Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth Books

ART

Browse books in ART | Return to Commonwealth Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 639 listings found.
1) REALIZATIONS: NARRATIVE, PICTORIAL, AND THEATRICAL ARTS IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY ENGLAND
Meisel, Martin

Princeton : Princeton University Press, 1983. 4to. Cloth. xix, 471 pp. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Very slight rubbing to dust jacket at corners, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
Add to cart 
2) THE EMERGENT DECADE: LATIN AMERICAN PAINTERS AND PAINTING IN THE 1960's
Messer, Thomas M., and Cornell Capa

Ithaca : Cornell University Press, 1966. 4to. Paper wraps (softcover). xv, 172 pp. With b/w photographs and occasional color illustrations. Wraps toned and lightly scuffed. Light toning internally. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
3) CONGER METCALF: A RETROSPECTIVE
Metcalf, Conger. Introduction by Michael Wentworth and with a chronology by Sarah M. Morgan

Boston : The Boston Athenaeum, 1990. Limited edition. 4to. Cloth. 100 pp. Number 42 of an edition limited to 80 total copies of which only 70 were for distribution. Inscibed and dated by the author with an original line drawing of a heart added to the inscription by the artist. Illustrated with a color plate designed specifically for this exhibition catalog by the artist immediately following the title page, and numerous color illustrations of the artist’s works along with several black and white photographs of the artist at different points in his life. Near fine in a very good plus slipcase. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
4) LES REPRESENTATIONS DANS LA CERAMIQUE ATTIQUE DU IVe SIECLE
Metzger, Henri

Paris : E. De Boccard, 1951. Two volume set. Volume one, 8vo. text, 469 pp.; volume two, 4to., plates, a portfolio of 48 loose plates in a tied portfolio binding. Both volumes are bound in red cloth, original wraps bound in. Very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $275.00
Add to cart 
5) BLANCHE LAZZELL: AMERICAN MODERNIST
Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

New York : Michael Rosenfeld Gallery, 2000. Small 4to. Wraps. 32 pp. Illustrated throughout in full color. Slight wave to front wrapper, else very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
6) HANS HOLBEIN THE YOUNGER: A GUIDE TO RESEARCH
Michael, Erika

New York and London : Garland Publishing, 1997. 8vo. Quarter cloth with paper-covered boards (hardcover). Rubbing to bottom edge. Crisp copy. Very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
7) HANS HOLBEIN THE YOUNGER: A GUIDE TO RESEARCH
Michael, Erika

New York : Garland Publishing, Inc., 1997. 8vo. Quarter cloth over paper-covered boards (hardcover). [xix], 749 pp. B&w portrait of Holbein on frontispiece. Gilt title on backstrip. Acid-free archival paper. Some rubbing on boards else very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
8) L’ORESTEIDE OU DESCRIPTION DE DEUX BAS-RELIEFS DU PALAIS GRIMANI A VENISE ET DE QUELQUES MONUMENTS QUI ONT RAPPORT A L’HISTOIRE D’ORESTE
Millin, A.L

Paris : Au Bureau Des Annales Encyclopediques, 1817. 4to. Wraps. 23 pp. Four b&w illustrations: two verso/recto, two fold-out, full-length bas-reliefs. Spine, extremities chipped. Top corners of wraps creased. Wraps browned and sunned, pages foxed, else good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
9) THE FACE OF BENEDICTUS SPINOZA
Millner, Simon L

n.p. : Machmadim Art Editions, 1946. 4to. Cloth. 51 pp. 42 plates of portraits of Spinoza. Extremities rubbed, boards lightly soiled. Very good. No dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
10) CONRAD FELIXMULLER: GRAPHIC WORKS
Mitchell, Ben, and David Lynx; edited

Wala Wala : Sheehan Gallery, Whitman College, 1992. Small 4to. Wraps. 37 pp. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Gallery exhibition catalog. Light rubbing to heel and some light scuffing to top edge of rear wrappers, very slight foxing to inside lower edge of rear wrapper and upper part of front wrapper, else very good with faults as described. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
11) GABRIELE MUNTER: BETWEEN MUNICH AND MURNAU
Mochon, Anne

Cambridge, MA : The Busch-Reisinger Museum, 1980. Exhibition catalog, 4to. Wraps. 64 pp. Color and b/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) NORMAN ROCKWELL: A DEFINITIVE CATALOGUE
Moffatt, Laurie Norton. Introduction by David H. Wood

Stockbridge, MA : The Norman Rockwell Museum at Stockbridge, (1986). Two large 4to volumes, continuously paginated. Cloth with cloth-covered slipcase. xxxvi, 1152 pp. in toto. A catalogue raisonne of Rockwell’s work. Lavishly illustrated with 96 color plates and hundreds of other illustrations. Near fine in like slipcase. Due to its weight, domestic shipping will be $10 for this item. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
13) DAVID TO COROT: FRENCH DRAWINGS IN THE FOGG ART MUSEUM
Mongan, Agnes. Edited by Miriam Stewart

Cambridge, MA, and London : Harvard University Press, 1996. 4to. Green cloth. x, 306 pp. Extensively illustrated in b/w. Superficial shelfwear, else very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
14) AMERICAN ART: 1750-1800, TOWARDS INDEPENDENCE
Montgomery, Charles

New Haven : Yale University Art Gallery, 1976. Exhibition catalogue. 4to. Wraps. 320 pp. Lavishly illustrated in color and b/w. Wraps lightly edgeworn, heel of spine bumped, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
15) R.C. GORMAN: THE LITHOGRAPHS
Monthan, Doris

