Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth BooksLITERARY CRITICISM |
|
Browse books in LITERARY CRITICISM | Return to Commonwealth Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
COMPLETE PROSE WORKS OF JOHN MILTON, VOLUME VII: 1659-1660
New Haven and London : Yale University Press, 1980. Revised edition. 8vo. Cloth. xiii, 547 pp. Light shelfwear, light toning to page edges and light spotting to top edges. Jacket sunned at spine and edges. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 2) |
LES DEBUTS DU LYRISME EN ALLEMAGNE (DES ORIGINES A 1350)
Lille : Bibliotheque Universitaire, 1951. Large 8vo. French wraps. 357 pp. Text in French. Stamped Hommage de lAuteur on the first blank. Glassine lightly toned at spine and chipped at heel of spine. Edges lightly toned. Overall, very good in very good glassine. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 3) |
LA CHANSON DU MAL-AIME DAPOLLINAIRE: ESSAI DANALYSE STRUCTURALE ET STYLISTIQUE
Paris : A. Brown and Sons, 1970. 8vo. Green cloth. 304 pp. Text in French. Number 18 in the Bibliotheque des Lettres Modernes series. Light shelfwear, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 4) |
FIFTH AVENUE BUS
New York : Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1933. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Over 1,000 pp. Inscribed by author. Backstrip sun faded. Small stains on outer front and rear hinges. Bottom edges shelf worn. Former owners name inscribed on front free endpaper, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 5) |
HENRY CRABB ROBINSON ON BOOKS AND THEIR WRITERS
London : J. M. Dent and Sons, 1938. Three volume set. 8vo. Cloth. ix, 1136 pp. in toto. Jackets all lightly soiled, lightly edgeworn, and price-clipped, with occasional small tears to edges. Small chip to lower fore-corner of rear panel on volume Is jacket. Very good in very good dust jackets. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 6) |
ROBERT MUSIL TRA NICHILISMO E MISTICISMO
Bologna : Giorgio Barghigiani, 1981. 8vo. Wraps. 20 pp. Text in Italian. Authors card tipped in to verso of front cover. Light shelfwear, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 7) |
A MARY SHELLEY ENCYCLOPEDIA
Westport, CT, and London : Greenwood Press, 2003. 8vo. Laminated paper-covered boards (hardcover). xx, 539 pp. Near fine. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 8) |
THE LIFE AND WORKS OF MARIE-CATHERINE DESJARDINS (MME DE VILLEDIEU) 1632 - 1683
St. Louis : Washington University Press, 1947. 8vo. Red cloth. [xi] 210 pp. Title and author in gilt on spine. Number 17 in the Washington University Studies (New Series) Language and Literature series. Light rubbing to extremities, light dusting to top edges, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 9) |
PISEMSKY: A PROVINCIAL REALIST
Cambridge, MA : Harvard University Press, 1969. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 269 pp. Illustrated with a black and white frontispiece portrait of Pisemsky. Dust jacket is very slightly soiled with a very small closed tear at the upper edge of the front panel, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 10) |
SHAKESPEARE AS A DRAMATIC ARTIST: A POPULAR ILLUSTRATION OF THE PRINCIPLES OF SCIENTIFIC CRITICISM
Oxford : Clarendon Press - Oxford, 1906. Third edition, revised and enlarged. 8vo. Cloth. xiv, 443 pp. Light rubbing to extremities, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 11) |
LA POESIE RELIGEUSE CATHOLIQUE DE MAROT A MALHERBE
Paris : Imprimerie R. Foulon, 1950. Doctoral thesis. 8vo. French wraps. 296 pp. Text in French. Pages uncut. Glassine is lightly tanned at spine as usual and chipped at head and heel of spine. Lightly toned edges. Overall, very good plus in very good glassine. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 12) |
ADVENT AT THE GATES: DANTES COMEDY
Bloomington : Indiana University Press, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 167 pp. Dust jacket rubbed at all extremities, some pencilled marginal notes and occasional neat underlining in pencil, else very good in a good plus dust jacket with all faults as described. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 13) |
EL REGANON Y EL NUEVO REGANON
Havana : Comision Nacional Cubana de la Unesco, 1965. 8vo. Wraps. 499 pp. Text in Spanish. Wraps edgeworn and lightly soiled, with some chipping to head of spine. Light soiling to edges. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 14) |
ESSOR ET FORTUNE DE LA CHANSON DE GESTE DANS LEUROPE ET LORIENT LATIN: ACTES DU CONGRES INTERNATIONAL DE LA SOCIETE RENCESWALS POUR LETUDE DES EPOPEES ROMANES PADOUE-VENISE, 29 AUOT-4 SEPTEMBRE 1982
Modena : Mucchi Editore, 1982. Two volume set. 4to. Wraps. xvi, 1,013 pp. with several black and white illustrations. Extremities rubbed and lightly bumped, else very good plus. Text in French. Confrence papers on the Chansons de Geste. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 15) |
LES DEBUTS DE GUSTAVE FLAUBERT ET SA TECHNIQUE DE LA DESCRIPTION
