Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
19th Century Poetryfrom Nick Bikoff, Bookseller |
|
Browse 19th Century Poetry | Return to Nick Bikoff, Bookseller | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| 1) |
THE POETICAL WORKS OF GOLDSMITH, BEATTIE AND CAMPBELL (1853/LEATHER)
|
|
|
London: T. Nelson & Sons. Very Good+ 1853. Hardcover. Clean red blind stamped leather. Spine with bands & gilt lettering. All edges gilt with embossed designs. Inside cover edges with gilt decorations. Pages lightly tanned. Marbled endpapers. Pictorial title page. Drawing illustrations. Collectible Poetry ; B&W Illustrations; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 384 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 2) |
LILLIPUT LEVEE (1868) Poems of Childhood, Child Fancy & Child like Moods
|
|
|
New York: Wynkoop & Sherwood. Very Good 1868. Hardcover. Clean green cloth decorated with gilt. Text tight, clean & intact. Pictorial frontispiece. Engraved illustrations. Spine ends lightly scuffed. Prior owners signature. A few pages very lightly foxed. Poetry; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 210 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
SONGS OF THE HEART (1872) Selected from Many Sources, with Numerous Illustrations from Original Designs
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner & Co.. Very Good. 1872. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean brown tooled, embossed leather, gilt lettering, spine with bands & designs. Gilt denelles. All edges gilt. Light foxing endpapers only. A few pages have stains from pressed flowers or else VG+. A very handsome, tight & intact copy. B/W drawing illusterations. Poetry; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 160 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
SCHILLER'S SONG OF THE BELL (1882) Translated by W. H. Furness
|
|
|
NY: H. M. Caldwell & Co.. Good+ 1882. Hardcover. Front cover, half floral pictorial board, half blue cloth & gilt lettering. Rear cover all cloth. Pictorial endpapers. Front cover gently bowed with light scuffing. Fifth page has small edge tear. Numerous drawing illustrations. Poetry; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Unpaginated pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE SELECT WORKS OF JOHN BUNYAN (1862) Containing the Pilgrim's Progress, the Holy War & Grace Abounding to the Chief of Sinners
|
|
|
Glasgow: William Collins Publishers. Very Good 1862. Hardcover. Leather corners, leather spine with bands & gilt lettering over clean, lightly faded brown cloth. Very minor edge wear. Front endpaper missing. Pictorial frontispiece. All edges gilt. All pages with an ornamental border. Light foxing. Prior owner's signature. Illustrated with chromo-lithograph engravings & numerous wood engravings. Poetry ; Color Illustrations; Thick 4to 11" - 13" tall; 803 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE GOLDEN BOOK OF ENGLISH SONG
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons. Very Good+. 1877. Hardcover. Clean green cloth decorated with black & gilt. All edges gilt. Text tight, clean & intact. Pictorial frontispiece & title page. Wide range of English Poetry. Prior owners signature. Poetry; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 414 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 7) |
VIRGIL (1840, 2 VOLS) The Classical Library No. 11 & 12
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros.. Very Good. 1840. Hardcover. Clean black cloth with gilt decorated spine. Texts tight, clean & intact. Vol. 1 with pictorial frontispiece. The Eclogues translated by Wrangham, the Georgics by Sotheby and the Aeneid by Dryden. Both vols lightly foxed. Vol. 1 VG- with small cloth tears by hinges. Vol. 2 VG. Prose, Poetry ; 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 619 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $67.50
|
|
| 8) |
LADY GERALDINE'S COURTSHIP (1876)
|
|
|
New York: James Miller, Publisher. Very Good+. 1876. Hardcover. Clean brown cloth decorated with gilt. All edges gilt. Text tight, clean & intact. Engraved illustrations. Heavy stock pages. Prior owners inscription. Spine ends lightly rubbed. Poetry ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 74 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 9) |
