Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Thomas Books

HISTORY-MEDIEVAL

Browse books in HISTORY-MEDIEVAL | Return to Thomas Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found.
1) The Discovery of King Arthur
ASHE, GEOFFREY

Garden City: Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1985. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos and illustrations. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$11.96
2) Curious Myths of the Middle Ages
BARING-GOULD, REV. SABINE and HARDY, EDWARD

New York: Crescent Books, 1987. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Reissue, first edition thus, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$12.00
3) The Crucible of Europe: The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
BARRACLOUGH, GEOFFREY

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1976. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W illustrations and photos. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$11.20
4) Medieval Panorama
BARTLETT, ROBERT

London: Thames & Hudson, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Over 800 B&W and color illustrations. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$48.00
5) Bastard Feudalism and the Law
BELLAMY, J.G

Portland: Areopagitica Press, 1989. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$12.00
6) Not of Woman Born: Representations of Caesarean Birth in Medieval and Renaissance Culture
BLUMENFELD-KOSINSKI, RENATE

Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1990. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$28.00
7) Carolingian Essays: Anrew W. Mellon Lectures in Early Christian Studies
BLUMENTHAL, UTA-RENATE

Washington DC: Catholic University of America Press, 1983. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$28.00
8) The Bianchi of 1399: Popular Devotion in Late Medieval Italy
BORNSTEIN, DANIEL E

Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1993. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$18.36
9) The Normans
BROWN, R. ALLEN

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color photos, illustrations, and maps. Light foxing to the text block. Near fine book in near fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$11.96
10) The World Before Columbus 1100- 1492
BURMAN, EDWARD

London: W.H. Allen, 1989. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos. Wrinkled at bottom of front dj panel. Fine book in near fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$12.00
11) The Devil's Horsemen: The Mongol Invasion of Europe
CHAMBERS, JAMES

New York: Atheneum, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos and maps. Very good book in very good dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$7.60
12) The High Kings: Arthur's Celtic Ancestors
CHANT, JOY

New York: Bantam Books, 1983. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Color paintings, illustrations, and maps. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$15.60
13) The Lady and the Unicorn
CHEVALIER, TRACY

New York: Dutton, 2004. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$5.80
14) The Seeing Stone (Arthur Trilogy Book One)
CROSSLEY-HOLLAND, KEVIN

New York: Scholastic Press, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. Includes 20 page excerpt booklet. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$17.56
15) Incas Book 3: The Light of Machu Picchu
DANIEL, A.B

New York: Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, 2003. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition in English, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Trade paperback original. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$5.59
16) The Medieval European Religious Lyric: An Ars Poetica
DIEHL, PATRICK S

Berkley: University of California Press, 1985. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$12.00
17) The Destruction of the Inn
EICKHOFF, RANDY LEE

New York: Forge, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$11.96
18) The Sorrows
EICKHOFF, RANDY LEE

New York: Forge, 2000. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$11.96
19) A.D. 1000: Living on the Brink of Apocalypse
ERDOES, RICHARD

New York: Harper & Row, 1988. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$20.00
20) The Beggar's Throne
FALCONIERI, DAVID

San Francisco: MacAdam/Cage, 2000. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. The author's first novel. SIGNED by David Falconieri. War of the Roses. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$16.00
21) Who's Who in the Middle Ages: From the Collapse of the Roman Empire to the Renaissance
FINES, JOHN

New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1995. Hardcover. As New/As New. Reprint. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$7.96
22) The Middle Ages: A Royal History of England
FRASER, ANTONIA

Berkeley: University of California Press, 2000. Softcover. As New/No. First edition, separate issue. Softcover. Trade paperback. First of six volumes in the A Royal History of England series. Very fine book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$8.00
23) The Middle Ages: A Royal History of England
FRASER, ANTONIA

Berkeley: University of California Press, 2000. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, separate issue. Hardcover. First of six volumes in the A Royal History of England series. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$11.20
24) Marriage and the Family in the Middle Ages
GIES, FRANCES and GIES, JOSEPH

New York: Harper & Row, 1987. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$9.56
25) The Shadow of God: A Novel of War and Faith
GOODMAN, ANTHONY A

Naperville: Sourcebooks, 2002. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$14.40
26) The Shadow of God: A Novel of War and Faith
GOODMAN, ANTHONY A

Naperville: Sourcebooks, 2002. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$7.60
27) Between Church and State: The Lives of Four French Prelates in the Late Middle Ages
GUENEE, BERNARD

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1990. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$10.00
28) Tuscans and Their Families: A Study of the Florentine Catasto of 1427
HERLIHY, DAVID and KLAPISCH-ZUBER, CHRISTIANE

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1985. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition in English. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$24.00
29) The Angel and the Sword
HOLLAND, CECELIA

New York: Forge, 2000. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$11.20
30) The Lords of Vaumartin
HOLLAND, CECELIA

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$7.20
Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found.