Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth Books

THEATRE, DRAMA & PLAYS

Browse books in THEATRE, DRAMA & PLAYS | Return to Commonwealth Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found.
1) THEATRE COMPLET DE EMILE AUGIER DE L’ACADEMIE FRANCAISE
Augier, Emile

Paris : Calman-Levy, 1889. Seven 8vo volumes, individually paginated. Quarter pebbled red morocco over marbled paper-covered boards. 3354 pp. in toto. Text in French. Five raised bands tooled into six compartments. Title and volume in gilt in two compartments; decorative gilt design in other four. Marbled endpapers. Light rubbing to head and heel, corners rubbed, lightly rubbed fore-edges, edges lightly soiled and toned, previous owner’s name stamped in red on title page of each volume, newspaper clipping tipped into front pastedown of volume I, small tear (snatch mark) to head of volume IV’s spine, else good plus to very good minus with all faults as described. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
2) THE ROMAN STAGE: A SHORT HISTORY OF LATIN DRAMA IN THE TIME OF THE REPUBLIC
Beare, W

London : Methuen & Co., (1950). 8vo. Cloth. 292 pp. Illustrated with several b/w plates. Previous owner’s name on front free endpaper, offsetting from glue onto free endpapers and p. 292. Very good. Out of print. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
3) JONSON AND ELZABETHAN COMEDY: ESSAYS IN DRAMATIC RHETORIC
Beaurline, L. A

San Marino, CA : Huntington Library, 1978. 8vo. Cloth. 351pp. An insightful work on the comedies of Ben Jonson, especially significant for its fresh look at BARTHOLOMEW FAIR. Very good plus in a lightly soiled but otherwise very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
4) JOHNSON AND ELIZABETHAN COMEDY: ESSAYS IN DRAMATIC RHETORIC
Beaurline, L.A

San Marino, CA : Huntington Library, 1978. 8vo.Cloth. 351 pp. Dust jacket price clipped, else fine in near fine d.j. Out of print. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
5) STUDIES IN THE ENGLISH RENAISSANCE DRAMA: IN MEMORY OF KARL JULIUS HOLZKNECHT
Bennet, Josephine W., Oscar Cargill, Vernon Hall, Jr., eds

New York : New York University Press, 1959. 8vo. Cloth. 368 pp. Essays by twenty-one scholars of the field. Dust jacket price clipped, very slight shelf wear. Damp stain on leading edges. Else very good in good d.j. Out of print. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
6) QUEEN ELIZABETH IN DRAMA AND RELATED STUDIES
Boas, Frederick S

London : George Allen and Unwin, 1950. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 212 pp. Slight chipping to dust jacket at spine ends, head and heel very slightly bumped, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket with faults as described. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) QUEEN ELIZABETH IN DRAMA AND RELATED STUDIES
Boas, Frederick S

London : George Allen and Unwin, (1950). 8vo. Cloth. 212 pp. Dust jacket sun-tanned at spine and price-clipped. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) THE GROWTH AND STRUCTURE OF ELIZABETHAN COMEDY
Bradbrook, M. C

London : Chatto & Windus, 1962. 8vo. Cloth. ix, 246 pp. A previous owner has used white out on the front free endpaper to obscure something. Otherwise, very good in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) LETTERS 1913-1956
Brecht, Bertolt

New York : Routledge, 1990. 8vo. Cloth. 720pp. First American edition, originally released by Methuen in London in 1990. Translated by Ralph Manheim and edited with commentary and notes by John Willet. “This is the first comprehensive selection of Brecht’s letters to be published in English. It offers invaluable insights into the mind of one of the century’s most influentioal and controversial figures.” Well indexed for ease of reference these letters reflect the whole range of Brecht’s artistic, personal and political thoughts. Top edge and fore-edge lightly soiled, else very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
10) ÄSTHETIK ALS VERMITTLUNG: ARBEITSBIOGRAPHIE EINES GENERALISTEN
Brock, Bazon

Koln : Dumont Buchverlag, 1977. First edition, 8vo. Cloth. 1,096 pp. Illustrated with photographs and many black and white reproductions. With an introduction by Karla Fohrbeck. Dust jacket chipped at corners and lightly rubbed at head and heel, else very good plus in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
11) THEATER, DRAMA AND AUDIENCE IN GOETHE’S GERMANY
Bruford, W.H