WAYSIDE POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Harper Brothers. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1895. Hardcover. Beautifully illustrated. Bright & exceptionally clean brown pictorial cloth with gilt lettering. Tight copy. Text clean and intact. Many are associated with happy friendships formed during a delightful period of consular life at Edinburgh. Poetry; B&W Drawing Ills.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 165 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 10) |
POETRY OF THE AGE OF FABLE (1863) Collected by Thomas Bulfinch
|
|
|
Boston: J. E. Tilton & Co.. Very Good 1863. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean green cloth decorated with gilt. Top edge gilt. Text tight & intact. Pictorial frontispiece. Engraved illustrations. Covers with a few small cloth bubbles. First 19 pages with a margin stain. Prior owners inscription. Poetry ; B&W Illustrations; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 251 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 11) |
CITY FESTIVALS (1892)
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Bros.. Very Good+ 1892. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean green pictorial cloth with gilt lettering. Tight, clean & intact copy. Pictorial frontispiece. B/W drawing illustrations. Sixth and final book of the Farm & City Series. Poetry; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 164 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 12) |
HEROES, HERO-WORSHIP AND THE HEROIC IN HISTORY (1846) Six Lectures, Reported with Emendations & Additions
|
|
|
NY: Wiley & Putnam. Very Good-. 1846. Hardcover. Clean red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Minor head & heel wear. Tight & intact copy with foxing throughout. Part 2 of book: Sartor Resartus, "The Life and Oppinions of Herr Teufelsdrockh". 1847. 233pp. General Information, Philosophy ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 218 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 13) |
THE DRAMATIC WORKS OF THOMAS DEKKER NOW FIRST COLLECTED WITH ILLUSTRATIVE NOTES A Memoir of the Author in Four Volumes (1873)
|
|
|
London: John Pearson. Near Fine. 1873. Hardcover. 4 handsome volumes: clean marbled boards, brown leather corners & spine with raised bands & gilt decorations. Marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. 4 Immaculate volumes, no foxing. Poetry; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 14) |
HORACE With an Appendix, Containing Translations of Various Odes
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Bros.. Good+ with no dust jacket 1835. Hardcover. Clean black cloth with gilt lettering. Tight clean copies. Vol#1 with illustrated frontis. Vol#2 (1840) with 74pp appendix. Roman Poet. Poetry ; 1&1/2 inch of the lower corner of the last two pages is missing from the appendix & mended tear page 20. Light foxing ; The Classical Library #18 & #19; 16mo; 502 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
SELECTIONS FROM THE POETRY OF ROBERT HERRICK (1882 IN SLIP CASE)
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers. Very Good+ 1882. First Edition. Hardcover. Complimentary Volume from Harper Brothers. Inscription reads "To David W. Lewis from his friends, Harper Brothers". Clean yellow cloth decorated with flora, black & red lettering and gilt design. All edges bright gilt. Slipcase edges slightly darkened & scuffed. Tiny ink stain near inscription. Tight, clean & intact copy. Pictorial title page. Numerous B/W drawing illustrations. Poetry; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 188 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $185.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE MONITIONS OF THE UNSEEN AND THE POEMS OF LOVE & CHILDHOOD
|
|
|
Boston: Roberts Brothers. Very Good+ 1871. Hardcover. Clean green cloth with gilt decorations. Text tight, clean & intact. Pictorial frontispiece. Tissue protected engraved illustrations. Poerty; Engravings; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 172 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE LIFE OF OLIVER GOLDSMITH WITH SELECTIONS FROM HIS WRITINGS (1841) The Family Library No. 121 & 122 (2 Vols. )
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros.. Very Good. 1841. Hardcover. Clean black cloth with gilt decorated spine. Text tight, clean & intact. Vol . 1 with pictorial frontispiece. Vol. 2 with minor spine edge wear at heel, VG-. Very light foxing. Authors; 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 634 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 18) |
ONE YEAR'S SKETCH-BOOK (1887)
|
|
|
