Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth BooksHISTORY |
|
Browse books in HISTORY | Return to Commonwealth Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
THE TRANSATLANTIC PERSUASION: THE LIBERAL-DEMOCRATIC MIND IN THE AGE OF GLADSTONE
New Brunswick : Transaction Publishers, 1990. 8vo. Wraps. xxxix, 433 pp. Light shelfwear, crease to upper corner of rear cover, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 2) |
DEFERENCE AND DEFIANCE IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY JAPAN
Princeton, NJ : Princeton University Press, 1985. 8vo. Cloth. xvi, 322 pp. Head and heel of spine rubbed, else very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 3) |
A HISTORY OF THE VIKINGS
New York : Charles Scribners Sons, 1930. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 412 pp. Illustrated with 28 maps and 28 other illustrations. Light rubbing to extremities, previous owners bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, small residue from removal of objects taped in a front and rear endpapers, light scoring to surface of rear pastedown endpaper resulting from this same removal process, light toning to pages. Overall condition is very good minus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 4) |
FRANCISCO DE LOS COBOS: SECRETARY OF THE EMPEROR CHARLES V
Pittsburgh, PA : University of Pittsburgh Press, n.d. 8vo. Cloth. 463pp. Endpapers are illustrated with maps of Spain and of the Golden Age Spanish Empires possessions. Very small stain to dust jacket at head of spine, corners of jacket lightly chipped, top edge lightly dust soiled, fore-edge lightly finger-printed, else very good in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 5) |
EUROPEAN LABOR RELATIONS: TEXT AND CASES
Lexington, MA, and Toronto : Lexington Books, 1984. 8vo. Red cloth. xv, 427 pp. Light rubbing to extremities, previous owners name to front free endpaper, a few instances of underlining and marginalia, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 6) |
THE DESTINY OF EUROPE'S GYPSIES
New York : Basic Books, 1972. 8vo. Cloth. 256 pp. The Columbus Centre series. Front cover of dust jacket has 1" x 2" rectangular sticky portion with tear where sticker was removed. Rubbing to bottom edge of boards. Very good in very good, price-clipped dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 7) |
THE ELECTION OF 1827 IN FRANCE
Cambridge, MA, and London : Harvard University Press, 1975. 8vo. Cloth. [xi], 225 pp. Illustrated with four b/w election maps. Old price in ink on rear free endpaper, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 8) |
AGRARIAN PROBLEMS IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY AND AFTER
London : George Allen and Unwin, 1969. 8vo. Cloth. xii, 216 pp. Light shelfwear. Owners name to front free endpaper. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 9) |
THE IDEA OF THE RENAISSANCE
Baltimore MD : The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1989. 8vo. Wraps (softcover). vii, 261 pp. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 10) |
DOCUMENTS IN THE POLITICAL HISTORY OF THE EUROPEAN CONTINENT 1815-1939
Oxford, UK : Oxford University Press, 1968. 8vo. Stiff paper wraps (softcover). xxvii, 507 pp. Corners bumped, spine creased and chipped at joints. Wraps scuffed. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 11) |
THE THISTLE AND THE JADE: A CELEBRATION OF 150 YEARS OF JARDINE, MATHESON & CO
London : Octopus Books Limited, (1982). Square 4to. Cloth. 272 pp. Over 240 color and b/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, previous owners signature to front free endpaper. Dust jacket lightly edgeworn, sun-faded at spine, and price-clipped. Very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 12) |
CARTHAGE: A MOSAIC OF ANCIENT TUNISIA`
New York, London : The American Museum of Natural History in association with W. W. Norton & Co., (1987). First edition. 4to. Cloth. 238 pp. Lavishly illustrated. Light rubbing to extremities, else very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 13) |
