Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth Books

HISTORY

Browse books in HISTORY | Return to Commonwealth Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 of 1221 listings found.
1) POWER AND EVERYDAY LIFE: THE LIVES OF WORKING WOMEN IN NINETEENTH CENTURY BRAZIL
Silva Dias, Maria Odila. Translated by Ann Frost

New Brunswick, NJ : Rutgers University Press, (1985). 8vo. Blue cloth. 221 pp. Near fine. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
2) MANCHESTER MEN AND INDIAN COTTON, 1847-1872
Silver, Arthur W

New York : Barnes and Noble, 1967. First American edition. 8vo. Cloth. [x], 349 pp. Illustrated with a map and several charts and graphs. Light smudging and finger printing to dust jacket, some sun-fading to dust jacket at spine, previous owner’s bookplate on second blank, else very good in a good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
3) THE FIRE’S CENTER: RHODE ISLAND IN THE REVOLUTIONARY ERA, 1763-1790
Simister, Florence Parker

Providence, RI : Rhode Island Bicentennial Foundation, 1979. 8vo. Cloth. xiv, 258 pp. Extremities lightly bumped, heel edge toned. Dust jacket lightly soiled and has a 20 mm tear at crown edge and a 8 mm tear at bottom edge. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
4) ADAM IN OCHRE: INSIDE ABORIGINAL AUSTRALIA
Simpson, Colin

New York : Taplinger Publishing Company, 1968. First American edition. 8vo. Cloth. 222 pp. Illustrated with numerous black and white and full color illustrations. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremities, slight toning to pages, else very good in a very good, price-clipped, dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
5) THE WAITING CITY: PARIS 1782-88, BEING AN ABRIDGMENT OF LOUIS-SEBASTIEN MERCIER’S ‘LE TABLEAU DU PARIS’
Simpson, Helen

Philadelphia : J. B. Lippincott, 1933. 8vo. Cloth. 336 pp. 35 b/w plates. Head and heel of spine rubbed, 7mm tear to cloth at heel edge of the front hinge. Boards moderately toned and soiled. Very good minus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
6) MODERN AFGHANISTAN
Sirdar Ikbal Ali Shah

London : Sampson Low, 1938. 8vo. Cloth. ix, 341 pp. B/w illustrations. Jacket lightly scuffed and edgeworn, with chipping and tears to top edge. Light shelfwear. Very good in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) FURROWS: PEASANTS, INTELLECTUALS, AND THE STATE
Siu, Helen F., editor

Stanford, CA : Stanford University Press, 1990. 8vo. Cloth. [xiii] 341 pp. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) THE NATION, PSYCHOLOGY AND INTERNATIONAL POLITICS, 1870-1919
Sluga, Glenda

n.p. : Palgrave Macmillan, 2006. 8vo. Grey cloth. xi, 216 pp. Near fine in like dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) REFORMING THE RUSSIAN LEGAL SYSTEM
Smith, Gordon B

Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 1996. 8vo. Wraps. xiii, 311 pp. Previous owner’s signature on front free endpaper, else very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) BULLS AND THEIR FIGHTERS
Solana, Rafael and Olkya, Alexander

Mexico : Tourist Publications, 1937. 12mo, 128 pp, subtitled “A Guide To Bullfighting.” A little book that endeavors to give visitors a clearer insight into what a bullfight really is, so they may carry away a better idea of the game and also that they may learn to understand why the Spanish race is so fanatically fond of its favorite spectacle. Pages are yellowed. Back of wrapper has some soil, a tiny edge chip and a bent corner. Colorful front of wrapper, which pictures a bull and bullfighter with outstretched red cape, has minor edgewear with two tiny bent corners. Very good with faults as noted. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
11) CHINESE BUSINESS UNDER SOCIALISM: THE POLITICS OF DOMESTIC COMMERCE, 1949 - 1980
Solinger, Dorothy J

