Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth BooksHISTORY |
|
Browse books in HISTORY | Return to Commonwealth Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
ASPECTS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
Baltimore and London : Johns Hopkins Press; Oxford University Press, 1965. 8vo. Cloth. vi, 346 pp. Illustrated. Text edges lightly foxed. The dust jacket is in bro-dart. However, it has been pasted onto the front pastedowns. Very good minus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 2) |
ROMAN PRIVATE LAW AROUND 200 BC
Edinburgh : Edinburgh University Press, 1971. Small 8vo. Cloth. xi, 187 pp. Sticker residue to front panel, else very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 3) |
SIEGES: A COMPARATIVE STUDY
Westport, CT, and London : Praeger, 1993. 8vo. Cloth. xii, 176 pp. 11 b/w illustrations and 14 maps. Light shelfwear, with some stains to bottom edges. Bar code sticker to rear free endpaper. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 4) |
ATHENIAN CULTURE AND SOCIETY
Berkeley : University of California Press, 1973. 8vo. Cloth. 310 pp. 21 b/w plates. Extremities rubbed, 1" dampstain at top edge. Page 21/22 has an imperfectly cut corner. The paper sticking out beyond the edges has been toned. Overall very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 5) |
MASSASOIT OF THE WAMPANOAGS, WITH A BRIEF COMMENTARY ON INDIAN CHARACTER; AND SKETCHES OF OTHER GREAT CHIEFS, TRIBES AND NATIONS; ALSO A CHAPTER ON SAMOSET, SQUANTO AND HOBAMOCK, THREE EARLY NATIVE FRIENDS OF THE PLYMOUTH COLONISTS
Norwood, MA : Privately printed [by the Plimpton Press], (1919). 8vo. Cloth. xi, 370 pp. Illustrated with b/w frontispiece portrait (of the author) and one plate (a portrait of Massasoit). Rubbing to extremities, slight scuffing to front board, light toning to edges and endpapers, a few sentences underlined in blue ink on pp. 74, 79, 80, 108, else very good with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 6) |
AUGUSTUS CAESAR IN AUGUSTAN ENGLAND THE DECLINE OF A CLASSICAL NORM
Princeton, NJ : Princeton University Press, 1987. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. [xi], 270 pp. Very slight odor of napthalene (mothballs), previous owners name and address on front free endpaper in pencil, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 7) |
TEMPETE SUR L'OCCIDENT 1945-1975
Paris : Albin Michel, 1976. 8vo. Wraps. 527 pp. Text in French. Inscribed by the author on the half title. Illustrated with maps. Light shelfwear, wraps scuffed, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 8) |
MIRABEAU: A STUDY OF A DEMOCRATIC MONARCHIST
Port Washington, NY : Kennikat Press, 1968. Reprint of the 1951 edition. 8vo. Cloth. 356 pp. 5 b/w illustrations. Sticker residue to front free endpaper, old price sticker to rear free endpaper, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 9) |
NEWCOMEN LOOKS AHEAD!