NIKITA KHRUSHCHEV AND THE CREATION OF A SUPERPOWER
University Park, PA : Pennsylvania State University Press, 2000. 8vo. Cloth. xviii, 765 pp. Illustrated with numerous black and white photographs. Slight rubbing to dust jacket at extremities, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 14) |
MUDEJAR
Boston : Bryn Mawr College; Longmans, Green and Co., 1927. 12mo. Tan cloth. xvii, 262 pp. 96 b/w plates. Bryn Mawr Notes and Monographs VIII. Boards lightly soiled, small nick to first leaves' fore-edge. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 15) |
THE WAY OF SAINT JAMES (IN THREE VOLUMES)
New York and London : G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1920. Three volume set. Small 8vo. Cloth. xvi, 463; vi, 514; viii, 710 pp. Each volume illustrated with color frontispiece and several b/w plates. HISPANIC NOTES & MONOGRAPHS, PENINSULAR SERIES number 1. Light shelfwear. Volume 1 frayed at head of spine. Volume 3 has some soiling to spine. Light dusting to top edges. Overall very good with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 16) |
THE MIDDLE EAST IN THE WAR
London, New York, and Toronto : Oxford University Press, 1952. Large 8vo. Cloth. xiii, 511 pp. Illustrated with maps. Part of the SURVEY OF INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS 1939-1946 series. Light shelfwear, and owners name to front free endpaper. Jacket lightly soiled, chipped at head of spine, and price-clipped. Very good in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 17) |
DIE HAUSINDUSTRIELLEN TEXTILGEWERBE AM NIEDERRHEIN VOR DER INDUSTRIELLEN REVOLUTION VON DER URSPRÜNGLICHEN ZUR KAPITALISTISCHEN AKKUMULATION
Gottingen : Vandenhoek & Ruprecht, 1981. 8vo. Green cloth. 373 pp. + 2 pp. adverts. Text in German. Extremities bumped, edges slightly rubbed. Text edges lightly soiled. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 18) |
STATE BUILDING AND CONFLICT RESOLUTION IN COLUMBIA, 1986-1994
Tuscaloosa : The University of Alabama Press, 1999. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. xix, 240 pp. With occasional illustrations including a black and white map and several tables. Slight rubbing to dust jacket at extremities, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 19) |
THE WARNING DRUM: THE BRITISH HOME FRONT FACES NAPOLEON. BROADSIDES OF 1803
Berkeley and Los Angeles : University of California Press, 1944. 8vo. Cloth. ix, 287 pp. Dust jacket lightly edgeworn and price-clipped. Light rubbing to extremities. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 20) |
MAN ABOUT PARIS: THE CONFESSIONS OF ARSENE HOUSSAYE
New York : William Morrow and Co., 1970. 8vo. Cloth. 350 pp with 1 b/w illustration. Head and heel of spine chipped, minor dings and scuffs overall, slight stains and 1/4 rip on crown on back of jacket. Head and foot of boards lightly toned, else very good plus in good plus jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 21) |
DRAMA & SOCIETY IN THE AGE OF JONSON
London : Chatto & Windus, 1951. 8vo. Cloth. xii, 347 pp. Dust jacket suntanned at spine and edges. Occasional underlining and marginalia from pp. 174-216. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Out of print. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 22) |
THE MONASTIC ORDER IN ENGLAND: A HISTORY OF ITS DEVELOPMENT FROM THE TIMES OF ST DUNSTAN TO THE FOURTH LATERAN COUNCIL 940-1216
Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 1966. 8vo. Black cloth. xxi, 780 pp. Jacket lightly edgeworn, with some light chipping to head and heel of spine. Corners of front flap clipped. Previous owner name and date on front free endpaper, significant marginalia, underlining and highlighting to approximately first 30 pages of text, with infrequent marginalia throughout the remaining text. Overall very good in like jacket, wtih faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 23) |
HUNGARY IN THE THIRTEENTH CENTURY
