Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth Books

HISTORY

Browse books in HISTORY | Return to Commonwealth Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 of 1194 listings found.
1) CHURCH AND COMMUNITY IN THE DIOCESE OF LYON, 1500-1789
Hoffman, Phillip T

New haven and London : Yale university Press, 1984. 8vo. Cloth. x, 239 pp. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. As new. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
2) BRITISH INDUSTRY 1700-1950
Hoffmann, Walther G

Oxford : Basil Blackwell, 1955. 8vo. Cloth. Illustrated with numerous tables and several folding diagrams. Translated from the German by W. O. Henderson and W. H. Chaloner. Dust jacket is lightly soiled and is creased slightly at the head of the spine, else very good in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $32.50
Add to cart 
3) EGYPT & NASSER
Hofstadter, Dan, edited

New York : Facts on Files, 1973. Three volume set. 8vo. Blue cloth. 788 pp. in toto. Light shelfwear, some bubbling to cloth on rear board of volume two, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
4) THE AMERICAN INTELLECTUAL TRADITION; VOLUME II, 1865 TO THE PRESENT, FIFTH EDITION
Hollinger, David A, and Charles Capper, edited

New York : Oxford University Press, 2006. Fifth edition. 8vo. Cloth. xiv, 577 pp. Near fine. As new. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
5) THE AMERICAN INTELLECTUAL TRADITION; VOLUME II, 1865 TO THE PRESENT, FIFTH EDITION
Hollinger, David A, and Charles Capper, edited

New York : Oxford University Press, 2006. Fifth edition. 8vo. Cloth. xiv, 577 pp. Near fine. As new. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
6) THE HUMANITIES AND THE DYNAMICS OF INCLUSION SINCE WORLD WAR II
Hollinger, David A. Edited by

Baltimore : The Johns Hopkins University Press, 2006. 8vo. Tan cloth. vi, 421 pp. Near fine in like dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
7) WHERE THE PAST HAS BEEN PRESERVED: HOLLIS, NEW HAMPSHIRE 1879-1979
Hollis History Committee

Canaan, NH : Phoenix Publishing for the Hollis Historical Society, 1980. 8vo. Cloth. ix, 306 pp. Inscribed by Irene West, chair of the Hollis History Committee, on the title page. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, spine slightly cocked. Previous owner’s name in blue ink to front panel of jacket. Jacket lightly edgeworn with some small tears to edges. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
8) FIGURE: GLIMPSES OF OLD JAPAN FROM JAPANESE COLOUR PRINTS
Holme, C. G

London and New York : The Studio, (nd). 4to. Decorative paper-covered boards. 24 pp with 8 tipped-in color plates. Publisher’s review copy. Black boards with lines of red, blue, and greed paint, liberally speckled with gilt. Head and heel bumped and slightly worn, as are corners. Paper label on spine chipped. Ink from binding thread bleeding through near spine onto first four pages. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
9) A SOLDIER OF THE CUMBERLAND: MEMOIR OF MEAD HOLMES JR., SERGEANT OF COMPANY K, 21ST REGIMENT WISCONSIN VOLUNTEERS. BY HIS FATHER
Holmes, Mead. with an introduction by John S. Hart

Boston : American Tract Society, 1864. First edition. 12mo. Buckram. 240 pp. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait and occasional engravings. Gift inscription on front free endpaper which reads, “Henry Carpenter from his Sabbath School Teacher Alfred G. Monroe. Phila, Dec 25. 1864”. Binding shows generalized light rubbing, small strip of buckram at head of spine neatly detached and missing, small strip of buckram at tail of spine worn and frayed, spine slightly cocked, endpapers lightly soiled, very occasional foxing to a few interior leaves. Overall condition is good with faults as described. The scarce first edition of this Civil War memoir. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
10) A VIEW FROM MEETING HOUSE HILL: A HISTORY OF SANDOWN, NEW HAMPSHIRE
Holmes, Richard

Portsmouth, NH : Peter E. Randall, 1988. Large 8vo. Red cloth. xi, 451 pp. B/w illustrations. Signed by the author on the title page. Light shelfwear, small white scuff to backstrip, else very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
11) ENGLISH VILLAGERS OF THE THIRTEENTH CENTURY
Homans, George Caspar

Cambridge, MA : HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1941. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 478 pp. Shelfwear at board edges, corners bumped through, backstrip faded. Front hinge cracked though sound. Light, even foxing throughout. Some light pencil underline, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
12) THE MANOR AND MANORIAL RECORDS
Hone, Nathaniel J

Port Washington, NY : Kennikat Press, (1971). 8vo. Cloth. 357pp. With 54 illustrations. A reprint of the edition originally published in 1906. Top edge lightly dust soiled, else very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
13) WELFARE, MODERNITY, AND THE WEIMAR STATE, 1919-1933
Hong, Young-Sun

Princeton : Princeton University Press, 1998. 8vo. Wraps. 289 pp. Very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) WANTAGE, FARINGDON & THE VALE VILLAGES IN OLD PHOTOGRAPHS
Hood, Nancy

Gloucester : Alan Sutton, 1987. 8vo. Wraps. 160 pp. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) ROYAL ROOTS - REPUBLICAN INHERITANCE: THE SURVIVAL OF THE OFFICE OF ARMS
Hood, Susan

Dublin : Woodfield Press, 2002. 8vo. Paper wraps (softcover). xxv, 285 pp. Illustrated heavily in b/w, with four leaves of color plates. Light wear at corners. Very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) GREEK REALITIES: LIFE AND THOUGHT IN ANCIENT GREECE
Hooper, Finley

