Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth Books

ART

Browse books in ART | Return to Commonwealth Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 640 listings found.
1) LES ELEMENTS DU DESSIN
Apotheloz, Jean

(Laussane) : (L’Imprimerie Vaudoise), (1957). 4to. Cloth. 215 pp. Profusely illustrated. Text in French. Out of print. Spine sun-faded, minor scuffing to front cover, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
2) PLASTIK AUM BAU, AUS DREIEINHALB JAHRTAUSENDEN EUROPAISCHER BAUKUNST
Appel, Heinrich

Berlin : Ernst Wasmuth, [1944, i.e. 1946]. 4to. Cloth-backed paper-covered boards. xxix, and 194 plates as issued by publisher. Plates 195-204 have not been included by the publisher, and all references to them have been blacked out. Boards’ corners heavily rubbed, boards moderately toned. Very good minus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
3) THE “HEADMASTER” OF CHARTRES AND THE ORIGINS OF “GOTHIC” SCULPTURE
Armi, C. Edson

University Park, PA : Pennsylvania State University Press, 1994. 4to. Cloth. xviii, 148 pp. followed by 141 b/w illustrations. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
4) TOWARD A PSYCHOLOGY OF ART: COLLECTED ESSAYS, SIGNED
Arnheim, Rudolf

Berkeley and Los Angeles : University of California Press, 1966. 8vo. Light blue cloth with a copper dust jacket. Inscribed and signed by the author. 369 pp. Colored frontispiece. Bumped spine ends and corners. No writing or underlining in book. Dust jacket has considerable edge and corner wear but no major chips. Overall very good book in a good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
5) SEPT MILLE ANS D'ART EN IRAN
Association Francaise d'Action Artistique

Paris : s.n., n.d.. Petit Palais, October 1961- Janvier 1962. 8vo. Paper wraps (softcover). 209 pp. With 120 b/w plates. Text in French. Spine crimped, with wear to head and heel. Toning to pages. Very good minus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) RUSSIA 1900-1930: L’ARTE DELLA SCENA
Atti, Fabio Ciofi degli, and Daniela Ferretti

Milano : Electa, 1990. Square 4to. Wraps. 279 pp. Lavishly illustrated in color and b/w. Wraps lightly soiled, slight lean to spine, else very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
7) FRANCOIS BOCION
Aubert-Lecoultre, Beatrice

Lutry, SUI : Editions Marendaz, (1977). Small 8vo. Cloth. 120 pp. 52 illustrations, including 28 tipped-in color plates. Text in French. Very good plus in a very good plus dj. Scarce. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
8) GLORIOUS NATURE: BRITISH LANDSCAPE PAINTING, 1750-1850
Baetjer, Catherine, with essays by Michael Rosenthal, Kathleen Nicholson, Richard Quaintance, Stephen Daniels, and Timothy J. Standring

New York : Hudson Hills Press on behalf of the Denver Art Museum, 1993. First edition. 4to. Cloth. 271 pp. Lavishly illustrated with 32 black and white illustrations and 91 color plates. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
9) LOS RETABLOS DEL SIGLO XVIII EN EL SUR DE ESPANA, PORTUGAL Y MEXICO
Baird, Joseph A. (Rebeca Barrera de Fraga, trans.)

Mexico : Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, 1987. 8vo. Cloth. 445 pp. With 100 black and white illustrations in a seaprate section at the rear of the volume. This is the authors own copy with his name in pencil on front free endpaper and orignals and copies of letters by and to the author laid in. Minor shelf wear along bottom edge, else very good plus. Text in Spanish. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
10) THE SCULPTURE OF MICHELANGELO
Baldini, Umberto. Photographs by Liberto Perugi

New York : Rizzoli, (1981). 4to. Cloth. 299 pp. 263 illustrations, 219 in duochrome. Cellotaped 3 cm tear at head of dust jacket, else very good plus in a very good dj. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
11) ARTHUR DOVE; A RETROSPECTIVE
Balken, Debra Bricker

