Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth Books

LITERARY CRITICISM

Browse books in LITERARY CRITICISM | Return to Commonwealth Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 635 listings found.
1) THEODICIES IN CONFLICT: A DILEMMA IN PURITAN ETHICS AND NINETEENTH-CENTURY AMERICAN LITERATURE
Forrer, Richard

New York, et alia : Greenwood Press, 1986. 8vo. Green cloth. xiv, 288 pp. Contributions to the Study of Religion, Number 17. Very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
2) LETRAS DE MEXICO (1937-1947) INDICE ANOTADO
Foster, Merlin H

Mexico : Universidad Iberoamericana, 1972. Limited edition one of 500 copies printed. Small 4to. Wraps. 200 pp. Inscribed presentation copy from the author. Signed. Very good plus. Text in Spanish. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
3) THE NEW OXFORD COMPANION TO LITERATURE IN FRENCH
France, Peter, edited

Oxford : Oxford University Press, 1995. First printing. 8vo. Cloth. li, 865 pp. Illustrated in black and white with several tables, chronologies and maps. Top edge lightly dust-soiled, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
4) L’ORIENT DE MAURICE BARRES: ETUDE DE GENESE
Frandon, Ida-Marie

Paris : Droz, 1952. Doctoral thesis. First edition. Tall 8vo. French wraps. 491 pp. Uncut copy. Light toning to wraps and to paper, slight creasing to spine and lower front corner slightly rolled, else very good. Overall condition is very good minus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
5) THE DARK AGES AND THE AGE OF GOLD
Fraser, Russell

Princeton, NJ : Princeton University Press, (1973). 8vo. Cloth. 425pp. “Although the author ranges from Plato to the present, his focus is concentrated on the major figures of the Middle Ages and the Renaissance, especially Shakespeare, ‘the last and greatest of medieval artists.’ His intention is always to draw together and compare medieval, Renaissance, and contemporary attitudes so that the reader can see the past becoming the present, how and when this transformation occurred, and for what reasons.” Very good in a price clipped very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
6) THE DARK AGES AND THE AGE OF GOLD
Fraser, Russell

Princeton, NJ : Princeton University Press, (1973). 8vo. Cloth. 425pp. “Although the author ranges from Plato to the present, his focus is concentrated on the major figures of the Middle Ages and the Renaissance, especially Shakespeare, ‘the last and greatest of medieval artists.’ His intention is always to draw together and compare medieval, Renaissance, and contemporary attitudes so that the reader can see the past becoming the present, how and when this transformation occurred, and for what reasons.” Very good in a price clipped very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) THE STUBBORN STRUCTURE: ESSAYS ON CRITICISM AND SOCIETY
Frye, Northrop

Ithaca, NY : Cornell University Press, 1970. First American edition. 8vo. Cloth. 316pp. Dust jacket is lightly chipped at head, heel and corners and is lightly soiled at back panel, ther is also a small dampstain at lower right rear corner, bottom edge very slightly dampstained near spine, head and heel lightly bumped, previous owner’s signature on front free endpaper, else very good minus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
8) LA NUEVA NOVELA HISPANOAMERICANA
Fuentes, Carlos

Mexico : Cuadernos de Joaquin Mortiz, 1969. 100 pages. Small octavo paperback. First edition. One of 6300 copies printed. Very good internally. Exterior showing only slight wear to head and bottom of spine. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
9) RAFFINEMENT PRECIEUX DANS LA POESIE FRANCAISE DU XVIIe SIECLE
Fukui, Y

Paris : A. G. Nizet, 1964. 8vo. French wraps. 203 pp. Inscribed presentation copy from the author to noted French scholar Rene Jasinski. Light creasing to backstrip, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) SIR HUMPHREY DAVY’S PUBLISHED WORKS
Fullmer, June Z

Cambridge, MA : Harvard University Press, 1969. 8vo. Cloth. [viii], 112 pp. Chipping to dust jacket near head of spine. Light wear to extremeties. Otherwise very good in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) IL TEMPO DELLE DONNE
Galli, Matilde Callari

Bologna : Cappelli, 1978. 8vo. Wraps. 200 pp. Text in Italian. Light shelfwear, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) DANTE’S TEN HEAVENS: A STUDY OF THE PARADISO
Gardner, Edmund G

New York : Haskell House Publishers Ltd, 1970. Reprint of 1898 edition. 8vo. Cloth. [viii], 310 pp. Boards lightly soiled and edgeworn, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
13) HEROISM AND PASSION IN LITERATURE: STUDIES IN HONOUR OF MOYA LONGSTAFFE
Gargett, Graham, Edited

Amsterdam : Rodopi, 2004. Small 4to. Wraps. xii, 282 pp. Small tear to lower edge of front wrap, else very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
14) JUSTINA: HOMENAJAE A JUSTINA RUIZ DE CONDE EN SU OCHENTA CUMPLEANOS
Gascon-Vera, Elena, and Joy Renjilion-Burgy

Erie, PA : ALDEEU, 1992. 8vo. Wraps. 203 pp. Very good plus. Text in Spanish and in English. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
15) LES INSPIRATIONS ET LES SOURCES DE L’OEUVRE D’HONORE D’URFE
Gaume, Maxime

