Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth BooksHISTORY |
|
Browse books in HISTORY | Return to Commonwealth Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
INDIAN NATIONAL CONGRESS: A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF INDIAS STRUGGLE FOR FREEDOM
Dehli : S. Chand and Co., 1959. 8vo. Cloth. xxxviii, 816 pp. Dust jacket chipped at heel of spine and shows slight toning, slight toning to paper, else very good plus in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 2) |
RED BLUES: VOICES FROM THE LAST WAVE OF RUSSIAN IMMIGRANTS
New York and London : Holmes & Meier, 2002. 8vo. Cloth. 258 pp. A few b/w illustrations. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 3) |
THE REDISCOVERY OF IRELANDS PAST: THE CELTIC REVIVAL 1830-1930
London : Thames and Hudson, 1980. 8vo. Green cloth. 208 pp. With 177 illustrations, 25 of which are in full color. Dust jacket price clipped, pencil inscription on front paste-down, else very good plus in a very good plus, price-clipped, dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 4) |
THE BOOK OF SAINTE FOY
Philadelphia : University of Pennsyalvania Press, 1995. 8vo. Cloth. 329 pp. Near fine. As new. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 5) |
THE LITTLE BROWN HOUSE ON THE ALBANY ROAD
Deerfield, MA : Published by the Author, 1915. Carbon duplicate of typed letter from the Village Study Club of South Weymouth to the author, and hand-written original reply laid in. 8vo. Tan cloth. 51 pp. Front and rear board corners, and head and heel of spine slightly bumped, boards slightly soiled. Author inscription to recto of front free endpaper. Overall very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 6) |
LOURMARIN IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY: A STUDY OF A FRENCH VILLAGE
Baltimore and London : Johns Hopkins Press, 1971. 8vo. Cloth. 248 pp. Light shelfwear. Jacket lightly soiled, with a few small closed tears to edges, a sticker ghost to front flap near price, and the price marked through with a pen. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 7) |
LOURMARIN IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY: A STUDY OF A FRENCH VILLAGE
Baltimore and London : Johns Hopkins Press, (1971). 8vo. Cloth. 248 pp. Inked number at head fore-corner of front free endpaper. Very good in a very good dj. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 8) |
RECOLLECTIONS OF THE PENINSULA
Staplehurst : Spellmount, 1996. 8vo. Cloth. 262 pp. Introduction by Philip Haythornthwaite. Spellmount Library of Military History. Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 9) |
LIVELY DAYS: SOME MEMOIRS OF MARGARET HOMER SHURCLIFF
Taipei : Literature House, Ltd, 1965. 8vo. Quarter-buckram over cloth-covered boards. 115 pp. Illustrated throughout with several black and white photographs. Ligh rubbing to head and heel, discreet label from a prior bookseller on front free endpaper, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 10) |
THE HEROIC AGE OF INDIA: A COMPARATIVE STUDY
New York : Alfred A. Knopf, 1930. The History of Civilization series, C. K. Ogden, editor. 8vo. Cloth. viii, 232 pp. Some chipping to head and heel of spine, backstrip and small strip of front board sunfaded, moderate shelfwear. Covers slightly warped. Bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, sticker on rear pastedown endpaper, minor foxing to edges, overall condition is very good minus with all faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 11) |
QUMRAN: EINE MOENCHSGEMEINDE IM ALTEN BUND
Rome : Desclee & C. Edit. Pontif., et al, 1963. First edition. 8vo. Wraps. 372 pp. Backstrip creased, head and heal of backstrip rubbed, previous owners name and address stamped on front wrapper, occasional penciled marginalia throughout, else very good with faults as described. Text in German with quotations in Hebrew and Aramaic. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 12) |
THE AMERICAN PARTY BATTLE: ELECTION CAMPAIGN PAMPHLETS 1828-1876. 2 volumes
Cambridge, MA : Harvard University Press, 1999. 8vo. Wraps (softcover). xxiv, 284; xxiv, 272. Extremities lightly bumped; inked prices on rear covers and on recto of rear free endpaper. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 13) |
POWER AND EVERYDAY LIFE: THE LIVES OF WORKING WOMEN IN NINETEENTH CENTURY BRAZIL
New Brunswick, NJ : Rutgers University Press, (1985). 8vo. Blue cloth. 221 pp. Near fine. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 14) |
MANCHESTER MEN AND INDIAN COTTON, 1847-1872
New York : Barnes and Noble, 1967. First American edition. 8vo. Cloth. [x], 349 pp. Illustrated with a map and several charts and graphs. Light smudging and finger printing to dust jacket, some sun-fading to dust jacket at spine, previous owners bookplate on second blank, else very good in a good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 15) |
THE FIRES CENTER: RHODE ISLAND IN THE REVOLUTIONARY ERA, 1763-1790
Providence, RI : Rhode Island Bicentennial Foundation, 1979. 8vo. Cloth. xiv, 258 pp. Extremities lightly bumped, heel edge toned. Dust jacket lightly soiled and has a 20 mm tear at crown edge and a 8 mm tear at bottom edge. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 16) |
ADAM IN OCHRE: INSIDE ABORIGINAL AUSTRALIA
