Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth BooksHISTORY |
|
Browse books in HISTORY | Return to Commonwealth Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
KEY TO PUBLIC RECORD OFFICE DOCUMENTS IN LETTERS AND PAPERS FOREIGN AND DOMESTIC, HENRY VIII, VOLS II AND III
(Richmond, Surrey) : Distributed to subscribers, 1992. 4to. Laminated paper-covered boards (hardcover). Unpaginated. LIST & INDEX SOCIETY VOLUME 251. Light shelfwear. Corners and head/heel of spine bumped. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 2) |
CHINAS TECHNOKRATISCHE FUHRUNGSELITE IN DER NACHFOLGE DENG XIAOPINGS
Hamburh : Institut fur Asienkunde, 1994. Small 8vo. Wraps. 563 pp. Text in German. Light shelfwear, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 3) |
BRITAIN IN THE ROMAN EMPIRE
New York : Frederick A. Praeger, 1968. First American printing. 4to. Cloth. 526pp. plus a separate section of 60 black and white plates at the rear of the volume. Dust jacket very slightly yellowed and showing light wear at all extremities, else very good in a very good minus price-clipped dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 4) |
ESSAI HISTORIQUE SUR LEGLISE ROYALE ET COLLEGIALE DE SAINT-HILLAIRE-LE-GRAND DE POITIERS
Poitiers : Chez tous les libraires, 1857. Inscribed by author. 8vo. Half-leather. Five raised bands, titles gilt. Bound with original wraps. 386 pp. 7 plates, including 2 pull-outs. Text in French. Bottom edge rubbed, corners bumped. Bright interior. Very good. Scarce. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 5) |
SPEECH TO THE GLASGOW CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
N.p. : A Newcomen Publication, 1944. Second printing. 8vo. Stapled wraps. 28 pp. B/w illustrations. Wraps lightly foxed, with some rusting to staples, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 6) |
KAISER KARL UND DER UNTERGANG DER DONAUMARCHIE
Koln : Verlag Styria, 1959. 8vo. Cloth. xxiv, 692 pp. Illustrated. Text in German. Head and heel of spine rubbed; sticker residue on front board; 4 small puncture wounds also to front board as if it were jabbed with a mechanical pencil; numbers penciled on rear pastedown. Overall very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 7) |
LA VIE AMIENOISE A LEPOQUE DE LA LIGUE, DHENRI IV ET DE LOUIS XIII. UN HOMME A LA MODE. FRANCOIS DE LOUVENCOURT, SEIGNEUR DE VAUCHELLES ET DE BOURSEVILLE, POETE, ROMANCIER ET HISTORIEN, PRESIDENT-THRESORIER DE FRANCE EN PICARDIE, PREMIER ECHEV
Amiens : Imprimerie Yvert & Cie., 1942. Limited edition, #240 of 250 copies. 8vo. French wraps. 265 pp. Text in French. Some leaves uncut. Illustrated with 6 b/w plates. Wraps and glassine chipped at head and heel of spine and lightly edgeworn. Edges lightly toned, front and rear free endpapers cut away. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 8) |
THE CATALAN VENGEANCE
London : Routledge and Kegan Paul , 1972. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. x, 172 pp. With scattered maps and black and white illustrations. Very good plus in a very good plus, price-clipped, dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 9) |
CULTURE CONFLICT IN TEXAS, 1821-1835
New York : AMS Press, 1967. 8vo. Green cloth. 189 pp. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 10) |
SOURCES OF JAPANESE HISTORY. VOLUME ONE
New York : McGraw-Hill, 1974. 8vo. Cloth. ix, 274 pp. Extremities rubbed. Dust jacket rubbed at extremities. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 11) |
DEVELOPING THE HUMAN CAPITAL OF MISSISSIPPI A CHALLENGE FOR HIGHER EDUCATION
New York : Newcomen Society of England, American Branch, 1986. First printing. 8vo. Stapled wraps. 16 pp. B/w illustrations. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 12) |