Boulder, CO : East European Monographs (distributed by Columbia University press, New York), 1996. 8vo. Cloth. [ix], 510 pp. Near fine. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 24) |
ESTATES AND REVOLUTIONS: ESSAYS IN EARLY MODERN EUROPEAN HISTORY
Ithaca and London : Cornell University Press, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 308 pp. Dust jacket is lightly soiled, creased and chipped, previous owners signature on front free endpaper, light dust soiling to top edge, else very good in a good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 25) |
INTERNATIONAL AND DOMESTIC POLITICS IN GREECE DURING THE CRIMEAN WAR
New York and Boulder : East European Monographs, 1980. 8vo. Blue cloth. 174 pp. Light shelfwear, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 26) |
NATIONALISM AND COMMUNISM IN MACEDONIA
Thesaloniki : Institute for Balkan Studies, 1964. 8vo. Wraps. xxi, 251 pp. Illustrated with 8 maps. Wraps lightly edgeworn and lightly soiled. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 27) |
THE HABSBURG MONARCHY AS A CUSTOMS UNION: ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN AUSTRIA-HUNGARY IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
Boston : Princeton University Press, (1983). 8vo. Cloth. xix, 348 pp. With 19 b/w figures and 103 b/w tables. Dust jacket with scratch to spine and some edgewear and corner chips. Light bumping to head and heel. Glue mark on fore-edge. Very good with like dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 28) |
UKRAINIAN ECONOMIC HISTORY: INTERPRETIVE ESSAYS
Cambridge, MA : Harvard Ukrainian Research Institute, 1991. 8vo. Cloth. xiv, 390 pp. Illustrated with maps. Light shelfwear, old price inked to rear free endpaper. Jacket wrinkled at head and heel of spine. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 29) |
ECONOMETRIC STUDIES OF JAPAN
Urbana, IL : University of Illinois Press, 1977. First printin. 8vo. Cloth. 512pp. Illustrated with charts, tables and mathematical formulae. Dust jacket very slightly soiled, rear endpapers very lightly finger-printed, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 30) |
HISTOIRE GENERALE DE L AUGUSTE MAISON D AUSTRICHE, CONTENANT UNE DESCRIPTION EXACTE DE TOUS SES EMPEREURS, ROIS, DUCS, ARCHIDUCS & AUTRES PRINCES, TANT ECCLESIASTIQUES QUE SECULIERS: L AQUISITION DE TOUS LEURS ROYAUMES, PRINCIPAUTES
Brusselles : Ches la Veuve de G. Jacobs, 1744, 1745. 4to. Professionally rebound in polished half calf over decorative paper-covered boards. 5 raised bands, titles gilt on decorated maroon onlays, other compartments tooled with 18th century-style gilt devices. Three volumes, [xi], 474 pp., [10] (index); 420 pp., [11]; 507 pp., [17]. Vol. I, 33 plates, frontispiece. Vol. II, 24 plates, frontispiece, and one double-page genealogical chart. Vol. III, 17 plates, frontispiece. Brunet 6, 26419. Printers errors in volumes I and II. Page 311 in vol. I is misnumbered 211; in vol. II page 396 and 397 are blank; page 398 is misnumbered 898, and running margin date on same page reads 1601 instead of 1610. Faded 2 cm stamps to title pages of all three volumes, plates bleedthrough ranges from none to heavy, plate offsetting is generally light to very moderate. Occasional staining. Volume II has slight worming though pp. 67/68. Overall a very bright and clean set. Very good plus volumes in fine bindings. Jean-Laurent Krafft, 1694 - 1768, the son of German immigrants to Belgium, was an engraver and printer, recognized now as the first known music publisher in Brussels. His engraving of Josep Hector Fioccos Pieces de Clavecin, op. 1 (1730) was the first dated example of music engraving in Brussels. In addition to his engraving and publishing, Krafft wrote a handful of books and plays, and even composed a Passion de nostre seigneur Jesus-Christ that was performed twice during his lifetime (Groves Dictionary of Music and Musicians). (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 of 1221 listings found. |




