Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Thomas Books

NONFICTION

Browse books in NONFICTION | Return to Thomas Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 360 listings found.
1) The Oxford Book of Creatures
ADCOCK, FLEUR and SIMMS, JACQUELINE

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $7.70
Add to cart 
2) Walk This Way: The Autobiography of Aerosmith
AEROSMITH and DAVIS, STEPHEN

New York: Avon Books, 1997. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos. SIGNED by Steven Tyler, Joe Perry, Brad Whitford, Tom Hamilton, and Joey Kramer. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $202.50
Add to cart 
3) The Story of the Latter-Day Saints
ALLEN, JAMES B. and LEONARD, GLEN M

Salt Lake City: Deseret Book, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos. White dj lightly worn and discolored. Near fine book in very good dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $16.16
Add to cart 
4) How to Strengthen Your Marriage and Family
ALLRED, G. HUGH

Provo: Brigham Young University Press, 1976. Softcover. Fine/No. Revised and enlarged edition. Softcover. B&W illustrations. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $10.49
Add to cart 
5) Song and Service Book for Ship and Field: Army and Navy
ARNOLD, WILLIAM R. and BENNETT, IVAN L. and WORKMAN, ROBERT D

New York: A.S. Barnes, 1941. Hardcover. Fine/No. First edition. Hardcover. Fine book without dj as issued. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $12.11
Add to cart 
6) The Presidents of the Church: Biographical Essays
ARRINGTON, LEONARD J

Salt Lake City: Deseret Book, 1986. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Reprint. Hardcover. B&W photos. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $16.16
Add to cart 
7) A Field Guide to the Little People
ARROWSMITH, NANCY and MOORSE, GEORGE

London: Macmillan, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W illustrations. Light wear to book and dj. Near fine book in near fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $18.59
Add to cart 
8) Wrought Iron: Its Manufacture, Characteristics and Applications
ASTON, JAMES and STORY, EDWARD B

Pittsburgh: A.M. Byers, 1959. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Reprint. Hardcover. B&W photos. Previous owner's neat signature on front pastedown. Chip at head of dj panel. Fine book in very good dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
9) Hand to Mouth: A Chronicle of Early Failure
AUSTER, PAUL

New York: Henry Holt, 1997. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $12.11
Add to cart 
10) Barns of Chester County Pennsylvania
BALL, BERENICE M

West Chester: Chester County Day Committee of the Women's Auxiliary, 1974. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos and illustrations. One of 5000 numbered copies, SIGNED by Berenice M. Ball. Dj chipped and discolored. Light foxing on the top of the text block Very good book in very good dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $36.45
Add to cart 
11) The Story of Jacob Walzer: Superstition Mountain and Its Famed Dutchman's Lost Mine
BARNARD, BARNEY

Apache Junction: Barney Barnard/Rancho del Superstition, 1964. Softcover. Fine/No. Revised edition. Softcover. SIGNED by Barney Barnard. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.68
Add to cart 
12) The Unofficial Patricia Cornwell Companion
BEAHM, GEORGE

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2002. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $8.06
Add to cart 
13) The Stephen King Story: A Literary Profile
BEAHM, GEORGE

Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel, 1991. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $13.73
Add to cart 
14) Opal: A Life of Enchantment, Mystery, and Madness
BECK, KATHRINE

New York: Viking, 2003. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Opal Whiteley. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $6.08
Add to cart 
15) Selected Letters of Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley
BENNETT, BETTY T

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1995. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $40.50
Add to cart 
16) Lindbergh
BERG, A. SCOTT

New York: Berkley, 1999. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, first printing. Softcover. Trade paperback edition. SIGNED by A. Scott Berg. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $12.96
Add to cart 
17) Better Homes and Gardens Junior Cook Book for the Hostess and Host of Tomorrow
BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS

Des Moines: Meredith Publishing, 1963. Hardcover. Very Good/No. Revised edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color photos and illustrations. Very light wear. Near fine book in pictorial boards without dj as issued. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $12.11
Add to cart 
18) J.R.R. Tolkien's Sanctifying Myth: Understanding Middle-Earth
BIRZER, BRADLEY J

Wilmington: ISI Books, 2002. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $20.21
Add to cart 
19) The Ways of Wildfowl
BISHOP, RICHARD E. and WILLIAMS, RUSS, and JONES, THOMAS C

Chicago: J.G. Ferguson Publishing, 1971. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color illustrations. Light dj wear. Fine book in very good dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $52.65
Add to cart 
20) 19 Steps Up the Mountain: The Story of the DeBolt Family
BLANK, JOSEPH P

El Cajon: DeBolt Productions, 1987. Softcover. Fine/No. Reissue, first edition thus. Softcover. Trade paperback. SIGNED inscription by Dorothy and Bob Debolt. Very light wear. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $16.16
Add to cart 
21) James P. Blaylock Bibliography: American and English Publications, 1975-1992
BLAYLOCK, JAMES P

Royal Oak/Mission Viejo: A.S.A.P. Publishing, 1992. Softcover. As New/No. First edition, first printing. Softcover. One of 225 numbered trade copies. SIGNED by William Ashbless (Tim Powers/Blaylock), James P. Blaylock, and artist Phil Parks. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $28.31
Add to cart 
22) The Trunk Murderess: Winnie Ruth Judd: The Truth About an American Crime Legend Revealed at Last
BOMMERSBACH, JANA

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $7.70
Add to cart 
23) Whatever You Say I Am: The Life and Times of Eminem
BOZZA, ANTHONY

New York: Crown Publishers, 2003. Hardcover. As New/As New. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.32
Add to cart 
24) Anthony Burgess: A Bibliography
BREWER, JEUTONNE

Metuchen: Scarecrow Press, 1980. Hardcover. As New/No. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Foreword by Anthony Burgess. Very fine book without dj as issued. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.72
Add to cart 
25) Seeing Vietnam: Encounters of the Road and Heart
BROWNMILLER, SUSAN

New York: Harper Collins, 1994. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $5.67
Add to cart 
26) The Time Almanac 1999
BRUNNER, BORGNA

Boston: Information Please, 1998. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.68
Add to cart 
27) The Time Almanac 2000
BRUNNER, BORGNA

Boston: Information Please, 1999. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $10.49
Add to cart 
28) Bulfinch's Mythology
BULFINCH

New York: Avenel Books, 1978. Hardcover. Fine/No. Reissue, first edition thus. Hardcover. B&W illustrations and maps. Fine book without dj as issued. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $14.54
Add to cart 
29) Greenland
BURE, KRISTJAN

Denmark: Royal Danish Ministry for Foreign Affairs, 1950. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition. Hardcover. B&W photos. SIGNED inscription by the Danish Liaison Officer of Thule Air Base Greenland. Fine book in very good dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $20.21
Add to cart 
30) God's Greatest Gift
BURTON, THEODORE M

Salt Lake City: Deseret Book, 1976. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. White dj lightly rubbed and discolored. Fine book in near fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $12.11
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 360 listings found.