Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth BooksART |
|
Browse books in ART | Return to Commonwealth Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
PROSPECTS, THRESHOLDS, INTERIOR: WATERCOLOURS FROM THE NATIONAL COLLECTION AT THE VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM
Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, (1994). 4to. Cloth. 250 pp. 100 illustrations, 16 color plates. Fine in a fine dj. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 2) |
INIGO JONES, BEN JONSON ET LE MASQUE
Paris : Librairie Marcel Didier, 1967. Cloth without dustjacket. 9 3/8x9 3/8. Text in french. Richly illustrated in b/w and color. Moderate edge and cornerwear. White cloth cover has yellowed at edges; small water stain at top edge of rear cover, extending about 3 1/2 along the top. Tiny black mark at bottom edge of front cover. Interior text and illustrations unmarred. Imprint on title page of former owners library. Very light foxing along top of text block. Overall, very good minus, with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 3) |
ART IN THE CONGO
Brussels : n.p., (1958). For the Brussels Universal and International Exhibition. 8vo. Stiff paper wraps under glycene cover. Unpaginated, thin volume. 89 b/w and color plates as well as some line drawings throughout. Moderate edgewear. Foxing to top edge of text block. Some bumping to corners. Light foxing to first page. Very good minus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 4) |
ARTS OF RUSSIA: 17TH AND 18TH CENTURIES
Cleveland and New York : World Publishing Company, (1968). 4to. Cloth. 173 pp. Translated by James Hogarth. Beautifully illustrated throughout in color, both full page and tipped-in text illustrations. Some light shelf wear to dust jacket, else very good in good d.j. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 5) |
DAS WEIB IN DER KARIKATUR FRANKREICHE. Mit 448 TEXTILLUSTRATIONEN UND 72 FARBINGEN KUNSTBLATTERN NACH SELTENEN UND AMUSANTEN FRANZOSISCHEN KARIKATUREN AUS ALLEN ZEITEPOCHEN
Stuttgart : Hermann Schmidts Verlag, [1907]. 4to. Quarter calf over paper-covered boards w/ slipcase. vii, 472 pp. Top edge gilt. 448 text illustrations and 72 plates, some in color. Text in German. Gutter exposed between second free endpaper and title-page. Slip case heavily rubbed at joints and front edges. Very good plus in a good slipcase. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 6) |
YANNOULIS HALEPAS: HIS LIFE AND WORK
Athens : Commercial Bank of Greece, 1973. 4to. Cloth. 99 text pp. 172 photographs. 21 drawings. Very good in chipped and scuffed, good plus dj. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 7) |
THE ART THAT IS LIFE": THE ARTS & CRAFTS MOVEMENT IN AMERICA, 1875-1920
Boston : Little, Brown and Company, 1987. Quarto. Wraps (softcover). xiv, 410 pp. Illustrated in color and b/w. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 8) |
ANCIENT ART FROM CYPRUS: THE CESNOLA COLLECTION IN THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART
New York : The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2000. 4to. Cloth. xiii, 305 pp. Color illustrations. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 9) |
CENTRAL EUROPEAN DRAWINGS 1680-1800: A SELECTION FROM AMERICAN COLLECTIONS
Princeton, NJ : The Art Museum, Princeton University, in association with Princeton University Press, 1989. 4to. Cloth. xvi, 292 pp. Extensively illustrated in b/w throughout. Spine of dust jacket is sun-faded. Crown of spine bumped. Minor shelf wear to dust jacket. Otherwise fine. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 10) |
GOETHE-GALLERIE. NACH ORIGINAL-CARTONS VON WILHELM VON KAULBACH. MIT ERLAUTERNDEM TEXT VON FR. SPIELMAN. NEUE AUSGABE MIT 40 VIGNETTEN NACH ZEICHNUNGEN VON LUDWIG BURGER
Munchen : Kunst und Wissenschaft, [188-?]. Folio. Deluxe panel-stamped cloth. 119 text pp., 21 mounted b/w plates, 40 b/w text illustrations. Text in German. 1 cm lacking from head of spine exposing backstrip, heel of spine moderately rubbed. Hinges lightly rubbed, corners moderately bumped. There is a 21 cm damp streak to the front board. The interior is clean. Very good except as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 11) |
VON CRANACH BIS BASELITZ: MEISTERWERKE DES CLAIROBSCUR-HOLZSCHNITTS
Braunschweig : Herzog Anton Ulrich-Museum, 2004. 4to. Paper-covered boards (hardcover). 95 pp. Text in German. Color and b/w illustrations. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 12) |
THE RAILWAY: ART IN THE AGE OF STEAM
New Haven and London : Yale University Press, 2008. Large oblong 4to. Cloth. 287 pp. Extensively illustrated in color and b/w. Superficial shelfwear, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 13) |
SPLENDORS OF CHRISTENDOM: GREAT ART AND ARCHITECTURE IN EUROPEAN CHURCHES
Lausanne, Switzerland : Edita S.A. Lausanne, September 1964. Second Impression. Folio. Cloth. 267 pp. Illustrated with over 103 tipped-in color plates. Light shelfwear and rubbing to extremities, dust jacket chipped and slightly edgeworn, else very good in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 14) |
PAM'IATKI ARKHITEKTURI UKRAINI U TVORCHOSTI IURIIA KHYMYCHA = MASTERPIECES OF UKRAINIAN ARCHITECTURE IN THE ARTWORK OF YURI KHYMYCH