Andover : Addison Gallery of American Art & MIT, 1998. Retrospective of American Artist Arthur Dove (1880-1946). VG+/VG+ overall. Clean, bright, attreactive copy. 200 pages. Extensivelyy illustrated throughout. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
Add to cart 
12) RELIGION IN ART AND ARCHAEOLOGY (VAISHNAVISM AND SAIVISM)
Banerjea, J. N

Lucknow : University of Lucknow, 1968. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 134 pp. followed by 19 b/w plates. Dust jacket lightly edgeworn and sun-faded at spine. Light rubbing to extremities, else very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
13) IMAGO HOMINIS: STUDIES IN THE LANGUAGE OF ART
Barasch, Moshe

New York : New York University Press, (1994). 4to. Cloth in dust jacket. 292pp. Illustrated with b/w photographs. This book, which incorporates seventeen of Barasch’s articles and lectures from the 1980’s, deals with the image of the human figure in the history of European art, showing how “cultural and religious attitudes and beliefs are revealed in...individual artistic motifs.” Fine, in near fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
14) OAXACAN WOODCARVING: THE MAGIC IN THE TREES
Barbash, Shepard

San Francisco : Chronicle Books, (1993). Square 8vo. Stiff paper wraps. 107 pp. Illustrated with numerous color images. Light wear to extremeties. Front fold-over price clipped. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
15) 20 DISEGNI DI FRANCESCO SOMAINI
Barilli, Renato

Milan : Edizioni del Milione, 1964. Quarto. Wraps with glassine. Approx. 50 pages. 20 b&w plates. Top of front and back panels lightly soiled and bumped. Publisher’s complementary card attached by rusted paper clip to front free endpaper, with rust stain on corresponding place on title page, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
16) DIVINE ESCORTS: NEREIDS IN ARCHAIC AND CLASSICAL GREEK ART
Barringer, Judith M

Ann Arbor : University of Michigan Press, (1995). 8vo. Cloth. xx, 276 pp. 156 b/w plates. Remnant of price sticker on front cover of dust jacket. Very good plus in like dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
17) DIVINE ESCROTS: NEREIDS IN ARCHAIC AND CLASSICAL GREEK ART
Barringer, Judith M

Ann Arbor : University of Michigan Press, (1998). 8vo. Cloth. 276 pp. with additional unpaginated 156 b/w plates. Jacket lightly soiled, else very good plus in like jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
18) THE LIFE, LETTERS AND WORK OF FREDERIC LEIGHTON
Barrington, Mrs. Russell

New York : The Macmillan Company, 1906. Two volume set. Large 8vo. Purple cloth, t.e.g. xxi, 310; xii, 407 pp. Extensively illustrated in both color and b/w. Shelfwear and rubbing to extremities. Light to moderate bumping to corners and head/heel of spine. Slight fraying to heads of spine, moreso to volume I (also with a slight tear). Moderate foxing to endpapers. Toning to edges and occasional light to moderate foxing throughout. Very good minus with faults as noted. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
19) AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO MAORI ART
Barrow, Terence

New Zealand : Reed Methuen Publishers Ltd., 1986. Large 8vo. Stiff wraps (softcover). 104 pp. Extensively illustrated in b/w and color. Minor shelfwear. Very good plus, with faults as noted. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) SCHATTENPERSPEKTIVE: PERSPEKTIVE II
Bartschi, Willy

Ravensburg : Otto Maier, 1978. Perspektive II. 4to. Cloth. 108 pp. Illustrations. Text in German. Very good plus in very good plus dj. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
21) JASPER JOHNS: PRINTS FROM THE LEO CASTELLI COLLECTION
Baudoux, Vincent, et Kathleen Slavin. Interview de Jasper Johns par Katrina Martin

Bruxelles : Isy Brachot, 1991. One of 2000 copies. Exhibition catalogue. Largo 4to. Laminated paper-covered boards (hardcover). 182 pp. Extensively illustrated in both color and b/w. Text in English, French, and Dutch. Jacket has some scuffs. Light fingerprinting to bottom edges. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
22) PHILIP EVERGOOD
Baur, John I. H

