Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY-MODERN

from Thomas Books

Browse HISTORY-MODERN | Return to Thomas Books | Even more HISTORY / Modern / 18th Century books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 204 listings found.
1) The Green and the Gold
PEACHMENT, CHRISTOPHER

London: Picador, 2003. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $15.40
2) Elizabeth's London: Everyday Life in Elizabethan London
PICARD, LIZA

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2003. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $30.80
3) Hornblower's Navy: Life at Sea in the Age of Nelson
POPE, STEVE

London: Orion, 1998. Softcover. As New/No. First edition, first printing. Softcover. Trade paperback original (quarto). B&W and color illustrations. Very fine book in pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $14.59
4) Nimitz
POTTER, E.B

Norwalk: Easton Press, 1988. Hardcover. As New/No. Collector's edition. Hardcover. Full decorated leather binding. B&W photos and maps. Very fine book without dj as issued. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $57.75
5) Luftwaffe Handbook, 1939-1945
PRICE, ALFRED

New York: Scribners, 1977. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Book club edition. Hardcover. B&W photos and illustrations. Fine book in near fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.97
6) Leaves from a Journal: A Record of The Visit of the Emperor and Empress of the French to The Queen and of The Visit of The Queen and H.R.H. The Prince Consort to The Emperor of The French 1855
QUEEN VICTORIA

New York: Farrar Straus & Cudahy, 1961. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos and illustrations. Previous owner's neat signature on front free endpaper. Clipped price corner and minor chipping at heel of spine panel. Very good book in very good dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
7) The Transatlantic Slave Trade: A History
RAWLEY, JAMES A

New York: Norton, 1981. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W illustrations and maps. Fine book in fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $34.65
8) The Scots Abolitionists, 1833-1861
RICE, C. DUNCAN

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1981. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $11.51
9) Gardener to the King
RICHAUD, FREDERIC

New York: Arcade Publishing, 2000. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition in English. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
10) The Penguin Encyclopedia of American History
ROSENBAUM, ROBERT A. and BRINKLEY, DOUGLAS

New York: Viking, 2003. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.97
11) Music and Musicians in Nineteenth-Century Italy
ROSSELLI, JOHN

London: B.T. Batsford, 1991. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $10.78
12) Death at the Priory: Sex, Love, and Murder in Victorian England
RUDDICK, JAMES

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2002. Hardcover. As New/As New. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
13) The History of Wilde Sapte 1785-1985, With Some Account of the Wilde Family
SALMON, A.G

London: A.G. Salmon. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Privately printed. Fine book in fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $15.40
14) The Search for the North West Passage
SAVOURS, ANN

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1999. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $10.78
15) The Tudor Age: Commentaries of An Era
SCOTT, A.F

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1976. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $10.78
16) The Amber Room: The Fate of the World's Greatest Lost Treasure
SCOTT-CLARK, CATHERINE and LEVY, ADRIAN

New York: Walker, 2004. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $15.40
17) Los Angeles 200: A Bicentennial Celebration
SEIDENBAUM, ART and MALMIN, JOHN

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1980. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color photos. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $19.21
18) So Doth, So Is Religion: John Donne and Diplomatic Contexts in the Reformed Netherlands, 1619-1620
SELLIN, PAUL R

Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1988. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $11.55
19) The Sea Shall Embrace Them: The Tragic Story of the Steamship Arctic
SHAW, DAVID W

New York: Free Press, 2002. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
20) The Prisoners of Cabrera: Napoleon's Forgotten Soldiers 1809-1814
SMITH, DENIS

New York: Four Walls Eight Windows, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos and illustrations. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
21) George IV
SMITH, E.A

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1999. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W illustrations. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $17.67
22) Eagle Against the Sun: The American War with Japan
SPECTOR, RONALD

Norwalk: Easton Press, 1989. Hardcover. As New/No. Collector's edition. Hardcover. Full decorated leather binding. B&W photos. Very fine book without dj as issued. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $57.75
23) Ten Days to D-Day: Citizens and Soldiers on the Eve of the Invasion
STAFFORD, DAVID

Boston: Little Brown, 2004. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
24) Life Sixty Years: A 60th Anniversary Celebration 1936-1996
STANTON, MELISSA

New York: Life Books, 1996. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color photos. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $11.51
25) The Desperate Remedy: Henry Gresham and the Gunpowder Plot
STEPHEN, MARTIN

