Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth BooksLITERARY CRITICISM |
|
Browse books in LITERARY CRITICISM | Return to Commonwealth Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
PRINCIPLES OF SHAKESPEAREAN PRODUCTION WITH ESPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE TRAGEDIES
New York : The Macmillan Company, 1937. 8vo. Cloth. 246 pp. Spine lightly sun-faded, previous owners name on front free endpaper, discreet booksellers label on rear pastedown, else very good. Out of print in hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 2) |
LETTRES DE MAUCROIX, EDITION CRITIQUE
Paris : Presses Universitaires de France, 1962. 8vo. French wraps. 327 pp. Text in French. An uncut, near fine copy. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 3) |
LE GOUT DE LA FONTAINE
Paris : Presses Universitaires de France, 1962. 8vo. French wraps. 455 pp. with a page of errata laid in. Text in French. Inscribed by the author to scholar Rene Jasinski on the ffep. Several illustrations. A near fine, uncut copy. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 4) |
TRAITE DE METRIQUE GRECQUE SUIVI DUN PRECIS DE METRIQUE LATINE
Leyde : A. W. Sijthoff, 1953. Small 4to. Cloth. 379 pp. Text in French. Slight rubbing to bottom board edges, previous owners name on front free endpaper, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 5) |
A SURVEY OF POLISH LITERATURE AND CULTURE
New York : Columbia University Press, (1967). 8vo. Cloth. 525 pp. Light fading to spine of dust jacket, else near fine in like d.j. Out of print. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 6) |
NORTHROP FRYE IN MODERN CRITICISM: SELECTED PAPERS FROM THE ENGLISH INSTITUTE
New York and London : Columbia University Press, 1966. 8vo. Paper-covered boards (hardcover). xii, 203 pp. Corners bumped, spine and boards lightly toned. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 7) |
MADAME DE MAINTENON ET JEAN RACINE
Helsinki : Suomalaisen Tiedeakatemian Toimituksia, 1949. 8vo. Stiff paper wraps w/ glassine dj. 142 pp. Text in French. Light toning to spine and edges of glassine, 2 tear to bottom edge at rear inside fold. Very good in very good minus glassine. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 8) |
LES AMPHORISMES YPOCRAS DE MARTIN DE SAINT-GILLE 1362 - 1365
Cambridge, MA : Harvard University Press, 1934. 4to. Red cloth. 165 pp. Preface by George Sarton. Text in French. Harvard Studies in Romance Languages volume XXV. Critical edition of a medieval French text. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 9) |
ANDRE GIDE, ROMANCIER
Paris : Hachette, 1954. Doctoral thesis. Small 4to. French wraps. [xxii] 591 pp. Text in French. Pages uncut. Glassine toned at spine and chipped at head and heel of spine. Edges toned. Very good in very good glassine. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 10) |
ALLAIN DE LILLE: POETE DU XIIe SIECLE
Paris : Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1951. Doctoral thesis. 4to. French wraps. 187 pp. Usual light toning to paper, pages mostly uncut. Very good minus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 11) |
RILKE, GIDE E VALERY NEL CARTEGGIO INEDITO
Firenze : Edizioni Sansoni Antiquariato, 1960. First edition. 8vo. Wraps. 98 pp. Text in Italian. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Wraps with light edgewear, including some small closed tears to bottom edges, and light soiling. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 12) |
THE POETRY OF EXPERIENCE: THE DRAMATIC MONOLOGUE IN MODERN LITERARY TRADITION
London : Chatto & Windus, 1957. 8vo. Cloth. 246 pp. Light shelfwear. Jacket chipped at head and heel of spine and lightly sun-faded at spine. Very good in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 13) |
THE MEXICAN NOVEL COMES OF AGE
Notre Dame and London : University of Notre Dame Press, (1972). Small 4to. Cloth. x, 229 pp. Boards lightly soiled, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 14) |
G. B. S. AND THE LUNATIC: REMINISCENCES OF THE LONG, LIVELY AND AFFECTIONATE FRIENDSHIP BETWEEN GEORGE BERNARD SHAW AND THE AUTHOR
New York : Atheneum, 1963. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. x, 313 pp. Illustrated with frontispiece and additional b/w plates. Dust jacket lightly soiled, with two chips to the head edge (one to front panel and one to rear panel). Very good in a very good minus dust jacket. Out of print. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 15) |
TRANSLATIONS FROM THE CLASSICS INTO ENGLISH FROM CAXTON TO CHAPMAN, 1477-1620
New York : Octagon Books, 1967. Reprint of the University of Wisonsin edition. 8vo. Red cloth. 350 pp. Previous owners name on front free endpaper in ink, else ery good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 16) |
PROSPER DE BARANTE ET MADAME DE STAEL
Clermont-Ferrand : Depoz Chez LAuteur, 1951. 8vo. French wraps. 176 pp. Text in French. Wraps and glassine lightly creased and toned. Overall very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 17) |