Saint-Etienne : Centre D’Etudes Foreziennes, 1977. 8vo. Wraps. 760 pp. Text in French. Light shelfwear, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
16) SOUVENIRS DE THEATRE, DE ART ET DE CRITIQUE
Gautier, Theophile

Paris : G. Charpentier, Editeur, 1883. First edition. 8vo. Quarter calf over mottled-paper covered boards. Five raised bands, titles and devices gilt. Front wrap preserved. 332 pp. Text in French. Spine tanned to natural beige, board edges rubbed, corners bumped. Light foxing to text edges, front and end pages. Very good minus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
17) RABELAIS: LA RENAISSANCE ET LA REFORME
Gebhart, Emile

Paris : Librairie Hachette, 1877. Small 8vo. Half morocco over marbled-paper covered boards. 5 raised bands, compartments simply decorated with gilt single rule borders. Titles and tip edge gilt. x, 300 pp. Text in French. Board edges rubbed, corners bumped. Bookplate on front pastedown. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
18) METAMORFOSI DELL’ORTO E ALTRI SCRITTI MONTALIANI
Giachery, Emerico

Roma : Bonacci Editore, 1985. 8vo. Wraps. 179 pp. Text in Italian. Light edgewear and light sunning to spine and edges, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) ALAIN-FOURNIER
Gillet, Henri

Paris : Emile Paul, 1948. Limited edition, number 15 of 50. 8vo. Wraps. 348 pp. Text in French. Light shelfwear, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) THE TOWER AS EMBLEM: CHAPTERS VIII, IX, XIX, AND XX OF THE CHARTREUSE DE PARME
Gilman, Stephen

Frankfurt am Main : Vittorio Klostermann, 1967. 8vo. Wraps. 63 pp. ANALECTA ROMANICA HEFT 22. Light edgewear, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) DANTE ET LA PHILOSOPHIE
Gilson, Etienne

Paris : Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1986. Quatrieme Edition. 8vo. Wraps. x, 341 pp. Text in French. Volume XXVIII in ETUDES DE PHILOSOPHIE MEDIEVALE. Light edgewear, some creases to spine, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
22) LETTRES PARISIENNES PAR MADAME EMILE DE GIRARDIN
Girardin, Madame Emile de

Paris : Charpentier, 1843. 8vo. Quarter calf over blue pebbled paper-covered boards. 432 pp. Text in French. Binding has no raised bands, and has four gilt rules where the bands would be. Title and author in gilt on spine, other compartments feature a blind-stamped leaf motif, heel of spine features a gilt design. Light rubbing to head and heel, heavy rubbing to corners, light foxing to edges and throughout. Overall, very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
23) KATHERINE ANNE PORTER: A LIFE
Givner, Joan

London : Jonathan Cape, 1982. First edition. 8vo. Quarter-cloth over paper-covered boards. 572 pp. Illustrated with 39 black and white photographs. Dust jacket chipped at corners with a small crease measuring approximately one inch running vertically from the head edge of the front panel down along the jacket above the hinge, overall very good plus in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) A LITERARY HISTORY OF SPAIN: THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
Glendinning, Nigel

London; New York : Ernest Benn Limited; Barnes & Noble Inc., (1972). 8vo. Cloth. xv, 160 pp. Corners lightly bumped, head and heel of spine rubbed. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
25) RAYMOND RADIGUET
Goesch, Keith

Paris : La Palatine, 1955. 8vo. French wraps. [xii], 192 pp. Inscribed to French scholar Rene Jasinski by author on half title page. Pages uncut. Advertisement tipped in. Very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
26) FRANCOIS MAURIAC. ESSAI DE BIBLIOGRAPHIE CHRONOLOGIE 1908 - 1960
Goesch, Keith. Preface de Francois Mauriac

Paris : A. G. Nizet, 1965. 8vo. Stiff paper wraps with glassine dj. 316 pp. Text in French. Very light toning to backstrip of glassine. Near fine in very good plus glassine (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
27) THE PERIODICALS OF AMERICAN TRANCENDENTALISM
Gohdes, Clarence L. F

Durham, NC : Duke University Press, 1931. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 264 pp. Light chipping to dust jacket at extremities, else very good in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
28) L’ART DE LA FONTAINE DANS SES FABLES
Gohin, Ferdinand

Paris : Librairie Garnier Freres, 1929. Small 8vo. French wraps. xii, 299 pp. Text in French. Glassine sun-tanned at spine as usual, edges toned, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) LITERARY PATRONAGE IN GREECE AND ROME
Gold, Barbara K

Chapel Hill and London : University of North Carolina Press, 1987. 8vo. Cloth. xii, 267 pp. Previous owner’s name and address inked on second blank and half-title. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
30) THE MODE AND MEANING OF 'BEOWULF'
Goldsmith, Margaret E

London : Athelone Press of the University of London, 1970. 8vo. Cloth. xi, 282 pp. Spine slightly cocked, extremities lightly rubbed. Very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 635 listings found.