Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Thomas Books

NONFICTION

Browse books in NONFICTION | Return to Thomas Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 345 listings found.
1) Criminal Sentences: True Crime in Fiction and Drama
HASTE, STEVE

London: Cygnus Arts, 1997. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. An A to Z of crimes and criminals, giving basic details of almost 200 cases and lives. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $19.75
Add to cart 
2) The Unauthorized X-Files
HATFIELD, JAMES and BURT, GEORGE

New York: MJF Books, 1996. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Reissue, first edition thus, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.44
Add to cart 
3) The Essential Dracula: Everything You Always Wanted to Know About the Man, the Myth, and the Movies
HAWORTH-MADEN, CLARE

New York: Crescent Books, 1992. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color photos. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $7.90
Add to cart 
4) History of Williams, Dimond & Co. 1862-1962
HEBERER, HENRY MILES

San Francisco: Lawton Kennedy, 1962. Hardcover. Very Good/No. First edition. Hardcover. Previous owner's small address label on front free endpaper. Light shelf wear. Near fine book without dj as issued. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $22.08
Add to cart 
5) Jump the Shark: When Good Things Go Bad
HEIN, JON

New York: Dutton, 2002. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
6) Golf in the Making
HENDERSON, IAN T. and STIRK, DAVID I

Hants: Henderson and Stirk, 1982. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Second revised edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos and illustrations. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $67.15
Add to cart 
7) Talking Mysteries: A Conversation with Tony Hillerman
HILLERMAN, TONY and BULOW, ERNIE

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1991. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in near fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $14.22
Add to cart 
8) Truth Restored: A Short History of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
HINCKLEY, GORDON B

Salt Lake City: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, 1979. Softcover. Fine/No. Revised edition. Softcover. B&W photos. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $3.91
Add to cart 
9) Faces of Crime: True Crime Stories from the Files of a Police Artist
HINKLE, DOUGLAS P

Atlanta: Peachtree Publishers, 1989. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $6.72
Add to cart 
10) Bass Line: The Stories and Photographs of Milt Hinton
HINTON, MILT and BERGER, DAVID G

Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1988. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED inscription by Milt Hinton. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $197.50
Add to cart 
11) OverTime: The Jazz Photographs of Milt Hinton
HINTON, MILT and BERGER, DAVID G. and MAXSON, HOLLY

San Francisco: Pomegranate Artbooks, 1991. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED inscription by Milt Hinton. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $158.00
Add to cart 
12) The Encyclopedia of Weaponry: From Stone Age Spears to Stealth Bombers
HOGG, IAN V

Secaucus: Wellfleet Press, 1992. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color photos and illustrations. Short closed tear at bottom of front dj panel. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $19.71
Add to cart 
13) Across the Cimarron
HORAN, JAMES D

New York: Crown Publishers, 1956. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Marshal George Bolds' own story of his life and adventures in the cow towns of the wild west. Fine book in near fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $17.78
Add to cart 
14) From the Beatles to Botham and all the B…S… in Between
HUDSON, TIM

Oxford: Lennard Publishing, 1990. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED inscription by Lord Tim Hudson. B&W photos and illustrations. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $158.00
Add to cart 
15) The Making of Microsoft: How Bill Gates and His Team Created the World's Most Successful Software Company
ICHBIAH, DANIEL

Rocklin: Prima Publishing, 1991. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $7.51
Add to cart 
16) My Movie Business: A Memoir
IRVING, JOHN

New York: Random House, 1999. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
17) Haiti Cherie
ISY-SCHWART, MARCEL

Port-Au-Prince: Editions Henri Deschamps, 1953. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. First edition. Hardcover. B&W and color photos. Text in French and English. Dj chipped and discolored. Very good book in very good dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $18.13
Add to cart 
18) Japanese Supercars (Japanese Super Cars)
JACKSON, TERRY

London: Quintet Publishing (Smithbooks), 1992. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Color photos and illustrations. Very good book in very good dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $15.76
Add to cart 
19) Collected Travel Writings: The Continent
JAMES, HENRY

New York: Library of America, 1993. Hardcover. As New/No. First printing. Hardcover. Contains A Little Tour in France, Italian Hours, Other Travels. Very fine book without dj in slipcase as issued. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $19.71
Add to cart 
20) Literary Criticism: Essays on Literature, American Writers, English Writers
JAMES, HENRY

New York: Library of America, 1984. Hardcover. As New/No. First printing. Hardcover. Very fine book without dj in slipcase as issued. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $18.13
Add to cart 
21) Time to be in Earnest: A Fragment of Autobiography
JAMES, P.D

London: Faber and Faber, 1999. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $17.38
Add to cart 
22) Francis Lee Jaques: Artist of the Wilderness World
JAQUES, FLORENCE PAGE and JAQUES, FRANCIS LEE

Garden City: Doubleday, 1973. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color illustrations. Spine lightly sun faded. Slipcase is worn but intact. Fine book without dj in very good slipcase as issued. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $51.35
Add to cart 
23) Inside Outer Space: Science Fiction Professionals Look at Their Craft
JARVIS, SHARON

New York: Frederick Ungar, 1985. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
24) Writings
JEFFERSON, THOMAS

New York: Library of America, 1984. Hardcover. As New/No. First printing. Hardcover. Contains Autobiography, A Summary View of the Rights of British America, Notes on the State of Virginia, Public Papers, Address Messages and Replies, Miscellany, Letters. Very fine book without dj in slipcase as issued. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $19.71
Add to cart 
25) Shadows of a Princess: Diana, Princess of Wales
JEPHSON, P.D

New York: Harper Collins, 2000. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $11.81
Add to cart 
26) Lucy: The Beginnings of Humankind
JOHANSON, DONALD and EDEY, MAITLAND

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1981. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W illustrations and color photos. Near fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $7.07
Add to cart 
27) From Lucy to Language
JOHANSON, DONALD and EDGAR, BLAKE

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Color photos. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $35.55
Add to cart 
28) From Lucy to Language
JOHANSON, DONALD and EDGAR, BLAKE

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Donald Johanson. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $98.75
Add to cart 
29) Ancestors: In Search of Human Origins
JOHANSON, DONALD and JOHANSON, LENORA and EDGAR, BLAKE

New York: Villard Books, 1994. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color photos. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $11.81
Add to cart 
30) Lucy's Child: The Discovery of a Human Ancestor
JOHANSON, DONALD and SHREEVE, JAMES

New York: Morrow, 1989. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color photos and illustrations. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $10.23
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 345 listings found.