Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth Books

HISTORY

Browse books in HISTORY | Return to Commonwealth Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 of 1221 listings found.
1) JAPANESE ENCOUNTERS WITH POSTMODERNITY
Arnason, Johann P. and Yoshio Sugimoto, editors

London and New York : Kegan Paul International, (1995). 8vo. Cloth. [xii], 303 pp. Illustrated with occasional black and white photographs. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) DIE GESCHICTE DER FRANKFURTER JUDEN SEIT DER FRANZOSISCHEN REVOLUTION
Arnsberg, Paul

Frankfurt-on-Main : Eduard Roether Verlag, 1992. 4to. Wraps. 981pp. With occasional black and white illustrations. very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
3) CIVILIZACION DEL URUGUAY (IN TWO VOLUMES): ASPECTOS ARQUELOGICOS Y SOCIOLOGICOS 1600-1900, BIBLIOGRAFIA DE VIAJEROS CONTRIBUCION GRAFICA
Arredondo, Horacio

Montevideo : Instituto Historico Y Geografico Del Uruguay, 1951. Two volume set. 8vo. Wraps. xxix, 337; 395 pp. Text in Spanish. Leaves uncut. Volume II extensively illustrated in b/w. Wraps edgeworn with several small tears and chips at edges, else very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
4) ARRIANOY NIKOMEDEOS ANABASEOS ALEXANDROI BIBLIA EPTA KAI INDIKE. ARRIANI NICOMEDIENSIS EXPEDITIONES ALEXANDRI LIBRI SEPTEM ET HISTORIA INDICA
Arrian. Edited by Jakob Gronovius

Lugduni Batavorum : Petrus Vander Aa, 1704. Tall 4to (33cm). Contemporary full vellum boards with escutcheon of the city of Amersterdam recently rebacked with new spine. Six raised bands, compartments decoratively tooled in gilt. Titles gilt on red inlay. Endpapers and title-page bear watermark of same escutcheon. [iii, v], 376, & index. Portrait of Gronovius facing first page of the introduction to the reader. Parallel Greek and Latin texts with Latin footnotes. EXERCITATIO EX FOSSA ET EUPHRATES pp. 361-376. Parallel Greek and Latin texts, no footnotes. Front hinge cracked, exposing 6cm of the board at the heel. Spine also lacks a 2mm x 2mm piece from the head. Front endpapers cracked at the hinge, exposing the stitching, particularly along the heel. Some signatures are toned to a dark tan, otherwise, the interior is bright with only light foxing. Very good minus text in a very good binding. Jakob Gronovius (1645-1716) was the son of the great Dutch humanist Johann Friedrich Gronovius, a professor of Greek studies at the University of Leiden for many years. While the younger Gronovius is principally known for his “Thesaurus Antiquitatum Graecarum (Leiden in 13 vols.), he also worked hard at translating and editing the works of the great classical writers. The EB, 11th ed. mentions such authors as Polybius, Seneca, Livy, Tacitus and Phaedrus. Although many foreign universities courted him, Gronovius steadfastly stayed at his post in Leiden until his death in 1716. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $975.00
Add to cart 
5) ROYAL CHILDREN
Ashdown, Dulcie M

London : Robert Hale Ltd., 1979. 8v, 224 pp. Extensive glosssy b/w illustrations from photographs. Discusses royal children from 1066 through today, covering the Middle Ages, Tudor, Stuart, Georgian, Victorian and Modern periods. There is also a royal geneaology, souces & bibliography, and index. Deep purple book with silvertone spine lettering. Pictorial dust jacket has a pale blue spine. Front flap of dust jacket is clipped at the bottom. Front free endpaper has a name neatly inscribed in ink at the top; otherwise there is no writing, underlining, highlighting or dogearing. Shelfwear only, with bumped spine ends and corners. Very good book in very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) AN ECONOMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND, 1870 - 1939
Ashworth, William

London : Methuen & Co., 1960. 8vo. Cloth. 438 pp. Dust jacket has a slightly faded spine, chipping at top and bottom edges, and is price-clipped. Book has lightly soiled edges and previous owner’s name in blue ink on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) THREE EARLY NINETEENTH CENTURY DIARIES
Aspinall, A., edited