SOCIAL FRANCE AT THE TIME OF PHILIP AUGUSTUS
New York : Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., [1957?]. Reprint of 1912 edition. 8vo. Cloth. viii, 441 pp. Light shelf wear to extremities, dust jacket lighlty chipped end edgeworn. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 13) |
CYPRUS: A PORTRAIT AND AN APPRECIATION
London : Harrap, 1973. Revised and enlarged edition. 8vo. Paper-covered boards, in dust jacket. 200 pp. Illustrated in b/w, in-text and plates. Very good plus in like jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 14) |
THE ENGLISH RADICAL TRADITION 1763-1914
New York : New York University Press, 1957. 8vo. Cloth. xiii, 236 pp. Dust jacket sun-tanned at spine and edges, and price-clipped. Light rubbing to extremities, bookplate to front pastedown, upper right corner of front free endpaper clipped. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Out of print. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 15) |
SCOTLAND AND AUSTRALIA, 1788-1850: EMIGRATION, COMMERCE AND INVESTMENT
Oxford : The Clarendon Press, 1967. 8vo. Cloth. xviii, 434 pp. Dust jacket scuffed; rear flap lightly soiled; corners bumped; head, heel of spine bumped, chipped. Boards shelf worn. Edges foxed. Very good in very good minus, price-clipped dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 16) |
URBAN NATIONALISM: A STUDY OF POLITICAL DEVELOPMENT IN TRINIDAD
Gainesville, Fl. : University of Florida Press, (1988). 8vo. Cloth. x, 294 pp. Very good plus in like dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 17) |
HISTORIA OM DE NORDISKA FOLKEN. Volume I
Uppsala : Michaelisgillet, 1909. Large 4to. Stiff paper wraps (softcover). 264 pp. Illustrations. Text in Swedish. Wraps separated from spine and repaired with tape. Spine lacking several large pieces and edges heavily chipped. Wraps soiled. Bright interior. Good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 18) |
HISTORIA OM DE NORDISKA FOLKEN. Volume III
Uppsala : Michaelisgillet, 1916. Large 4to. Stiff paper wraps (softcover). 228 pp. Illustrations. Text in Swedish. Wraps separated from spine and repaired with tape. Spine chipped to expose signatures. Edges heavily chipped. Wraps soiled. Bright interior. Good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 19) |
HISTORIA OM DE NORDISKA FOLKEN. Volume II
Uppsala : Michaelisgillet, 1912. Large 4to. Stiff paper wraps (softcover). 280 pp. Illustrations. Text in Swedish. Wraps separated from spine and repaired with tape. Spine heavily creased and edges heavily chipped. Wraps soiled. Bright interior. Good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 20) |
TOWARD 'UHURU' IN TANZANIA: THE POLITICS OF PARTICIPATION
Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 1969. 8vo. Cloth. xxix, 403 pp. Cambridge Commonwealth Series. A few small stains to rear cover of dust jacket. Very good plus in very good, double price-clipped dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 21) |
ENLIGHTENMENT PHANTASIES: CULTURAL IDENTITY IN FRANCE AND GERMANY, 1750-1914
Ithaca and London : Cornell University Press, 2003. 8vo. Quarter red cloth over white paper-covered boards. x, 227 pp. Near fine in like dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 22) |
DER LETZTE KATALOG DER PÄPSTLICHEN BIBLIOTEK VON AVIGNON (1594) - SUSSIDI ERUDITI 4
Rome : Edizioni di Storia e Letteratura, 1952. Large 8vo. Wraps. 65, [8] pp. Text in German. Top edge uncut. Previous owner marks on front wrap. Light wear and soiling to wraps, corners creased. Pages lightly sunned. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 23) |
MIAMI AND THE SIEGE OF CHICAGO: AN INFORMAL HISTORY OF THE REPUBLICAN AND DEMOCRATIC CONVENTIONS OF 1968
