Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth BooksHISTORY |
|
Browse books in HISTORY | Return to Commonwealth Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
ELIZABETHAN AND JACOBEAN STUDIES PRESENTED TO FRANK PERCY WILSON IN HONOUR OF HIS SEVENTIETH BIRTHDAY
Oxford : Clarendon Press - Oxford, 1959. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. viii, 355 pp. A few small chips to dust jacket, cloth backstrip somewhat rubbed, light bumping to heel of spine, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 2) |
INTELLECTUAL LIFE IN THE COLONIAL SOUTH, 1585-1765
Knoxville : The University of Tennessee Press, (1978). Second printing. Three volume set. Cloth with slipcase. xxxii, 1810 pp. in toto, continuously paginated. Occasional b/w illustrations. Light rubbing to extremities, else very good plus in a very good slipcase. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 3) |
THE HISTORY OF PIEDMONT SETTING A SPECIAL PACE
New York : Newcomen Society in North America, 1982. 8vo. Wraps. Staple bound. 24 pp. Illustrated in black and white. Very good plus. One of a long series of lectures published by the American Newcomen Society. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 4) |
MOVEMENTS IN EUROPEAN HISTORY
London : Oxford University Press, 1921. First edition. Small 8vo. Brown cloth. x, 306 pp. Illustrated with 14 maps at the end of the book. Lawrence H. Davison was an early pseudonym for D. H. Lawrence. Light rubbing to extremities, light toning to endpapers, light foxing to preliminary leaves, previous owners name on front free endpaper, another owners discreet ownership label pasted to rear pastedown. Overall very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 5) |
LOUIS XIV
Paris : Ernest Flammarion, (1909). Oblong 4to. Rebound in cloth with leather label, gilt title, original wraps bound in. 316 pp. A giant picture-book of French history during the life of the Sun King. Illustrations dapres des Peintures, Sculptures, Gravures, Objets, etc., du temps. Reproduced in b/w, bien sur. A bit of soiling and yellowing, mostly to preliminaries, else clean and tight, very good+. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 6) |
VIAJES POR LA AMERICA MERIDIONAL
Madrid : Coleccion Austral- Esapsa-Calpe, 1969. 12mo. Wraps. 326 pp. plus 18 page unnumbered author index. Very slight rubbing to wrappers at extremities, slight toning to paper, else very good. Text in Spanish. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 7) |
BRIGHT WEFT
London : Hutchinson, 1958. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 222 pp. Dust jacket rubbed at heel edge and at head of spine, light rubbing to lower extremities, else very good plus in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 8) |
PELERINS ET CHEMINS DE SAINT-JACQUES EN FRANCE ET EN EUROPE DU X SIECLE A NOS JOURS
Paris : Societe des Amis de Saint-Jacques-de-Compostelle, 1965. 8vo. Pictorial wraps. xi, 124 pp. 20 b&w plates and other illustrations. Wraps show minor soiling. Corners bumped. Edges lightly soiled, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 9) |
THE FRENCH REPUBLIC UNDER CAVAIGNAC, 1848
Princeton, NJ : Princeton University Press, 1969. First edition, 8vo. Cloth. 451 pp. With a black and white frontispiece portrait of Cavaignac and a black and whit reproduction of a portrait of the Council Of Ministers facing page 24. Head of dust jacket is chipped, jacket is lightly soiled and suffers from slight rubbing to the extremities, previous owners signature on front free endpaper, else very good in a good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 10) |
THE RISE AND DECLINE OF THE MEDICI BANK 1397-1494
Cambridge, MA : Harvard University Press, 1968. Second printing. 8vo. Cloth. 500 pp. B/w illustrations. Jacket lightly faded at spine and price-clipped. Light shelfwear. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 11) |
CHOIX DE LETTRES DE Mme DE SEVIGNE, PRECEDEE DUNE NOTICE SUR SA VIE ET SES OUVRAGES
Paris : Librairie Classique et dEducation, n.d. Large 12mo. Panel-stamped pebbled cloth. Spines tooled in gilt, front boards gilt embossed with College Communal de Boulogne-Sur-Mer centered in a laurel wreath. Three volumes, 1,078 pp. in toto. Text in French. The school awarded the volumes as prizes for excellence -- each volume has a blue label tipped into the front pastedown stating class, reason for prize, and date. Glue seepage has resulted in 4, 6.5 and 8.5 cm long chips at the head of the labels. Boards are lightly edgeworn, text is lightly foxed throughout. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 12) |