New York : Taplinger Publishing Company, 1968. First American edition. 8vo. Cloth. 222 pp. Illustrated with numerous black and white and full color illustrations. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremities, slight toning to pages, else very good in a very good, price-clipped, dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 17) |
THE WAITING CITY: PARIS 1782-88, BEING AN ABRIDGMENT OF LOUIS-SEBASTIEN MERCIERS LE TABLEAU DU PARIS
Philadelphia : J. B. Lippincott, 1933. 8vo. Cloth. 336 pp. 35 b/w plates. Head and heel of spine rubbed, 7mm tear to cloth at heel edge of the front hinge. Boards moderately toned and soiled. Very good minus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 18) |
MODERN AFGHANISTAN
London : Sampson Low, 1938. 8vo. Cloth. ix, 341 pp. B/w illustrations. Jacket lightly scuffed and edgeworn, with chipping and tears to top edge. Light shelfwear. Very good in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 19) |
FURROWS: PEASANTS, INTELLECTUALS, AND THE STATE
Stanford, CA : Stanford University Press, 1990. 8vo. Cloth. [xiii] 341 pp. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 20) |
THE NATION, PSYCHOLOGY AND INTERNATIONAL POLITICS, 1870-1919
n.p. : Palgrave Macmillan, 2006. 8vo. Grey cloth. xi, 216 pp. Near fine in like dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 21) |
REFORMING THE RUSSIAN LEGAL SYSTEM
Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 1996. 8vo. Wraps. xiii, 311 pp. Previous owners signature on front free endpaper, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 22) |
BULLS AND THEIR FIGHTERS
Mexico : Tourist Publications, 1937. 12mo, 128 pp, subtitled A Guide To Bullfighting. A little book that endeavors to give visitors a clearer insight into what a bullfight really is, so they may carry away a better idea of the game and also that they may learn to understand why the Spanish race is so fanatically fond of its favorite spectacle. Pages are yellowed. Back of wrapper has some soil, a tiny edge chip and a bent corner. Colorful front of wrapper, which pictures a bull and bullfighter with outstretched red cape, has minor edgewear with two tiny bent corners. Very good with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 23) |
CHINESE BUSINESS UNDER SOCIALISM: THE POLITICS OF DOMESTIC COMMERCE, 1949 - 1980
California : University of California Press, 1984. 8vo. Cloth with dustjacket. 368 pp. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Several tiny chips to dustjacket. Else, very good plus in very good dustjacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 24) |
OLD LANDING DAYS IN MARION
New Bedford, MA : Reynolds-DeWalt Printing, Inc., 1965. 8vo. Cloth. 99 pp. Illustrated in b/w with one map and occasional spot drawings throughout. Some wear to crown and heel of spine, corners. Covers and spine rubbed, moderate shelf wear. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 25) |
LAGRICULTURE DU XVIIIE SIECLE A LA FIN DU XVIIIE
Paris : E. De Boccard, 1952. Royal 8vo. Paper wraps. 454 pp. Volume 4 of LAGRICULTURE A TRAVER LES AGES, edited by Emile Savoy. Text in French. A decidely euro-centric history which links agriculture to the political and social movements of the time. Exterior slightly soiled, paper is yellowed. Good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 26) |
CATALOGUE OF THE LYTTLETON PAPERS: THE PROPERTY OF THE VISCOUNT COBHAM WHICH WILL BE SOLD BY AUCTION BY SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET & CO. . . DATE OF SALE: TUESDAY, 12TH DECEMBER, 1978
London : Sotheby Parke Bernert & Co., 1978. 8vo. Paper-covered boards. 199 pp. + 1 p. management and 1 p. overseas locations dated 9/78. Advert. and lot price estimates laid in at rear. Illustrated. Corners lightly bumped, glue residue from small sticker at head of front board. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 27) |
GUIDA AI MISTERI E SEGRETI DI ROMA
Rome : Sugar Editore, 1969. Tall 8vo. Red illustrated buckram. 442 pp. with numerous black and white illustrations from line drawings, art reproductions and photogeraphs. Light rubbing to lower corners, text-block lightly toned at edges, else very good. Text in Italian. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 28) |
PRIVATE PAPERS OF GEORGE, SECOND EARL SPENCER, FIRST LORD OF THE ADMIRALTY, 1794 - 1801
[London] : Navy Records Society, 1913, 1914, 1924. Publications of the Naval Records Society, vols. 46, 48, 58, 59. 8vo. Cloth. 4 volumes. xxii, [2], 417, 5 pp. ads.; 517, 5pp. ads.; xiv, [2], 401, 6pp. ads.; 320, 7pp. ads. Volumes one and two have glue offsetting to free endpapers. Volume twos inner hinges have split, exposing backing. Previous owners name on front free endpapers of all volumes. Set overall is very good minus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 29) |
THE FIRST BANK OF BOSTON 1784-1949
New York : Newcomen Society in North America, 1949. Second printing. 8vo. Stapled wraps. 32 pp. B/w illustrations. Wraps lightly toned, else very good. One in a large series of lectures published by the American Newcomen Society. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 30) |
SIR THOMAS SMYTHE, KNT. (1558?-1625) GOVERNOR OF THE EAST INDIA COMPANY AND PATRON OF BERMUDA
New York : Newcomen Society in North America, 1955. 8vo. Wraps. Staple bound. 18 pp. Illustrated in black and white. Upper rear corner of wrap bumped, else very good plus. One of a long series of lectures published by the American Newcomen Society. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 of 1206 listings found. |




