HISTORY-MODERNfrom Thomas Books |
|
Browse HISTORY-MODERN | Return to Thomas Books | Even more HISTORY / Modern / 18th Century books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 204 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Green and the Gold
|
|
|
London: Picador, 2003. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 2) |
Elizabeth's London: Everyday Life in Elizabethan London
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2003. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $30.80
|
|
| 3) |
Hornblower's Navy: Life at Sea in the Age of Nelson
|
|
|
London: Orion, 1998. Softcover. As New/No. First edition, first printing. Softcover. Trade paperback original (quarto). B&W and color illustrations. Very fine book in pictorial wrappers. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $14.59
|
|
| 4) |
Nimitz
|
|
|
Norwalk: Easton Press, 1988. Hardcover. As New/No. Collector's edition. Hardcover. Full decorated leather binding. B&W photos and maps. Very fine book without dj as issued. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $57.75
|
|
| 5) |
Luftwaffe Handbook, 1939-1945
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1977. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Book club edition. Hardcover. B&W photos and illustrations. Fine book in near fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $9.97
|
|
| 6) |
Leaves from a Journal: A Record of The Visit of the Emperor and Empress of the French to The Queen and of The Visit of The Queen and H.R.H. The Prince Consort to The Emperor of The French 1855
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus & Cudahy, 1961. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos and illustrations. Previous owner's neat signature on front free endpaper. Clipped price corner and minor chipping at heel of spine panel. Very good book in very good dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Transatlantic Slave Trade: A History
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1981. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W illustrations and maps. Fine book in fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $34.65
|
|
| 8) |
The Scots Abolitionists, 1833-1861
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1981. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $11.51
|
|
| 9) |
Gardener to the King
|
|
|
New York: Arcade Publishing, 2000. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition in English. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Penguin Encyclopedia of American History
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 2003. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $9.97
|
|
| 11) |
Music and Musicians in Nineteenth-Century Italy
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford, 1991. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $10.78
|
|
| 12) |
Death at the Priory: Sex, Love, and Murder in Victorian England
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2002. Hardcover. As New/As New. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 13) |
The History of Wilde Sapte 1785-1985, With Some Account of the Wilde Family
|
|
|
London: A.G. Salmon. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Privately printed. Fine book in fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 14) |
The Search for the North West Passage
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1999. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $10.78
|
|
| 15) |
The Tudor Age: Commentaries of An Era
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1976. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $10.78
|
|
| 16) |
The Amber Room: The Fate of the World's Greatest Lost Treasure
|
|
|
New York: Walker, 2004. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 17) |
Los Angeles 200: A Bicentennial Celebration
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1980. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color photos. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $19.21
|
|
| 18) |
So Doth, So Is Religion: John Donne and Diplomatic Contexts in the Reformed Netherlands, 1619-1620
|
|
|
Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1988. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 19) |
The Sea Shall Embrace Them: The Tragic Story of the Steamship Arctic
|
|
|
New York: Free Press, 2002. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers 1809-1814
|
|
|
New York: Four Walls Eight Windows, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos and illustrations. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 21) |
George IV
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1999. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W illustrations. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $17.67
|
|
| 22) |
Eagle Against the Sun: The American War with Japan
|
|
|
Norwalk: Easton Press, 1989. Hardcover. As New/No. Collector's edition. Hardcover. Full decorated leather binding. B&W photos. Very fine book without dj as issued. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $57.75
|
|
| 23) |
Ten Days to D-Day: Citizens and Soldiers on the Eve of the Invasion
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 2004. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 24) |
Life Sixty Years: A 60th Anniversary Celebration 1936-1996
|
|
|
New York: Life Books, 1996. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color photos. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $11.51
|
|
| 25) |
The Desperate Remedy: Henry Gresham and the Gunpowder Plot
|
