Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth BooksART |
|
Browse books in ART | Return to Commonwealth Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
DIE ANFANGE DER EUROPAISCHEN DRUCKGRAPHIC: HOLZSCHNITTE DES 15. JAHRHUNDERTS UND IHR GEBRAUCH
Nurnburg : Germanischen Nationalmuseum, (2005). Small folio. Cloth. x, 371 pp. Lavishly illustrated in color. Text in German. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 2) |
DESSINS DE PASCIN
Paris : Editions du Colombier, 1966. Small 4to. Cloth without dustjacket. 88 pp. Text in French. One-inch tear to head of spine. Minor soil to covers. 32 reproductions in b/w. Minor soil to edges of some pages. Else, very good minus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 3) |
DELINQUENT ANGEL: AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL, ABORIGINAL AND CONTEMPORARY CERAMICS
Florence : Centro Di, 1995. Small square 4to. Wraps. 136 pp. Extensively illustrated in both color and b/w. Text in Italian and English. Light shelfwear, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 4) |
LA LETTERATURA SULLARTE NELLANTICHITA: PROFILO STORICO E ANTOLOGIA
Palermo : S. F. Flaccovio, (1975). 8vo. Wraps. 316 pp. 42 b/w illustrations. Text in Italian. Some reading creases to spine, light shelfwear, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 5) |
ARCHAIC MARBLE SCULPTURE FROM THE ACROPOLIS. A PHOTOGRAPHIC CATALOGUE
(New York) : William Morrow, [1951]. Second edition. Small folio. Cloth. 79 pp. 140 b/w plates. Spine tender and tanned. Also has two 1cm white stains. Edges shelfworn. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 6) |
THE PAINTER: JOAQUIN SOROLLA Y BASTIDA
San Diego : San Diego Museum of Art, 1989. Exhibition catalog. 4to. Wraps. 264 pp. Lavishly illustrated in b/w and color. Wraps lightly edgeworn, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 7) |
J. & J. BARD, PICTURE PAINTERS
New York : Hudson River Press, 1977. Oblong 4to. Cloth. 136 pp. Illustrated in color and b/w. Light shelfwear and light soiling to top edges. Jacket has two-inch closed tear to bottom edge of front panel, a few other small closed tears to edges, and wrinkling to head and heel of spine. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 8) |
PICASSO: COLLECTED WRITINGS
London : Aurum Press Ltd., (1989). 4to. Cloth. 454 pp. Translated by Marie-Laure Bernadac. Includes texts in French, primarily, but also English and Spanish. Illustrated throughout with b/w drawings and writing samples of Picasso. Very good in like dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 9) |
EARLY GERMAN ART AND ITS ORIGINS FROM THE BEGINNINGS TO ABOUT 1050
London : B. T. Batsford, 1939. 4to. Yellow cloth. xii, 148 pp. Foreword by Josef Strzygowski. Illustrated with 101 b/w plates, as well as sketches and plans in the text. Head of spine frayed and torn, two small tears to heel of spine, boards soiled, rubbing to extremities, corners frayed and gently bumped, top edges dust soiled, gift inscription on front free endpaper. Good plus to very good minus. Scarce. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 10) |
EARLY AMERICAN LITHOGRAPHY: IMAGES TO 1830
Boston : Boston Athenaeum, (1997). 4to. Paper wraps (softcover). 87 pp. With b/w reproductions. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 11) |
PIETRO LONGHI: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS (COMPLETE EDITION)
London and New York : Phaidon, 1969. First American edition. 4to. 419pp. A complete edition with 550 black and white illustrations and 24 tipped in color plates. Translated from the Italian by Pamela Waley. Freithag reference number 5729. Near fine in a very good plus price-clipped dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 12) |
ENTRE COLON Y BOLIVAR
n.p. : n.p., 1987. Exhibition catalogue. Small square 4to. Wraps. 110 pp. Text in Spanish. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 13) |
OLD MASTERS: THYSSEN-BORNEMISZA MUSEUM
Barcelona : Lunwerg Editores, 1992. Large 4to. Cloth. 813 pp. Lavishly illustrated in color. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 14) |
LE BARON TAYLOR: PORTRAIT DUN HOMME DAVENIR
Paris : Foundation Taylor, 1989. Quarto. 527 pp. Frequent b&w illustrations and plates. Glossy paper-covered boards. 1/8th inch snatch mark at heel of spine, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 15) |
Catalogue de lexpostition Paris-Moscou 1900-1930
Paris : Centre George Pompidou, 1979. Quarto. Stiff paper boards, illustrated. 580 pp. in stiched gatherings. Scarce. Numerous b&w and color plates. Backstrip slightly faded, minor shelfwear at extremities, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 16) |
THE ART OF ANCIENT PERU
New York : Wittenborn, 1971. Square 4to. Cloth. 227 pp. 23 color plates and several b/w illustrations. Dust jacket lightly soiled and edgeworn, with two small closed tears to the head edge of the front panel and an open tear to the head edge of the rear panel. Very good in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 17) |
