Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth Books

HISTORY

Browse books in HISTORY | Return to Commonwealth Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 of 1217 listings found.
1) THE SLAVS IN THE EYES OF THE OCCIDENT, THE OCCIDENT IN THE EYES OF THE SLAVS
Ciesla-Korytowska, Maria, edited

Boulder, CO : East European Monographs (distributed by Columbia University press, New York), 1992. 8vo. Cloth. 127 pp. Near fine. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
2) AN EXPANDING SOCIETY: BRITAIN 1830-1900
Clark, G. S. R. Kitson

Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 1967. 8vo. Cloth. xv, 188 pp. Dust jacket lightly soiled and price-clipped. Light rubbing to extremities, slight dampstain at head of spine, occasional pencilled marginalia, else very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
3) SAGA OF POMPERAUG PLANTATION: 1673-1973
Clark, Howard

Southbury, CT : Southbury Tercentennial Committee, 1973. Large 8vo. Red cloth. 77 pp. With b/w photographs. Very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
4) WE GO TO THE WEST COUNTRY
Clark, Ronald W

London, Toronto, Wellington, and Sydney : George G. Harrap & Co., 1962. Small 8vo. Cloth. 192 pp. B/w illustrations. Light soiling to jacket. Light shelfwear. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
5) THE ABSOLUT BOURGEOIS: ARTISTS AND POLITICS IN FRANCE, 1848-1851
Clark, T. J

Greenwich, CT : New York Graphic Society, Ltd., (1973). First American edition. 4to. Cloth. 224 pp. Illustrated with several plates in black and white and in color. Light rubbing to dust jacket at head and heel, slight chipping to jacket at corners, else very good plus in a very good, price-clipped, dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
6) MEDIAEVAL MILITARY ARCHITECTURE
Clarke, George T

London : Wyman and Sons, 1884. 8vo. Cloth. Two volume set. Volume one 491pp; volume two 548pp. First edition. With illustrations of medieval fortification from earth works to stone castles. A classic work in the field. Original red cloth binding with gilt stamped illustration on spine and on front board, most pages still uncut, fore edge and bottom edge lightly speckled, lower corners slightly bumped, rear pastedown endpaper of volume one stained, signature loose between pp.97-112 of volume I, Signature from pp. 225-240 loose, else very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
7) AZTECS: AN INTERPRETATION
Clendinnen, Inga

Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 1992. First edition. Third printing. 8vo. Cloth. [xiii], 398 pp. With 2 maps and 24 illustrations of artifacts. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
8) MAN VERSUS SOCIETY IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY BRITAIN: SIX POINTS OF VIEW
Clifford, James L., edited

Cambridge : At the University Press, 1968. 8vo. Cloth. viii, 175 pp. Spine slightly cocked, corners bumped, head and heel of spine rubbed. Occasional pencil marks in margins. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
9) THE SEVEN CITIES OF CIBOLA: THE EARLY SPAINSH EXPEDITIONS TO NORTH AMERICA
Clissold, Stephen

New York : Clarkson Potter, 1962. First American edition. 8vo. Cloth. 191 pp. With several illustrations and maps of the cityies of Cibola and of North Anerica at front and rear endpapers. Dust jacket is lightly soiled and worn at extremities, top-edge dust soiled, else very good in a very good minus, price-clipped dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
10) FRUITFUL SITES: GARDEN CULTURE IN MING DYNASTY CHINA
Clunas, Craig

North Carolina : Duke University Press, 1996. 8vo. Cloth without dustjacket. 240 pp. Remainder mark on bottom of text block. Richly illustrated in b/w and color. Negligible shelfwear. Very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
11) CENTRAL AMERICA: A NATURAL AND CULTURAL HISTORY
Coates, Anthony G., edited

New Haven and London : Yale University Press, 1997. 8vo. Cloth. xvi, 277 pp. Illustrated in both color and b/w. Light rubbing to extremities, previous owner’s signature to front free endpaper, else very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) THROUGH NINETEENTH-CENTURY EYES: THE LIVES OF SARAH ETTA KING AMES AND MARY CATHERINE AMES COATES OF NEW YORK STATE
Coates, Charlotte C

Cambridge MA : Charlotte C. Coates, 1988. 8vo. Cloth without d/j. iv, 248 pp. Inscribed by the author on front free endpaper. Illustrated throughout the text in b/w. Very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
13) THE SOCIAL INTERPRETATION OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION
Cobban, Alfred

Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 1964. 8vo. Cloth. 178 pp. Out of print hardcover. From THE WILES LECTURES series. Dust jacket has chipping at head and heel of spine, two closed tears at the head of the spine, wear at the edges, is lightly soiled and price-clipped. Book has light shelfwear and lightly soiled edges, else very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) COLOMBIA-VENEZUELA HISTORIA INTELECTUAL
Cobo Borda, Juan Gustavo, edited

n.p. : Presidencia de la Republica, 1997. 8vo. Wraps. 495 pp. Text in Spanish. Wraps lightly edgeworn, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
15) CAPITALISM IN ARGENTINE CULTURE: A STUDY OF TORCUATO DI TELLA AND S.I.A.M
Cochran, Thomas C., and Ruben E. Reina

Philadelphia : University of Pennsylvania Press, 1971. 8vo. Wraps. 338 pp. Shelfwear, with sun-fading to backstrip and rear panel. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) A PEDESTRIAN JOURNEY THROUGH RUSSIA AND SIBERIAN TARTARY TO THE FRONTIERS OF CHINA, THE FROZEN SEA AND KAMTCHATKA
Cochrane, Captain John Dundas