|
|
London: Little Brown, 2002. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $13.86
|
|
| 26) |
The Magnificent Savages
|
|
|
New York: Forge, 1996. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $11.51
|
|
| 27) |
Kydd
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 2001. Softcover. Fine/Fine. First US edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 28) |
Eminent Victorians: The Illustrated Edition
|
|
|
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. Hardcover. As New/As New. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 29) |
Blood from a Stone: The Quest for the Life Diamonds
|
|
|
New York: Forge, 2003. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in printed wrappers. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 30) |
Brave Men, Gentle Heroes: American Fathers and Sons in World War II and Vietnam
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, 2003. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in printed wrappers. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 31) |
Secret Empire: Eisenhower, CIA and the Hidden Story of America's Space Espionage
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in printed wrappers. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 32) |
British and American Abolitionists: An Episode in Transatlantic Understanding
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 1974. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 33) |
The Flight of the Eagle
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1976. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in near fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 34) |
John Paul Jones: Sailor, Hero, Father of the American Navy
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 35) |
To Conquer the Air: The Wright Brothers and the Great Race for Flight
|
|
|
New York: Free Press, 2003. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Oxford Illustrated History of Modern War
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $9.97
|
|
| 37) |
The English Civil War: A Military Handbook
|
|
|
Harrisburg: Stackpole Books, 1972. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 38) |
Messerschmitt Bf109 at War
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1977. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Book club edition. Hardcover. B&W photos. Light wear. Fine book in fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $9.97
|
|
| 39) |
Military Occupation and Diplomacy: Soviet Troops in Romania, 1944-1958
|
|
|
Durham: Duke University Press, 1992. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 40) |
Charlotte and Lionel: A Rothschild Love Story
|
|
|
New York: Free Press, 2003. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 41) |
General Washington's Christmas Farewell: A Mount Vernon Homecoming, 1783
|
|
|
New York: Free Press, 2003. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Ottomans
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1993. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color illustrations. Fine book in fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $15.36
|
|
| 43) |
Tanks and Other Armored Fighting Vehicles of World War II
|
|
|
London: Peerage Books, 1975. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. First combined edition, first printing. Hardcover. Combines Tanks and Other AFVs of the Blitzkrieg Era 1939-41 and Tanks and Other Armored Fighting Vehicles 1942-1945. Light shelf wear. Near fine book in fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $15.36
|
|
| 44) |
The Evening Gun: Volume Three in the War of 1812 Trilogy
|
|
|
St. Michaels: Tiller Publishing, 2001. Softcover. As New/No. First edition, first printing. Softcover. Trade paperback original. Very fine book in pictorial wrappers. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $15.36
|
|
| 45) |
A Fine Tops'l Breeze: Volume Two in the War of 1812 Trilogy
|
|
|
St. Michaels: Tiller Publishing, 2001. Softcover. As New/No. First edition, first printing. Softcover. Trade paperback original. Very fine book in pictorial wrappers. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $15.36
|
|
| 46) |
A Press of Canvas: Volume One in the War of 1812 Trilogy
|
|
|
St. Michaels: Tiller Publishing, 2000. Softcover. As New/No. First edition, first printing. Softcover. Trade paperback original. Very fine book in pictorial wrappers. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $15.36
|
|
| 47) |
The History of American Wars from 1745 to 1918 (from Colonial Times to World War I)
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1981. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in very good dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $13.05
|
|
| 48) |
Keene's Quest: The Story of an English Spy in the War Against France
|
|
|
Surrey/New York: Severn House, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Book One of Keene's Revolution. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $20.02
|
|
| 49) |
Keene's Liberty: The Adventures of an English Spy
|
|
|
Surrey/New York: Severn House, 2002. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Book Three of Keene's Revolution. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $20.01
|
|
| 50) |
Keene's Quest: The Story of an English Spy in the War Against France
|
|
|
Surrey/New York: Severn House, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Book One of Keene's Revolution. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $20.02
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 204 listings found. |