London : Routledge and Kegan Paul, (1957). 8vo. Cloth. 388 pp. Dust jacket price clipped, some shelf wear. Some light underlining and small notations in margins. Very good plus like d.j. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
12) GIAMBATTISTA DELLA PORTA, DRAMATIST
Clubb, Loise George

Princeton, NJ : Princeton University Press, 1965. 8vo. Cloth. 359 pp. Dust jacket price clipped, fading and some discoloration to its spine and back. Fine in good dust jacket. Out of print, (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
13) SHAKESPEARE IN ITALY
Collinson-Morey, Lacy

Stratford-Upon-Avon : Shakespeare Head Press, 1916. 8vo. Cloth. 180pp. Illustrated with eight black and white plates. The binding is quarter cloth over paper covered boards with titles in black on a paper spine label. Upper and lower corners bumped and rubbed, light rubbing to spine ends, book plate on front pastedown endpaper, endpapers tanned front and rear, gift inscription with name, place and date on front free endpaper, discreet markings from two monastic libraries on copyright page, else very good minus with all faults as described. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
14) NIGHTS AT THE PLAY: A VIEW OF THE ENGLISH STAGE
Cook, Dutton

London : Chatto and Windus, 1893. Extra illustrated edition. 8vo. Two volume set. Both volumes illustrated with engraved plates. 3/4 burgundy morrocco over marbled paper-covered boards. Five raised bands tooled into six compartments two with titles gilt others with decorative gilt frames, gilt decorations on bands, backstrip and corners gilt-ruled, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Slight scuffing to leather at heels and lower corners of both volumes, small scuff mark to head near front hinge of volume one, else very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $450.00
Add to cart 
15) INDEX TO THE STORY OF MY DAYS: SOME MEMOIRS OF EDWARD GORDON CRAIG
Craig, Edward Gordon

New York : Viking, 1957. First edition. Square 8vo. Quarter cloth over paper-covered boards. 308 pp. Illustrated with 31 black and white drawings and photographs. Dust jacket rubbed and chipped at extremities, gift inscription on front free endpaper, previous owner’s name and address stamp (slightly smudged) on front free endpaper, else very good in a good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
16) THE TUDOR INTERLUDE: STAGE, COSTUME AND ACTING
Craik, T.W

Leicester : Leicester University Press, (1967). 8vo. Cloth. 158 pp. Illustrated with b/w prints and drawings. Very good plus in like d.j (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
17) THE SONS OF BEN: JONSONIAN COMEDY IN CAROLINE ENGLAND
Davis, Joe Lee

Detroit : Wayne State University Press, 1967. 8vo. Half cloth over paper covered boards. 253 pp. Shelf wear to dust jacket, price clipped. Very good plus in very good d.j. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) SHAKESPEARE’S COMEDIES
Evans, Bertrand

Oxford : Clarendon Press - Oxford, 1960. 8vo. cloth. 337pp. Dust jacket is lightly sun-faded and chipped at the head, previous owner’s signature on front free endpaper, else very good in a good plus corner clipped dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
19) FROM THE BOWERY TO BROADWAY: LEW FIELDS AND THE RROTS OF AMERICAN POPULAR THEATER
Fields, Armond and L. Marc Fields

New York : Oxford, 1993. First edition. Large 8vo. Cloth. Illustrated with numerous black and white photographs and reproductions. With a foreword by Helen Hayes. Small splatter marks of what look to be small cofefe stains on fore-edge, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) A CRITICAL EDITION OF ‘LA PASSION NOSTRE SEIGNEUR’ FROM MANUSCRIPT 1131 FROM THE BIBLIOTHEQUE SAINTE-GENEVIEVE, PARIS
Gallagher, Edward Joseph

