Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth BooksECONOMICS |
|
Browse books in ECONOMICS | Return to Commonwealth Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
ECONOMIC POLICY IN THE AGE OF GLOBALIZATION
Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 2005. First English language edition translated from the second italian edition of 2003. Large 8vo. Wraps. xxvii, 509 pp. Illustrated with several charts and tables. Near fine. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$17.50
|
| 2) |
VOLATILITY AND GROWTH
Oxford : Oxford University Press, 2005. 8vo. Cloth. viii, 148 pp. Near fine. As new (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 3) |
ECONOMIE ET AMENAGEMENT DE LESPACE RURAL
Paris : Presses Universitaires de France, 1979. 8vo. Wraps (softcover). 234 pp. The name of the former owner is written in pen on the front free endpaper. Minor shelfwear; else good plus, with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 4) |
EXPOSE DE LADMINISTRATION GENERALE ET LOCALE DES FINANCES DE ROYAUME-UNI DE LA GRANDE-BRETAGNE ET DIRLANDE, CONTENANT DES DOCUMENTS SUR LECHIQUIER, LA DETTE NATIONALE, LES BANQUES, LA NAVIGATION, LES CONSOMMATION, ETC.; SUR LE PRODUIT ET
Paris : Firmin-Didot Freres et Compagnie, 1837. Presentation copy with elegant incription on ffep. 8vo. Quarter polished calf over paper-covered boards. Spines tooled with gilt-stamped double rules. Two volumes, 1,262 pp. in toto. Text in French. Boards lightly edgeworn, 1 x 3 cm paper remnant stuck to backstrip of volume one. Heavy dampstain to half-title and three wormholes in volume two. Text remains very bright. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$250.00
|
| 5) |
ALBERT GALLATIN: FISCAL THEORIES AND POLICIES
New Brunswick, NJ : Rutgers University Press, 1958. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 275 pp. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed at all extremities and is chipped at heel, light hand-soiling to rear panel of jacket, slight rubbing to lower corners, a small red check mark on front free eondpaper, else very good in a good dust jacket with faults as described. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 6) |
INDUSTRY OF THE RHINE: TWO VOLUMES IN ONE
New York : Augustus M. Kelley, 1969. Reprint of the 1846 and 1848 editions. 8vo. Cloth. [iii], 252 pp. Part of the REPRINTS OF ECONOMIC CLASSICS series. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 7) |
THE MIDLAND MAIN LINE: 1875 -1922
New York : Augustus M. Kelley, 1970. Reprints of Economic Classics. 8vo. Cloth. 280 pp. Illustrated. Superficial damp-staining to bottom edge of boards. Very good in a very good dj. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 8) |
WORKPLACE INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS AND THE GLOBAL CHALLENGE
Ithaca, NY : ILR Press, 1994. 8vo. Cloth. ix, 325 pp. Cornell International Industrial and Labor Relations Report Number 25. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 9) |
THE STERLING AREA IN THE POSTWAR WORLD: INTERNAL MECHANISM AND COHESION, 1946-1952
Oxford : Clarendon Press - Oxford, 1956. 8vo. Cloth. xxvi, 478 pp. With tables and figures, 2 of which fold out. Boards nicked and scuffed, extremities heavily rubbed, head of spine bumped. Small stain to top edge of paper. Toning and light foxing to front and end leaves. Good plus, no dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 10) |
CENTRAL BANKING IN THEORY AND PRACTICE
Cambridge, MA : The MIT Press, 1998. 8vo. Cloth. xiv, 92 pp. Jacket lightly edgeworn. Previous owner's signature to front free endpaper, else very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 11) |
THE GREAT CHALLENGE : THE MYTH OF LAISSEZ-FAIRE IN THE EARLY REPUBLIC
New York : George Braziller, 1989. First printing. 8vo. Cloth over paper-covered boards. 223 pp. A scholarly rebuttal to the assumption that the American founding fathers were laissez-faire ideologues. Near fine in like dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 12) |
THE ECONOMICS OF EMANCIPATION: JAMAICA & BARBADOS: 1823-1843
Chapel Hill and London : The University of North Carolina Press, 1995. 8vo. Wraps (paper). 198 pp. Minimal shelfwear. Else, very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$12.00
|
| 13) |
GALE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF U.S. ECONOMIC HISTORY
Detroit, et alia : Gale Group, 1999. Two volume set, continuously paginated. 4to. Laminated paper-covered boards (hardcover). lvi, 1250 pp. in toto. B/w illustrations. Superficial shelfwear, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$85.00
|
| 14) |
SOCIETY, MANNERS AND POLITICS IN THE UNITED STATES: BEING A SERIES OF LETTERS ON NORTH AMERICA
Boston : Weeks, Jordon and Company, 1839. Translated from the third Paris edition. 8vo. Newly rebound in quarter calf over decorative-paper covered boards. 5 raised bands. Title gilt on maroon onlay, author gilt on forest green onlay, gilt stamped devices to other compartments. iv, 467 pp. and 1 p. of adverts. Ex-library, but only marking are a catalogue number on the colophon and embossings of the librarys name on pp. iii/iv and 241/42. Moderate to heavy foxing throughout. Very good minus text in a fine binding. This is an important commentary on the United States from the time period. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$300.00
|
| 15) |
THE NEW DEAL IN MONEY