Paris : Librairie A. G. Nizet, 1962. Doctoral thesis. Large 8vo. French wraps. 528 pp. Text in French. Several b/w illustrations. Very good plus in very good glassine. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 16) |
AMERICAN FICTION: HISTORICAL AND CRITICAL ESSAYS
Boston : Northeastern University Press; Twayne Publishers, 1977. 8vo. Cloth. viii, 208 pp. Extremities lightly rubbed, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 17) |
LES ANIMAUX DANS LA POESIE FRANCAISE DE LA RENAISSANCE
Paris : Librairie Marcel Didier, 1961. Doctoral thesis. Tall 8vo. 718 pp. Light soiling to bottom edge and to spine of wrappers, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 18) |
SEEDS OF DECADENCE IN THE LATE NINETEENTH CENTURY NOVEL
New York : St. Martins Press, Inc. , 1983. 8vo. Cloth with d/j. May be signed by the author: Inscribed to Fred, with best regards and great memories, Suzanne, May 12, 1984. Gilt lettering to spineBumping to head and heel of spine; cornerwear. Else, very good plus in very good plus dustjacket, with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 19) |
PANORAMA DE LA LITTÉRATURE NOIRE D'EXPRESSION FRANÇAISE
[Paris] : Fayard, (1972). 8vo. Cloth. 282 pp. Extremities bumped. Spine of dust jacket lightly sun faded. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 20) |
LA NOVELA REALISTA MEXICANA
Mexico City : Compana General de Ediciones, S. A., 1955. 8vo. Wraps. 333 pp. Text in Spanish. Light wear to wraps, slight dampstain to lower fore-corners, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 21) |
CESAR VALLEJO EN SU FASE TRILCICA
Madison, WI : The University of Wisconsin Press, 1975. 8vo. Wraps. 663 pp. Text in Spanish. Wraps lightly soiled, with some light toning to backstrip. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 22) |
NOTICE SUR LE CARACTERE ET LES ECRITS DE MADAME DE STAEL, AVEC LE PORTRAIT DE MADAME DE STAEL
Paris : Chez Treuttel et Wurtz, 1820. First edition. 8vo. Quarter calf over paper-covered boards. Spine decoratively tooled in gilt. 372 pp. Text in French. Head and backstrip of spine have been expertly repaired at some point in the last century. Head and heel of spine lightly rubbed, edgeworn, corners slightly bumped. Boards lightly soiled. Very good. Mme. Necker de Saussure was an inimate friend of Mme. de Stael. In addition to this work, she transated Schegels essays on drama and wrote LEducation progressive, etude du cours de la vie, once a widely read treatise on education and the position of women. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 23) |
A SHORT HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH NOVEL
New York : Macmillan, (1952). 8vo. Cloth. 340 pp. Light shelfwear, occassional scholarly marginalia. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 24) |
THE GREENWOOD ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MULTIETHNIC AMERICAN LITERATURE (5 vols.)
Westport, CT and London : Greenwood Press, 2005. 4to. Illustrated paper-covered boards (hardcover). Five volumes. 2,483 pp., continuously paginated. Vol. I, A-C; vol. II, D-H; vol. III, I-M; vol. IV, N-S; vol. V, T-Z. Slight bumping to corners of volumes I-IV, one-inch scratch to front board of volume I, else near fine. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 25) |
THE POETRY OF EDMUND SPENCER
New York and London : Columbia University Press, n.d. 8vo. Paper-covered boards (hardcover). [xi], 350 pp. Dust jacket shows only minor wearing along bottom edge. Slight wear to the bottom edge of boards, head and heel of spine. Small bump to heel of spine. Previous owners name in ink on front free endpaper. Some light underlining of the text in pencil, mostly in the Preface. Overall very good plus in a like condition dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 26) |
FACT OR FICTION: THE DILEMMA OF THE RENAISSANCE STORYTELLER
Cambridge, MA : Harvard University Press, 1973. 8vo. Cloth. 121 pp. Extremities slightly rubbed. Dust jacket moderately rubbed along hinge points and edges. Very good in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 27) |
FIGURES OF THOUGHT: SPECULATIONS ON THE MEANING OF POETRY AND OTHER ESSAYS
Boston : David R. Godine, Publisher, (1978). 8vo. Cloth. 198 pp. Light shelfwear, volume price-clilpped. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 28) |
THOMAS CHATTERTON
London : Frederick Muller, (1948). 8vo. Cloth. 261 pp. Corners bumped, head and heel of spine rubbed, edgeworn. Paper uniformly toned. Dust jacket chipped, has 1" tear to heel of spine, and lacks a 1" x 1" section from head of spine. Very good in a good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 29) |
ARTHURIAN ROMANCE AND MODERN POETRY AND MUSIC
Port Washington, NY and London : Kennikat Press, (1970). Reprint of 1940 edition. Large 12mo. Cloth. 101 pp. General light shelfwear. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 30) |
LANGUAGE AND NARRATION IN CELINES WRITINGS: THE CHALLENGE OF DISORDER
Atlantic Highlands, NJ : Humanities Press International, 1987. First edition. 8vo. Paper-covered boards. [vii], 227 pp. Head of dust jacket very slightly bumped, sunfading to jacket along spine, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 637 listings found. |