PHILIPPE DESPORTES (1546 - 1606)
Paris : Librairie E. Droz, 1936. 8vo. Wraps. [xxxii] 576 pp. Text in French. Inscribed by the author to scholar Rene Jasinski on the half title. Spine lightly faded and creased, edges lightly toned, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 18) |
THE COLLECTED LETTERS OF D. H. LAWRENCE
New York : Viking, (1962). 8vo. Cloth. 1307pp. Two volume set. These letters...form one of the significant autobiographies of our time as well as a vital commentary on time itself. Both volumes jackets have some water damage, on front corners of volume 1 and back corner of volume 2. Dust jacket spines in both volumes are slightly faded with some chipping; 1 1/2 inch closed tear across vol. 2s spine. Both volumes have a little wrinkling near head of spine. Thin light remainder mark across page bottoms. Near fine in very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 19) |
SONS AND LOVERS: A FACSIMILE OF THE MANUSCRIPT
Berkeley, Los Angeles, London : University of California Press, (1977). Folio. Cloth. 624 pp. Light shelfwear, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 20) |
THE SHADOW OF HEAVEN: MATTER AND STANCE IN MILTONS POETRY
Ithaca, NY : Cornell University Press, 1968. First printing. 8vo. Cloth. 416pp. Dust jacket chipped, and worn at head, heel and top edge, small tear to rear panel of dust jacket at top edge, spine of dust jacket rubbed, top edge lightly dust soiled, slight rubbing to lower extremities, else very good in a fair price-clipped dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 21) |
HISTORIA DE LA LITERATURA HISPANOAMERICANA
Buenos Aires : Editoriales Reunidas, (1945). 8vo. Cloth. Two volumes, 1417 pp. in toto. Illustrated. Text in Spanish. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 22) |
LES JOURNAUX INTIMES
Paris : Presses Universitaires de France, 1952. 8vo. Stiff paper wraps w/ glassine dj. xi, 354 pp. Text in French. Inscribed by author to scholar Rene Jasinski. Spine of glassine toned, else very good in very good glassine. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 23) |
LES AVENTURES DU SCEPTICISME: ESSAI SUR L'EVOLUTION INTELLECTUELLE D'ANATOLE FRANCE
Paris : Armand Colin, 1965. 8vo. French wraps. vii, 911 pp. Text in French. Light edgewear. Small tear to glassine at heel of spine. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 24) |
UNE AMITIE AMOUREUSE: MADAME DE STAEL ET MADAME RECAMIER LETTRES ET DOCUMENTS INEDITS
Paris : Librairie Hachette, 1959. 8vo. French wraps. Text in French. Inscribed by author to scholar René Jasinski on the half title. Spine of glassine is lightly toned and has a few small chips and tears. Overall, very good in very good plus minus glassine. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 25) |
THE LETTERS OF HENRY ADAMS
Cambridge, MA, and London : The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1982. Six volume set. 8vo. Cloth. 4180 pp. in toto. Occasional b/w illustrations. Jackets all with light edgewear, and occasional small tears to head/heel of spine. Small dampstain to lower fore-corner of front panel of volume Is jacket. Six-inch vertical closed tear to rear panel of volume VI. Light spotting to top edges of all volumes. Faint odor of cigarette smoke. Very good plus in very good dust jackets. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 26) |
GRANVILLE HICKS: THE INTELLECTUAL IN MASS SOCIETY
Philadelphia : Temple University Press, 1993. 8vo. Cloth. xiv, 303 pp. Illustrated with occasional b/w photographs. Very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 27) |
AMBIGUOUS REALITIES: WOMEN IN THE MIDDLE AGES AND RENAISSANCE
Detroit : Wayne State University Press, 1987. 8vo. Cloth. 263 pp. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 28) |
CONTEXTS OF CRITICISM
Cambridge, MA : Harvard University Press, 1957. 8vo. Cloth. xiii, 294 pp. Number 22 of the HARVARD STUDIES IN COMPARATIVE LITERATURE series. Dust jacket lightly soiled, suntanned at spine, and price-clipped. Light rubbing to extremities. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 29) |
INTRODUCCION A LOS VASOS ORFICOS
Barcelona : Barral Editores, 1971. First edition. Small 8vo. Wraps. 272 pp. Text in Spanish. Wraps edgeworn, toned at spine, and rubbed/chipped at heel of spine. Foxing to flaps and endpapers, edges moderately foxed, occasional light foxing throughout, owners name stamped to both free endpapers, old price sticker to front free endpaper, else very good with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 30) |
METAPHER UND VERGLEICH IN "THE UNFORTUNATE TRAVELLER" VON THOMAS NASHE UND BEI SEINEN VORBILDERN FRANOIS RABELAIS UND PIETRO ARETINO
Berlin : G. Uschmann, 1929. 8vo. Cloth. ix, 138 pp. Corners bumped, head and heel of spine rubbed. Bookplate on front pastedown, 1" wide strip pasted along the edge of the verso of the title-page, page cockled from paste. Stitching exposed in several places. Very good overall. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 588 listings found. |




