Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth BooksPHILOSOPHY |
|
Browse books in PHILOSOPHY | Return to Commonwealth Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
THE IBERO-AMERICAN ENLIGHTENMENT
Urbana, Chicago, London : University of Illinois Press, n.d. 8vo. Cloth. x, 335 pp. Dust jacket is worn on front panel over hinge, chipped at head of spine, lightly soiled and foxed on back panel. Cloth slightly frayed on upper corner of rear board. Previous owners name in ink on front free end-paper. Otherwise very good in a very good minus, price clipped dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 2) |
THE PROBLEM OF METAPHYSICS AND THE MEANING OF METAPHYSICAL EXPLANATION: AN ESSAY IN DEFINITIONS
New York : AMS Press, 1967. 8vo. Cloth. 130 pp. Near fine. As new. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 3) |
THE PROBLEM OF METAPHYSICS AND THE MEANING OF METAPHYSICAL EXPLANATION: AN ESSAY IN DEFINITIONS
New York : AMS Press, 1967. 8vo. Cloth. 130 pp. Near fine. As new. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 4) |
NEOPLATONISM AND WESTERN AESTHETICS
Albany : SUNY, 2002. 8vo. Wraps. 254 pp. Near fine. As new. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 5) |
NEOPLATONISM AND WESTERN AESTHETICS
Albany : SUNY, 2002. 8vo. Wraps. 254 pp. Near fine. As new. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 6) |
NEOPLATONISM AND WESTERN AESTHETICS
Albany : SUNY, 2002. 8vo. Wraps. 254 pp. Near fine. As new. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 7) |
ARISTOTLES THEORY OF POETRY AND FINE ART, FOURTH EDITION
New York : Dover, 1951. 8vo. Cloth. lxxvi, 421 pp. Dust jacket chipped at head and heel of backstrip panel, water stained at head of backstrip panel and read panel, corners chipped some toning to jacket and to edges, minor soiling along bottom edge, else very good in a good minus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 8) |
MORAL PREJUDICES: ESSAYS ON ETHICS
Cambridge, MA and London : Harvard University Press, 1994. 8vo. Cloth. xiii, 353 pp. Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 9) |
ESSAI DE POLITIQUE POSITIVE BASEE SUR L'ENERGETIQUE SOCIALE DE SOLVAY AVEC TABLEAU DE SYNTHESE SOCIALE
Bruxelles : Lebegue & Cie., 1919. 8vo. Wraps. 413 pp. Text in French. Wraps lightly edgeworn, chipped at head and heel of spine, and sun-faded at spine. Light toning to edges, previous owner's bookplate to title page, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 10) |
THE RESPONSIBILITY OF FORMS: CRITICAL ESSAYS ON MUSIC, ART, AND REPRESENTATION
(New York) : Hill and Wang, 1985. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 312 pp. Black and white illustrations throughout. Translated from the French by Richard Howard. Dust jacket slightly sun faded at edges, with wear at the top edge. Book has light shelfwear and rubbing to corners and lightly soiled edges, else very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 11) |
ETICA E LINGUAGGI DELLA COPMLESSITA
Milano : Franco Angeli, 1986. 8vo. Wraps. 175 pp. Text in Italian. Light shelfwear, gift note to front free endpaper, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 12) |
LEXISTENTIALISME ET LA SAGESSE DES NATIONS
Paris : Les Editions Nagel, 1948. First edition. 8vo. French wraps. 165 pp. Text in French. Glassine and pages toned, pages uncut, small tear at fore-edge of ffep, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 13) |
THE THIRD CITY: PHILOSOPHY AT WAR WITH POSITIVISM
London : Routledge and Kegan Paul , 1982. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. [xii], 307 pp. Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 14) |
THE DEFENCE OF TRUTH: HERBERT OF CHERBURY AND THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY
Manchester : Manchester University Press, 1979. 8vo. Cloth. viii, 271 pp. Light shelfwear. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 15) |
SOVIET PHILOSOPHY: A GENERAL INTRODUCTION TO CONTEMPORARY SOVIET THOUGHT
Holland : D. Reidel Publishing Company, 1964. 8vo. Cloth with dustjacket. v, 82 pp. Gilt lettering to spine. Minor rubbing and edgewear to dustjacket. Suntanning to spine and about a half-inch of front dustjacket. Date and former owners name written in pen on front free endpaper. Overall, very good plus in very good dustjacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 16) |