Keiv : A-BA-BA-HA-LA-MA Pub. Co., 1999. Large square 8vo. Decorated paper-covered boards (hardcover). 198 pp. With color plates. In Ukrainian and English. Light soiling to dust jacket. Boards lightly worn at head of spine, corners bumped. Spine slightly cocked. Inscription in ink on front free endpaper. Very good in very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 15) |
AMSTERDAM: THE GOLDEN AGE, 1275-1795
New York : Abbeville Press, 1983. First American edition. 4to. Cloth. 280 pp. Lavishly illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Light rubbing to dust jacket at lower corners, and light rubbing to cloth at lower corners, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 16) |
ACTION/ABSTRACTION: POLLOCK, DE KOONING, AND AMERICAN ART, 1940-1976
New Haven and London : Yale University Press, 2008. Large 4to. Cloth. xi, 332 pp. Extensively illustrated in color and b/w. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 17) |
ADRIAEN BROUWER, DAVID TENIERS THE YOUNGER: A LOAN EXHIBITION OF PAINTINGS
New York : Noortman & Brod, 1982. Qiarto. Wraps. 143 pp. Illustrated in b/w and color. Extremities lightly rubbed, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 18) |
ANIMALS IN ART AND THOUGHT TO THE END OF THE MIDDLE AGES
Cambridge, MA : MIT Press, 1971. 4to. Cloth. 580 pp. Illustrated throughout in b/w with reproductions of medieval art featuring animal imagery. Front hinge slightly tender, previous owners name on front free endpaper and a small amount of sticker residue at heel edge, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 19) |
ANIMALS IN ART AND THOUGHT TO THE END OF THE MIDDLE AGES
Cambridge, MA : MIT Press, 1971. 4to. Cloth. 580 pp. Illustrated throughout in b/w with reproductions of medieval art featuring animal imagery. Dust jacket lightly edgeworn, previous retailers stamp on bottom edges, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 20) |
JOACHIM PATINIR
Princeton : Princeton University Press, 1968. 4to. Cloth. 98 pp. text and 92 black and white illustrations at rear of volume. Inscribed by the author. Very slight soiling to dust jacket, else near fine in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 21) |
JACOB PINS LANDSCAPES [WOODCUTS]
Tel Aviv : The Dvir Publishing Co., 1955. Folio. Stiff paper boards in dust jacket. Text in stabbed pamphlet. Loose full-sized plates tipped in. Eight actual woodcut prints with one illustration on front dj panel. Some soiling at foot of dj. Minor shelf wear at extremities, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 22) |
ENGRAVED GEMS OF THE CAROLINGIAN EMPIRE
University Park : Pennsylvania State University Press, 1995. 4to. Cloth. xxv, 139 pp., followed 49 multipart b/w plates on unnumbered pages. Minor shelfwear. Very good plus in like dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 23) |
CATALOGUE RAISONNE DE LOEUVRE GRAVE ET LITHOGRAPHIE DE PAUL SIGNAC
Berne : Editions Kornfeld et Klipstein, 1974. Tall 4to. Cloth. 27 pp. Illustrated throughout. Small closed tear to lower corner of rear panel of dust jacket, else near fine in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 24) |
BERNARDO BELLOTTO GENNANT CANALETTO
Recklinghausen : Verlag Aurel Bongers , 1972. Two volume set in slipcase. 4to. Cloth. 840 pp. in toto. Illustrated with a total of 37 color plates including four double-page folding color plates and 772 Black and white illustrations. Slight rubbing to dust jackets of both volumes at head, slipcase has a 3 inch crack at the head, else near fine in very good plus dust jackets in a good plus slipcase with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 25) |
ARMIN LANDECK: A CATALOGUE RAISINNE OF HIS PRINTS; SECOND EDITION, REVISED AND ENLARGED
Carbondale : Southern Illinois University Press, 1994. Second edition, revised and enlarged. Small 4to. Cloth. xxi, 209 pp. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Near fine in avery good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 26) |
THE SCULPTURE OF GASTON LACHAISE
New York : Eakins Press, 1967. Small 4to. Wraps. 49 pp. text plus 86 black and white plates at rear of volume. Dust jacket has a few small edge-tears and is missing a 3/4 inch chip to bottom of rear wrapper, else very good plus in a very good minus, price-clipped, dust wrapper. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 27) |
HELEN FRANKENTHALER PRINTS: 1961-1979
New York : Harper & Row , (1979). 4to. Cloth. 144 pp. Photographs in b/w and color throughout. Near fine. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 28) |
LA NOUVELLE TAPISSERIE
Geneve : Bonvent, (1973). 4to. Cloth. 303 pp. Illustrated throughout with b/w and color photographs. Text in French. Dust jacket has slight chip at head of spine, small ink inscription at top of free end paper, else very good in like d.j. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 29) |
THE CONTEMPORARY ARTIST IN JAPAN
Honolulu : East - West Center Press, (1966). Oblong 8vo. Cloth. 187 pp. Profuse b/w illustrations. Very good plus in a chipped, very good minus dj. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 30) |
A GUIDE TO JAPANESE SCULPTURE
Tokyo : Mayuyama and Co, 1963. First edition. 4to. Cloth. 69 pp. introduction and text, 100 pages of plates and 32 pages of other materials including drawings, maps, and an extensive glossary and an index to the plates. Head and heel of spine slightly bumped, else very good in a very good plus printed cardboard slipcase. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 637 listings found. |