THE COMPLETE WORK OF PAOLO UCCELLO
London : Phaidon, (1950). 4to. Cloth. 173 pp. Beautifully illustrated in b/w and color. Some light shelf wear to dust jacket, else near fine. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 18) |
THE STUDY AND CRITICISM OF ITALIAN SCULPTURE
Princeton, NJ : Metropolitan Museum of Art , (1980). Large 8vo. Cloth. 271 pp. Extensively illustrated with b/w photographs. Slight creasing and wear to dust jacket at head and heel of spine with a horizontal crease along the bottom edge of the front panel. Spine slightly cocked, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 19) |
AGAM
New York : Harry N. Abrams, (1983). Second revised edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth. 425 pp. 579 illustrations. 195 plates in full colour. Cover embossed with silver image of a sculpture. Near fine in near fine dj. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 20) |
NAISSANCE DE LART CINETIQUE
n.p. : Gauthier-Villars, (1967). Small 4to. Cloth. 194 pp. with 98 b/w and color images and bound-in ribbon bookmark. Corners of boards bumped, blank ink line near base of boards around entire book. Jacket lightly worn, toned at crown edge, some staining to front and rear free endpapers. Front rear pastedown splitting along length of gutter. Very good minus in like jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 21) |
PREHISTORIC ART - INCLUDING SOME RECENT CAVE-CULTURE DISCOVERIES AND SUBSEQUENT DEVELOPMENTS UP TO ROMAN TIMES
London : Spring Books, nd. 4to. Cloth in dust jacket. Photographs and graphic arrangement by W. and B. Forman. 47 pages of text followed by 189 monochrome illustrations and 22 full color plates, many of which are full page. This book deals with prehistoric culture in certain areas from the Middle Paleolithic period to Roman times. Jacket has some chips and edgewear, else near fine in a very good jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 22) |
HOMECOMING: THE ART AND LIFE OF WILLIAM H. JOHNSON
New York : W. W. Norton in association with the National Museum of American Art and the Smithsonian Institution, 1991. 4to. Wraps. xxiii, 255 pp. Lavishly illustrated throughout in full color and with numerous black and white photographs of the artist himself and other people and places that influenced his life and work. Light rubbing to lower fore-corner, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 23) |
THE USE OF JET IN SPAIN
Madrid : Editorial Castalia, 1966. Large 8vo. Staple-bound wraps. 9 pp. Includes additional six pages of plates. Wraps slightly soiled and worn along extremeties. Overall Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 24) |
VYDAIUSHCHIESIA PAMIATNIKI IZOBRAZITELNOGO ISKUSSTVA UZBEKISTANA
Moscow : (Gosudarstvennoe Izdatel'stvo Khudozhestvennoi Literatury UzSSR), 1960. 4to. Illustrated brown cloth. 326 pp. 1 tipped-in color frontispiece, 21 text figures, and 210 b/w plates at rear. Text in Russian. Spine cocked; extremities bumped; stitching exposed at title-page. Dust jacket price-clipped, toned and moderately chipped and edgeworn. Very good in a very good minus dust jacket. A history of Uzbek art. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 25) |
WHERE IS THE MONA LISA?
London : The Pulitzer Press, n.d. Small 4to. Cloth. 102 pp. Several b/w illustrations, as well as a laid-in b/w photo of the painting. Jacket lightly edgeworn, with some slight chipping to head and heel of spine. Light shelfwear, and a few ink dots to fore-edges. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 26) |
JACK B. YEATS: A BIOGRAPHY
Savage, MD : Barnes & Noble Books, 1989. 8vo. Cloth. xii, 228 pp. Light wear to front dust jacket cover, else near fine in near fine dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 27) |
SALON ARTURO Y REBECCA RABINOVICH: HISTORIA, 1981-2003
Medellin : (Museo de Arte Moderno de Medellin), 2003. Large 4to. Wraps. 204 pp. Text in Spanish and in English. Profusely illustrated in both color and b/w. Wraps scuffed; edges shelf worn. In very good plus condition. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 28) |
DIE KUNSTDENKMALER DES KANTONS THURGAU. BAND VI. DER BEZIER STECKBORN
Bern : Gesellschaft fur Schweizerische Kunstgeschichte GSK, 2001. 4to. Cloth. xii, 600 pp. With 483 b/w and 12 color illustrations. Dust jacket lightly soiled, front cover has 1/2"- long portion rubbed off at bottom corner, light shelfwear; corners of cloth bumped. Very good in like dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 29) |
THE GOLDEN AGE OF IVORY: GOTHIC CARVINGS IN NORTH AMERICAN COLLECTIONS
New York : Hudson Hills, (1993). First edition. 4to. Cloth. 160 pp. With 298 black and white illustrations and 20 color plates. Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 30) |
BOTERO
New York : Abbeville press, 1980. Large 4to. Cloth. 272 pp. with 228 illustrations, most in color. Dust jacket shows light hand-soiling, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 640 listings found. |