KNOWLEDGE, PAINFULLY ACQUIRED: THE KUN-CHIH CHI BY LAO CHIN-SHUN
New York : Columbia University Press, 1987. 8vo. Cloth. 226 pp. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 17) |
THE STRUCTURE OF EMPIRICAL KNOWLEDGE
Cambridge, MA, and London, England : Harvard University Press, 1984. 8vo. Cloth. xiii, 258 pp. Very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 18) |
LA STRUTTURA LOGICA DEL LINGUAGGIO
Milano : Valentino Bompiani, 1973. 8vo. Wraps. 537 pp. Text in Italian. Light sunning to spine and light wear to wraps. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 19) |
THE OTHER BISHOP BERKELEY: AN EXERCISE IN REENCHANTMENT
New York : Fordham University Press, 2006. 8vo. Cloth. x, 227 pp. Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 20) |
A DEFENCE OF TRUE LIBERTY FROM ANTECEDENT AND EXTRINSECALL NECESSITY
London : Routledge/Thoemmes Press, 1996. Volume 3 of the Early Responses to Hobbes series. Reprint of the 1655 edition. 8vo. Cloth. xii, 253 pp. Near fine. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 21) |
THE NINETEENTH CENTURY: PERIOD OF SYSTEMS, 1800 - 1850
Chicago : University of Chicago Press, 1968. 8vo. Cloth. 330 pp. Volume VI in THE HISTORY OF PHILOSOPHY series. Updated translation of original 1932 French publication. Dust jacket is slightly faded at the spine, lightly soiled, with a couple small tears at the top of both flaps. Book has light shelfwear at the heel and is lightly soiled along the top edge, else very good in a good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 22) |
SCIENTIFIC THOUGHT
London : Routledge and Kegan Paul , 1952. Fourth printing. 8vo. Cloth. 555 pp. International Library of Psychology, Philosophy and Scientific Method. Light scuffing to boards. Wear to head and heel of spine. Front hinge tender, with small tear at bottom. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 23) |
DER UTOPISCHE SOZIALISMUS
Koln : Verlag Jacob Hegner, 1967. First edition. 12mo. Cloth. 271 pp. Light hand-soiling to dust jacket, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket. Text in German. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 24) |
THE PHILOSOPHY OF ANALOGY AND SYMBOLISM
London, New York, Melbourne, Sydney : Rider and Company, [1947]. 8vo. Cloth. 264 pp. Heel edge lightly rubbed, 5 mm stain to bottom of text fore-edge. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 25) |
DICTIONARIO DO PENSAMENTO CONTEMPORANEO
Lisboa : Publicacoes Dom Quixote, 1991. 8vo. Wraps. 301 pp. Text block slightly curved, else very good. Text in Portuguese. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 26) |
HISTOIRE DE LA PENSEE
Paris : Flammarion, 1955. Four volume set. 8vo. Cloth. 3134 pp. in toto. Text in French. Light shelfwear. Owners address label to front pastedown of volume I, and owners name to front free endpaper of same. Very good in very good dust jackets. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 27) |
MATTER AND CONSCIOUSNESS: A CONTEMPORARY INTRODUCTION TO THE PHILOSOPHY OF MIND, REVISED EDITION
Cambridge, MA : MIT Press, 1988. Second edition. 8vo. Red cloth. xii, 184 pp. Small remainder mark on top-edge, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 28) |
MEANING, SKEPTICISM, AND TRUTH IN THE IMMANENT NATURALISM OF W. V. QUINE
Ann Arbor : UMI Dissertation Services, 1994. Small 8vo. Blue buckram. vii, 176 pp. Inscribed and signed presentation copy of a PhD thesis from the author to Professor Willard Van Orman Quine. Near fine. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 29) |
IL MARXISMO E HEGEL
Bari : Editori Laterza, 1969. 8vo. Wraps. 440 pp. Text in Italian. Wraps lightly edgeworn, with some toning to backstrip. Owners name to front free endpaper. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 30) |
COSMOGONIES OF OUR FATHERS: SOME THEORIES OF THE SEVENTEENTH AND EIGHTEENTH CENTURIES
New York : Octagon Press, 1968. A reprint of the 1934 edition. 8vo. Cloth. 500 pp. Head of spine very slightly bumped, very light soiling to edges, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 180 listings found. |