RECUEIL DES LETTRES DE MADAME LA MARQUISE DE SEVIGNE, A MADAME LA COMTESSE DE GRIGNAN, SA FILLE
Paris : Compagnie des Libraires , 1763. Nouvelle Edition augmentee. Small 12mo. Contemporary full speckled calf. Spines decoratively tooled in gilt, gilt fillets on outside board edges. All text edges speckled. 8 volumes, individually paginated. Text in French. Board edges rubbed, all corners moderately to heavily bumped. Bookplates on front pastedowns of all volumes. Rear free endpaper of vol. II has a 15 mm chip along fore-edge. Front free endpaper of vol. V has a 5 mm chip. Two-thirds of first three leaves of volume VI are damp-stained, light damp staining of fore-edges through page 22. Light dampstaining to the fore-edges of the first three leaves of vol. VIII. Text in all volumes lightly toned. Overall, the set is very good. Very scarce. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 13) |
THE FRENCH RADICAL PARTY FROM HERRIOT TO MENDES-FRANCE
London : Oxford, 1961. 8vo. Cloth. 264pp. First edition, with a forward by Pierre Mendès-France. Illustrated with occasional black and white photographs. After dominating politics during the Third Republic, the French Radical Party surprised many of its critics by making a remarkable return to power after the Second World War. ... Mr. Francis De Tarr has analyzed the ideas and actions of Radicals and groups of Radicals who played representative, and often crucial, roles in the evolution of the Radical Party between the liberation of Paris in August 1944 and the fall of the Fourth Republic in May 1958. Dust jacket has a few small chips, is sun-tanned at the spine and is lightly soiled, previous owners signature on the front free endpaper, else very good in a good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 14) |
EPISTOLARY PRACTICES: LETTER WRITING IN AMERICA BEFORE TELECOMMUNICATIONS
North Carolina : The University of North Carolina Press, 1998. 8vo. Wraps (softcover). 285 pp. Illustrated in b/w. Negligible shelfwear. Overall, very good plus, with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 15) |
HERBERT HOOVERS LATIN-AMERICAN POLICY
California : Stanford University Press, 1951. 8vo. Cloth with dustjacket. ix, 154 pp. Small part of dustjacket is torn off at back; dustjacket spine is suntanned. Otherwise, very good plus, with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 16) |
JASENOVAC - DAS JUGOSLAWISCHE AUSCHWITZ UND DER VATIKAN
Freiburg : Ahriman, (1989). 8vo. Wraps. xviii, 273 pp. Text in German. B/w illustrations. Previous owner's name written on front free endpaper, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 17) |
A JOURNAL OF THE PLAGUE YEAR
London : Constable & Company Ltd., 1927. Edition limited to 775 copies. 8vo. Cloth. 311 pp. Spine suntanned; corners bumped. Previous owner's name and date inked on front free endpaper. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 18) |
DU COSTUME CIVIL OFFICIEL
Paris : A. Geoffroy, 1908. Royal 8vo. Recently recased in red silk cloth, with black leather label, gilt titles. Original wraps bound in. 288p. Over 100 illustrations, 31 full page, 4 in color in color, and 7 double page. This text is a comprehensive history and catalogue of civil service and military officer uniforms and garb in France between 1804 and 1908. Externally fine. Edges untrimmed and somewhat soiled, slight yellowing and scattered foxing throughout. Very good overall. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 19) |
LE CITOYEN
Paris : Charles Amat, 1912. 8vo. Bound in half red morocco over cloth, titles gilt to spine. viii, 439 pp. Text in French. Light shelfwear, gift note to half title, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 20) |
THE MIDDLE AGES REVISITED OR THE ROMAN GOVERNMENT AND RELIGION AND THEIR RELATIONS TO BRITAIN
