Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth BooksART |
|
Browse books in ART | Return to Commonwealth Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
BETWEEN CONTINENTS/BETWEEN SEAS: PRECOLUMBIAN ART OF COSTA RICA
New York : Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1981. 4to. Wraps. 240 pp. Extensive color and b&w illustrations. Faint stain on bottom edge, one bottom corner bumped, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 2) |
THE COLLECTIVE DREAM IN ART: A PSYCHO-HISTORICAL THEORY OF CULTURE BASED ON RELATIONS BETWEEN THE ARTS, PYSCHOLOGY, AND THE SOCIAL SCIENCES
Cambridge, MA : Harvard University Press, 1957. 8vo. Cloth. xv, 378 pp. 39 b/w plates. Two fingerprints to half-title page. Spine of dust jacket tanned, extremities of dust jacket chipped and soiled. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 3) |
DOCUMENTOS DE ARTE ARGENTINO. CUADERNO XIX : LAS MISIONES GUARANIES: ARQUITECTURA
Buenos Aires : Academia Nacional de Bellas Artes, 1946. Quarto. Wraps (softcover). 33 pp., 110 b/w plates, and 8 foldouts. Text in Spanish. Wraps toned and rubbed at extremities. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 4) |
DOCUMENTOS DE ARTE ARGENTINO. CUADERNO XX: LAS MISIONES GUARANIES: ESCULTURA, PINTURA, GRABADOS Y ARTES MENORES
Buenos Aires : Academia Nacional de Bellas Artes, 1946. Quarto. Wraps (softcover) w/ glassine. 34, lxxx, [4] pp. 80 b/w plates. Text in Spanish. Wraps toned. Glassine toned, lacks two 1 cm pieces and has a 5 cm tear and a loose section at crown of spine. Very good in very good minus glassine. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 5) |
EXPOSICION GRUPO PHASES
Mexico City : OPIC, 1964. Pamphlet. Stabbed. 18 pp. b&w illustrations. 1.5-inch tear at foot of spine. Some minor browning and foxing, else good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 6) |
HOMMAGE A CLAUDE MONET (1840-1926)
(Paris) : Editions de la Reunion des musee nationaux, (1980). 4to. Cloth. 378 pp. B/w and color illustrations. Near fine in near fine dj. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$45.00
|
| 7) |
KAII HIGASIYAMA
Sandy Hook, CT : Shorewood Fine Art Books, 1989. First edition. 4to. Cloth. 260pp. With more than 200 illustrations, most in full color and with a small section of photographs showing the artist at work. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket, in a plain white slipcase. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 8) |
LART ITALIEN AU XVe SIECLE LE QUATTROCENTO
Paris : Henri Laurens, 1951. Small 4to. French wraps. 253 pp. Text in French. Illustrated with 110 plates and some figures in the text. Some leaves still uncut. Glassine lightly toned and chipped at spine and edges. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$45.00
|
| 9) |
LART ITALIEN DES ORIGINES A LA FIN DU XIVe SIECLE
Paris : Henri Laurens, 1949. Small 4to. French wraps. 224 pp. Text in French. Illustrated with 112 plates and several figures in the text. Glassine chipped at head and heel of spine and fore-edges. Wraps chipped at heel of spine. Light toning to edges. Very good with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 10) |
DOUGLAS TILDEN: THE MAN AND HIS LEGACY
Seattle : Emerald Point Press, 1994. Square 4to. Cloth. 183 pp. Extensively illustrated in b/w, with a few color plates as well. Light shelfwear, spine slightly cocked, else very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 11) |
PIERRE ALECHINSKY
New York : Harry N. Abrams, 1977. First English language edition. Tall 4to. Cloth. 258 pp. with 34 large black and white illustrations, 16 full color reproductions and 206 smaller black and white illustrations scattered throughout the text. Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$90.00
|
| 12) |
PITTURE DI ANTONIO ALLEGRI
Modena : Vincenzi E. Rossi, 1841. Scarce. 8vo. Quarter calf, marbled boards. 125 pp. Gilt-stamped backstrip label and decoration. Head and foot of backstrip bumped. One-inch crack at head joint. Foot of spine rubbed, some shelf wear at joints. Marbled paper over cloth boards with title label on front board. Light foxing throughout, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$125.00
|
| 13) |
TIDES IN ENGLISH TASTE (1619-1800): A BACKGROUND FOR THE STUDY OF LITERATURE
New York : Pageant Books, 1958. Two 4to volumes, individually paginated. Blue cloth. [xvii] 269, [viii] 285 pp. 80 b/w illustrations. Gently bumped corners, lightly soiled edges, else very good plus. Out of print. An important reference work. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$100.00
|
| 14) |
WATER COLOR PAINTING. A BOOK OF INSTRUCTION FOR BEGINNERS AND AMATEURS
Boston : Lothrop, Lee and Shepard, Co., 1898. 12mo. Cloth. 250 pp. With illustrations by the author and 2 plates of water-color samples at the rear of the volume. Original 1898 dust jacket intact. Dust jacket chipped at head heel and top edge, else very good in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$90.00
|
| 15) |
A HANDBOOK OF THE EGYPTIAN COLLECTION
Chicago : University of Chicago Press for the Art Institute of Chicago, 1923. First edition. 8vo. Wraps. ix, 173 pp. Illustrated with numerous black and white photographs. Minor rubbing and chipping to head, heel and corners of wrappers with a few small tears to wrappers, previous owners name inked on front fly-leaf, title of book hand lettered on spine, else very good minus with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 16) |
THE RARE ART TRADITIONS: THE HISTORY OF ART COLLECTING AND ITS LINKED PHENOMENA