Boston: Lee & Shepard Publishers. Good+ 1887. Hardcover. Dark gold cloth with Bright gilt floral designs & lettering. Lightly soiled cloth; spine end & edge wear. Front internal hinge mended, rear hinge has partial mend: covers firmly attached. Text clean & intact. Profusely illustrated with B/W drawings, engraved & printed under the direction of George T. Andrew. Pictorial half title page. Heavy stock pages. All edges gilt. Poetry; B&W Illustrations; Oblong 8vo; Unpaginated pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 19) |
NATURE'S HALLELUJAH (1887)
|
|
|
Boston: Lee & Shepard. Good+ 1887. Hardcover. Dull gold pictorial covers with bright gilt lettering. Some cover soil with spine end & edge wear. Damp stain top & bottom margin: not affecting text or drawings. Tight & intact copy. Profusely illustrated with B/W drawings. Engraved & printed under the direction of George T. Andrew. Poetry; B&W Illustrations; Oblong 8vo; 85 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 20) |
THE PRINCE OF HADES (1894)
|
|
|
Cincinnati: Robert Clark Co.. Very Good 1894. Softcover. Soft tan pebbled covers. Tight, clean & intact. Tissue protected B/W illustrations. Very light cover edge wear. Poetry; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 21) |
POEMS Including the Saint's Tragedy, Andromeda, Songs & Ballads
|
|
|
NY: Hurst & Co.. Very Good+. N.D.. Hardcover. Clean blue cloth decorated with black & gilt designs. Tight, clean & intact copy. Each page printed within a ruled red border. Pictorial frontispiece. All edges bright gilt. Poetry ; 12mo; 285 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 22) |
CHRISTMAS CHIMES (1878)
|
|
|
New York: Nelson & Phillips. Very Good+. 1878. Hardcover. Clean dark brown leather, raised spine bands and decorated with gilt. Gilt dentelles. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Pictorial frontispiece. B/W illustrations. Pages 72 & 221 with small discolored area from laid in flowers. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 229 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 23) |
FACSIMILE OF A NONSENSE ALPHABET (1926 LIMITED EDITION)
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd.. Very Good+ 1926. Limited/Numbered Edition. Hardcover. 738/1000 limited. Clean tan cloth with brown design & lettering. Front cover has a few very light stains. Tight clean & intact copy. Every page with text & drawing illustration. Drawings & text were executed by Mr. Lear about the year 1849. Now in a form resembling the original copy. Poetry ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 24) |
CAROLS OF COCKAYNE (1874)
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus. Very Good 1874. Third Edition. Hardcover. Clean blue cloth decorated with gilt. Text tight, clean & intact. Engraved illustrations. 48 additional pages of advertisements. Front corners lightly rubbed. Poetry ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 207 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 25) |
POEMS BY GERALD MASSEY (1864)
|
|
|
Boston: Ticknor & Fields. Very Good+. 1864. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Clean blue blind stamped cloth with giult decorated spine. Text tight, clean & intact. All edges gilt. Poetry; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 423 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
LETTERS FROM RALPH WALDO EMERSON TO A FRIEND 1838 - 1853 (1899)
|
|
|
Boston & N. Y.: Houghton, Mifflin & Co.. Very Good+. 1899. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean green cloth decorated with gilt. Top edge gilt. Text tight, clean without foxing & intact. Prior owners inscription & bookplate. Poetry; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 81 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 27) |
POEMS (1905)
|
|
|
New York & London: John Lane Co.. Very Good+. 1905. Fourteenth Edition. Hardcover. Clean marbled boards. Leather corners, leather spine with raised bands & gilt decorations. Text tight, clean & intact. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. Poetry ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 108 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE COURSE OF TIME, A POEM IN TEN BOOKS (1830) A Sketch of the Authors Life
|
|
|
Philadelphia: L. A. Key. Very Good. 1830. Hardcover. Clean brown leather, black spine label with gilt lettering. Cover edges decorated with gilt design. Text tight, clean & intact. 10 books in one volume. Tiny nick in spine heel leather. Prior owners book plate. Poetry, Religion ; 24mo - 5" to 6" tall; 248 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 29) |