New York : Cambridge Encyclopedia Company, 1900. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth without a dustjacket. Initials of a former owner in pen on front pastedown endpaper. The last owner of the book was the poet, Geoffrey Hill, and his name is written in ink on the front free endpaper, dated December 1967. Gilt lettering to spine; bumping to head and heel of spine. Edgewear and cornerwear. Pages have darkened with age, but are readable; in a few places, an owner made corrections to the text of a word or two. Some foxing to first several pages; there is a shadow on the title page from tissue guard over frontispiece. Tiny stains on both front and back of cloth. Overall good, with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 21) |
HISTOIRE DE LA BRETAGNE
Paris : Privat, 1969. 8vo. Paper-covered boards (hardcover). 542 pp. Text in French. B/w illustrations. Moderate shelfwear. Rear joint splitting at head of spine. Very good minus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 22) |
URBAN RELOCATION IN ARCHAIC AND CLASSICAL GREECE: FLIGHT AND CONSOLIDATION
Bristol, UK : Bristol Classical Press, (1990). 8vo. Paper-covered boards (hardcover). [xxi] 257 pp. Illustrated with five maps. Near fine in a very good plus dj. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 23) |
URBAN RELOCATION IN ARCHAIC AND CLASSICAL GREECE: FLIGHT AND CONSOLIDATION
Norman and London : University of Oklahoma Press, 1990. 8vo. Paper-covered boards (hardcover). xi, 257 pp. With maps. Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture. Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 24) |
URBAN RELOCATION IN ARCHAIC AND CLASSICAL GREECE: FLIGHT AND CONSOLIDATION
Norman and London : University of Oklahoma Press, 1990. 8vo. Cloth. xi, 257 pp. Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture, Volume 6. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 25) |
HISTOIRE DES THEORIES ET DES IDEES MORALES DANS LANTIQUITE
Paris : Auguste Durand, 1856. 8vo. Rebound in red library buckram, original cover affixed to front board. viii, 423 pp. Text in French. Ex-library. Backstrip sun-faded, with library catalogue number near heel of spine. Library bookplate to front pastedown. Previous owners name stamped to front free endpaper. Previous owners inscription to half title, and a name scratched out to title page. Stamp and catalogue information to verso of title page. Card pocket and date due slip to rear pastedown. Some light foxing throughout. Other than the library markings, a very good copy. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 26) |
FROM TURNPIKE TO INTERSTATE, 1827-1977: THE 150 YEARS OF DERRY, NEW HAMPSHIRE
Canaan, NH : Phoenix Publishing for the Town of Derry, New Hampshire, 1977. 8vo. Cloth. ix, 252 pp. B/w illustrations. Superficial shelfwear. Jacket has a small closed tear to bottom edge of rear panel. Very good in a very good, price-clipped, dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 27) |
HARTFORD & SPRINGFIELD STREET RAILWAY CO.: DIARY OF A TROLLEY ROAD
Connecticut : Connecticut Valley Chapter, Inc. of the National Railway Historical Society, Inc., 1973. Small 4to. Cloth without dustjacket. 191 pp. Extensively illustrated with b/w photographs. Minor soil to front cover, as well as minor edge and cornerwear. Overall, very good plus, with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 28) |
AMERICAN COLONIAL GOVERNMENT 1696-1765
New York : Russell & Russell, Inc, 1962. 8vo. Red cloth. 390 pp. B&w frontispiece and five additional b&w illustrations. Small amount of glue from rear pastedown on foredge of rear board. Previous owner bookplate and name in ink on front pastedown endpaper. Overall very good plus condition. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 29) |
PARIS CITY COUNCILLORS IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY: THE POLITICS OF PATRIMONY
Princeton, NJ : Princeton University Press, 1983. 8vo. Cloth. 351pp. Illustrated with a map of Paris circa 1540. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 30) |
MADAME DE STAEL
Paris : Perrin et Cie, Libraires-Editeurs, 1983. First edition. Tall 8vo. French wraps in original protective glassine wrapper. 579 pp. Illustrated with several pages of black and white reproductions in a section at the center. Inscribed signed presentation copy from the author to scholar Beatrice Jasinski. Glassine lightly toned at spine, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 of 1221 listings found. |