New York : A Newcomen Address, 1944. First printing. 8vo. Stapled wraps. 24 pp. B/w illustrations. Wraps lightly foxed, else very good. One in a large series of lectures published by the American Newcomen Society. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 10) |
BOSTONS COPPS HILL BURYING GROUND GUIDE
Oak Park, IL : Chauncey Park Press, 1998. 8vo. Wraps. Variously paginated plus a map packet at rear. Extensive b/w illustrations. New and unread. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 11) |
PREACHERS, PATRIOTS & PLAIN FOLKS: BOSTONS BURYING GUIDE TO KINGS CHAPEL, GRANARY AND CENTRAL CEMETERIES
Oak Park, IL : Chauncey Park Press, 2004. 8vo. Wraps. 288 pp. plus a map packet at rear. Extensive b/w illustrations. New and unread. Multiple copies available. From the back cover: Charles Chauncey Wells wrote BOSTONS COPPS HILL BURYING GROUND GUIDE in 1998 as the most definitive work ever done on that North End cemetary. He is a great nephew of North End bricklayer Charles Wells, the 4th Mayor of Boston in 1832/3, who built 89 of the tombs at Copps Hill. Wells ancestor Thomas Wells participated in the Boston Tea Party of 1773. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 12) |
PREACHERS, PATRIOTS & PLAIN FOLKS: BOSTONS BURYING GUIDE TO KINGS CHAPEL, GRANARY AND CENTRAL CEMETERIES
Oak Park, IL : Chauncey Park Press, 2004. 8vo. Wraps. 288 pp. plus a map packet at rear. Extensive b/w illustrations. New and unread. Multiple copies available. From the back cover: Charles Chauncey Wells wrote BOSTONS COPPS HILL BURYING GROUND GUIDE in 1998 as the most definitive work ever done on that North End cemetary. He is a great nephew of North End bricklayer Charles Wells, the 4th Mayor of Boston in 1832/3, who built 89 of the tombs at Copps Hill. Wells ancestor Thomas Wells participated in the Boston Tea Party of 1773. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 13) |
WASHINGTON AND THE RIDDLE OF PEACE
New York : The MacMillan Company, 1922. First American edition. 8vo. Cloth. 312 pp. A series of 29 articles and essays on the Washington Conference. Light shelfwear to extremities, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 14) |
DER PROTESTANTISCHE WEG DES GLAUBENS. ERSTER BAND: DER PROTESTANTISMUS ALS GESCHICHTLICHES PROBLEM
Bern; Tubingen : Verlag Paul Haupt; Katzmann Verlag KG, (1955). Large 8vo. Cloth. xv, 989 pp. + 3 pp. adverts. Text in German. Corners bumped, pages 983 to end slightly dog-eared, previous owners name on front free endpaper. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 15) |
THE QUEENS OF SOCIETY
London : J. W. Jarvis & Son, 1890. New edition with a preface by Justin Huntly McCarthy. Two volume set. 8vo. Full blue morocco (darkened to brown at spine) signed by Brentano on the upper turn-in of each volumes front board, five raised bands, titles gilt on spines, other compartments and boards decoratively tooled in gilt, all edges gilt. xxxii, 288; vii, 287 pp. Illustrated by C. A. Doyle, also extra-illustrated 150 portraits and scenes, 20 in color. Rubbing to extremities, head of volume Is spine torn (as from a snatch), scuff to the heel of volume Is spine, heads of volume Is rear board and volume IIs front board sun-faded, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 16) |
LISTENING TO HELOISE: THE VOICE OF A TWELFTH-CENTURY WOMAN
New York : St. Martin's, 2000. First edition. 8vo. Paper-covered boards. xxii, 394 pp. Text in English and with significant portions of the original Latin. Lower extremities very slightly rubbed, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 17) |
HISTORICAL SKETCHES OF NORTH CAROLINA FROM 1584 TO 1851 COMPILED FROM ORIGINAL RECORDS, OFFICIAL DOCUMENTS, AND TRADITIONAL STATEMENTS. WITH BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF HER DISTINGUISHED STATESMEN, JURISTS, LAWYERS, SOLDIERS, DIVINES, ETC
Philadelphia : Lippincott, Grambo and Co., 1851. First edition. Two volumes bound as one. 8vo. Quarter brown morocco over marbled paper-covered boards, five raised bands, red leather spine label with titles gilt. 480 pp. plus a catalog of other publications at the rear of the volume. Illustrated with maps and engavings. Previous owners name and the date 1893 inked on title page, minor light scattered foxing throughout, else very good in a fine binding. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 18) |
