HISTORY-MEDIEVALfrom Thomas Books |
|
Browse HISTORY-MEDIEVAL | Return to Thomas Books | Even more HISTORY / Medieval books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Discovery of King Arthur
|
|
|
Garden City: Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1985. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos and illustrations. Fine book in fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $11.51
|
|
| 2) |
Legends of Arthur
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 2002. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Reissue, first edition thus, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $11.51
|
|
| 3) |
Curious Myths of the Middle Ages
|
|
|
New York: Crescent Books, 1987. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Reissue, first edition thus, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 4) |
The Crucible of Europe: The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1976. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W illustrations and photos. Fine book in fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $10.78
|
|
| 5) |
Medieval Panorama
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Over 800 B&W and color illustrations. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $46.20
|
|
| 6) |
Bastard Feudalism and the Law
|
|
|
Portland: Areopagitica Press, 1989. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 7) |
Not of Woman Born: Representations of Caesarean Birth in Medieval and Renaissance Culture
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1990. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $26.95
|
|
| 8) |
Carolingian Essays: Anrew W. Mellon Lectures in Early Christian Studies
|
|
|
Washington DC: Catholic University of America Press, 1983. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $26.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Bianchi of 1399: Popular Devotion in Late Medieval Italy
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1993. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $17.67
|
|
| 10) |
The Normans
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color photos, illustrations, and maps. Light foxing to the text block. Near fine book in near fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $11.51
|
|
| 11) |
The World Before Columbus 1100- 1492
|
|
|
London: W.H. Allen, 1989. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos. Wrinkled at bottom of front dj panel. Fine book in near fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 12) |
The Knights Templar Revealed: The Secrets of the Cistercian Legacy
|
|
|
London: Magpie Books, 2006. Hardcover. As New/As New. Reissue, first edition thus, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $13.05
|
|
| 13) |
The Devil's Horsemen: The Mongol Invasion of Europe
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos and maps. Very good book in very good dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 14) |
The High Kings: Arthur's Celtic Ancestors
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1983. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Color paintings, illustrations, and maps. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $15.02
|
|
| 15) |
The Lady and the Unicorn
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 2004. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 16) |
The Seeing Stone (Arthur Trilogy Book One)
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Press, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. Includes 20 page excerpt booklet. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $16.90
|
|
| 17) |
Incas Book 3: The Light of Machu Picchu
|
|
|
New York: Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, 2003. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition in English, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Trade paperback original. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 18) |
The Medieval European Religious Lyric: An Ars Poetica
|
|
|
Berkley: University of California Press, 1985. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 19) |
The Destruction of the Inn
|
|
|
New York: Forge, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $11.51
|
|
| 20) |
The Sorrows
|
|
|
New York: Forge, 2000. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $11.51
|
|
| 21) |
A.D. 1000: Living on the Brink of Apocalypse
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1988. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $19.25
|
|
| 22) |
The Beggar's Throne
|
|
|
San Francisco: MacAdam/Cage, 2000. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. The author's first novel. SIGNED by David Falconieri. War of the Roses. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 23) |
Who's Who in the Middle Ages: From the Collapse of the Roman Empire to the Renaissance
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1995. Hardcover. As New/As New. Reprint. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 24) |
The Middle Ages: A Royal History of England
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 2000. Softcover. As New/No. First edition, separate issue. Softcover. Trade paperback. First of six volumes in the A Royal History of England series. Very fine book in pictorial wrappers. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 25) |
The Middle Ages: A Royal History of England
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 2000. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, separate issue. Hardcover. First of six volumes in the A Royal History of England series. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $10.78
|
|
| 26) |
Marriage and the Family in the Middle Ages
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1987. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 27) |
The Shadow of God: A Novel of War and Faith
|
|
|
Naperville: Sourcebooks, 2002. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $13.86
|
|
| 28) |
The Shadow of God: A Novel of War and Faith
|
|
|
Naperville: Sourcebooks, 2002. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 29) |
Tuscans and Their Families: A Study of the Florentine Catasto of 1427
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1985. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition in English. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $23.10
|
|
| 30) |
The Lords of Vaumartin
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Book of Guinevere
|
|
|
Glasgow: Saraband, 2004. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color illustrations. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $14.59
|
|
| 32) |
The Renaissance
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2000. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 33) |
Terry Jones' Medieval Lives
|
|
|
London: BBC Books, 2004. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Color illustrations. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $30.76
|
|
| 34) |
The Burning Times: A Novel of Medieval France
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Jeanne Kalogridis. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| 35) |
Eleanor of Aquitaine and the Four Kings
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Reissue. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $11.51
|
|
| 36) |
The Campaign of the Spanish Armada
|
|
|
New York: Facts on File Publications, 1988. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color photos and illustrations. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $11.51
|
|
| 37) |
Atlas of Medieval Europe
|
|
|
New York: Checkmark Books, 2000. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Color photos, maps, and illustrations. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $26.95
|
|
| 38) |
Carnival in Romans
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, 1979. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition in English, first printing. Hardcover. B&W maps. Fine book in fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 39) |
The Making of the English Nation: From the Ango-Saxons to Edward I
|
|
|
New York: Thames and Hudson, 1991. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos and illustrations. Fine book in fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $16.90
|
|
| 40) |
Tales of King Arthur
|
|
|
New York: Schocken Books, 1981. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color illustrations. Very good book in very good dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $11.51
|
|
| 41) |
Arthur the King
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2003. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $23.10
|
|
| 42) |
The Arthurian Trandition
|
|
|
Dorset: Element Books, 1995. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition in paperback, first printing. Softcover. Color photos and illustrations. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 43) |
Legends of King Arthur and His Warriors
|
|
|
Leicester: New Orchard, 1993. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Reissue, first edition thus, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color illustrations and photos. Fine book in fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $15.36
|
|
| 44) |
Mad Princes of Renaissance Germany
|
|
|
Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1994. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 45) |
Medieval Children
|
|
|
New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color illustrations. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $65.45
|
|
| 46) |
Magellan of the Pacific
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1973. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W illustrations. Fine book in fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 47) |
Robert the Bruce: King of Scots
|
|
|
New York: Peter Bedrick Books, 1989. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 48) |
Tilt: A Skewed History of the Tower of Pisa
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 49) |
The World of King Arthur
|
|
|
New York: Thames & Hudson, 2000. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color photos and illustrations. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $19.21
|
|
| 50) |
Picture Maker
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 2002. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. The author's first novel. SIGNED by Penina Keen Spinka. Very fine book in very fine dj. more information
Offered by Thomas Books (United States) |
Price: $19.21
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found. |