London : The Folio Society, 1983. 8vo. Cloth with slipcase. 217 pp. B/w illustrations. Very good plus in a slightly scuffed, very good slipcase. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
17) THE LAMP OF EXPERIENCE: WHIG HISTORY AND THE INTELLECTUAL ORIGINS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Colbourn, H. Trevor

Chapel Hill : The University of North Carolina Press, 1965. 8vo. Green cloth. 217 pp. Light shelfwear. Occasional pencilled marginalia. Jacket scuffed, chipped at head of spine, and price-clipped, with two closed tears to bottom edge of front panel. Very good in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
18) UNDER FIVE COMMANDERS OR A BOY’S EXPERIENCE WITH THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC
Cole, Jacob H

Paterson, NJ : News Printing Company, 1906. Small 8vo. Dark red cloth. xi, 253 pp. With frontispiece and several b/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, and some darkening to the spine. Small bump to fore-edge of front board. Light soiling to top edges. Some light bleed-through from glue to endpapers. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
19) ROMAN BRITAIN AND THE ENGLISH SETTLEMENTS
Collingwood, R. G., and J. N. L. Myres

Oxford : Clarendon Press - Oxford, (1956). Second edition. 8vo. Black cloth. [xxvi] 515 pp. Illustrated with 10 maps. Volume I of THE OXFORD HISTORY OF ENGLAND, G. N. Clark, editor. Light shelfwear, rubbing to extremities, tender spine, dusting to top edges, previous owner’s name on front pastedown, pencil notations on rear pastedown. Overall, very good minus. Out of print as a hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
20) BATTLE OF NIEUPORT 1600: TWO NEWS BALLANDS AND A BALLAD
Collins, D. C, introduction

[London] : Published for the Shakespeare Association by Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1935. 8vo. Paper covered boards (hardcover). xxx, [9 leaves]. Large foldout at rear. Shakespeare Association Facsimiles No. 9. Boards lightly soiled, else very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
21) LAND BEYOND THE RIVERS: THE SOUTHERN SUDAN, 1898-1918
Collins, Robert O

New Haven, CT : Yale University Press, 1971. 8vo. Cloth. 368 pp. Some light soiling to bottom edges, else very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
22) STORIA DELLA CRISTIANITA IN GIAPPONE NEI SECOLI XVI E XVII
Comito, Vinzo

Torino : Marietti, 1973. Two volume set. Large 8vo. Cloth. 279; 245 pp. With a few b/w illustrations. Text in Italian. Vol. 1: Dall’arrivo di Francesco Saverio (15 agosto 1549) alla morte di Nobunaga (22 giugno 1582); vol. 2: Dall’avvento di Hideyoshi (22 giugno 1582) ai ventisei protomartiri posti in croce (5 febbraio 1597). Light scuffing to dust jacket, with edges lightly worn, a few small tears to edges. Pages lightly toned. Inscription in ink on Vol. 1 half title. Very good in very good dust jackets. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
23) ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, PASSED AT THE SECOND SESSION OF THE THIRTY-NINTH CONGRESS, AND AT THE FIRST SESSION OF THE FORTIETH CONGRESS; DECEMBER 3, 1866--MARCH 30, 1867
Congress of the United States

Washington, DC : Government Printing Office, 1867. 8vo. Wraps. Linen backstrip over salmon colored wrappers. 303 pp. Wrappers lightly hand-soiled and heavilly chipped at edges, very light scattered foxing to pages, else very good minus in a good wrapper. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
24) THE REFORMATION IN ENGLAND II: INTRODUCTION OF THE REFORMATION INTO ENGLAND EDWARD VI (1547-1553)
Constant, G

London : SHEED & WARD, 1942. Second impression of 1941 first edition. 8vo. Cloth. 370 pp. Translated by E.I. Watkin. Slight shelf wear, spine creased down center, small tear (snatch mark) at head of spine, previous owner bookplate on front pastedown, light toning to paper, some underlining in pencil on pp. 6 and 7. Overall condition is very good minus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
25) ROMANIA ON THE EUROPEAN STAGE 1875-1880
Constantinesco, Nicholas

Boulder, CO : East European Monographs (distributed by Columbia University press, New York), 1998. 8vo. Blue cloth. xvi, 204 pp. Near fine. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
26) BRITAIN AND THE CONGO QUESTION: 1885-1913
Cookey, S. J. S

London : Longmans, (1968). 8vo. Cloth. xvi, 340 pp. "Ibadan History Series". Very good plus in like, price-clipped dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
27) THE ELECTRIFICATION OF RUSSIA, 1880-1926
Coopersmith, Jonathan

Ithaca and London : Cornell University Press, 1992. 8vo. Maroon cloth. xii, 274 pp. Near fine in like dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
28) CONFESSIONS
Coposu, Corneliu. Dialogues with Doina Alexandru

Boulder, CO : Eastern European Monographs (distributed by Columbia University press, New York), 1998. 8vo. Blue cloth. xvi, 197 pp. Near fine. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
29) THE VILLAGE OF CANNIBALS: RAGE AND MURDER IN FRANCE, 1870
Corbin, Alain. Translated by Arthur Goldhammer

Cambridge, MA : Harvard University Press, 1992. First edition in English. 8vo. Quarter cloth over paper-covered boards. 164 pp. Illustrated with two black and white maps. Very slight rubbing to extremities of dust jacket, else very good plus in a very good, price-clipped, dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) L’EXPEDITION DE CHINE DE 1857-58
Cordier, Henri

New York : AMS Press, 1974. 8vo. Cloth. 475 pp. Text in French. Very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 of 1217 listings found.