Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth BooksLITERATURE |
|
Browse books in LITERATURE | Return to Commonwealth Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
MERKUR: DEUTSCHE ZEITSCHRIFT FUR EUROPAISCHES DENKEN (number 107)
Stuttgart : Deutsche Verlag-Anstalt, 1957. 8vo. 99 pp. With publications by Dylan Thomas, Clemens Podewils, Hugo Fischer, Albert Camus and others. Number 107 of this famous literary arts periodical. Outer wrappers somewhat toned and rubbed as is usual else very good. Text in German. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 2) |
HISTOIRE DU PRINCE TITI
Paris : Chez a la venue Pissot, 1736. First edition. 12mo. Three-quarter leather with marbled boards. 274 pp. A satire on the times of George II. Sometimes attribuited to Frederick Louis, Prince of Wales, son of George II. An essay upon allegoric: or, Characteristic writing. This was extremely popular at the time and went through several printings. Lightly shelf-worn, else very good +. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 3) |
LA CARNE ESTREMECIDA
Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic : Fundacion Cultural Dominicana, 1991. 8vo. Wraps. 154 pp. Text in Spanish. Light shelfwear. Sticker to front cover. Notes in ink to front and rear free endpapers. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 4) |
BOUND TO RISE; OR, HARRY WALTONS MOTTO
Boston : Loring, Publisher, (1873). First edition. 12mo. Recently rebound in half cloth over marbled paper-covered boards. viii, 331 pp. + 2 pp. adverts. at front of volume. Illustrated. Heavy to moderate damp stain to frontispiece, half-title and title page; moderate to heavy soiling and fingerprinting throughout volume, several pages have small (2 or 3 mm) tears that have been repaired with cellotape. A loved, good plus to very good minus copy in a fine binding. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 5) |
BRAVE AND BOLD; OR, THE FORTUNES OF A FACTORY BOY
Boston : Loring, 1874. First edition, first issue (with ads in front and faankly misspelled on p. 16). 8vo. Recently rebound in quarter brown morocco over irridescent brown cloth-covered boards, four raised bands, five gilt-ruled compartents, title and author gilt on red onlays in second and third compartments, backstrip edged with single gilt-rule. viii, 342 pp. Gift inscription (Arthur C. Young | with a Merry Christmas | from Aunt Addie and Uncle Willie | December 25, 1874) to original front free endpaper. Tissue guard to frontispiece foxed, and lacking a quarter-inch chip to fore-edge. Light toning to edges and occasional light foxing throughout, else very good plus with faults as noted. Scarce. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 6) |
NEVER COME MORNING
New York, Evanston, and London : Harper Colophon Books, 1963. 8vo. Wraps. xiv, 284 pp. Wraps lightly soiled and toned, rubbing to extremeties. Authors signature and inscription on half-title page. Several small holes, possibly a paper defect, in the half-title near lower foredge. Overall very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 7) |
MARCHING MEN: A CRITICAL TEXT
Cleveland and London : Case Western Reserve University, 1972. 8vo. Cloth. 290 pp. Superficial rubbing to bottom edge, dj. lightly scuffed. Very good plus in a very good plus dj. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 8) |
UN DIA EN LA VIDA
Costa Rica : EDUCA, 1981. First Central American edition. 12mo. Wraps. 199 pp. Text in Spanish. Light shelfwear, light toning to pages, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 9) |
LA TORRE HERIDA POR EL RAYO
Barcelona : Ediciones Destino, 1983. First edition. 8vo. Wraps. 251 pp. Text in Spanish. Winner of the 1982 Premio Eugenio Nadal. Illustrated with several chess diagrams. Wraps sun-tanned at spine and lightly edgeworn, light toning to edges, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 10) |
ASSOULINE
France : Editions Gallimard, 2005. 8vo. Wraps (softcover). 438 pp. Text in French. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 11) |
