Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth BooksLITERARY CRITICISM |
|
Browse books in LITERARY CRITICISM | Return to Commonwealth Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
DYLAN THOMAS HIS LIFE AND WORK
London : Oxford University Press, 1964. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 201 pp. with five black and white illustrations. Slight chipping to jacket at head, heel, and corners, else very good in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 2) |
THE GUARDIAN OF THE LAW: AUTHORITY AND IDENTITY IN JAMES FENIMORE COOPER
University Park and London : The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1990. 8vo. Cloth. viii, 151 pp. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 3) |
THE MODERN SHORT STORY IN PERU
Madison, Milwaukee, and London : University of Wisconsin Press, 1966. 8vo. Cloth. ix, 212 pp. Lightly shelfworn in a lightly shelfworn and price-clipped dj. Very good in a very good dj. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 4) |
IMAGE AND MEANING: METAPHORIC TRADITIONS IN RENAISSANCE POETRY
Baltimore, MD : Johns Hopkins Press, (1968). Revised and enlarged edition. 8vo. Cloth. 248 pp. Spine of dust jacket lightly sun-tanned, top edge lightly dust soiled, else very good in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$24.00
|
| 5) |
CRITICAL APPROACHES TO ANGLO-IRISH LITERATURE
New Jersey : Barnes & Noble Books, 1989. 8vo. Cloth with dustjacket. ix,193 pp. Six b/w plates. Overall, very good plus in very good plus dustjacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 6) |
THE ROMANESQUE LYRIC: STUDIES IN ITS BACKGROUND AND DEVELOPMENT FROM PETRONIUS TO THE CAMBRIDGE SONGS, 50-1050
Chapel Hill : University of North Carolina Press, 1928. 8vo. Cloth. 373 pp. Light shelfwear, corners bumped. Bookplate on front pastedown. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 7) |
THE NORDIC MIND: CURRENT TRENDS IN SCANDINAVIAN LITERARY CRITICISM
Lanham, New York, London : University Press of America, (1986). 8vo. Stiff paper wraps. 392 pp. Publishers price label on rear wrap, slight shelfwear. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 8) |
ROBERT FROST AND JOHN BARTLETT
New York, Chicago, San Francisco : Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1963). 8vo. Cloth. xiv, 224 pp. B/w illustrations. Extremities lightly rubbed. Dust jacket faded at spine and price-clipped. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 9) |
TEXTES INÉDITES
Geneve : Librairie Droz, 1952. 12mo. French wraps. xviii, 194 pp. Text in French. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 10) |
THREE PERFECT NOVELS AND WHAT THEY HAVE IN COMMON
Bloomfield Hills, MI : Bruccoli Clark, 1981. Limited edition. 8vo. Cord sewn wrappers. 15 pp. This is number 41 of 350 copies signed by the author. Near fine. Auchinclosss critical work on the Scarlett Letter, Wuthering Heights, and The Great Gatsby. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 11) |
THREE PERFECT NOVELS AND WHAT THEY HAVE IN COMMON
Bloomfield Hills, MI : Bruccoli Clark, 1981. Limited edition. 8vo. Cord sewn wrappers. 15 pp. This is number 31 of 350 copies signed by the author. Near fine. Auchinclosss critical work on the Scarlett Letter, Wuthering Heights, and The Great Gatsby. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 12) |
LAURELIA DE GERARD DE NERVAL
Paris : Librairie Ancienne Honore Champion, 1926. 8vo. Stiff paper wraps. 129 pp. Text in French. Text edges and outermost leaves lightly foxed. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 13) |
LES POETESSES DOLENTES DU ROMANTISME
Haarlem : De Erven F. Bohn, 1928. Large 8vo. Stiff paper wraps w/ glassine dj. 296 pp. Text in French. Doctoral thesis. Moderate toning to backstrip and fore-edge of wraps, glassine lightly chipped at head and heel of spine. Overall very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$45.00
|
| 14) |
WILLIAM WARNERS SYRINX OR A SEVENFOLD HISTORY
New York : AMS Press, Inc., 1970. 8vo. Reprint of 1950 edition published by Northwestern University Press. Cloth without dustjacket. v, 223 pp. Small amount of foxing to text block. Else, very good minus, with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 15) |
WORDS AND WORKS: STUDIES IN MEDIEVAL ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE IN HONOR OF FRED C. ROBINSON
Toronto, Buffalo, and London : University of Toronto Press, 1998. 8vo. Cloth. 310 pp. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 16) |
ASSAULT ON MOUNT HELICON: A LITERARY MEMOIR