New York : Harry N. Abrams, 1975. Oblong 4to. Cloth. 215 pp. Out of print. 85 pages of text. Profusely illustrated with 151 reproductions of Evergood’s works, in both color and black and white. Dust jacket lightly soiled with a 2 inch tear on back bottom edge, two inches in from the fore-edge. Light shelfwear to book, lightly soiled page edges, else very good in very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
23) HISTORY OF SOUTH AMERICAN COLONIAL ART AND ARCHITECTURE
Bayon, Damian and Marx, Murillo

Barcelona, Spain : Ediciones Poligrafa, S.A., 1989. 4to. Cloth with dustjacket. 442 pp. Lavishly illustrated with 891 illustrations, 287 of which are color plates. Overall, very good plus in very good plus dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
24) THE DEVELOPMENT OF ATTIC BLACK-FIGURE, REVISED EDITION
Beazley, J. D

Berkeley and Los Angeles : University of California Press, 1986. Revised edition. 4to. Cloth. 116 pp. text plus a catalog of plates at the rear. Slight rubbing to head of dust jacket, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
25) THE KLEOPHRADES PAINTER
Beazley, J. D

Mainz : Verlag Philipp Von Zabern, 1974. Fourth edition. 4to. Cloth. 25 pp. text plus illustrations at rear of volume. Illustrated with thirty-two plates. Head of spine very slightly bumped, else near fine. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
26) THE ART OF CONSTANTINOPLE: AN INTRODUCTION TO BYZANTINE ART
Beckwith, John

London : Phaidon Press, 1968. Second edition. Small 4to. Cloth. 184 pp. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Previous owner’s name and a date on front free endpaper in ink, slight foxing to endpapers, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
27) THE ART OF POWER, THE POWER OF ART: STUDIES IN BENIN ICONOGRAPHY
Ben-Amos, Paula, and Arnold Rubin, edited

Los Angeles : Museum of Cultural History, UCLA, 1983. Exhibition catalogue. Small 4to. Wraps. 111 pp. Extensively illustrated in b/w, including a poster laid in. Light shelfwear, DISPLAY COPY sticker to front cover, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
28) HORSE BIRD & MAN: THE ORIGINS OF GREEK PAINTING
Benson, J. L

Amherst : University of Massachusetts, (1970). First edition. 4to. Cloth. 182 pp with additional xli pages of plates. Head and heel of spine bumped. Jacket worn overall with some scratches and creases to back panel, light chipping to head and heel of spine, 1/2” rip to bottom of front panel at center, price clipped. Very good plus in very good minus jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
29) THE DRAWINGS OF THE FLORENTINE PAINTERS
Berenson, Bernard

Chicago and London : University of Chicago Press, (1970). Second impression. 4to. Cloth. Three volumes. Vol. I, Text, xiv, 367 pp. Vol. II, Catalogue, xii, 388 pp. Vol. III, Illustrations, unpaginated, 1009 b/w figures. Small bump to head edge of volume two, light fingerprinting to head of text. Very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
30) ART DE FRANCE
Beres, Pierre and Andre Chastel

Paris : Hermann, 1961-1964. 4to. Four volume set. 1580 pp. in toto plus advertisements. Vol. 1, Pictorial wraps with minor shelf wear at extremities light dampstaining to lower-edge, small dent to lower edge of front wrapper, rear wrapper soiled; Vol. 2: Illustrated paper-covered boards, boards soiled and a small dent to lower edge of front board; Vol. 3, Illustrated paper-covered boards, rear board shows some evidence of dampstaining and is somewhat soiled and a small patch of residue from an imperfect sticker removal, small dent to lower edge of front board, slight wear to edges with lower fore-corner rubbed through, upper rear corner bumped and cracked; Vol. 4: Quarter cloth over illustrated paper-covered boards, slight edgewear, small dent to lower edge of front board, boards are soiled and spotting to cloth back-strip, upper rear fore-corner bumped. Overall very good plus internally and very good minus with faults as described externally. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $400.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 640 listings found.