PARTENOPEX DE BLOIS, A ROMANCE, IN FOUR CANTOS
London : Longman, Hurst, Rees and Orme, 1807. 4to. Full calf. 225 pp. With steel engraved illustrations at each chapter heading. Binding has been rebacked with the preservation of nearly all of the original backstrip over the rebacking, the leather shows rubbing, and general light handwear and some scuffing, light chipping to extremities and heavily chipped corners, previous owners signature in ink on second blank, else very good in a good full calf binding, overall very good minus with faults as described. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 12) |
THE FRATERNITYE OF VACABONDES WITH THEIR PROPER NAMES AND QUALITIES
Westminster : Machell Stace, 1813. Reprint of the original John Awdley edition of 1575. Small 8vo. Quarter morocco over Cloth covered boards. 27 pp. plus blanks. Head and heel of spine severely chipped, rubbing to backstrip and corners, previous owners bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, the signatures of two additional owners on front pastedown and the sinature and the bookplate of still another previous owner on front free endpaper, else very good internally in a good minus binding with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 13) |
THE GOLD-RIMMED SPECTACLES
New York : Atheneum, 1960. First American edition. 8vo. Cloth. 143 pp. Very slight rubbing and soiling to dust jacket, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket with faults as described. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 14) |
LES DESTINÉES MAUVAISES
Amiens : Libraire Edgar Malfère, 1923. 8vo. Publishers paper wraps (softcover). 179 pp. Untrimmed. Light edgewear. Spine sunned and worn. Paper slightly discolored. Text in French. Good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 15) |
OEUVRES COMPLETES DE BOILEAU
Paris : Garnier Freres, 1870, 1872, 1873, . Four volume set. 8vo. Quarter leather. cdxliv, 121; 508; 512; 566 pp. Text in French. Binding is quarter red morocco over marbled red paper-covered boards, five raised bands with single gilt rules, second and third compartments gilt-ruled with titles gilt, top edges speckled, original wraps bound in. Occasional b/w tissue-guarded plates. Some leaves still uncut. Light rubbing to head and heel, moderate rubbing to corners, toning and some pencil notations to original wraps, light to moderate foxing to fore-edges and throughout. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 16) |
TRAEUMEREIN AN FRANZOESISCHEN KAMINEN
Leipzig : Breitkopf und Haertel, 1916. Square 12mo. Cloth. 123 pp. Extremities lightly rubbed; cockling to both boards. Overall very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 17) |
LIBROS DE CABALLERIAS
Madrid : Bailly - Bailliere e Hijos, 1907, 1908. 4to. Recently rebound with original wraps in polished quarter red morocco over grey-cloth covered boards. 5 raised bands. Compartments tooled with gilt fillets, titles gilt-stamped on black inlays. Two volumes, 1289 pp. in toto. Text in Spanish. PRIMERA PARTE, Ciclo arturico, Ciclo carolingio. SEGUNDA PARTE, Ciclo de los Palmerines, Extravagantes, glosario, variantes, correcciones, indices. Ex-library, but only marking is released, embossed on the third leaf of 1a parte and fourth leaf of the 2a. Top edges of pp. 553 to rear wrap of the 1a parte damp stained. 1.5 x 3 section of front wrap and two thirds of rear wrap of the 2a parte missing. One 4 tear to front wrap and two 2.5 tears in last leaf of 2a parte, all repaired with cellotape. Very good in fine bindings. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 18) |
THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON, L.L.D
Boston : Charles Lauriat, 1925. Three volumes bound as one. 4to. Blue cloth. 1,172 pp. with 576 black and white illustrations. Very slight rubbing to lower edge, previous owners bookplate on front free endpaper, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 19) |
THE PENNY FERRY, SIGNED
