Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth BooksHISTORY |
|
Browse books in HISTORY | Return to Commonwealth Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
NAVARRA: HISTORIA Y ARTE - CIERRAS Y GENTES
Navarra : Caja de Ahorros de Navarra, 1984. 4to. Laminated paper-covered boards (hardcover). 384 pp. Text in Spanish. Lavishly illustrated in color. Light shelfwear, slight bumping to corners, and some scuffs/scratches to boards. Gift note in blue ink to front pastedown. Gutter exposed at table of contents page. Very good with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 2) |
PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRITISH ACADEMY, VOLUME XLVII, 1961
London : Oxford University Press for The British Acadmey, 1962. 8vo. Red cloth. xvii, 428 pp. A few b/w illustrations. Philosopher Willard Van Ormand Quines copy with his name on front free endpaper. Light shelfwear, light sun-fading to spine, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 3) |
PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRITISH ACADEMY, VOLUME L, 1964
London : Oxford University Press for The British Acadmey, 1965. 8vo. Red cloth. xviii, 340 pp. A few b/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, light sun-fading to spine, light scuffing to boards, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 4) |
PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRITISH ACADEMY 1960
London : Oxford University Press for The British Acadmey, 1961. 8vo. Red cloth. xv, 351 pp. A few b/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, very light sun-fading to spine, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 5) |
PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRITISH ACADEMY, VOLUME LIX, 1973
London : Oxford University Press for The British Acadmey, 1974. 8vo. Red cloth. xxii, 513 pp. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, light scuffing to boards, light sun-fading to spine, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 6) |
LIST & INDEX SOCIETY. VOLUME 250. TREASURY BOARD: PAPERS 1771-1772 (T 1/481-497) (CONTINUING VOLUMES 120, 125, 240 AND 244)
n.p. : Distributed to subscribers , 1992. 4to. Laminated paper-covered boards (hardcover). Unpaginated. Corners bumped, light shelfwear, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 7) |
PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRITISH ACADEMY, VOLUME LVII, 1971
London : Oxford University Press for The British Acadmey, 1973. 8vo. Red cloth. xxi, 543 pp. A few b/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, light sun-fading to spine, light scuffing to boards, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 8) |
PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRITISH ACADEMY, 1959
London : Oxford University Press for The British Acadmey, 1960. 8vo. Red cloth. xv, 344 pp. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, light scuffing to boards, light sun-fading to spine, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 9) |
ESTUDIOS DE CULTURA NAHUATL, VOLUMEN 25, 1995
Mexico, DF : Instituto de Investigaciones Historicas, 1995. Small 4to. Wraps. 534 pp. Text in Spanish. With 24 b/w plates and other b/w illustrations in the text. Light shelfwear, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 10) |
PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRITISH ACADEMY, VOLUME 87, 1994 LECTURES AND MEMOIRS
London : Oxford University Press for The British Acadmey, 1995. 8vo. Red cloth. vi, 522 pp. A few b/w illustrations. Very good plus. As new. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 11) |
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES LIFE-SAVING SERVICE FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1899
Washington : Government Printing Office, 1900. 8vo. Cloth. 523 pp. Light shelfwear, light bumping to corners, bookplate to front pastedown, light toning to edges, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 12) |
PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRITISH ACADEMY, VOLUME LVIII, 1972
London : Oxford University Press for The British Acadmey, 1974. 8vo. Red cloth. xix, 567 pp. A few b/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 13) |
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE OPERATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES LIFE-SAVING SERVICE FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1898
Washington : Government Printing Office, 1899. 8vo. Cloth. 448 pp. Light shelfwear, light bumping to corners, bookplate to front pastedown, light toning to edges, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 14) |
LA STRAGE DI STATO: CONTROINCHIESTA
Roma : Samona e Savelli, 1970. 8vo. Wraps. 160 pp. Text in Italian. B/w illustrations. Wraps lightly edgeworn, with light fading to spine and a vertical crease to spine. Toned pages. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 15) |
THE WAR OF THE REBELLION: A COMPILATION OF THE OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE ARMIES. SERIES I - VOLUME VI
Harrisburg, PA : The National Historical Society, 1985. Series I, Volume VI only. Facsimile of the 1882 Washington edition. 8vo. Black cloth. 971 pp. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 16) |
PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRITISH ACADEMY, VOLUME LI, 1965