California : University of California Press, 1984. 8vo. Cloth with dustjacket. 368 pp. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Several tiny chips to dustjacket. Else, very good plus in very good dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) OLD LANDING DAYS IN MARION
Somers, Olive Hiller

New Bedford, MA : Reynolds-DeWalt Printing, Inc., 1965. 8vo. Cloth. 99 pp. Illustrated in b/w with one map and occasional spot drawings throughout. Some wear to crown and heel of spine, corners. Covers and spine rubbed, moderate shelf wear. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
13) L’AGRICULTURE DU XVIIIE SIECLE A LA FIN DU XVIIIE
Soreau, Edmond

Paris : E. De Boccard, 1952. Royal 8vo. Paper wraps. 454 pp. Volume 4 of L’AGRICULTURE A TRAVER LES AGES, edited by Emile Savoy. Text in French. A decidely euro-centric history which links agriculture to the political and social movements of the time. Exterior slightly soiled, paper is yellowed. Good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
14) CATALOGUE OF THE LYTTLETON PAPERS: THE PROPERTY OF THE VISCOUNT COBHAM WHICH WILL BE SOLD BY AUCTION BY SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET & CO. . . DATE OF SALE: TUESDAY, 12TH DECEMBER, 1978
Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co

London : Sotheby Parke Bernert & Co., 1978. 8vo. Paper-covered boards. 199 pp. + 1 p. management and 1 p. overseas locations dated 9/78. Advert. and lot price estimates laid in at rear. Illustrated. Corners lightly bumped, glue residue from small sticker at head of front board. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
15) GUIDA AI MISTERI E SEGRETI DI ROMA
Spagnol, Mario, et alia

Rome : Sugar Editore, 1969. Tall 8vo. Red illustrated buckram. 442 pp. with numerous black and white illustrations from line drawings, art reproductions and photogeraphs. Light rubbing to lower corners, text-block lightly toned at edges, else very good. Text in Italian. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) PRIVATE PAPERS OF GEORGE, SECOND EARL SPENCER, FIRST LORD OF THE ADMIRALTY, 1794 - 1801
Spencer, George, second Earl. Edited by Julian S. Corbett

[London] : Navy Records Society, 1913, 1914, 1924. “Publications of the Naval Records Society,” vols. 46, 48, 58, 59. 8vo. Cloth. 4 volumes. xxii, [2], 417, 5 pp. ads.; 517, 5pp. ads.; xiv, [2], 401, 6pp. ads.; 320, 7pp. ads. Volumes one and two have glue offsetting to free endpapers. Volume two’s inner hinges have split, exposing backing. Previous owner’s name on front free endpapers of all volumes. Set overall is very good minus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
17) THE FIRST BANK OF BOSTON 1784-1949
Spencer, Jr., Charles E

New York : Newcomen Society in North America, 1949. Second printing. 8vo. Stapled wraps. 32 pp. B/w illustrations. Wraps lightly toned, else very good. One in a large series of lectures published by the American Newcomen Society. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
18) SIR THOMAS SMYTHE, KNT. (1558?-1625) GOVERNOR OF THE EAST INDIA COMPANY AND PATRON OF BERMUDA
Spurling, Sir Stanley

New York : Newcomen Society in North America, 1955. 8vo. Wraps. Staple bound. 18 pp. Illustrated in black and white. Upper rear corner of wrap bumped, else very good plus. One of a long series of lectures published by the American Newcomen Society. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
19) NAVIGATOR: THE STORY OF NATHANIEL BOWDITCH
Stanford, Alfred

New York : William Morrow & Company, 1927. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. xi, 308 pp. With tipped-in frontispiece portrait of Bowditch. Light shelfwear. Light foxing to edges. Spine slightly cocked. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) HISTORICAL MEMORIALS OF WESTMINSTER ABBEY
Stanley, Arthur Penrhyn