Boston : The World Publishing Company, 1968. 8vo. Cloth. 223 pp. Extremities lightly rubbed, previous owner's address stamped on title and content pages. Dust jacket lightly toned and moderately scuffed. Two small pieces missing from head of spine (1 cm and 5 mm). Very good in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 24) |
VILLAGE-COMMUNITIES IN THE EAST AND WEST: SIX LECTURES DELIVERED AT OXFORD TO WHICH ARE ADDED OTHER LECTURES, ADDRESSES AND ESSAYS
New York : Henry Holt and Company, 1889. 8vo. Cloth. [xii] 413 pp. Author and title in gilt on spine. Shelfwear, rubbing to extremities, spine faded, page edges are soiled and toned, spine slightly cocked, previous owners name inscribed on front free endpaper, a few pencil marks inside, gutter revealed in places, else very good minus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 25) |
AROGONAUTS OF THE WESTERN PACIFIC - AN ACCOUNT OF NATIVE ENTERPRISE AND ADVENTURE IN THE ARCHIPELAGOES OF MELANESIAN NEW GUINEA
New York : E.P. Dutton and Company, Inc., 1953. 8vo. Cloth. 527pp. Extensively illustrated with b/w maps and photographs. Fading and tears to dust jacket, spine and corners very slightly bumped. Ownership label on pastedown. Some foxing to end papers and edges of pages. Else very good in good d.j. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 26) |
THE DEFENSE OF COMMUNITY IN PERUS CENTRAL HIGHLANDS: PEASANT STRUGGLE AND CAPITALIST TRANSITION, 1860-1940
Princeton, NJ : Princeton University Press, 1983. 8vo. Cloth. xiv, 384 pp. Light shelfwear and spine slightly cocked. Some highlighting/marginalia. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 27) |
LA DUCHESSE DABRANTES AU TEMP DES AMOURS
Paris : Editions Emile-Paul Freres, 1927. Small 8vo. French wraps. Inscribed by the author to renowned French literary scholar Rene Jasinkski. Limited edition of 25. Four b&w plates. Glassine backstrip panel slightly discolored else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 28) |
POLISH LETTERS
Boston : The Bibliophile Society, 1901. Two volume set, limited to 445 copies, printed on handmade Italian paper . 8vo. Full red morocco. 224, 213 pp. Both volumes have separate, cloth covered slipcases. Binding is full red morocco leather, five raised bands on spine, with title in gilt in second compartment from top, author and volume in fourth compartment from top, publisher in gilt at bottom edge of spine, edges of both boards have single gilt ruling. Both pastedowns have leather border, a single gilt rule separating pastedown endpaper from leather and decorative gilt tooling at corners of gilt rule, double gilt rule along edges and gutter. Top edges gilt. Three pages of manuscript reproductions bound in ahead of text in each volume. Slipcases show light rubbing, particularly at corners. Overall very good plus in like slipcases. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 29) |
IN THE SHADOW OF TRUTH: AMERICAS OTHER HERITAGE
New York : Vantage Press, 1975. First edition. Inscribed by the author. 8vo. Buckram. 320 pp. Authors inscription on front free endpaper. Dust jacket wrinkled, soiled, chipped and with several closed tears, slight rubbing to buckram at lower corners, else very good in a good minus dust jacket with faults as described. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 30) |
HISTOIRE FINANCIERE DE LA FRANCE DEPUIS 1715
Paris : Arthur Rousseau, 1914, 1919. 2 volumes. Tall 8vo. Rebound with original wraps in quarter polished morocco with fleur de lys decorated paper covered boards. 4 raised bands. Gilt stamped title and author on orange leather inlays. Gilt fleur de lis stamped in center compartment. Volume I, 480 pp. 1715-1789. Volume II, 390 pp. 1789-1792. Text in French. Both volumes very good plus in fine bindings. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 of 1206 listings found. |