London : Oxford University Press for The British Acadmey, 1966. 8vo. Red cloth. xxii, 519 pp. A few b/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, light sun-fading to spine, upper fore-corners bumped, light soiling to top-edge, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 17) |
THE WAR OF THE REBELLION: A COMPILATION OF THE OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE ARMIES. SERIES I, VOLUME XXXVII, PART II - CORRESPONDENCE, ETC
Harrisburg, PA : The National Historical Society, 1985. Series I, Volume XXXVII, Part II only. Facsimile of the 1891 Washington edition. 8vo. Black cloth. 681 pp. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 18) |
PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRITISH ACADEMY, VOLUME LV, 1969
London : Oxford University Press for The British Acadmey, 1971. 8vo. Red cloth. xviii, 389 pp. A few b/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, light sun-fading to spine, owners name to front free endpaper, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 19) |
THE WAR OF THE REBELLION: A COMPILATION OF THE OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE ARMIES. SERIES I, VOLUME II
Harrisburg, PA : The National Historical Society, 1985. Series I, Volume II, only. Facsimile of the 1880 Washington edition. 8vo. Black cloth. 1101 pp. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 20) |
PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRITISH ACADEMY 84: 1993 LECTURES AND MEMOIRS
London : Oxford University Press for The British Acadmey, 1994. 8vo. Red cloth. vii, 597 pp. A few b/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 21) |
THE WAR OF THE REBELLION: A COMPILATION OF THE OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE ARMIES. SERIES I, VOLUME XXXVIII, PART II-REPORTS
Harrisburg, PA : The National Historical Society, 1985. Series I, Volume XXXVIII, Part II only. Facsimile of the 1891 Washington edition. 8vo. Black cloth. 998 pp. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 22) |
PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRITISH ACADEMY, VOLUME LIV, 1968
London : Oxford University Press for The British Acadmey, 1970. 8vo. Red cloth. xx, 442 pp. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, light scuffing to boards, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 23) |
STORIA DITALIA, VOLUME SESTO: ATLANTE
Torino : Giulio Einaudi editore, 1976. 8vo. Cloth with slipcase. 873 pp. Text in Italian. B/w and color illustrations. Superficial shelfwear, light edgewear to jacket, else very good plus in a very good plus jacket and very good slipcase. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 24) |
THE WAR OF THE REBELLION: A COMPILATION OF THE OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE ARMIES. SERIES I, VOLUME XXXVIII, PART IV - CORRESPONDENCE, ETC
Harrisburg, PA : The National Historical Society, 1985. Series I, Volume XXXVIII, Part III only. Facsimile of the 1891 Washington edition. 8vo. Black cloth. 871 pp. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 25) |
PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRITISH ACADEMY, VOLUME LXV, 1979
London : Oxford University Press for The British Acadmey, 1981. 8vo. Red cloth. ix, 852 pp. A few b/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 26) |
STORIA DITALIA, VOLUME TERZO: DAL PRIMO SETTECENTO ALLUNITA
Torino : Giulio Einaudi editore, 1973. 8vo. Cloth with slipcase. 1544 pp. Text in Italian. B/w illustrations. Superficial shelfwear, else very good plus in a very good plus jacket and very good slipcase. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 27) |
THE WAR OF THE REBELLION: A COMPILATION OF THE OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE ARMIES. SERIES I, VOLUME XXXVIII, PART III-REPORTS
Harrisburg, PA : The National Historical Society, 1985. Series I, Volume XXXVIII, Part III only. Facsimile of the 1891 Washington edition. 8vo. Black cloth. 1104 pp. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 28) |
PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRITISH ACADEMY, VOLUME LXX, 1984
London : Oxford University Press for The British Acadmey, 1985. 8vo. Red cloth. ix, 554 pp. A few b/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, light sun-fading to spine, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 29) |
ORDER OF BATTLE OF THE UNITED STATES LAND FORCES IN THE WORLD WAR (1917-19), ZONE OF THE INTERIOR, VOLUME THREE (IN TWO PARTS)
Washington, DC : United States Government Printing Office, 1949. Two volume set. 8vo. Blue cloth. Part 1, WAR DEPARTMENT: TERRITORIAL DEPARTMENTS; TACTICAL DIVISIONS; POSTS, CAMPS, AND STATIONS, xxxii, 992 pp; part 2, DIRECTORY OF TROOPS, v, 993-1593 pp. Part 1 illustrated with 55 charts and 48 maps. Light mottling to spines, front hinge of part 1 partially exposed, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 30) |
STORIA DITALIA, VOLUME QUARTO: DALLUNITA A OGGI
Torino : Giulio Einaudi editore, 1975. Three volume set. 8vo. Cloth with slipcases. 2832 pp. in toto, continuously paginated. Text in Italian. B/w illustrations. Superficial shelfwear. Light edgewear to the jackets of parts 1 and 3, with an additional small tear to head of spine on part 3. Very good plus in very good jackets and very good slipcases. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 of 1218 listings found. |