New York : Anson D.F. Randolph and Co, Nd. 8vo. Cloth. 2 vols. 335pp. and 421pp. Illus. Ex-library. Vol. I has shelf wear to egdes and a very small tear in the cloth. Bottom 1/3 of front inside hinge is torn. Vol. II has water stains to top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear and corners bumped. Rear inside hinge torn. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
21) HISTORICAL MEMORIALS OF WESTMINSTER ABBEY
Stanley, Arthur Penrhyn

New York : Anson D. F. Randolph & Co., 1887. Limited edition, number 434 of 600. Three volume set. 8vo. Quarter white cloth over grey paper-covered boards. xlii, 239; viii, 214; viii, 302 pp. B/w illustrations. Paper spine labels toned and flaking at edges. Spines lightly toned, with small dampstains to volumes 2 and 3. Paper to front board of volume 3 scraped. Page edges lightly toned. Very good with faults as noted. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
22) RHODE ISLAND IN THE CONTINENTAL CONGRESS 1765-1790
Staples, William R. Edited by Reuben A. Guild

New York : Da Capo Press, 1971. Facsimile of the 1870 Providence edition. 8vo. Cloth. xxxiii, 725 pp. Light shelfwear, light bumps to upper corners, owners’ names to front free endpaper and a stamp there as well, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
23) THE ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL GROWTH OF EARLY GREECE 800-500 B.C
Starr, Chester G

New York : Oxford University Press, 1977. 8vo. Cloth. 267 pp. 8 plates. Corners bumped, head and heel of spine slightly rubbed. Dust jacket price-clipped, toned, chipped at extremities, lightly soiled, and has two 15 mm tears to head. Very good in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) THE ORIGINS OF GREEK CIVILIZATION: 1100-650 B.C
Starr, Chester G

London : Jonathan Cape, (1961). 8vo. Cloth-backed, paper-covered boards. xiv, 385 pp. 24 b/w plates. Dust jacket edgeworn and chipped at extremties. Volume's corners bumped, head and heel of spine lightly rubbed. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
25) ENGLISH JUSTICE BETWEEN THE NORMAN CONQUEST AND THE GREAT CHARTER 1066 - 1215
Stenton, Doris M

Philadelphia : American Philosophical Society, 1964. 8vo. Cloth. ix, 238 pp. Very good plus volume in a very good lightly tanned and slightly edgeworn dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
26) THE FIRST CENTURY OF ENGLISH FEUDALISM 1066-1166
Stenton, Sir Frank

Oxford : Oxford, 1963. Second edition, second printing. 8vo. Cloth. 312pp. Taken from the Ford lectures delivered in the University of Oxford in 1929. Previous owner’s name inked on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
27) LES COURSES DE CHANTILLY SOUS LA MONARCHIE DE JUILLET
Stern, Jean

Paris : Calman-Levy, (1913). 8vo. Quarter morocco over marbled paper-covered boards. 420 pp. Illustrated with thirty-seven gravures. Rebound in quarter red morocco over paper-covered boards, with five raised bands, with titles gilt on spine and with original yellow wrappers bound in. Lower corners bumped, original wrappers lightly finger-printed, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
28) AMERICA LATINA SE HA QUEDADO SOLA
Stevens, Willy J., et alia

Colombia : Fundacion Santillana Para Iberoamerica, 1989. 8vo. Wraps. 171 pp. Text in Spanish. Light shelfwear, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) MARSIGLI’S EUROPE, 1680-1730: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF LUIGI FERDINANDO MARSIGLI, SOLDIER AND VIRTUOSO
Stoye, John

New Haven : Yale University Press, 1994. 8vo. Cloth. xii, 356 pp. Illustrated with a several black and white maps. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
30) ENGLISH TRAVELLERS ABROAD 1604-1667: THEIR INFLUENCE IN ENGLISH SOCIETY AND POLITICS
Stoye, John Walter

London : Jonathan Cape, 1952. 8vo. Cloth. 479 pp. Extremities bumped; pencilled notes on verso of penultimate blank. Dust jacket price-clipped, toned, and moderately chipped ant joints and extremities. Very good in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 of 1221 listings found.