New York : Harper and Row, 1982. Small 4to. Cloth. xxiii, 691 pp. With b/w plates. Bollingen Series XXXV 27, Princeton University Press. Dust jacket lightly worn at head of spine, with two small tears. Light shelfwear. Remainder mark at bottom edge. Previous owner's bookplate pasted onto front pastedown. Very good plus in very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 17) |
L'atelier d'Ingres: Edition critique de l'ouvrage publie a Paris en 1878
Paris : Arthena, 1993. 4to. Cloth. 462 pp. With b/w and occasional color illustrations. In French. Very good plus in very good plus, price-clipped dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$150.00
|
| 18) |
240 DAYS/DAGEN/JOURS/TAGE
Rotterdam : Landshoff, 1985. First printing. 8vo. Cloth. 496pp. A collection of 240 color drawings by contemporary artist Woody van Amen. Inscribed, signed and dated with an original pen sketch by the artist on title page. Text limited to introductory material in English, German, French, and Dutch and titles for the individual drawings, all in English. Light soiling and slight edgewear to dust jacket, else near fine in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$60.00
|
| 19) |
ART OF THE ANCIENT NEAR EAST
New York : Harry N. Abrams, 1980. 4to. Cloth. 618pp. 1,076 illustrations, including 158 in full color, 115 ground plans and elevations, 41 line drawings, 6 reconstructions, and 1 map. Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$125.00
|
| 20) |
ADOLF DIETRICH
Bern : Editions Scheidegger im Verlag Huber Frauenfeld, 1977. Oblong 4to. Cloth. 185 pp. Lavishly illustrated in black and white and in color and with photographs of the artist at home and at work. Small scuff mark at the center of the front panel of the dust jacket, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$125.00
|
| 21) |
CORINTHIAN VASE-PAINTING OF THE ARCHAIC PERIOD
Berkeley and Los Angeles : University of California Press , 1988. First edition. 4to. Three volume set. 809 pp. in toto. Volume one, catalog, pp. 1-354, illustrated with a color frontispiece of a corinthian vase; volume two, commentary, pp. 355-700; volume three, indexes concordances, and plates, pp. 701-809, plus 143 pages of plates. Near fine. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$250.00
|
| 22) |
HENRIK PONTOPPIDAN: EN BIOGRAFI OG BIBLIOGRAFI
Kobenhavn : Levin & Munksgaards Forlag, 1934. 8vo. Wraps. 124 pp. Text in Danish. Extensively illustrated in b/w. Some leaves still uncut. Spine creased and sun-tanned, wraps edgeworn and lightly soiled, edges lightly toned. Very good minus with faults as noted. Scarce. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 23) |
I GALLIARI PRIMI SCENOGRAFI DELLA SCALA
Firenze : Alinari, 1983. Small 4to. Wraps. 79 pp. Text in Italian. B/w and color illustrations. Light shelfwear, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 24) |
LART GRAPHIQUE MILITANT EN ROUMAINIE
Bucarest : Editions Meridiane, 1963. 4to. Linen cloth. 337 paginated pages. 394 uillustration in black and white and with occasional tipped-in color illustrations. Corners bumped, minor soiling to boards some old notations and stamps in ink on rear pastedown endpapers, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$225.00
|
| 25) |
FLORENTINE PAINTING AND ITS SOCIAL BACKGROUND
Boston : Boston Book & Art Shop, 1965. Small 4to, xxiii, 388 + 160 glossy plates. Dark blue cloth-covered boards with copper-colored gilt lettering on the spine. No dust jacket. American first of this classic volume, which was published in 1948 by Kegan Paul and reprinted in 1965 by Routledge. Presents Florentibe painting in the fourteenth and early fifteenth centuries, or the Bourgeois Republic before Cosimo de Medicis advent to power. No writing, underlining, highlighting or dogearing. Slight shelfwear only, with bumped spine ends and corners. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$60.00
|
| 26) |
CLASSICISM AND ROMANTICISM WITH OTHER STUDIES IN ART HISTORY
London : Routledge and Kegan Paul , 1966. First edition. 4to. Cloth. 198 pp. plus 48 pp. of black and white plates at the rear. Illustrated with 48 plates. Dust jacket rubbed at chipped at extremities, especial head of spine and upper corners, previous owners embossed stamp on title page, else very good in a very good minus dust jacket with faults as described. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$45.00
|
| 27) |
LES ELEMENTS DU DESSIN
(Laussane) : (LImprimerie Vaudoise), (1957). 4to. Cloth. 215 pp. Profusely illustrated. Text in French. Out of print. Spine sun-faded, minor scuffing to front cover, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$75.00
|
| 28) |
PLASTIK AUM BAU, AUS DREIEINHALB JAHRTAUSENDEN EUROPAISCHER BAUKUNST
Berlin : Ernst Wasmuth, [1944, i.e. 1946]. 4to. Cloth-backed paper-covered boards. xxix, and 194 plates as issued by publisher. Plates 195-204 have not been included by the publisher, and all references to them have been blacked out. Boards corners heavily rubbed, boards moderately toned. Very good minus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 29) |
THE HEADMASTER OF CHARTRES AND THE ORIGINS OF GOTHIC SCULPTURE
University Park, PA : Pennsylvania State University Press, 1994. 4to. Cloth. xviii, 148 pp. followed by 141 b/w illustrations. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$40.00
|
| 30) |
TOWARD A PSYCHOLOGY OF ART: COLLECTED ESSAYS, SIGNED
Berkeley and Los Angeles : University of California Press, 1966. 8vo. Light blue cloth with a copper dust jacket. Inscribed and signed by the author. 369 pp. Colored frontispiece. Bumped spine ends and corners. No writing or underlining in book. Dust jacket has considerable edge and corner wear but no major chips. Overall very good book in a good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$45.00
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 636 listings found. |