Chapel Hill : North Carolina Studies in the Romance Languages and Literatures, 1976. 8vo. Wraps. 292 pp. Text in French, with English analysis and notes. Number 179 of NORTH CAROLINA STUDIES IN THE ROMANCE LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES. Wraps lightly edgeworn, small blue stain to fore-edges, else very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) THE DIARY OF DAVID GARRICK: BEING A RECORD OF HIS MEMORABLE TRIP TO PARIS IN 1751
Garrick, David. Edited by Ryllis Clair Alexander

New York : Oxford University Press, 1928. Small 8vo. Faux vellum cloth over marbled paper boards. x, 117 pp. Some pages uncut. T.e.g., others untrimmed. Illustrated with b/w plates. Some spotting on spine. Edges and corners worn lightly. Boards and pages slightly discolored. Very good plus overall, with faults as noted. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
22) HUNGARIAN DRAMA IN NEW YORK: AMERICAN ADAPTIONS 1908-1940
Gergely, Emiro Joseph

Philadelphia : University of Pennsylvania Press, 1947. 8vo. Cloth. 197 pp. Includes a b/w chart. Shelf wear to dust jacket, fading to spine, price clipped. Very good plus in very good d.j. Out of print. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
23) THE THEATER IN SOVIET RUSSIA
Gorchkov, Nikolai A

New York : Columbia University Press, (1958). 8vo. Cloth. 480 pp. Illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket, light pencil underlining, small notations made in margins. Very good plus in very good d.j. Out of print. Scarce. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
24) THE LORD’S WILL AND OTHER CAROLINA PLAYS
Green, Paul. Foreword by Frederick H. Koch

New York : Henry Holt and Company, 1925. First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth. xiii, 264 pp. followed by 8 pages of advertisements. Illustrated with frontispiece and seven other b/w photographs. Other plays included are "Blackbeard, a Poetic Melodrama of Pirate Days on the Carolina Coast,"Old Wash Lucas," "The No 'Count Boy," "The Old Man of Edenton," and "The Last of the Lowries." The scarce dust jacket is chipped at edges, faded at spine, with a slight dampstain to front panel, and missing a large piece (3.5” across, 3.5” tall) at bottom of front panel. Book has light rubbing to extremities. Very good in a poor (but extant) dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
25) BRECHT: A BIOGRAPHY
Hayman, Ronald

New York : Oxford, 1983. 8vo. Cloth. 423 pp. First edition. B/w photographs throughout. Dust jacket price clipped, some very light soiling. Fine in near fine d.j. Out of print. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
26) THE ICEMAN, THE ARSONIST, AND THE TROUBLED AGENT: TRAGEDY AND MELODRAMA ON THE MODERN STAGE
Heilman, Robert Bechtold

Seattle : University of Washington Press, 1973. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 357pp. Dust jacket is edgeworn and is chipped at head and heel, else very good plus in a good price-clipped dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
27) VOM ZEITTHEATER ZUR SELLNER-BÜHNE: DAS LANDESTHEATER DARMSTADT VON 1933 BIS 1960
Kaiser, Hermann

Darmstadt : Eduard Roether Verlag, 1961. First edition. 4to. Cloth. 218 pp. Text in German. Illustrated with numerous black and white photographs, and several tipped in color photographs. Slight chipping to dust jacket at head, heel, and corners, else very good plus in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
28) THE ITALIAN THEATRE FROM ITS BEGINNING TO THE CLOSE OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTUTY
Kennard, Joseph Spencer

New York : William Edwin Rudge, 1932. 8vo. Cloth. Two volumes, 656 pp. total. Illustrated throughout with b/w prints and drawings. Fading to dust jacket spines, shelf wear to slipcase, internally clean and bright. Very good plus in very good d.j.s and good slipcase. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
29) A COMPANION TO RENAISSANCE DRAMA
Kinney, Arthur F., ed

Malden, MA : Blackwell Publishing, 2002. 8vo. Black paper-covered boards. 623 pp. Several black and white illustrations in text. Book and dust jacket are like new, with very slight shelfwear only. No writing, highlighting or dog-earing in the text. Near fine book in a near fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
30) THE GOLDEN LABRYNTH: A STUDY OF BRITISH DRAMA
Knight, G. Wilson

New York : W. W. Norton & Co., (1962). 8vo. Cloth. 402 pp. Dust jacket light soiling. Near fine in very good d.j. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found.