Browsing the inventory of Thomas BooksHISTORY-ANCIENT |
|
Browse books in HISTORY-ANCIENT | Return to Thomas Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Byzantium: The Bridge from Antiquity to the Middle Ages
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos and illustrations. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 2) |
Lost Civilizations: The Civilization of the Maya
Geneva: Ferni Publishers, 1978. Hardcover. Fine/No. First edition in English. Hardcover. Color frontispiece and b&w photos and illustrations. Fine book without dj as issued. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 3) |
Lost Civilizations: Discovering of Famous Archeological Sites
Geneva: Ferni Publishers, 1978. Hardcover. Fine/No. First edition in English. Hardcover. Color photos. Fine book without dj as issued. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 4) |
The Mammoth Hunters
New York: Crown Publishers, 1985. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 5) |
The Shelters of Stone
New York: Crown Publishers, 2002. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. SIGNED by Jean M. Auel. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 6) |
The Plains of Passage
New York: Crown Publishers, 1990. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 7) |
Lost Civilizations: The Palestine of the Crusaders
Geneva: Ferni Publishing House, 1979. Hardcover. Fine/No. First edition in English. Hardcover. Color frontispiece and b&w photos and illustrations. Fine book without dj as issued. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 8) |
Caligula: The Corruption of Power
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1990. Hardcover. As New/As New. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 9) |
Spectacle Entertainments of Early Imperial Rome
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1999. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos and illustrations. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 10) |
Lost Civilizations: Pompeii and Herculaneum
Geneva: Ferni Publishing House, 1979. Hardcover. Fine/No. First edition in English. Hardcover. Color frontispiece and b&w photos and illustrations. Fine book without dj as issued. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 11) |
Rome In Spectacular Cross-Section
New York: Scholastic, 2003. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Color illustrations. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 12) |
The Sand-Reckoner
New York: Forge, 2000. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. The life of Archimedes. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 13) |
Memory and the Mediterranean
New York: Knopf, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W maps and color photos. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 14) |
Lost Civilizations: Prehistoric Civilization
Geneva: Ferni Publishers, 1978. Hardcover. Fine/No. First edition in English. Hardcover. Color frontispiece and b&w photos and illustrations. Fine book without dj as issued. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 15) |
Bisexuality in the Ancient World
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1992. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition in English. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 16) |
Antiquity: The Civilization of the Ancient World
New York: Harper Collins, 2003. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 17) |
Antiquity: The Civilization of the Ancient World
New York: Harper Collins, 2003. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 18) |
Valley of the Kings: A Novel of Tutankhamun
New York: Dutton, 1977. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in near fine dj. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 19) |
The Tomb of Tutankhamen
New York: Dutton/Excalibur Books, 1972. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First combined edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color photos. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 20) |
The Civilization of Greece
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. First edition in English, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos. DJ chipped at the extremeties. Near fine book in good dj. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 21) |
Ancient Encounters: Kennewick Man and the First Americans
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in printed wrappers. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 22) |
Imperial Exits
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. Hardcover. As New/As New. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. An account of the varied and violent deaths of the Roman emperors. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 23) |
Lost Civilizations: The Civilization of the Steppes
Geneva: Ferni Publishers, 1978. Hardcover. Fine/No. First edition in English. Hardcover. Color frontispiece and b&w photos and illustrations. Fine book without dj as issued. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 24) |
Achilles
New York: Picador, 2002. Hardcover. As New/As New. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 25) |
Lost Civilizations: The Civilization of Ancient China
Geneva: Ferni Publishers, 1978. Hardcover. Fine/No. First edition in English. Hardcover. Color frontispiece and b&w photos and illustrations. Fine book without dj as issued. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 26) |
The Encyclopedia of Ancient Civilizations
New York: Mayflower Books, 1980. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color photos, illustrations, and maps. Previous owner's small name stamp to bottom of text block. Fine book in near fine dj. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 27) |
The Egyptian Kingdoms
New York: Dutton/Elsevier Phaidon, 1975. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color photos and illustrations. Fine book in near fine dj. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 28) |
Tutankhamen: Life and Death of a Pharaoh
London: World Books, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Reissue, first edition thus, first printing. Hardcover. B&W illustrations and photos. 32 color plates by F.L. Kenett. Dust jacket wear at the extremeties. Near fine book in very good dj. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 29) |
The Mysterious Death of Tutankhamun
London: Constable, 2002. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Paul Doherty. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| 30) |
Lost Civilizations: Facts and Enigmas in Archaeology
Geneva: Ferni Publishers, 1978. Hardcover. Fine/No. First edition in English. Hardcover. Color frontispiece and b&w photos and illustrations. Fine book without dj as issued. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 69 listings found. |




