Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth Books

HISTORY

Browse books in HISTORY | Return to Commonwealth Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 of 1206 listings found.
1) STANISLAS-AUGUSTE PONIATOWSKI ET L’EUROPE DES LUMIERES
Fabre, Jean

Paris : Societe d’Edition “Les Belles Lettres”, 1952. Large 8vo. French wraps. 746 pp. plus a page of errata laid in. Text in French. Inscribed by the author to scholar René Jasinski on the half title. Pages uncut. Glassine is toned at spine and chipped at head and heel of spine. Book has light toning to edges. Overall, very good in very good minus glassine. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
2) THE I. G. IN PEKING: LETTERS OF ROBERT HART CHINESE MARITIME CUSTOMS, 1868-1907. IN TWO VOLUMES
Fairbank, John King, Katherine frost Bruner, and Elizabeth MacLeao Matheson; edited

Cambridge : Harvard University Press, 1975. Two volume set. First edition. Crown 8vo. Cloth. 1,625 pp. with several black and white illustrations. Upper fore-corners of dust jackets slightly chipped, else near fine in very good plus dust jackets. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
3) RECORD OF A CENTURY: FRANKLIN STREET CHURCH: MANCHESTER, N. H.: 1844 - 1944
Fairbanks, Elsie Daniels

New Hampshire : Lew A. Cummings Co., 1944. Small 8vo. Leather and cloth without dustjacket. 111 pp. Gilt lettering to spine and front cover. Rubbing to covers and extremities; minor cornerwear. Extensively illustrated with b/w photographs. Enclosed in the book is the announcement of the 100th Anniversary Program and the program for the event. Overall, good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
4) MANDELL CREIGHTON AND THE ENGLISH CHURCH
Fallows, W. G

London : Oxford University Press, 1964. 8vo. Cloth. viii, 127 pp. Previous owner’s name on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket. Out of print. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
5) ALABAMA POWER COMPANY: “DEVELOPED FOR THE SERVICE OF ALABAMA”
Farley, Joseph M

New York : Newcomen Society of the United States, 1988. First printing. 8vo. Stapled wraps. 24 pp. B/w illustrations. Very good plus. One in a large series of lectures published by the American Newcomen Society. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) COMMUNITIES OF SAINT MARTIN: LEGEND AND RITUAL IN MEDIEVAL TOURS
Farmer, Sharon

Ithaca and London : Cornell University Press, 1991. 8vo. Cloth. xii, 358 pp. B/w illustrations. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) HANDS OF HONOR: ARTISANS AND THEIR WORLD IN DIJON, 1550-1650
Farr, James R

Ithaca, NY : Cornell University Press, 1988. 8vo. Cloth. [xiii], 298pp. With six black and white illustrations and several tables. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) LA VÉRITABLE HISTOIRE DE LA COMMUNE
Faucher, Jean-André

Paris : Editions Atlantic, 1960. 8vo. Cloth. Three volumes. Vol. I, LA CROSSE EN L’AIR, 352 pp. Vol. II, A TRAVERS PARIS INSURGÉ, 355 pp. Vol. III, L’AGONIE DE LA COMMUNE, 348 pp. Text in French. Spines and board edges toned, boards lightly soiled. Light rubbing to corners and to heads and heels of spines. Corners of volume one bumped, volume three has a 5 mm snatch mark at head. “Discard” stamped on front pastedowns of all three volumes. Overall very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
9) BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTE - ON THE CUTTING EDGE OF THE FUTURE
Fawcett, Dr. Sherwood L

New York : Newcomen Society in North America, 1980. First printing. 8vo. Stapled wraps. 32 pp. B/w illustrations. Very good plus. Newcomen publication number 1113. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) THE CAPETIAN KINGS OF FRANCE: MONARCHY AND NATION (987-1328)
Fawtier, Robert

New York : Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1960. Translated by Lionel Butler and R. J. Adam. 8vo. Cloth. ix, 242 pp. Two maps at rear. Extremities bumped. Dust jacket price-clipped, toned, dampstained, and moderately chipped at head and heel of spine. Very good in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) WARRIORS AND WARFARE IN ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL TIMES
Featherstone, Donald

London : Constable, 1997. First edition. 8vo. Paper-covered boards. 288 pp. Illustrated with 31 black and white illustrations, including, site maps, battle plans and drawings. Dust jackt has two small, nearly invisible, chips at lower corners else near fine in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
12) MANOR LIFE IN OLD FRANCE, FROM THE JOURNAL OF THE SIRE DE GOUBERVILLE FOR THE YEARS 1549-1562
Fedden, Katharine

New York : AMS Press, 1967. 8vo. Cloth. xvi, 228 pp. Frontispiece and six additional b/w illustrations. Very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) MOTHERHOOD IN BLACK AND WHITE: RACE AND SEX IN AMERICAN LIBERALISM, 1930-1965
Feldstein, Ruth

Utica : Cornell University Press, (2000). 8vo. Wraps. ix, 241 pp. With 5 b/w photos and 4 illustrations. In very good plus condition. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) DE L’EDUCATION DES FILLES
Fenelon, Francois de Salignac de la Mothe- (Archeveque-Duc de Cambrai)

Paris : Herissant, 1788. Nouvelle edition. 12mo. Quarter calf over paper-covered boards. [xx], 244 pp. Light rubbing to head and heel, corners rubbed, light dampstaining to pages at corners, annotation on front and rear pastedown and front and rear free endpapers. Overall good plus to very good minus with all faults as noted. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
15) BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS FROM MEDIEVAL SOURCES, 1943-1967
Ferguson, Mary Anne Heyward