London: Little Brown, 2002. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $13.86
26) The Magnificent Savages
STEWART, FRED MUSTARD

New York: Forge, 1996. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $11.51
27) Kydd
STOCKWIN, JULIAN

New York: Scribner, 2001. Softcover. Fine/Fine. First US edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
28) Eminent Victorians: The Illustrated Edition
STRACHEY, LYTTON

New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. Hardcover. As New/As New. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
29) Blood from a Stone: The Quest for the Life Diamonds
SVORAY, YARON and HAMMER, RICHARD

New York: Forge, 2003. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in printed wrappers. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
30) Brave Men, Gentle Heroes: American Fathers and Sons in World War II and Vietnam
TAKIFF, MICHAEL

New York: Morrow, 2003. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in printed wrappers. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
31) Secret Empire: Eisenhower, CIA and the Hidden Story of America's Space Espionage
TAUBMAN, PHILIP

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in printed wrappers. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
32) British and American Abolitionists: An Episode in Transatlantic Understanding
TAYLOR, CLARE

Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 1974. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $15.40
33) The Flight of the Eagle
THOMAS, DONALD

New York: Viking, 1976. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in near fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
34) John Paul Jones: Sailor, Hero, Father of the American Navy
THOMAS, EVAN

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
35) To Conquer the Air: The Wright Brothers and the Great Race for Flight
TOBIN, JAMES

New York: Free Press, 2003. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
36) The Oxford Illustrated History of Modern War
TOWNSHEND, CHARLES

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.97
37) The English Civil War: A Military Handbook
TUCKER, JOHN and WINSTOCK, LEWIS S

Harrisburg: Stackpole Books, 1972. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $11.55
38) Messerschmitt Bf109 at War
VAN ISHOVEN, ARMAND

New York: Scribners, 1977. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Book club edition. Hardcover. B&W photos. Light wear. Fine book in fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.97
39) Military Occupation and Diplomacy: Soviet Troops in Romania, 1944-1958
VERONA, SERGIU

Durham: Duke University Press, 1992. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
40) Charlotte and Lionel: A Rothschild Love Story
WEINTRAUB, STANLEY

New York: Free Press, 2003. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
41) General Washington's Christmas Farewell: A Mount Vernon Homecoming, 1783
WEINTRAUB, STANLEY

New York: Free Press, 2003. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
42) The Ottomans
WHEATCROFT, ANDREW

New York: Viking, 1993. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color illustrations. Fine book in fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $15.36
43) Tanks and Other Armored Fighting Vehicles of World War II
WHITE, B.T

London: Peerage Books, 1975. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. First combined edition, first printing. Hardcover. Combines Tanks and Other AFVs of the Blitzkrieg Era 1939-41 and Tanks and Other Armored Fighting Vehicles 1942-1945. Light shelf wear. Near fine book in fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $15.36
44) The Evening Gun: Volume Three in the War of 1812 Trilogy
WHITE, WILLIAM H

St. Michaels: Tiller Publishing, 2001. Softcover. As New/No. First edition, first printing. Softcover. Trade paperback original. Very fine book in pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $15.36
45) A Fine Tops'l Breeze: Volume Two in the War of 1812 Trilogy
WHITE, WILLIAM H

St. Michaels: Tiller Publishing, 2001. Softcover. As New/No. First edition, first printing. Softcover. Trade paperback original. Very fine book in pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $15.36
46) A Press of Canvas: Volume One in the War of 1812 Trilogy
WHITE, WILLIAM H

St. Michaels: Tiller Publishing, 2000. Softcover. As New/No. First edition, first printing. Softcover. Trade paperback original. Very fine book in pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $15.36
47) The History of American Wars from 1745 to 1918 (from Colonial Times to World War I)
WILLIAMS, T. HARRY

New York: Knopf, 1981. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in very good dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $13.05
48) Keene's Quest: The Story of an English Spy in the War Against France
WILSON, DEREK

Surrey/New York: Severn House, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Book One of Keene's Revolution. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $20.02
49) Keene's Liberty: The Adventures of an English Spy
WILSON, DEREK

Surrey/New York: Severn House, 2002. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Book Three of Keene's Revolution. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $20.01
50) Keene's Quest: The Story of an English Spy in the War Against France
WILSON, DEREK

Surrey/New York: Severn House, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Book One of Keene's Revolution. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $20.02
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 204 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: