Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth BooksART |
|
Browse books in ART | Return to Commonwealth Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
THE JAGUARS CHILDREN: PRE-CLASSIC CENTRAL MEXICO
New York and Greenwich Connecticut : The Museum of Primitive Art in association with The New York Graphic Society, 1965. 4to. Cloth. 126 pp. with 208 black and white illustrations. Slight hand soiling to boards, lower fore-corner of front board lightly bumped, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 2) |
HERBERT BAYER: THE COMPLETE WORK
Cambridge, MA : MIT Press, (1984). First edition. 4to. Cloth. 429 pp. Copiously illustrated in black and white and in color. Dust jacket lightly soiled, with a few fingerprints, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 3) |
MONSTRA CANOVIANA, CATALOGO A CURA DI LUIGI COLETTI, TREVISO - PALAZZO DEI TRECENTO 15 SETTEMBRE - 10 NOVEMBRE 1957
Treviso : Comitato Celebrazioni Canoviane, 1957. 8vo. Stiff paper boards. 134 pp, plus approx. 100 b&w illustrations on coated paper. Text in Italian. Dust jacket soiled, chipped, else good. Spine slightly rolled, head of backstrip chipped, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 4) |
ACTES DU COLLOQUE INTERNATIONAL INGRES ET LE NEO-CLASSICISME. MONTAUBAN, OCTOBRE 1975
(Montauban) : [Societe des] Amis de Musee Ingres, 1975. 4to. Wraps (softcover). 190 pp. Illustrated. Wraps toned, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 5) |
THE PARNASSE FRANCOIS: TITON DU TILLET AND THE ORIGINS OF THE MONUMENT TO GENIUS
New Haven and London : Yale University Press, 1979. Large 8vo. Cloth. 252 pp. 104 b/w illustrations. Very good plus in scuffed, very good dj. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 6) |
THE WORK OF THOMAS W. NASON, N. A
Boston : Boston Public Library, 1977. Limited edition of 1,000 copies. Folio. Cloth. 279 pp. Extensively illustrated with b&w reproductions of prints. Light shelfwear. Overall very good plus in a like, price-clipped dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 7) |
VINCENZO GEMITO
Firenze : Arnaud, 1951. Limited edition. Small folio. 75 pp. Illistrated throughout. This is number 996 of an edition limited to 1,000 copies. Slight rubbing to corners, small dent to lower edge of front board, very small tear to cloth at head of spine near front hinge, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 8) |
RICHARD WILSON
London : Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1953. 4to. Cloth. 306 pp. plus 160 b/w plates. Light shelfwear. Jacket lightly worn at edges, with some chipping to head and heel of spine. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 9) |
PICASSO BADENDE
Stuttgart : Staatsgalerie, 2005. 4to. Paper-covered boards (hardcover). 244 pp. Text in German. Lavishly illustrated in color and b/w. Superficial shelfwear, else near fine. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 10) |
GODS AND HEROES: BAROQUE IMAGES OF ANTIQUITY
New York : Wildenstein, 1968. Small 4to. Wraps. 54 pp. Illustrated throughout with 4 color plates and 53 black and white illustrations. An exhibtion catalog for the benefit of the Archaeological Excavation of Sardis. Slight curling to cormners of wraps, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 11) |
PAUL GAUGUIN: 45 LETTRES A VINCENT, THEO ET JO VAN GOGH
Staatsuitgeverij : La Bibliotheque des Arts, 1983. 4to. Cloth. 352 pp. Text in French. Illustrated with reproductions of the letters. Very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 12) |
FIGUREHEADS: CARVING ON SHIPS FROM ANCIENT TIMES TO TWENTIETH CENTURY
(Lymington) : Nautical, 1981. Small 4to. Cloth. 175 pp. Lavishly illustrated with color and b/w photographs (mostly color). Light shelfwear, date in ink to front free endpaper, light foxing to front free endpaper, else very good in a very good, price-clipped, dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 13) |
LE MARCHE DISPERSE: REPERTORIO DI OPERE D'ARTE DELLE MARCHE AL MONDO
Milano : Silvana Editoriale, 2005. 4to. Paper wraps (softcover). 455 pp. Profusely illustrated in b/w and color. Text in Italian. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 14) |
HENRY MOORE: THE GRAPHIC WORK, 1931-1972
Geneva : Gerald Cramer, 1973. 4to. Cloth, with slipcase. Unpaginated. 118 b/w and 91 color reproductions. Preface in English, French, and German. Light wear to corners of dust jacket. Slipcase has some scuffing, with rubbing to edges. Very good plus in very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 15) |
MAXFIELD PARRISH AND THE AMERICAN IMAGISTS
Norwalk, CT : The Easton Press, 2004. Oblong 4to. Full dark blue leather with Parrish image onlaid to front board, a.e.g. 448 pp. Extensively illustrated in color. Light rubbing and bumping to corners, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 16) |
GODS OF MYTH AND STONE: PHALLICISM IN JAPANESE FOLK RELIGION
New York : Weatherhill, 1974. First edition. 8vo. 294 pp. With 101 black and white illustration. Lower corners of dust jacket chipped, else very good plus in a very good, price-clipped, dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 17) |
THE TRADITIONAL ARTIST IN AFRICAN SOCIETIES
Bloomington, IN : Indiana University Press , (1975). 8vo. Cloth. 454 pp. Illustrated. Lightly scuffed and edgeworn. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 18) |
ASSEMBLAGE: A NEW DIMENSION IN CREATIVE TEACHING IN ACTION
Boston : Museum of Modern Art, 1972. Oblong 8vo. Cloth. 229 pp. Illustrated. Edges soiled. Dust jacket price-clipped, lightly edgeworn, and soiled. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 19) |
BYZANTINE ART AND ARCHAEOLOGY
New York : Dover Publications, 1961. Facsimile of the 1911 Oxford edition. 8vo. Cloth. xx, 727 pp. 457 b/w illustrations. Jacket chipped at head and heel of spine and corners, with some small chips to bottom edge, and some toning to spine. Light shelfwear. Very good in a very good, price-clipped, dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 20) |
MEZZOTINTS
London : Methuen and Co., 1904. Royal 8vo. Cloth. xlv, 206 pp. Well illustrated with numerous black and white illustrations throughout the introductory matter and full page black and white reproduction mezzotints scattered throughout the main body of the text. Light sunning to backstrip and corners very slightly bumped, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 21) |
OCEANIA
Philadelphia : The University Museum, University of Pennsylvania, 1947. Small 8vo. Wraps (softcover). 112 pp. Illustrated. University Musuem Bulletin Vol. 12, Nos. 3-4. The Oceanic Collections of the University Museum. qWraps toned and dampstained. 5 mm tear at crown of spine. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 22) |
ROGIER VAN DER WEYDEN: EIN ESSAY. MIT EINEM KRITISCHEN KATALOG ALLER IHM UND ROBERT CAMPIN ZUGESCRIEBENEN WERKE
Munchen : Verlag C. H. beck, 1972. First edition. Cloth. 4to. 151 pp. text, 176 black and white illustrations and 20 full page color plates. With hundreds of descriptions, sidebars, plate descriptions and annotations. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 23) |
JAMES FRANKLIN GILMAN, NINETEENTH CENTURY PAINTER
Canaan, NH : Phoenix Publishing, 1975. Small folio. Cloth. 159 pp. Lavishly illustrated. Dust jacket price clipped with small tears at the corners. Book has light shelfwear, light rubbing to extremities and gently bumped corners, else very good in a good plus dust jacket. Out of print. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 24) |
THE ART WORLD THROUGH THE LENS OF BUBY DURINI
N.p. : Charta, 1997. 4to. Printed mylar dust jacket over printed wraps. 253 pp. Numerous b&w photographs throughout the text. Text in Italian and English. Near fine in like dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 25) |
LANDSCAPE: ETCHINGS BY THE DUTCH MASTERS OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY
London : Gordon Fraser, 1979. Large 4to. Cloth. With 250 Illustrations in black and white and in color. Dust jacket is hand-soiled at rear panel and has some residue from the removal of an old sticker on the front panel, else very good in a very good minus, price-clipped, dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 26) |
THE ALTOVITI APHRODITE
Np : Welles Bosworth, 1920. One of a privately printed edition limited to 500 copies. 4to Cloth. Front board embossed with title, griffins, and a stylized sea. 121 pp. Very good plus. This particular Aphrodite held court at John D. Rockefellers Kijkuit estate. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 27) |
LE BESTIARE SCULPTE EN FRANCE
Paris : Arthaud, 1961. 8vo. Cloth. 413 pp. Text in French. Extensively illustrated in b/w. Jacket lightly edgeworn. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 28) |
HANS VON MAREES: DIE FRESKEN IN NEAPEL
Munchen : Prestel, 1958. Square 4to. Cloth. 55 pp. Text in German. 25 illustrations in both color and b/w, some tipped in. Dust jacket chipped at head of spine and lightly edgeworn, with some small closed tears to head edge of rear panel. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 29) |
MORAVIA MAGNA, THE GREAT MORAVIAN EMPIRE: ITS ART AND TIMES
Minneapolis : Control Data Arts, 1981. Large 4to. Cloth. 167 pp. 186 illustrations (178 color plates, 8 b/w photographs of archeological sites) and 4 maps. Top edge of spine very lightly worn, top edge of text block lightly soiled, else very good plus in like dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 30) |
OSCAR DEMEJO: THE NAIVE SURREALIST
New York : Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1992. 4to. Cloth with dustjacket. 143 pages. Minor shelfwear. Overall, very good plus in very good plus dustjacket, with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 640 listings found. |