Berkeley and Los Angeles : University of California Press, 1984. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 331 pp. A literary Memoir by the noted poetess and translator. Light sun-fading and soiling to spine of dust jacket, small remainder mark to bottom edge, else near fine in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 17) |
LETTRES INÉDITES DALFRED DE VIGNY A VICTOR HUGO (1820-1831)
Paris : Editions Emile-Paul Freres, 1925. 12mo. French wraps. 73 pp. Text in French. Glassine toned and slightly chipped at spine. Light foxing to fore-edges and some offsetting to endpapers, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 18) |
EARLY ENGLISH READING THEORY: ORIGINS OF CURRENT DEBATES
Columbia and London : University of South Carolina Press, 1989. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 154 pp. Near fine. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$13.50
|
| 19) |
RATIONAL PRAISE AND NATURAL LAMENTATION: JOHNSON, LYCIDAS, AND PRINCIPLES OF CRITICISM
Rutherford, Madison, Teaneck : Farleigh Dickinson University Press, 1980. 8vo. Cloth. 282 pp. Head and heel of spine rubbed; title-page and two other pages embossed with previous owner's name, previous owner's Dust jacket scuffed and lightly soiled. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 20) |
A HISTORY OF HISTORIES OF GERMAN LITERATURE, 1835 - 1914
Montreal & Kingston, London, Buffalo : McGill - Queens University Press, (1993). 8vo. Cloth. xiv, 301 pp. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 21) |
A HISTORY OF HISTORIES OF GERMAN LITERATURE, 1835-1914
Montreal : McGill-Quenns University Press, 1993. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. [xii], 301 pp. Near fine. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 22) |
CORRESPONDANCE GÉNÉRALE. TOME II, 1857-1859
Paris : Editions Louis Conard, 1947. 8vo. French wraps. 409 pp. Text in French. Volume II only. Part of the OEUVRES COMPLETES DE CHARLES BAUDELAIRE. Some leaves still uncut. Light shelfwear, glassine chipped and torn at head of spine. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$45.00
|
| 23) |
CORRESPONDANCE GÉNÉRALE. TOME PREMIER, 1833-1856
Paris : Editions Louis Conard, 1947. 8vo. French wraps. vi, 424 pp. Text in French. Volume I only. Part of the OEUVRES COMPLETES DE CHARLES BAUDELAIRE. Some leaves still uncut. Light shelfwear, with a small hole to glassine at spine and some tearing to glassine at bottom edge of rear panel. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$45.00
|
| 24) |
LES BALLADES DE VICTOR HUGO
Paris : Les Presses Modernes, 1935. Doctoral thesis. 8vo. French wraps. [xlv] 200 pp. Text in French. Usual light toning to spine. Light toning to edges. Overall, very good in very good glassine. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 25) |
CHATEAUBRIAND ET LE TASSE
Baltimore : THE JOHNS HOPKINS PRESS, 1934. 8vo. Wraps. 80 pp. Wraps lightly soiled, extremities worn. Backstrip panel chipped at head and foot. Many pages uncut. Wraps detached from spine from head to middle of backstrip panel, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 26) |
HENRY HARLAND: HIS LIFE AND WORK
Boston : The Eighteen Nineties Society, 1978. 8vo. Cloth. viii, 171 pp. Price-clipped dust jacket. Dust jacket has 1 mm chip to rear cover, instances of rubbing throughout, and spine sunfaded. Very good plus in very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 27) |
CONFÉRENCES, NOTES DALBUM, POÉSIES, CORRESPONDANCE
Paris : Les Editions G. Cres & Cie, 1926. 12mo. French wraps. iii, 251 pp. Volume VII of Becques OEUVRES COMPLETES. Text in French. Glassine sun-tanned at spine as usual, pages toned, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 28) |
SOUVENIRS DUN AUTEUR DRAMATIQUE, ÉTUDES DART DRAMATIQUE
Paris : Les Editions G. Cres & Cie, 1926. 12mo. French wraps. vii, 262 pp. Volume VI of Becques OEUVRES COMPLETES. Text in French. Glassine sun-tanned at spine as usual, pages toned, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 29) |
STEINBECK AND THE ENVIRONMENT: INTERDISCIPLINARY APPROACHES
Tuscaloosa and London : The University of Alabama Press, 1997. 8vo. Cloth. xvii, 363 pp. Jacket lightly edgeworn. Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 30) |
LAME ROMANTIQUE ET LE REVE: ESSAI SUR LE ROMANTISME ALLEMAND ET LA POESIE FRANCAISE
Paris : Librairie Jose Corti, 1963. 8vo. Wraps. xvii, 416 pp. Text in French. Wraps lightly soiled and edgeworn, chipped at heel of spine and bottom of front panel. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 586 listings found. |