London : Williams and Norgate, 1952. 8vo. Cloth. lxx, 402 pp. 12 b/w illustrations. Light rubbing to extremities, else very good in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket. Out of print. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
8) CRONIQUES DE LONDON, DEPUIS L’AN 44 HEN. II. JUSQU’ A L’AN 17 EDW. III
Aungier, George James, edited

New York and London : AMS Press, 1968. Reprint of the 1844 edition. 8vo. Blue cloth. xxi, 112 pp. Text in French. CAMDEN SOCIETY OLD SERIES number 28. Very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) NORTHWEST TANZANIA UNDER GERMAN AND BRITISH RULE: COLONIAL POLICY AND TRIBAL POLITICS, 1889-1939
Austen, Ralph A

New Haven and London : Yale University Press, 1968. 8vo. Cloth. x, 307 pp. Extremities rubbed. Dust jacket toned, soiled, chipped at head and heel of spine, edgeworn, and has two 1 cm tears at heel edge. Very good in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
10) MAZARIN, HOMME D’ETAT ET COLLECTIONNEUR, 1602-1661: EXPOSITION ORGANISEE POUR LE TROISIEME CENTENAIRE DE SA MORT
(Author not stated)

Paris : n.p., 1961. 8vo. French wraps. [xxxviii] 232 pp. Text in French. Catalog of an exhibit marking the 300th anniversary of the statesman’s death. Illustrated with 16 b/w plates. Errata slip laid in. Very good plus in original glassine. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
11) BUZKASHI: GAME AND POWER IN AFGANISTAN
Azoy, G. Whitney

Philadelphia : University of Pennsylvania Press, 1982. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 147 pp. Occasional black and white illustrations. Light rubbing to dust jacket at extremities, top-edge lightly spotted, else very good minus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) DAVID L. BABSON & CO. INC
Babson, David L., and H. Bradlee Perry

New York : Newcomen Society in North America, 1978. First printing. 8vo. Stapled wraps. 22 pp. B/w illustrations. Very good plus. One in a large series of lectures published by the American Newcomen Society. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) THE HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF KING HENRY VII
Bacon, Francis, and F. J. Levy, editor

Indianapolis / New York : Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1972. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 319 pp. 1/4" rip at top back panel of jacket, price clipped, else very good plus in very good jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) EGYPT IN LATE ANTIQUITY
Bagnall, Roger S

Princeton : Princeton University Press, 1993. 8vo. Paper wraps (softcover). xii, 370 pp. Remainder mark on top edge. A few smudges to wraps, else very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
15) THE DIARY OF SIR EDWARD WALTER HAMILTON 1880-1885
Bahlman, Dudley W. R., edited

Oxford : Clarendon Press, 1972. Two volume set. 8vo. Cloth. 994 pp. in toto. Light shelfwear, and light soiling to top edges. Jackets lightly edgeworn. Very good in very good dust jackets. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
16) THE POLICY OF THE UNITED STATES TOWARD THE NEUTRALS, 1917-1918
Bailey, Thomas A

Gloucester, MA : Peter Smith, 1966. Reprint of the 1942 Johns Hopkins edition. 8vo. Blue cloth. xvii, 520 pp. Light rubbing to extremities, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
17) MENDIP: THE GREAT CAVE OF WOOKEY HOLE
Balch, H. E

London : Clare, Son & Co. Ltd., 1932. 12mo. Blue cloth. 163 pp. Illustrated. Extremities bumped with a 1 cm tear at head of rear joint. Lacking front free endpaper; backing exposed on either side of first leaf. Good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) THE WORSHIPFUL COMPANY OF BREWERS: A SHORT HISTORY
Ball, Mia

London : Hutchinson Benham, 1977. First edition. Tall 8vo. Cloth. 143 pp. With four illustrations in color and several in black and white. Very slight rubbing to lower extremities, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
19) SINISTER TWILIGHT: THE FALL AND RISE AGAIN OF SINGAPORE
Barber, Noel

