Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

GENERAL FICTION

from Thomas Books

Browse GENERAL FICTION | Return to Thomas Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 281 listings found.
1) Antonia's Island
MAGINNIS, NICK P

Sarasota: Pineapple Press, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. The author's first novel. SIGNED by Nick P. Maginnis. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $12.32
2) The Naked and the Dead
MAILER, NORMAN

Shelton: First Edition Library. Hardcover. As New/As New. Facsimile edition. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj and pictorial slipcase. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $34.65
3) The Fixer
MALAMUD, BERNARD

Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1986. Hardcover. As New/No. Reissue. Hardcover. Full decorated leather binding. Illustrations by Scott Reynolds. Pulitzer Prize for Fiction. Very fine book without dj as issued. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $23.10
4) The Cockfighter
MANLEY, FRANK

Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1998. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
5) The Magic Mountain
MANN, THOMAS

Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1981. Hardcover. As New/No. Reissue. Hardcover. Quarter bound leather. Illustrations by Gonzalo Fonseca. Heirloom Library bookplate tipped in. Very fine book without dj as issued. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $11.51
6) Along Came Mary
MAPSON, JO-ANN

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Jo-Ann Mapson. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $17.67
7) Bad Girl Creek
MAPSON, JO-ANN

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Jo-Ann Mapson. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $17.67
8) Bad Girl Creek
MAPSON, JO-ANN

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Softcover. As New/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. SIGNED by Jo-Ann Mapson. Very fine book in printed wrappers. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
9) The Late George Apley
MARQUAND, JOHN P

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1937. Softcover. Very Good/No. Trade paperback. Softcover. 1938 Pulitzer Prize for Fiction. Very good copy. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
10) Cloud of Sparrows
MATSUOKA, TAKASHI

New York: Delacorte, 2002. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. The author's first novel. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $15.36
11) Cloud of Sparrows
MATSUOKA, TAKASHI

New York: Delacorte, 2002. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. The author's first novel. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
12) Season of the Swan
MAXWELL, EVAN

New York: Harper Collins, 1997. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Evan Maxwell. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $14.63
13) Hotel Pastis
MAYLE, PETER

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1993. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $19.25
14) The Butcher Boy
McCABE, PATRICK

New York: Fromm International Publishing, 1993. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. Faint crease on rear dj flap. Fine book in fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $15.36
15) Beecher
McCALL, DAN

New York: Dutton, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very good book in very good dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
16) The Group
McCARTHY, MARY

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1963. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Clipped price corner and dj chipped at the extremeties. Fine book in very good dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $34.65
17) St. Dale
McCRUMB, SHARYN

New York: Kensington Books, 2005. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
18) The Heart is a Lonely Hunter
McCULLERS, CARSON

New York: Book of the Month Club, 1986. Hardcover. As New/As New. Reissue. Hardcover. Facsimile edition of the 1940 Houghton Mifflin first edition. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $15.36
19) A Creed for the Third Millennium
McCULLOUGH, COLLEEN

London: Macdonald, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First British edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near fine book in near fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $11.51
20) Lonesome Dove
McMURTRY, LARRY

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. First state with typo on page 621. Pulitzer Prize for Fiction. Light wear. Fine book in fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $250.25
21) Anything for Billy
McMURTRY, LARRY

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1988. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $15.36
22) Somebody's Darling
McMURTRY, LARRY

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very good book in very good dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $19.21
23) Pretty Boy Floyd
McMURTRY, LARRY and OSSANA, DIANA

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, special advance reader's excerpt. Softcover. 113 pages. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
24) Plays: Death of a Salesman, J.B., A Delicate Balance
MILLER, ARTHUR and MacLEISH, ARCHIBALD and ALBEE, EDWARD

Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1986. Hardcover. As New/No. Reissue. Hardcover. Full decorated leather binding. Illustrations by Anthony Russo. Pulitzer Prize for Drama (each play). Very fine book without dj as issued. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $34.65
25) Opus Pistorum
MILLER, HENRY