New York : Columbia University Press, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. [x], 274 p. This in number 88 in the Columbia, RECORDS OF CIVILIZATION SOURCES AND STUDIES, series under the editorship of W. T. H. Jackson. Previous owner’s name and address stamped on front free and front pastedown endpapers else very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) A SINGULAR PEOPLE: IMAGES OF ZOAR
Fernandez, Kathleen M

Kent, OH : The Kent State University Press, (2003). Oblong 8vo. Cloth. xi, 180 pp. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs. Corners bumped, edges worn, boards lightly warped. Very good plus in like dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) YANKEYS NOW: IMMIGRANTS IN THE ANTEBELLUM U.S. 1840-1860
Ferrie, Joseph P

New York : Oxford University Press, 1999. 8vo. Cloth. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
18) THE LIBER EXONIENSIS
Finn, R. Welldon

London : Longmans, 1964. 8vo. Cloth. x, 172 pp. "His Domesday Studies" series. Extremities rubbed; owner name inked on front free endpaper. Dust jacket price-clipped and has old price sticker on front flap. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) MADAME DE STAEL E A.W. SCHLEGEL: IL POTERE AL FEMMINILE
Fiorioli, Elena

Verona : Libreria Universitaria Editrice, (1983). Large 8vo. Stiff paper wraps. 101 pp. Text in Italian. Slight toning to text edges, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) MALAGA: THE BIOGRAPHY OF A CITY
Fitton, Mary

London : George Allen and Unwin Ltd., (1971). 8vo. Cloth. 204 pp. 15 illustrations. Extremities lightly rubbed, dust jacket lightly soiled. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
21) TEAR OFF THE MASKS! IDENTITY AND IMPOSTURE IN TWENTIETH-CENTURY RUSSIA
Fitzpatrick, Sheila

Princeton : Princeton University Press, 2005. 8vo. Wraps. xii, 332 pp. With one black and white illustration. Heel of spine lightly dampstained, else very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) ÉTUDE SUR LES MESSAGERIES ET LES POSTES D’APRES DES DOCUMENTS METALIQUES ET IMPRIMES PRECEDEE D’UN ESSAI NUMISMATIQUE SUR LES PONTS ET CHAUSEES
Florange, Charles

Paris : J. Florage et L. Ciani, 1925. 4to. Cloth. 541pp. Profusely illustrated in b/w. Binding is beige cloth with a brown calf spine label with titles gilt, original bright gold paper wraps bound in, front wrap and title page beautifully illustrated. A few small crease to original wraps, paper very slightly tanned, else very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $225.00
Add to cart 
23) THE UNIVERSITY REFORM OF TSAR ALEXANDER I, 1802-1835
Flynn, James T

Washington, D. C. : Catholic University of America, 1988. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. [xiii], 283 pp. Very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
24) PORTRAIT D’UN ROI PIERRE II DE YOUGOSLAVIE
Foran de Saint-Bar, Thomas

Paris : Editions SERG, 1973. Small 4to. Buckram. 219 pp. Illustrated throughout in black and white and with a full color frontispiece portrait of King Pierre II tipped in. Inscribed presentation copy signed by the author. Light rubbing to dust jacket at head and all corners, small tear to lower edge of rear panel of dust jacket, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
25) AEGEAN QUEST: A SEARCH FOR VENETIAN GREECE
Forbes-Boyd, Eric

London : J. M. Dent and Sons, 1970. First edition. 8vo. Paper-covered boards. 203 pp. with 20 b/w plates. Light overall shelfwear to jacket and boards. Head and heel of spine on volume bumped. Very good in like jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
26) A NEW ACCOUNT OF THE EAST INDIES BY ALEXANDER HAMILTON
Foster, Sir William

New York : Israel/De Capo Press, 1970. Argonaut Press facsimile of Hamilton’s 1728 first printing. First thus. Two volumes in one. Large 8vo. Cloth. [xxxvii], 225 pp. Five b&w illustrations and five maps. Very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
27) STANDING ROOM ONLY
Fowler, Elizabeth

New York : Dodd, Mead & Company, 1944. First Edition. Small 8vo. Illustrated copper-color cloth boards with no dustjacket. 1, 195 pp. Plain paper frontispiece. Tiny marks on cover; sunfading to spine. Front free endpaper slightly marked. Textblock slightly soiled. Very Good with faults as described. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
28) DR. ELIPHALET NOTT (1773-1866) AND THE AMERICAN SPIRIT
Fox, Dixon Ryan

New York : Newcomen Society in North America, 1944. First edition, second printing. 8vo. Wraps. Staple bound. 24 pp. Illustrated in black and white. Very good plus. One of a long series of lectures published by the American Newcomen Society. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) AN ACCOUNT OF THE NEW INVENTED PENNSYLVANIAN FIRE-PLACES
Franklin, Benjamin

Rhode Island : The Associates of the John Carter Brown Library, 1974. Small 8vo. Wraps (softcover). Reprint of 1973 G. K. Hall edition. Overall, very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
30) A DIPLOMAT’S WIFE IN JAPAN: SKETCHES AT THE TURN OF THE CENTURY
Fraser, Mary Crawford. Edited by Hugh Cortazzi

New York, Tokyo : Weatherhill, (1983). Second printing. 8vo. Cloth. xxxii, 351 pp. 8 pages of color illustrations. Very good plus in a slightly edgeworn and price-clipped very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 of 1206 listings found.