London : Collins, 1968. 8vo. Cloth. 319 pp. Illustrated endpapers. Light shelfwear, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
20) THE ANATOMY OF DANDYISM, WITH SOME OBSERVATIONS ON BEAU BRUMMELL;
Barbey d'Aurevilly, J. A. Translated by D. B. Wyndham Lewis

London : Peter Davies, 1928. One of 500 copies printed on handmade paper. Illustrated by Hermine David. Demy 8vo. Cloth. xiii, 84 pp. Dry point title-page, four full-page plates, headpiece, tailpiece and initial letter. Wear to spine ends with some fraying at head and a bookplate on the front pastedown, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
21) A HISTORY OF EARLY ORLEANS
Barnard, Ruth L

Taunton, MA : William S. Sullwold for The Orleans Historical Society, 1975. 8vo. Burgundy buckram. 158 pp. Several b/w illustrations, endpapers illustrated with maps. Light shelfwear and light soiling to top edges. Very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
22) THE PRISONERS OF ALGIERS: AN ACCOUNT OF THE FORGOTTEN AMERICAN-ALGERIAN WAR 1785-1797
Barnby, H. G

London : Oxford University Press, 1966. 8vo. Cloth. xiii, 343 pp. A few b/w illustrations. Light shelfwear. Owner’s name to front free endpaper. Occasional underlining/marginalia in pencil. Light shelfwear to jacket, with some chipping at head and heel of spine. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
23) IL TEMPO DELLE TORRI: CASTELLI, BORGHI E CAMPAGNE NELLA VITA DEL MEDIOEVO
Barni, Gianluigi

Milano : Antonio Vallardi, 1969. Small 4to. Laminated paper-covered boards (hardcover). 123 pp. Text in Italian. Extensively illustrated in color and b/w. Light shelfwear, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
24) TEN YEARS OF TURBULENCE: THE CHINESE CULTURAL REVOLUTION
Barnouin, Barbara, and Yu Changgen

London and New York : Kegan Paul International, (1993). 8vo. Red cloth. viii, 369 pp. Boards very slightly warped, minor rubbing to corners, light toning to top text-edge, light edgewear to dust jacket, else very good plus with like dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
25) ILS VOYAGEAIENT LA FRANCE: VIE ET TRADITIONS DE COMPAGNONS DU TOUR DE FRANCE AU XIXe SIECLE
Barret, P., and J.-N. Gurgand

Paris : France Loisirs, 1980. 8vo. Cloth. 467 pp. Text in French. Top of spine slightly rubbed; top edge soiled. Dust jacket tanned at spine, edgeworn, and lightly foxed at rear panel. Very good volume in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
26) THE ENGLISH TEXT OF THE ANCRENE RIWLE
Baugh, A.C., edited

Oxford : Oxford University Press, 1959. English English Text Society No. 232. 8vo. Brown cloth, with gilt stamping on front board. xi, 58 pp. Light rubbing to head/heel of spine and corners. Very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
27) BYZANTINE STUDIES AND OTHER ESSAYS
Baynes, Norman H

London : The Athlone Press, 1955. 8vo. Cloth. xi, 392 pp. Jacket lightly chipped at head and heel of spine and corners, and lightly toned at spine. A few dog-eared pages toward rear. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
28) ENGLAND AND ITALY, 1859-60
Beales, Derek

London : Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1961. 8vo. Cloth. xii, 196 pp. Jacket sun-faded at spine, chipped at head of spine, and price-clipped. Very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) THE BIRTH OF AN IDEOLOGY: MYTHS AND SYMBOLS OF NATION IN LATE-MEDIEVAL FREANCE
Beaune, Colette

Berkeley, Los Angeles and Oxford : University of California Press, (1991). Translated by Susan Ross Huston. 8vo. Cloth. 427 pp. Very good plus in like jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
30) THE BIRTH OF AN IDEOLOGY: MYTHS AND SYMBOLS OF NATION IN LATE-MEDIEVAL FRANCE
Beaune, Colette, translated by Susan Ross Huston and edited by Fredric L. Cheyette

Berkeley and Los Angeles : University of California Press , 1991. First American edition. 8vo. Cloth. 427 pp. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 of 1221 listings found.