Boston : Houghton Mifflin, 1984. First edition signed by the author on the title page. 8vo. 254 pp. Unclipped dust jacket with $13.95 price on flap. Minor bumping at head and heel of spine, and minor corner wear. Black paper-covered boards with red lettering on spine. Lightly bumped at spine ends. The second Doc Adams adventure. Near fine signed book in a Very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 20) |
PARADISE
Boston : Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1905. 8vo. Dark green cloth, with gilt stamping on front board and spine. 388 pp., followed by two pages of advertisements. Boards worn, particularly at edges and head/heel of spine. Corners bumped. Very good plus with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 21) |
QUE DIOS PROTEGE A LOS MALOS: CUENTOS SOBRE EL ULTIMO CHILE 1973-1976
San Jose, Costa Rica : EDITORIAL COSTA RICA, 1979. First edition. 8vo. Wraps. 133 pp. Light shelfwear, slight bumps to corners, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 22) |
MOBILE: ETUDE POUR UNE REPRESENTATION DES ETATS-UNIS
Paris : Gallimard, 1962. Large 8vo. Wraps. 333 pp. Text in French. Most leaves uncut. Wraps lightly edgeworn, some sticker residue to front panel, light foxing to edges, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 23) |
LE COUTEAU
Paris : A LEnseigne de la Porte Etroite, 1925. 12mo. Wraps. 47 pp. Text in French. One of 520 copies printed on Arches paper. Light edgewear, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 24) |
VEROTCHKA LETRANGERE OU LE GOUT DU MALHEUR
Paris : Albin Michel, 1923. First edition. Limited edition. 8vo. Half polished medium-blue morocco over paper-covered boards, original wraps bound in. Five raised bands. Titles gilt and previous owners monogram gilt on tail. Top edge gilt. 250 pp. This is number 114 of 215 copies printed on papier vierge. Light rubbing to heel and corners, else very good. Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 25) |
WAR OF TIME
New York : Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. First US edition. 8vo. Blue cloth. 179 pp. Jacket worn and chipped at extremities, 1/2 closed tear at lower edge of front panel, extending around to the backstrip panel, two 1/4 tears to lower edge of rear panel, small open tear at lower edge of rear panel over corner. Letter H stamped in red ink on front free endpaper. Overall very good plus in a VG- dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 26) |
GLORY GOES AND GETS SOME: STORIES
n.p. : Coffee House Press, 2000. First Edition, First Printing. Signed by the author. 8vo. Black cloth. 239 pp. Near fine in like dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 27) |
OPERE DI GIAMBATISTA CASTI
Brussels : Societa Meline, Cans e Compagni, 1838. Small 4to. Quarter vellum with ugly paper covered boards. 373 pp. Bottom edge rubbed. Heavy damp stain from half-title page - pp. 91. and pp. 239 - end. Text in Italian. Good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 28) |
MIRAR CON INOCENCIA: NARRACIONES
San Jose, Costa Rica : Editorial Costa Rica, 1977. Second edition. Small 8vo. Wraps. 178 pp. Text in Spanish. Light shelfwear, light toning to pages, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 29) |
THE BATTLE OF DORKING, AND GERMAN CONQUEST OF ENGLAND IN 1875; OR REMINISCENCES OF A VOLUNTEER, DESCRIBING THE ARRIVAL OF THE GERMAN ARMADA - DESTRUCTION OF THE BRITISH FLEET - THE DECISIVE BATTLE OF DORKING - CAPTURE OF LONDON - DOWNFALL OF THE BRITISH E
Philadelphia : Porter & Coates, n.d. Reprinted from Blackwoods Magazine. 12mo. Original wraps, bound with library tape into a cloth over stiff board outer sleeve. 64 pp. Front cover of pamphet is detached but present. A few repairs have been made to secure rear cover. Good condition. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 30) |
THE SHORT FICTION OF CHARLES W, CHESNUTT
Washington, D. C. : Howard University Press, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 422 p. Dust jacket suffers from general light rubbing, most particularly at extremities, else very good in a good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 172 listings found. |




