Literary Criticismfrom Second Harvest Books |
|
Browse Literary Criticism | Return to Second Harvest Books | Even more LITERARY CRITICISM / General books
|
| 1) |
Handbook for the Study of Fiction, A
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan. This printing has no ISBN but is the same book as later printings. Bk: edgewear; spine/vertical portion back cover faded;side edge rear cover abraded; name inside front cover; clean copy; Very Good- 1967(1966). Third Printing. Softcover. Small 8vo; 84 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Moronic Inferno and Other Visits to America, The
|
|
|
Penquin. This 1st edition carries ISBN 0140096477 but is the same book as later printings. Bk: lower front corner creased; $price blackened out lower back; page edges browned ; Good+ 1987. First Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; 208 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 3) |
Pride and Prejudice : Text, Backgrouns, Criticism
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace and World. Bk: small tears spine ends; small abrasion first page; clean text ; Very Good+ 1963. Later Printing. Softcover. Square Small 4to 9"; 228 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Skeleton Key to Finnegans Wake, A
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company. 1944 edition. Bk: spine ends crinkled; embossed name front/rear free endpapers; lacks freshness ; Very Good with no dust jacket 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 365 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Group Portrait
|
|
|
NY: Carroll & Graf Publishers. Bk: 1 tiny wrinkle spine top; Near Fine 1990. First Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; 224 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Story, Sign, and Self : Phenomenology and Structuralism as Literary-Critical Methods
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Fortress Press. Bk: little light edgewear; name/date inside front cover; Very Good+ 1978. Later Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; 224 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 7) |
Cervantes: the Life of a Genius
|
|
|
NY: Scribner's. Bk: hint of edgewear; spine ends little soft / DJ: edgewear; 1" closed tear front top; small puncture tear front near spine; small tears at spine ends; Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 144 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Critique: Studies in Modern Fiction: James Gould Cozzens
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN. Bk:paper covers; spine/portion of top front faded; very clean ; Very Good 1958. Booklet. Vol. 1, No. 3, Winter, 1958; 63 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 9) |
Catch-22 Casebook, A
|
|
|
NY: Crowell. Bk: spine/surrounds lightly faded; small smudge on spine; clean text; Very Good+ 1973. First Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; 403 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Recent American Novelists
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press. Bk: wear along thin spine; 2 small abrasions with light soiling back cover; very clean copy ; Very Good 1966(1962). Second Printing. Booklet. 47 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Partisan View, A: Five Decades of the Literary Life
|
|
|
NY: Stein and Day. Bk: light top spine end softening / DJ: light wear spine top; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1983. Hardcover. Small 4to; 312 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Comedy of Language, The : Studies in Modern Comic Literature
|
|
|
Amherst, MA: University of Massachusetts Press. DJ: two small sticker abrasions lower back panel; As New in Near Fine dust jacket 1980. Hardcover. Small 4to; 189 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
Continual Pilgrimage, The: American Writers in Paris, 1944-1960
|
|
|
NY: Grove Press. Bk: bumped spine top; some discoloring of front cover / DJ: little spine end edgewear; Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 345 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Feminine Image in Literature, The
|
|
|
Rochelle Park, NJ: Hayden Book Co.. Bk: some edgewear; spine/3 corners creased; little cover rubbing; name 1/2 Title Page; several page corners creased; Good+ 1979(1973). Fifth Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; 8vo; 266 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Contemporary Writers
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Bk: cover edges/pages lightly browned; Good+ 1976. First Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; 160 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