Royal Oak, MI : The Royal League of the Little Flower, 1933. 8vo. Wraps. 128 pp. Wraps edgeworn, scuffed at spine, and lightly soiled. Very good minus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 16) |
QUANTITATIVE ECONOMIC HISTORY
Oxford : Oxford University Press, 1991. 8vo. Wraps. xxi, 251 pp. Slight soiling to lower edges and front wrap, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 17) |
THE EUROPEAN ARMAMENTS MARKET AND PROCUREMENT COOPERATION
New York : St. Martin's, 1988. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. x, 201 pp. Slight toning to paper at page ends, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$12.95
|
| 18) |
THE EVOLUTION OF U. S. FINANCE
Armonk, NY : M. E. Sharpe, 1994. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Two volume set. Volume I, FEDERAL RESERVE MONETARY POLICY: 1915-1935, 251 pp.; volume II, RESTRUCTURING INSTITUTIONS AND MARKETS, 504 pp. Volume two lightly bumped at head, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$45.00
|
| 19) |
THE EVOLUTION OF U. S. FINANCE
Armonk, NY : M. E. Sharpe, 1994. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Two volume set. Volume I, FEDERAL RESERVE MONETARY POLICY: 1915-1935, 251 pp.; volume II, RESTRUCTURING INSTITUTIONS AND MARKETS, 504 pp. Volume two lightly bumped at head, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$45.00
|
| 20) |
THE EVOLUTION OF U. S. FINANCE
Armonk, NY : M. E. Sharpe, 1994. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Two volume set. Volume I, FEDERAL RESERVE MONETARY POLICY: 1915-1935, 251 pp.; volume II, RESTRUCTURING INSTITUTIONS AND MARKETS, 504 pp. Volume two lightly bumped at head, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$45.00
|
| 21) |
THE EVOLUTION OF U. S. FINANCE
Armonk, NY : M. E. Sharpe, 1994. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Two volume set. Volume I, FEDERAL RESERVE MONETARY POLICY: 1915-1935, 251 pp.; volume II, RESTRUCTURING INSTITUTIONS AND MARKETS, 504 pp. Volume two lightly bumped at head, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$45.00
|
| 22) |
CREDIT-POWER AND DEMOCRACY WITH A DRAFT SCHEME FOR THE MINING INDUSTRY
London : Cecil Palmer, 1920. Small 8vo. Burgundy cloth. xi, 212 pp. Backstrip and top edges sun-faded. Wear and fraying to head of spine. Boards bowed outward slightly; front board also warped at fore-edge. Foxing to endpapers; moderate toning to page edges. Good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 23) |
THE END OF ECONOMIC MAN
New York : John Day, 1939. First edition, second impression. 8vo. Cloth. 268 pp. Dust jacket lightly soiled and somewhat toned, some chipping to corners, head and hee, of jacket, Light rubbing to lower extremities, else very good in a very good minus dust jacket with faults as described. A SCARCE TITLE IN ITS ORIGINAL DUST JACKET. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$100.00
|
| 24) |
ETUDES SUR LES INSTITUTIONS FINANCIERES DE LA FRANCE A LA FIN DU MOYEN AGE
Paris : Firmin-Didot et Compagnie, 1930 and 1932. 8vo. Paper wraps. Two volumes. Volume 1 : Les Elections et Leur Personnel, 301 pp. Volume 2 : Les Finances Extraordinnaires et Leur Mecanisme, 449 pp. Four maps in volume 1. Slight chipping to wraps at head and heel, heads "repaired with Scotch tape, water stain at lower margin of last 5 pages and rear wrap of volume1. Internally clean and tight, largely unopened. Very good copy of this scarce set. Volume 3 was published several years later. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$150.00
|
| 25) |
MONITORING SWEATSHOPS: WORKERS, CONSUMERS, AND THE GLOBAL APPAREL INDUSTRY
Philadalphia : Temple University Press, 2004. 8vo. Wraps. xv, 272 pp. Signed and with a lengthy gift inscription from the author. Very good plus. As new. Signed. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 26) |
SOCIAL FACTORS IN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT: THE ARGENTINE CASE
Cambridge MA : The M. I. T. Press, 1961. 8vo. Cloth with dustjacket. 118 pp. Spine of d/j is suntanned; there is a small tear at the botton front of d/j. Gilt lettering to spine. Overall, very good plus in good minus dustjacket, with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$12.00
|
| 27) |
SPECTRAL METHODS IN ECONOMICS: A REPORT PREPARED FOR THE UNITED STATE AIR FORCE PROJECT RAND; APRIL 1968, R-453-PR
Santa Monica : The Rand Corporation, 1968. 4to. Wraps. 280 pp. Corners slightly curled, wrappers lightly finger-printed, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 28) |
INDUSTRIALIZATION AND LABOR RELATIONS: CONTEMPORARY RESEARCH IN SEVEN COUNTRIES
Ithaca : ILR Press, 1995. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. xii, 322 pp. Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket. As new. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 29) |
CARL FURSTENBERG: DIE LEBENSGESCHICHTE EINES DEUTSCHEN BANKIERS 1870-1914
Berlin : Verlag Ullstein, 1931. 8vo. Cloth. 577 pp. Illustrated, including some fold-out facsimile letters. Text in German. Dust jacket moderately chipped at corners and crown of spines; spine toned. Volume rubbed at extremities; gutter exposed at frontispiece. Very good in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 30) |
ECONOMIC ASPECTS OF NEW DEAL DIPLOMACY
Madison, Wisconsin : University of Wisconsin Press, 1964. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 409 pp. Dust jacket lightly speckled and hand-soiled, else very good plus in a good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$45.00
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 89 listings found. |




