Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth Books

THEATRE, DRAMA & PLAYS

Browse books in THEATRE, DRAMA & PLAYS | Return to Commonwealth Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found.
1) AN ACCOUNT OF THE ENGLISH DRAMATICK POETS (1691)
Langbaine, Gerard

Hildesheim, Germany : Georg Olms Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1968. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. 556 pp. A facsimile account of the English dramatick poets, reproduced from a copy in the possession of the Library of the University of Gottingen. Text appears unread, with no writing, underlining or dog-earing. Blue cloth binding has a black spine band and bright gilt lettering. Shelfwear only, with very slightly bumped corners. Overall very good plus condition. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
2) THE POLITICS OF DRAMA IN AUGUSTAN ENGLAND
Loftiss, John

Oxford : Clarendon Press - Oxford, 1963. 8vo. Cloth. 173 pp. Some shelf wear to dust jacket, slight discoloration, fading. Stain on spine, minimal shelf wear to extremities. Internally clean and bright. Very good plus in good d.j. Out of print. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
3) SHAKESPEARE’S USE OF MUSIC: THE HISTORIES AND TRAGEDIES
Long, John H

Gainesville, FL : University of Florida Press, 1971. 8vo. Cloth in dust jacket. 306pp. Includes musical notation. Reveals “the astuteness with which Shakespeare integrated language, staging, and performed music. It also provides musical information of value to the producers of Shakespearian performances faced with practical staging problems.” Dust jacket yellowed, soiled, and worn, with small closed tear to back cover. Very good+, in good+ price-clipped dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
4) BOX PIT AND GALLERY: STAGE AND SOCIETY IN JOHNSON’S LONDON
Lynch, James J

Berkeley and Los Angeles : University of California Press, 1990. 8vo. Cloth. 362 pp. Shelf wear to dust jacket; fading along spine, price clipped. Else very light shelf wear to extremities. Very good plus in good dust jacket. Out of print. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
5) THE SOCIAL MODE OF RESTORATION COMEDY
Lynch, Kathleen M

New York : Macmillan, 1926. 8vo. Cloth. 242pp. plus ixpp. of advertisements at the back for other titiles in the UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN PUBLICATIONS series. Light rubbing to head, heel and corners, previous owner’s name in ink on front free endpaper, pages very slightly yellowed, else very good minus in a protective clear mylar wrapper. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
6) SPANISH DRAMA OF PATHOS, 1750-1808
McClelland, I. L

Toronto : University of Toronto, 1970. First printing. 8vo. Cloth. Two volume set. 641pp. in toto. The classic reference work on the history of the tragedians of the Spanish “Enlightenment” period. Slight wear to the top edge of the dust jacket of volume one, a small chip missing from the upper top edge of the rear panel of the dust jacket of volume two, light rubbing to the lower extremities of both volumes, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
7) GARGOYLE CARTOONS: A COLLECTION OF PLAYS
McClure, Michael

New York : Delacorte Press, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Cloth over paper-covered boards. 211 pp. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Dust jacket rubbed, repair made to tear on the head of spine, price clipped. Very good plus in good d.j. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
8) THE MEDIEVAL RELIGOUS STAGE: SHAPES AND PHANTOMS
Nagler, A. M

New Haven and London : Yale University Press, 1976. 8vo. Cloth. 108 pp. Previous owner’s name on front free endpaper. Very good in a lightly scuffed very good dj. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
9) A HISTORY OF ENGLISH DRAMA, 1660-1900
Nicoll, Allardyce

Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 1967. Fourth edition. 8vo. Cloth. Six volume set. 3,486 pp. in toto. One of the truly classic works of theatre scholarship. Occasional light rubbing to dust jackets, else very good plus in very good, price-clipped, dust jackets. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $390.00
Add to cart 
10) SHAKESPEARE SURVEY: AN ANNUAL STUDY OF SHAKESPEAREAN STUDY AND PRODUCTION
Nicoll, Allardyce, and Kenneth Muir, edited

Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 1948-1974. First editions. 4to. Cloth. Twenty-seven volume set. A complete run of the annual publication, SHAKESPEARE SURVEY, from its first issue in 1948 to through the 27th issue in 1974. Occasional illustrations scattered throughout. First volume lacks dust jacket all other issues are in jackets. Light rubbing to some of the jackets but overall the volumes in this set are in very good plus condition with very good dust jackets, volume one shows slight sunfading to the rear board except in an elephant shaped pattern from the bookend it was resting against, else volume one is also very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
Add to cart 
11) DITHYRAMB: TRAGEDY AND COMEDY
Pickaard-Cambridge, A.W

Oxford : Clarendon Press - Oxford, 1927. 8vo. Cloth in a mylar dj. 435 pp. B/w illustrations. Superficial rubbing to head and heel of spine. Previous owner’s name on front free endpaper. Free endpapers exhibit 3” x 8” glue stains from pastedown glue. Very good minus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
12) TOMORROW MORNING, FAUSTUS
Richards, I.A

New York : Harcourt, Brace and World, Inc., (1962). First edition. 8vo. Cloth backing with paper covered boards (hardcover). 58 pp. Near fine in near fine dj (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
13) ART AND THE STAGE IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY: PAINTERS AND SCULPTORS WORK FOR THE THEATER
Rischbieter, Henning, ed

Greenwich, CT : New York Graphic Society, (1968). 4to. Cloth. 306 pp. Illustrated throughout with b/w prints, drawings and photographs. Near fine. Out of print. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
14) RENAISSANCE DRAMA. RENAISSANCE DRAMA AS CULTURAL HISTORY: ESSAYS FROM RENAISSANCE DRAMA 1977-1987
Rose, Mary Beth, edited

Evanston : Northwestern University Press, 1990. 8vo. Cloth. 514 pp. Very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
15) AN ANTHOLOGY OF AUSTRIAN DRAMA
Russell, Douglas A., editor

Rutherford, NJ : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, (1982). 8vo. Cloth. 442 pp. Very good plus in a very good, lightly chipped dj. Plays by Nestrov, Grillparzer, Schnitzler, von Hofmannsthal, Werfel, and Hochwalder. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
16) RUSSIAN DRAMATIC THEORY FROM PUSHKIN TO THE SYMBOLISTS: AN ANTHOLOGY
Senelick, Laurence, translator and editor

Austin : University of Texas Press, (1981). 8vo. Cloth. 336 pp. “University of Texas Press Slavic Series, No. 5.” Dj’s spine soiled. Dj also lacks 3 x 4cm piece of the lower fore-corner. Very good in a good plus dj. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
17) THE COMPLETE WORKS OF THOMAS SHADWELL
Shadwell, Thomas. Edited by Montague Summers

London : The Fortune Press, 1927. Five volume set. Number 78 of 90 sets printed on Kelmscott unbleached hand-made paper. Small 4to. Blue cloth. cclxiv, 313; 403; 415; 441; 462 pp. Different illustrated frontispiece in each volume. All volumes have light rubbing to all extremeties and light soiling to top edge of leaves unless noted otherwise. Volume I has a 4” white scratch mark on the rear board parallel to spine from top edge, rubbing to bottom edge of boards, bumped corners, and offsetting to front endpapers. Volume II has small bump at heel of spine, and bumped upper corners. Volume III has bumped board corners, slight bump to lower edge of front board. Volume IV has slight bump to heel of spine and bumped upper corners. Volume V has rubbing to front hinge, bump to heel of spine, and bumped corners. Overall very good minus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $675.00
Add to cart 
18) THE SHAKESPEARE PROMPTBOOKS: A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE
Shattuck, Charles H

Urbana and London : University of Illinois Press, 1965. 8vo. Cloth in dust jacket. 553pp. “In this invaluable reference source are recorded the unique documents which show stage arrangements of Shakespeare by David Garrick, John Philip Kemble, William Charles Macready, Edwin Forrest, Samuel Phelps, Charles Kean, Edwin Booth, Henry Irving, and Beerbohm Tree, and countless other Shakespeare producers.” Some wear to dust jacket, along with slight yellowing. Previous owner’s bookplate on front pastedown. Very good, in like double-clipped dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
19) REVUE D’HISTOIRE DU THEATRE 1980
Societe d’Histoire du Theatre