SONGS OF THE SIERRAS AND SUNLANDS
|
|
|
Chicago: W. B. Conkey Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1893. Hardcover. Clean green decorated cloth. Tight clean, intact collectible copy. Portrait illustrated frontis Poetry. ; Prior owners signature. ; 12mo; 309 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 30) |
THE CUP OF LOVING SERVICE (1892)
|
|
|
NY: James Pott & Co.. Very Good 1892. Hardcover. White pictorial cloth with gilt lettering: light fading & wear. Tight, clean & intact copy. Drawing illustrations. If we all try to possess & keep the jewels that the little lad names in the story, we shall find that there are many Cups of Loving Service that each one of us can fill. A lovely Children story. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 43 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 31) |
PRECIOUS THOUGHTS: MORAL AND RELIGION (1887) Gathered from the Works of John Ruskin
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good+ 1887. Hardcover. Brown leather corners over clean marbled boards and spine with gilt lettering. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. Light rubbing on bottom edge. Poetry ; 12mo; 349 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 32) |
POEMS
|
|
|
NY: Worthington Co.. Very Good+. N.D.. Hardcover. Clean green pictorial cloth, decorated in gilt, red & black. Bright gilt edges. Collectible, tight, clean & intact copy. Pictorial frontispiece. All pages printed within a red ruled border. Poetry ; 8vo; 319 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
BALLADS OF NEW ENGLAND (1870)
|
|
|
Boston: Fields Osgood Company. Very Good+ 1870. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean brown cloth decorated with gilt. Text tight, clean without foxing & intact. Illustrated with engravings. Spine head very lightly scuffed. Poetry ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 92 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 34) |
MABEL MARTIN (1876)
|
|
|
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co.. Very Good 1876. Hardcover. Brown cloth decorated with gilt. All edges gilt. Pictorial frontispiece. Illustrated with numerous engravings. A tight, clean & intact copy with minor spine end & corner wear. P.34 with a narrow dark stain from an old laid in book mark. Scattered light foxing. Prior owner's inscription "Christmas, 1875". Poetry; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 72 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 35) |
POEMS OF EARLY AND AFTER YEARS (1848)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Carey & Hart. Very Good+ 1848. Hardcover. Red leather corners & spine over clean marbled boards, decorated with gilt. Collectible, tight, clean & intact copy. Pictorial frontispiece. Illustrated with many engravings by Humphrys, Pease & Tucker. Marbled endpapers & page edges. First & last four pages have light foxing. Prior owner's bookplate. Poetry ; 8vo; 409 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF FRITZ GREENE HALLECK (1869)
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton & Co.. Very Good+. 1869. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean gree cloth decorated with gilt. Text tight, clean & intact. Top edge gilt. Pictorial frontispiece & half title page. Spine ends lightly rubbed. Poetry; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 607 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 37) |
GRANDFATHER GREY (1892) A Companion to Grandmother Grey
|
|
|
Boston: Lee & Shepard. Very Good+ 1892. Hardcover. Clean two-tone brown cloth with gilt decorations & lettering. Light rubbing at spine ends & minor shelf wear. Tight, clean & intact. Pictorial frontispiece. Illustrated with numerous drawings. All edges gilt. Poetry; B&W Illustrations; Oblong 8vo; Unpaginated pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 38) |
THE POETICAL WORKS OF EDWARD YOUNG (VOLS. 1 & 2, 1896) With a Memoir by Rev. John Milford
|
|
|
London: George Bell & Sons. Very Good+. 1896. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean green cloth, leather corners & spine with raised bands & gilt lettering. Texts tight, clean & intact. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. Vol. 1 with pictorial frontispiece. Complete in two volumes. Poetry; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 691 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|






