THE BRITISH ACADEMY 1949-1968
London : Oxford University Press for the British Academy, 1970. 8vo. Cloth. ix, 160 pp. B/w illustrations. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 19) |
THE HISTORY OF THE KINGS MESSENGERS
London : Grayson & Grayson, 1935. Second impression. 8vo. Cloth. 291 pp. Illustrated with frontispiece and 11 additional illustrations, some in color. Rubbing to joints, head, and heel, with fraying to head and heel of spine. Toning to page edges. Upper right corner of front free endpaper clipped. Bookplate to front pastedown. Offsetting to endpapers. Very good minus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 20) |
THE SOKAGAKKAI AND MASS SOCIETY
Stanford, CA : Stanford University Press, 1970. First edition. Cloth. 8vo. 376 pp. Illustrated with occasional tables. Number four in the series: STANFORD STUDIES IN COMPARATIVE POLITICS. Head of spine slightly bumped and lightly rubbed, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 21) |
ON ALL FRONTS: CZECHOSLOVAKS IN WORLD WAR II - PART II
Boulder, CO : East European Monographs (distributed by Columbia University press, New York), 1995. 8vo. Blue cloth. viii, 303 pp. Near fine in like dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 22) |
ON ALL FRONTS: CZECHOSLOVAKS IN WORLD WAR II
Boulder, CO : East European Monographs, 1991. 8vo. Cloth. v, 296 pp. Very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 23) |
GENTLEMEN IN CRISIS: THE FIRST CENTURY OF THE UNION LEAGUE OF PHILADELPHIA, 1862-1962
Philadelphia, PA : The Union League of Philadelphia, 1975. 8vo. Cloth. xii, 386 pp. B/w illustrations. Inscribed by the author on front free endpaper. Light shelfwear. Jacket lightly edgeworn, with some small closed tears to edges. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 24) |
ARTISTS AND THEIR FRIENDS IN ENGLAND, 1700-1799
New York and London : Benjamin Blom, (1968). 8vo. Cloth. Two volumes, 820 pp total. Illustrated with a few b/w photographs. Photo printed cloth. Some shelf wear to extremities, corners slightly rubbed. Previous owners signature at top of free end papers. Internally clean and bright, very good. Out of print. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 25) |
TWO NEW-YORKERS: EDITOR & SEA CAPTAIN, 1833
New York : Newcomen Society of England, American Branch, 1945. Second printing. 8vo. Stapled wraps. 28 pp. B/w illustrations. Wraps lightly foxed, else very good. One of a long series of lectures published by the American Newcomen Society. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 26) |
LITTLE ITALY: UNO SLUM ITALO-AMERICANO
Bari : Editori Laterza, 1968. 8vo. Wraps. xxxix pp. Text in Italian. Wraps lightly soiled and light toned. Light toning to pages. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 27) |
OF THIS EARTH: A MENNONITE BOYHOOD IN THE BOREAL FOREST
n. p. : Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 2006. 8vo. Red cloth. ix, 391 pp. Illustrated with two b&w maps in preface, and occasional b&w photographs throughout the text. Spine cocked, else VG+ in a VG+ dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 28) |
CONTRIBUTIONS TOWARD A HISTORY OF ARABICO-GOTHIC CULTURE
New York : Neale Publishing Co., 1917. 8vo. Cloth. Four volumes, 1,417 pp. total. Illustrated with a few charts and figures. Shelf wear to extremities, variously faded, some exterior soiling. Internally clean and bright. Bindings starting to loosen at a few signatures. Overall very good minus with faults as described. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 29) |
Contributions Toward a History of Arabico-Gothic Culture
New York : Neale Publishing Co., 1917. 8vo. Cloth. Four volume set. Sun fading to vols. 2-4. some minor scratches to cloth. else VG. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 30) |
L'EGYPTE ET SES CHEMINS DE FER
Bruxelles : (M. Weissenbruch), 1932. Number 1616 of 2000 copies printed. 4to. Paper wraps. 664 pp., errata. With b/w illustrations, tables, 2 fold-out maps, and a few color illustrations. Text in French. Second/third leaf uncut. Wraps covered with clear contact paper. Spine tender, signatures starting to separate from spine, especially first signature. Previous owner's name written in ink on second leaf. Very good with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 of 1218 listings found. |




