Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Thomas Books

HISTORY-GENERAL

Browse books in HISTORY-GENERAL | Return to Thomas Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 65 listings found.
1) Witness to America: An Illustrated Documentary History of the United States from the Revolution to Today
AMBROSE, STEPHEN and BRINKLEY, DOUGLAS

New York: Harper Collins, 1999. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos and illustrations. SIGNED by Stephen Ambrose. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$220.00
2) European Arms & Armor
ASHDOWN, CHARLES HENRY

New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1995. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Reprint. Hardcover. B&W photos and illustrations. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$11.96
3) The People of England: A Short Social and Economic History
ASHLEY, MAURICE

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1982. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$7.60
4) AA Illustrated Guide to Britain
AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION

London: Drive Publications, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. Hardcover. Over 1000 color photographs. Near fine book in near fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$14.40
5) The Oxford Book of London
BAILEY, PAUL

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2002. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$15.96
6) The Glories of Winchester Cathedral
BIRT, RAYMOND

London: Winchester Publications, 1948. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos and illustrations. Very good book in very good dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$19.20
7) The English Experience: A Survey of English History from Early to Modern Times
BOWLE, JOHN

New York: Putnam, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near fine book in near fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$22.40
8) Look Back on England
BURKE, JOHN

London: Orbis Publishing, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by John Burke. B&W photos by Ian Pleeth. Near fine book in near fine dj with a clipped price corner. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$12.00
9) First Ladies
CAROLI, BETTY BOYD

New York: Oxford University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. An intimate look at how 36 women handled what may be the most demanding, unpaid, unelected job in America. Near fine book in near fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$6.80
10) Mysteries of the Past
CASSON, LIONEL and CLAIBORNE, ROBERT and FAGAN, BRIAN and KARP, WALTER

New York: American Heritage Publishing, 1977. Hardcover. Fine/No. First edition. Hardcover. B&W and color photos and illustrations. Fine book without dj in fine pictorial slipcase as issued. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$19.96
11) London A City Revealed
CATLING, CHRISTOPHER

Berkshire: AA Publishing, 2002. Hardcover. As New/As New. Reissue, first edition thus, first printing. Hardcover. Color photos. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$41.60
12) America's Women: 400 Years of Dolls, Drudges, Helpmates, and Heroines
COLLINS, GAIL

New York: Morrow, 2003. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$8.80
13) A Brief History of the Human Race
COOK, MICHAEL

New York: Norton, 2003. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos, illustrations, and maps. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$21.56
14) Vancouver
CRUISE, DAVID and GRIFFITHS, ALISON

New York: Harper Collins, 2003. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$9.60
15) Roots of Freedom: A Primer on Modern Liberty
DANFORD, JOHN W

Wilmington: ISI Books, 2000. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$16.00
16) The Horizon Concise History of France
DAVIDSON, MARSHALL B

New York: American Heritage Publishing, 1971. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color photos and illustrations. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$10.36
17) A Visitor's Guide to a History of Britain: Locations from Five Thousand Years of History
DAVIDSON, MARTIN

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2002. Softcover. As New/No. First US edition, first printing. Softcover. Color photos. Very fine book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$13.56
18) Inhuman Bondage: The Rise and Fall of Slavery in the New World
DAVIS, DAVID BRION

New York: Oxford University Press, 2006. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$19.96
19) Congressional Committees: Democracy in Action
DUVALL, JILL

New York: Franklin Watts, 1997. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$5.60
20) The Americas: The History of a Hemisphere
FERNANDEZ-ARMESTO, FELIPE

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2003. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$15.96
21) A Religious History of America
GAUSTAD, EDWIN SCOTT

New York: Harper & Row, 1966. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition, first printing (1966 edition). Hardcover. B&W and color photos and illustrations. Fine book in near fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$15.60
22) Latitude Zero: Tales of the Equator
GUADALUPI, GIANNI

New York: Carroll & Graf, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$11.20
23) History's Turning Points
GUEST, REVEL and ST. GEORGE, ANDREW

London: Boxtree, 1995. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color photos and illustrations. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$19.96
24) The Story of the Nations: The Story of Spain
HALE, EDWARD EVERETT and HALE, SUSAN

New York: Putnam, 1886. Hardcover. Good/No. First edition. Hardcover. Green cloth with black and red lettering and decorations. B&W illustrations. Wear at the extremeties. Morrissey Library, Bound Brook, NJ stamp on title page and bottom of text block. Good book without dj as issued. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$19.96
25) Discovery of Africa: A Grosset All-Color Guide
HALL, RICHARD

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1970. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Color illustrations. Fine book in very good dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$7.96
26) The Story of the Nations: The Story of Greece
HARRISON, JAMES A

New York: Putnam, 1886. Hardcover. Good/No. Reprint. Hardcover. Green cloth with black and red lettering and decorations. B&W illustrations. Wear at the extremeties. Morrissey Library, Bound Brook, NJ stamp on title page and bottom of text block. Good book without dj as issued. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$15.16
27) Invincible Generals: Gustavus Adolphus, Marlborough, Frederick the Great, George Washington, Wellington
HAYTHORNTHWAITE, PHILIP J

London: Caxton Editions, 2002. Hardcover. As New/As New. Reissue, first edition thus, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos, illustrations, and maps. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$11.96
28) Cassell's World History of Warfare: The Global History of Warfare from Ancient Times to the Present Day
HERWIG, HOLGER and ARCHER, CHRISTON and TRAVERS, TIMOTHY and FERRIS, JOHN

London: Cassell, 2003. Hardcover. As New/As New. First British edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos, illustrations, and maps. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$39.96
29) The English: A Social History 1066-1945
HIBBERT, CHRISTOPHER

New York: Norton, 1987. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color plates and photos. Bottom corner of front dj panel chipped. Fine book in near fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$19.96
30) Cities and Civilizations
HIBBERT, CHRISTOPHER

New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color photos and illustrations. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$15.96
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 65 listings found.