Paris : Publications de la Societe d’Histoire du Theatre, 1980. The complete 1980 run (four quarterly issues) of this publication, bound as one. 8vo. Quarter calf over paper-covered boards, four raised bands, titles gilt. 508 pp. Text in French. Original wraps bound in. Occasional b/w illustrations. Very good plus in a very good plus (but plain) leather binding. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
20) BEAUMONT AND FLETCHER ON THE RESTORATION STAGE
Sprague, Arthur Colby

Cambridge, MA : Harvard University Press, 1926. 8vo. Cloth. 299 pp. Illustrated with b/w prints. Signed by the author. Minimal shelf wear to extremities, some light underlining, small notations in margins. Text is clean and bright, a very good copy. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
21) DAVID GARRICK: A CRITICAL BIOGRAPHY
Stone, George Winchester, Jr. and George M. Kahrl

Carbondale : Southern Illinois University Press, 1979. 8vo. Cloth. 771 pp. Dust jacket rubbed and worn at head, heel and upper extremities, top-edge lightly spotted, else very good in a good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
22) SIDELIGHTS ON ELIZABETHAN DRAMA, A SERIES OF STUDIES DEALING WITH THE AUTHORSHIP OF SIXTEENTH AND SEVENTEENTH CENTURY PLAYS
Sykes, H. Dugdale

London, et alia : Oxford University Press, 1924. 8vo. Burgundy cloth. 231 pp. Rubbing to head and heel of spine and corners. Glue offsetting to endpapers. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
23) JEAN RACINE DRAMATIST
Turnell, Martin

New York : New Directions, (1972). 8vo. Cloth. 369pp. A scholarly look at Racine’s eleven major tragedies and at Racine’s approach to the dramatic arts. Dust jacket is lightly soiled, remainder mark on bottom edge, else very good plus in a very good minus price-clipped dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
24) PLAYS WRITTEN BY SIR JOHN VANBRUGH
Vanbrugh, Sir John

London : J. Rivington, et alia, 1776. 8vo. Quarter leather. Two volume set, volume one 372pp; volume two, 340pp. plus 3pp. epilogue and songs and 4pp. of publisher advertisements. Recently rebound in light brown quarter morocco over tan cloth boards, five raised bands, titles, rules, devices gilt, all edges marbled, new endpapers. Pages very slightly yellowed, else very good in a fine binding. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
Add to cart 
25) THE COMPLETE WORKS OF SIR JOHN VANBRUGH
Vanbrugh, Sir John. Plays edited by Bonamy Dobree, letters edited by Geoffrey Webb

Bloomsbury : Nonesuch Press, 1927. Edition limited to 1,300 copies. 4to. Cloth-backed paper-covered boards. Four volumes, xliv + 239; 257; 290; 284. Spines sun-tanned, superficial rubbing to extremities. Previous owner’s name pencilled on front free endpapers. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
Add to cart 
26) ATTIC AND ELIZABETHAN TRAGEDY
Watt, Lauchlan MacLean

London : J. M. Dent and Co. , 1908. First edition. 8vo. cloth. 356 pp. Binding is brown cloth with titles gilt on spine, top edge gilt. Light rubbing and scuffing to cloth at extremities, small dent to fore-edge of front board. Endpapers lightly tanned; head and heel bumped, old advertising sticker for the Bronx Bookshop on front pastedown endpaper. Occasional pencil impressions on front free endpaper where the previous owner appears to have erased his signature, else good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
27) ELIZABETHAN AND JACOBEAN PLAYWRIGHTS
Wells, Henry W

New York : Columbia University Press, 1939. 8vo. Cloth. 327 pp. Shelf wear to dust jacket, damp marks to bottom and heel of spine and covers. Other shelf wear to cover is minimal. Yellowing to paste downs and free end papers, internally clean and bright. Good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
28) THE ENGLISH DRAMA, 1485-1585
Wilson, F.P

New York and Oxford : Oxford, 1969. 8vo. Cloth. 244 pp. Very slight soiling to dack of dust jacket. D.j. price clipped, else fine in very good d.j. Out of print. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found.