Flagstaff : Northland Press, 1978. First edition. 4to. Cloth. 170 pp. Numerous b&w and color plates. Signed by the artist. Slight rubbing to head, heel and corners, else very good plus in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
16) HOGARTH’S LITERARY RELATIONSHIPS
Moore, Robert Etheridge

Minneapolis : University of Minnesota Press, 1948. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 202 pp. 16 b/w plates. Light shelfwear and light toning to edges. Jacket lightly soiled, chipped at head and heel of spine, with several small closed tears to top edges. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) NUOVI MONUMENTI DELLA PITTURA ETRUSCA
Moretti, Mario

Milan : Lerici editori, (1966). Small folio. Cloth. 316 pp. Profusely illustrated in both colour and b/w. Text in Italian. Corners slightly bumped else very good in very good dj. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
18) STUDI SU DONATELLO
Morisani, Ottavio

Venezia : Neri Pozza Editore, 1952. 8vo. Wraps (softcover). 236 pp. 71 illustrations at rear. Text in Italian. Pages uniformly toned; plate edges foxed. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) JOHN SLOAN’S PRINTS: A CATALOGUE RAISONNE OF THE ETCHINGS, LITHOGRAPHS, AND POSTERS
Morse, Peter, with a Foreword by Jacob Kainen

New Haven and London : Yale University Press, 1969. Small folio. Cloth. xi, 406 pp. A catalogue raisonne of Sloan’s work, with reproductions of all his prints. Dust jacket is lightly soiled, slightly sun-faded at spine, chipped and torn at the edges, price clipped. Book has light dusting to top edges. Overall very good plus in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
20) IN BOHEMIA WITH DUMAURIER
Moscheles, Felix

New York : Harper and Brothers, 1897. First American edition. 8vo. Cloth. 146 pp. plus advertisements for George DuMaurier’s fictional works by the same publisher. Illustrated with 59 pages of drawings and reproductions. Binding is the original grey pictorial cloth with top edge gilt. Light rubbing to extremities with slightly heavier shelf-wear to heel of spine, light toninging to endpapers and fore-edge, else very good with faults as described. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
21) SLOVAK FOLK ART: CERAMICS AND POTTERY - CARVING - PAINTING
(Mrlian, Rudolf, editor)

(Prague) : Artia, (1954). 4to. Cloth. 654 b/w plates, 71 tipped-in colored plates. Spine tender, else very good. Scarce. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
22) FLEMISH DRAWINGS OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY
Muchall-Viebrook, T. W

New York : Robert M. McBride Company, 1926. First American edition. 4to. Cloth. Illustrated with 70 Collotypes. Head, heel and corners slightly rubbed, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
23) AN ANNOTATED GUIDE TO THE ARTWORK OF THE UNITED STATES BOUNDARY COMMISSION 1850-1853 UNDER THE DIRECTION OF JOHN RUSSELL BARTLETT
Mueller, Jerry E

Las Cruces, NM : GEM Enterprises, 2000. 4to. Spiral bound wraps (softcover). 228 pp. Illustrated. Corners lightly dog-eared, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) DIE KUNST DER ETRUSKER: DIE URSPRUNGE
Muhlestein, Hans

Berlin : Frankfurter Verlags-Anstalt, 1929. 8vo. Cloth. 241 pp. 238 b/w plates. Text in German. 2” long stains from removed cellotape, else very good in a moderately shelfworn, very good dj. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
25) EINFUHRUNG IN DIE TECHNOLOGIE DER MALFARBEN
Muller, Gert Hans

Munich : Heinz Moos Verlag, 1964. 8vo. Cloth (linen). 148 pp. Frequent b&w and color illustrations, most plates tipped in. Light and neat red pencil marks on page 147 (circling a few numbers marking entries in the bibliography), else very good plus. Text in German. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
26) THE CIRCUS IN THE MIST
Munari, Bruno

New York : World publishing, 1969. First American edition. Small 4to. Illustrated paper-covered boards. circa 48 unnumbered pages. Illustrated throughout in full color. Dust jacket is lightly hand-soiled and suffers from several small tears at the edges, previous owner’s name in green ink on front free endpaper, else very good plus in a good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
27) THE ARTS AND THEIR INTERRELATIONS, REVISED AND ENLARGED EDITION
Munro, Thomas

Cleveland and London : Case Western Reserve University, 1969. Revised edition. 8vo. Cloth. [xvi] 587 pp. Dust jacket has chipping at head of spine and at the corners, book has light shelfwear, lightly soiled edges, else very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
28) BRUEGEL: THE DRAWINGS. A COMPLETE EDITION
Munz, Ludwig [Luke Herrmann, translator]

(London) : Phaidon, (1961). 4to. Cloth. 247 pp. 240 illustrations. Spine of dj lightly faded. Slight rubbing of extremities. Out of print. Very good+ in very good - dj. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
29) FRA ANGELICO
Muratoff, Paul. Translated by E. Law-Gisiko

London and New York : Frederick Warne & Co., (1930). 4to. Cloth. 93 text pages and 296 collotype plates. Head and heel of spine rubbed, corners bumped. Very good minus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
30) THE PAINTED ROMANESQUE CEILING OF ST. MARTIN IN ZILLIS
Murbach, Ernst. Edited and photographed by Peter Heman

London : Lord Humphries, 1967. First English language edition. 4to. Cloth. 48 pp. text plus several black and white illustrations and 80 color plates.Dust jacket soiled, with a few small closed tears and some small chips and creases, previous owner’s bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, short pencil annotation on front free endpaper. Overall condition is very good in a good minus duat jacket with faults as described. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 639 listings found.