New York: Grove Press, 1983. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First hardcover edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $15.36
26) Knights
MILLER, LINDA LAEL

New York: Pocket Books, 1996. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Linda Lael Miller on a tipped-in bookplate. Fine book in fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $16.90
27) Eternal People
MILOFSKY, DAVID

Niwot: University Press of Colorado, 1998. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
28) Color of Law
MILOFSKY, DAVID

Boulder: University Press of Colorado, 2000. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by David Milofsky. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $11.55
29) Collected Poems
MOORE, MARIANNE

Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1984. Hardcover. As New/No. Reissue. Hardcover. Full decorated leather binding. Illustrations by Kevin King. Pulitzer Prize for Poetry. Very fine book without dj as issued. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $23.10
30) The Silent Gondoliers
MORGENSTERN, S. [William Goldman]

New York: Ballantine Books (Del Rey), 1983. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $26.91
31) The Haunted Bookshop
MORLEY, CHRISTOPHER

New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 2004. Hardcover. As New/As New. Reissue. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
32) The Stones of Summer
MOSSMAN, DOW

New York: Barnes & Noble, 2003. Hardcover. As New/As New. Reissue, first edition thus, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $11.51
33) Thunder in the Dawn: A Novel of the Great Sioux War
MURRAY, EARL

New York: Forge, 1993. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
34) Filaree: A Novel of an American Life
NOBLE, MARGUERITE

New York: Random House, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. Hardcover. Light wear at the head and heel of the spine panel. SIGNED inscription by Marguerite Noble. Near fine book in near fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $15.36
35) Filaree: A Novel of an American Life
NOBLE, MARGUERITE

New York: Random House, 1979. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Light wear at the head and heel of the spine panel. SIGNED inscription by Marguerite Noble. Fine book in fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $19.21
36) The Contract Surgeon
O'BRIEN, DAN

New York: Lyons Press, 1999. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $13.82
37) In the Lake of the Woods
O'BRIEN, TIM

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1994. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $11.51
38) Two Plays: Strange Interlude, The Green Pastures
O'NEILL, EUGENE and CONNELLY, MARC

Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1985. Hardcover. As New/No. Reissue. Hardcover. Full decorated leather binding, Illustrations by Bill Nelson. Pulitzer Prize for Drama (each play). Very fine book without dj as issued. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $23.10
39) Middle Age: A Romance
OATES, JOYCE CAROL

New York: Ecco, 2001. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Joyce Carol Oates. Fine book in fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $24.64
40) The Assignation: Stories
OATES, JOYCE CAROL

New York: Ecco Press, 1988. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Joyce Carol Oates. Fine book in fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $15.40
41) Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids
OE, KENZABURO

London: Marion Boyars, 1995. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition in English, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $11.51
42) Anil's Ghost
ONDAATJE, MICHAEL

London: Bloomsbury, 2000. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
43) The Story of My Face
PAGE, KATHY

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2002. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $11.55
44) Lost Children
PARGETER, EDITH

London: Little Brown, 1993. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Reissue, first edition thus. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $12.71
45) The Shadow Man
PARKER, F.M

New York: NAL Books (New American Library), 1988. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Second printing. Hardcover. SIGNED inscription by F.M. Parker. Fine book in fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $11.51
46) The Dogs of Babel
PARKHURST, CAROLYN

Boston: Little Brown, 2003. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. The author's first novel. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
47) Little Children
PERROTTA, TOM

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2004. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $23.06
48) Accordion Crimes
PROULX, E. ANNIE

New York: Scribner, 1996. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
49) The Histories of Gargantua and Pantagruel
RABELAIS, FRANCOIS

Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1982. Hardcover. As New/No. Reissue. Hardcover. Quarter bound leather. Illustrations by Frank C. Pape. Heirloom Library bookplate tipped in. Very fine book without dj as issued. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $11.51
50) In the Castle of the Flynns
RALEIGH, MICHAEL

Naperville: Sourcebooks, 2002. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Michael Raleigh. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $16.94
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 281 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: