Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth BooksHISTORY |
|
Browse books in HISTORY | Return to Commonwealth Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
THE STORY OF THE GREAT FIRE, BOSTON, NOVEMBER 9-10, 1872
Boston : Shepard and Gill, 1872. 12mo. Panel stamped pebbled green cloth. 32 pp. plus ads at rear. B/w illustrations. Rubbing to head and heel, small dent near center of front board, and some scratches/scuffing to boards. A few tears to some of the ads due to the leaves being opened poorly. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$75.00
|
| 2) |
TELL FREEDOM: MEMORIES OF AFRICA
New York : Alfred A. Knopf, 1954. First editiojn. 8vo. Cloth. 370 pp. Dust jacket is chipped at head and hhe; and lower corners and shows some rubbing along backstrip and hinges, else very good in a good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 3) |
THE ARAB WORLD: DYNAMICS OF DEVELOPMENT
Leiden : E. J. Brill, 1986. Tall 8vo. Wraps. 126 pp. Back strip slightly rubbed, ubbed at corners, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 4) |
DIARY AND AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF JOHN ADAMS. VOLUME THREE: DIARY 1772-1804, AUTOBIOGRAPHY PART ONE TO OCTOBER 1776
Cambridge, MA : The Belknap Press of Harvard University, 1962. Small 4to. Cloth. xiii, 449 pp. Illustrated in b/w. Dust jacket price-clipped, with some slight sun-fading to spine, else very good plus in a very good good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 5) |
LETTER FROM WASHINGTON 1863-1865
Detroit, MI : Wayne State University Press, 1999. 8vo. Cloth. 369 pp. B/w illustrations. Like new. Near fine, in a near fine dust jacket. Before the Civil War, Lois Bryan Adams was a well-known Michigan poet and editor. In 1863 she left Detroit for Washington, D.C., where she was one of the first employees of the United States Department of Agriculture. In addition to her government position, Adams was a regular correspondent for the Detroit Advertiser and Tribune. Adams was a concerned and observant reporter whose columns covered politics, war news, hospital and relief efforts, African-American issues, the Agriculture Department, and the attractions and amusements of the nations capital. Adamss descriptions provide a seldom-encountered view of the Civil War era. Her commentaries show her to be an insightful reporter and provide a fascinating look into this important period of history. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 6) |
THE WEEKS ACT: A 75TH ANNIVERSARY APPRAISAL
New York : Newcomen Society of the United States, 1986. First printing. 8vo. Stapled wraps. 24 pp. B/w illustrations. Very good plus. One in a large series of lectures published by the American Newcomen Society. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 7) |
A NEW NATION
Chester, CT : Globe, Pequot Press, 1981. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 301 pp. Inscibed and dated on front free endpaper by the author. Dust jacket lightly rubbed along backstrip, else very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 8) |
INTERSTATE ARBITRATIONS IN THE GREEK WORLD, 337-90 B.C
Berkeley : University of California Press, 1996. 4to. Cloth. xvii, 579 pp. Very light shelfwear. Very good plus in like jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 9) |
FROM CHARITY TO SOCIAL WORK: MARY E. RICHMOND AND THE CREATION OF AN AMERICAN PROFESSION
Champaign IL : University of Illinois Press, 2004. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. xi, 288 pp. With occasional black and white illustrations Small red mark on rear of dustwrapper where a sticker was inexpertly removed, review copy policy statement affixed to front free endpaper, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket with faults as described. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 10) |
MILIZIA FORESTALE DAL V AL XV E. F
Roma : n p, 1938. Small folio59 pp of text, photographs, maps and illustrations of the italian army under mussolini during the p1920s and 1930s. An impressive piece of fascist military propaganda with excellent production values. Head and heel of spine bumped, slight toning to paper, authors calling card paper-clipped to front free endpaper. Overall very good. Text in Italian. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$100.00
|
| 11) |
GENERAL HISTORY OF AFRICA VI: AFRICA IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY UNTIL THE 1880S
Oxford : Heinemann / California / UNESCO, 1989. 8vo. Cloth. xxxi, 861 pp. Several b/w illustrations. Volume VI of UNESCO's General History of Africa. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 12) |
RELIGION AND POLITICS IN CONTEMPORARY IRAN: CLERGY-STATE RELATIONS IN THE PAHLAVI PERIOD
Albany : State University of New York Press, 1980. 8vo. Green buckram. xix, 255 pp. Rubbing to head and heel, a few scuffs to front board, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 13) |
KUWAIT: THE REALITY
Pittsburgh : Dorrance Publishing Company, 1995. First edition. 313 pp. Illustrated with several black and white photographs throughout. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$22.50
|
| 14) |
FRANCE AND THE SOUTH PACIFIC SINCE 1940
Honolulu : University of Hawaii Press, 1993. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 413 pp. With occasional black and white illustrations. Light soiling to dust jacket, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 15) |
ALERS HISTORY OF MARTINSBURG AND BERKELEY COUNTY, WEST VIRGINIA
Hagerstown, MD : The Mail Publishing Company, 1888. 8vo. Cloth. 452 pp. Inscribed by the author on the second blank: To my pal: | Charles L. Gifford, | with compliments of | the author, | F. Vernon Aler | October 30, 1925. Light to moderate shelfwear and rubbing to extremities. Corners lightly bumped. Gilt titles to front board and backstrip fading, with a small scrape to the cloth at the backstip. Light toning to edges. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$175.00
|
| 16) |
ADENAUER AND THE NEW GERMANY: THE CHANCELLOR OF THE VANQUISHED
New York : Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, Inc., 1957. 8vo. Cloth with d/j. vii, 300 pp. Inscribed by the author To His Excellency Bishop Fulton J. Sheen in reverence & affection! Edgewear and a small tear to dustjacket; also, a small amount of soil to front of d/j. Bumping to head and heel of spine. Overall, very good in good plus d/j, with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$12.95
|
| 17) |
THE PRINCE AND LETTERS
Toronto : University of Toronto Press, 1972. 8vo. Cloth. xxxviii, 168 pp. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear. Some occasional marginalia. Jacket lightly soiled with some edgewear. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 18) |
PROVINCIA HISPANIA SUPERIOR
Heidelberg : Universitatsverlag C. Winter, 2000. 8vo. Wraps. 79 pp. Text in German. One b/w illustration and a map. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$12.95
|
| 19) |
NORICUM
London and Boston : Routledge and Kegan Paul, (1974). The Provinces of the Roman Empire," Glen Bowersock, editor. Small square 4to. Cloth. 413 pp. 58 b/w plates at rear. Map intact. Out of print. Previous owners name on front free endpaper, else very good in very good dj. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$125.00
|
| 20) |
THE WORLD OF PROMETHEUS: THE POLITICS OF PUNISHING IN DEMOCRATIC ATHENS
Princeton, NJ : Princeton University Press, 2000. 8vo. Cloth. xiii, 449 pp. Broad in scope, this book is one of the first to offer both a full account of punishment in antiquity and an examination of the political stakes of democratic punishment. Near fine book in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 21) |
THE TRUSTEES OF DONATIONS FOR EDUCATION IN LIBERIA: A STORY OF PHILANTHROPIC ENDEAVOR, 1850-1923
Boston : Thomas Todd Company, 1923. 8vo. Green ribbed cloth. vii, 132 pp. Illustrated with frontispiece and 17 other b/w illustrations. Light rubbing to extremities, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 22) |
ARCHITECTS OF ANNIHILATION: AUSCHWITZ AND THE LOGIC OF DESTRUCTION
Princeton : Princeton University Press, 2002. First English language edition. 8vo. Cloth. 378 pp. Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket. As new. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$12.50
|
| 23) |
THE SOVIET NAVY IN WAR AND PEACE
Moscow : Progress Publishers, 1981. 8vo. Cloth. 160 pp. Illustrated with several black and white photographs. Dust jacket chipped at head and corners, previous owners embossed stamp on front free endpaper, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 24) |
MAKE NO LITTLE PLANS; ... THE STORY OF FARMLAND INDUSTRIES
New York : Newcomen Society in North America, 1980. 8vo. Wraps. Staple bound. 20 pp. Illustrated in black and white. Very good plus. One of a long series of lectures published by the American Newcomen Society. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$12.50
|
| 25) |
A LOOK AT LOCKHEED
New York : Newcomen Society in North America, 1983. First printing. 8vo. Stapled wraps. 52 pp. B/w illustrations. Very good. One in a large series of lectures published by the American Newcomen Society. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 26) |
ANDEAN WORLDS: INDIGENOUS HISTORY, CULTURE, AND CONSCIOUSNESS UNDER SPANISH RULE, 1532-1825
Albuquerque : University of New Mexico Press, (2001). 8vo. Paper-covered boards. xiii, 290 pp. Very good plus in like dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 27) |
ART, LIFE AND NATURE IN JAPAN
Boston : Marshall Jones Company, 1932. 8vo. Quarter-cloth over paper-covered boards. 178 pp. With several black and white illustrations. Exlibrary copy withdrawn from the library of the Episcopal Theological School , Cambridge Massachusetts. Call number in white on spine, bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, and withdrawn stamps on front pastedown, title page and copyright page. Slight rubbing to head, heel and lower extremities, corners bumped and frayed, else a very good reading copy. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 28) |
AS THE JAPANESE SEE IT: PAST AND PRESENT
Honolulu : University Press of Hawaii, 1981. 8vo. Cloth. ix, 315 pp. Top-edge lightly dust soilled, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 29) |
1859: ENTERING AN AGE OF CRISIS
Bloomington : Indiana University Press, 1959. 8vo. Cloth. 320 pp. Extremities rubbed. Dust jacket price-clipped, toned, and edgeworn, with several medium sized chips and small tears. Very good in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$12.50
|
| 30) |
DAS FASTEN BEI DEN GRIECHEN UND RMERN
Berlin : Alfred Tpelmann, 1966. Reprint of l929 edition. 8vo. Cloth. viii, 131 pp. Text in German. "Religionsgeschichtliche Versuche und Vorarbeiten." Extremities lightly rubbed, previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$30.00
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 of 1218 listings found. |