London : Rupert Hart-Davis, 1968. 4to. Cloth. xiv, 464 pp. Illustrated. Extremities rubbed. Dust jacket edgeworn. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
17) PRODIGAL PURITAN: A LIFE OF DELIA BACON
Hopkins, Vivian C

Cambridge, MA : Belknap Press of Harvard University, 1959. First printing. 8vo. Cloth. 362pp. Illustrated with 8 pp. of black and white plates. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
18) PRESENCE OF THE PAST: A HISTORY OF THE PRESERVATION MOVEMENT IN THE UNITED STATES BEFORE WILLIAMSBURG
Hosmer, Jr., Charles B

New York : G. P. Putnam’s Sons, 1965. 8vo. Cloth. 386 pp. B/w illustrations. Inscribed by the author on the half title. Light shelfwear. Upper fore-corner of front free endpaper clipped. Jacket lightly scuffed and edgeworn. Very good in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
19) PROPOSED PANAMA CANAL TREATIES: HEARINGS BEFORE THE COMMITTEE ON INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
House of Representatives

Washington D. C. : U. S. Government, 1978. 8vo. Wraps (softcover). III, 571 pp. Moderate shelfwear and soil on covers and text block; else, good plus, with faults as noted. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
20) MADEMOISELLE DE LA VALLIERE ET MADAME DE MONTESPAN: ETUDES HISTORIQUES SUR LA COUR DE LOUIS XIV
Houssaye, Arsene

Paris : Henri Plon, 1860. 8vo. Quarter morocco over speckled-paper covered boards. Four raised bands. Compartments bordered in blind-stamp, titles gilt. 436 pp. Engraved frontispiece and one facsimile letter. Text in French. Head and heel lightly rubbed, boards edgeworn. Paper chipped from corners. Moderate foxing ffep - 15, 162 - 173, and 370 - end, other pages lighly foxed. Stitching exposed between pages 162 and 163. Very good overall. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
21) SCOTTISH LITERACY AND THE SCOTTISH IDENTITY: ILLITERACY AND SOCIETY IN SCOTLAND AND NORTHERN ENGLAND, 1600-1800
Houston, R. A

Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 1985. 8vo. Cloth. x, 325 pp. Cambridge Studies in Population, Economy and Society in Past Time 4. Dust jacket lightly toned near top edge, light shelfwear. Very good plus in very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
22) WHERE THE WAVES FALL: A NEW SOUTH SEA ISLANDS HISTORY FROM FIRST SETTLEMENT TO COLONIAL RULE
Howe, K. R

Honolulu : University of Hawaii Press, 1988. Square 8vo. Stiff wraps (paper). viii, 403 pp. Extensively illustrated in b/w. Minor shelfwear. Else, very good . (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
23) CERTAIN LETTERS OF JAMES HOWELL
Howell, James

New York : William Edwin Rudge, 1928. One of an edition limited edition to 1000. 8vo. Half cloth over paper-covered boards. [xii], 85 pp. Five illustrations (three engravings and two aquatone). Gilt title on backstrip, deckle outer edge, top edge gilt. Hadrian White Antique paper with rubric rules throughout. Illustrated with frontispiece and four b/w plates. Book has superficial shelfwear. Slipcase chipped on all edges, cracked at top and bottom, and dampstained. Overall, very good plus in a good slipcase. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
24) BAYEUX IN THE LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY: A SOCIAL STUDY
Hufton, Olwen H

Oxford : Oxford University Press, 1967. 8vo. Cloth. xi, 317 pp. Dust jacket is slightly chipped at heel, has a small hole at back panel near fore-edge and is price-clipped, else very good in a good plus dust jacket with faults as described. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
25) MARIE ANTOINETTE
Huisman, Philippe and Margueritte Jallut

New York : Viking, (1971). Small 4to. Blue cloth with gilt fleur de lys decoration. 252 pp. B/w & color illustrations. Light fading of bottom edge of book. Dust jacket toned. Very good in very good dj. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
26) Le Declin de Moyen Age
Huizinga, J

Paris : Payot, 1948. 8vo. Half calf with decorated paper boards. 406 pp. Text in French. Rubbing at head and heel of backstrip and corners. Backstrip and gilt title faded. Leaves toned. Former owner’s name inked on front free endpaper, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
27) MILITARY ROADS OF THE MISSISSIPPI BASIN: THE CONQUEST OF THE OLD NORTHWEST
Hulbert, Archer Butler

Cleveland : The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1904. 8vo. Blue cloth. 237 pp. Six illustrations and maps. Volume 8 of the HISTORIC HIGHWAYS OF AMERICA series. Top edges gilt, rest untrimmed. Light rubbing to extremities, gently bumped corners, light toning to edges, small red star pasted to upper right corner of front free endpaper, previous owner’s address label on rear pastedown, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
28) THE LIFE OF SIR JOHN ELIOT, 1592 TO 1632: STRUGGLE FOR PARLIAMENTARY FREEDOM
Hulme, Harold

London : George Allen & Unwin, 1957. 8vo. Cloth. 423 pp. Four illustrations. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
29) THE VIRGINIA ADVENTURE: ROANOKE TO JAMES TOWNE: AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND ISTORICAL ODYSSEY
Hume, Ivor Noel

Virginia : University Press of Virginia, 2000. 8vo. Wraps (softcover). xx, 491 pp. Extensively illustrated in b/w. Light shelfwear. Overall, very good, with faults as noted. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) FROM SALADIN TO THE MONGOLS: THE AYYUBIDS OF DAMASCUS, 1193-1260
Humphreys, R. Stephen

Albany : SUNY, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 504 pp.Illustrated with five maps, including those in the pocket at the rear pastedown endpaper. Slight rubbing to lower forecorners, very small smudge to dust jacket at heel of spine, and a few small smudges to rear panel of jacket, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 of 1194 listings found.