Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Thomas Books

HISTORY-ANCIENT

Browse books in HISTORY-ANCIENT | Return to Thomas Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 69 listings found.
1) Byzantium: The Bridge from Antiquity to the Middle Ages
ANGOLD, MICHAEL

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos and illustrations. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $22.68
Add to cart 
2) Lost Civilizations: The Civilization of the Maya
ANNEQUIN, GUY

Geneva: Ferni Publishers, 1978. Hardcover. Fine/No. First edition in English. Hardcover. Color frontispiece and b&w photos and illustrations. Fine book without dj as issued. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $12.92
Add to cart 
3) Lost Civilizations: Discovering of Famous Archeological Sites
ANNEQUIN, GUY and BAUDRY, JEAN and DE GANS, RAYMONDE and VERBEEK, YVES

Geneva: Ferni Publishers, 1978. Hardcover. Fine/No. First edition in English. Hardcover. Color photos. Fine book without dj as issued. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $12.92
Add to cart 
4) The Mammoth Hunters
AUEL, JEAN M

New York: Crown Publishers, 1985. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $8.10
Add to cart 
5) The Shelters of Stone
AUEL, JEAN M

New York: Crown Publishers, 2002. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. SIGNED by Jean M. Auel. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $20.25
Add to cart 
6) The Plains of Passage
AUEL, JEAN M

New York: Crown Publishers, 1990. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $6.48
Add to cart 
7) Lost Civilizations: The Palestine of the Crusaders
AZIZ, PHILIPPE

Geneva: Ferni Publishing House, 1979. Hardcover. Fine/No. First edition in English. Hardcover. Color frontispiece and b&w photos and illustrations. Fine book without dj as issued. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $14.54
Add to cart 
8) Caligula: The Corruption of Power
BARRETT, ANTHONY A

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1990. Hardcover. As New/As New. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $8.10
Add to cart 
9) Spectacle Entertainments of Early Imperial Rome
BEACHAM, RICHARD C

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1999. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos and illustrations. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $11.75
Add to cart 
10) Lost Civilizations: Pompeii and Herculaneum
BELLECHASSE, ANDRE

Geneva: Ferni Publishing House, 1979. Hardcover. Fine/No. First edition in English. Hardcover. Color frontispiece and b&w photos and illustrations. Fine book without dj as issued. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $14.54
Add to cart 
11) Rome In Spectacular Cross-Section
BIESTY, STEPHEN

New York: Scholastic, 2003. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Color illustrations. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $15.35
Add to cart 
12) The Sand-Reckoner
BRADSHAW, GILLIAN

New York: Forge, 2000. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. The life of Archimedes. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
Add to cart 
13) Memory and the Mediterranean
BRAUDEL, FERNAND

New York: Knopf, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W maps and color photos. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $24.26
Add to cart 
14) Lost Civilizations: Prehistoric Civilization
BRISSAUD, JEAN-MARC

Geneva: Ferni Publishers, 1978. Hardcover. Fine/No. First edition in English. Hardcover. Color frontispiece and b&w photos and illustrations. Fine book without dj as issued. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $12.92
Add to cart 
15) Bisexuality in the Ancient World
CANTARELLA, EVA

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1992. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition in English. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $12.15
Add to cart 
16) Antiquity: The Civilization of the Ancient World
CANTOR, NORMAN F

New York: Harper Collins, 2003. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $14.58
Add to cart 
17) Antiquity: The Civilization of the Ancient World
CANTOR, NORMAN F

New York: Harper Collins, 2003. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $8.10
Add to cart 
18) Valley of the Kings: A Novel of Tutankhamun
CARTER, ELIZABETH ELIOT [Cecelia Holland]

New York: Dutton, 1977. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in near fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $17.78
Add to cart 
19) The Tomb of Tutankhamen
CARTER, HOWARD

New York: Dutton/Excalibur Books, 1972. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First combined edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color photos. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $12.11
Add to cart 
20) The Civilization of Greece
CHAMOUX, FRANCOIS and MAGUINNESS, W.S

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. First edition in English, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos. DJ chipped at the extremeties. Near fine book in good dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $10.13
Add to cart 
21) Ancient Encounters: Kennewick Man and the First Americans
CHATTERS, JAMES C

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in printed wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $6.08
Add to cart 
22) Imperial Exits
CICATRIX, JULIUS and ROWSON, MARTIN

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. Hardcover. As New/As New. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. An account of the varied and violent deaths of the Roman emperors. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.72
Add to cart 
23) Lost Civilizations: The Civilization of the Steppes
CONRAD, PHILIPPE

Geneva: Ferni Publishers, 1978. Hardcover. Fine/No. First edition in English. Hardcover. Color frontispiece and b&w photos and illustrations. Fine book without dj as issued. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $12.92
Add to cart 
24) Achilles
COOK, ELIZABETH

New York: Picador, 2002. Hardcover. As New/As New. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $10.49
Add to cart 
25) Lost Civilizations: The Civilization of Ancient China
CORONA, MARINO

Geneva: Ferni Publishers, 1978. Hardcover. Fine/No. First edition in English. Hardcover. Color frontispiece and b&w photos and illustrations. Fine book without dj as issued. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $12.92
Add to cart 
26) The Encyclopedia of Ancient Civilizations
COTTERELL, ARTHUR

New York: Mayflower Books, 1980. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color photos, illustrations, and maps. Previous owner's small name stamp to bottom of text block. Fine book in near fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $12.11
Add to cart 
27) The Egyptian Kingdoms
DAVID, A. ROSALIE

New York: Dutton/Elsevier Phaidon, 1975. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color photos and illustrations. Fine book in near fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $12.11
Add to cart 
28) Tutankhamen: Life and Death of a Pharaoh
DESROCHES-NOBLECOURT, CHRISTIANE

London: World Books, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Reissue, first edition thus, first printing. Hardcover. B&W illustrations and photos. 32 color plates by F.L. Kenett. Dust jacket wear at the extremeties. Near fine book in very good dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $14.54
Add to cart 
29) The Mysterious Death of Tutankhamun
DOHERTY, PAUL

London: Constable, 2002. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Paul Doherty. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $28.35
Add to cart 
30) Lost Civilizations: Facts and Enigmas in Archaeology
EYDOUX, HENRI-PAUL

Geneva: Ferni Publishers, 1978. Hardcover. Fine/No. First edition in English. Hardcover. Color frontispiece and b&w photos and illustrations. Fine book without dj as issued. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $12.92
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 69 listings found.