Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth Books

SOCIOLOGY

Browse books in SOCIOLOGY | Return to Commonwealth Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found.
1) THE SOCIOLOGY OF ART AND LITERATURE: A READER
Albrecht, Milton C., edited

New York and Washington : Praeger, 1970. 8vo. Cloth. xiii, 752 pp. Moderate shelfwear. Jacket lightly scuffed and price-clipped. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$30.00
2) JAPANESE ENCOUNTERS WITH POSTMODERNITY
Arnason, Johann P. and Yoshio Sugimoto, editors

London and New York : Kegan Paul International, (1995). 8vo. Cloth. xii, 303 pp. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$25.00
3) THE SUKRANITI
Basu, Major B. D., I. M. S. (Retired), Editor

New York : AMS Press, Inc., 1974. 8vo. Paper-covered boards with no dustjacket. Negligible shelfwear. Overall, very good plus, with faults as noted. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$15.00
4) IDENTITIES, AFFILIATIONS, AND ALLEGIANCES
Benhabib, Seyla, Ian Shapiro, and Danilo Petranovic

(Cambridge) : Cambridge University, 2007. 8vo. Wraps. ix, 424 pp. Near fine. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$15.00
5) MARRIAGE PROPOSALS: QUESTIONING A LEGAL STATUS
Bernstein, Anita. Edited by

New York and London : New York University Press, 2006. 8vo. Quarter yellow cloth over paper-covered boards. ix, 246 pp. Slight soiling to dust jacket, otherwise near fine in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$25.00
6) LOVE MATCH AND ARRANGED MARRIAGE: A TOKYO-DETROIT COMPARISON
Blood, Robert O., Jr

New York : Free Press, 1967. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 264 pp. Original errata slip laid in. Dust jacket scratched and rubbed with some chipping along edges, previous owner’s name stamped on bottom edge, else very good minus in a good dust jacket, with faults as described. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$20.00
7) NATIONALISM
Calhoun, Craig

Minneapolis : University of Minnesota Press, 1997. 8vo. Paper-covered boards (hardcover). x, 164 pp. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$15.00
8) THE SADEIAN WOMAN AND THE IDEOLOGY OF PORNOGRAPHY
Carter, Angela

New York : Pantheon Books, (1978). First edition. Cloth-backed paper-covered boards. 154 pp. Very good in a very good dj. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$45.00
9) STANDING TOGETHER: UNION BUSTING AT BROWN & SHARPE. A PHOTO ESSAY WITH STRIKE DOCUMENTS
Clinker, Duane

n.p. : n.p., 1982. Small 4to. Wraps. 60 pp. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, wraps lightly scuffed, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$15.00
10) HISTORY OF LABOUR IN THE UNITED STATES
Commons, John R., et alia

New York : Augustus M. Kelley, 1966. Facsimile of the 1918 edition. Two volume set. 8vo. Green cloth. xxv, 623; xx, 620 pp. Light shelfwear. Light soiling to page edges. Owner’s name stamped to front pastedown of each volume, and address label to front free endpaper of each volume. Another decorative stamp to front free endpaper of volume II. A few dog-eared pages to volume I. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$45.00
11) KARL MANNHEIM
Corradini, Domenico

Milano : Dott. A. Giuffre, 1967. 8vo. Wraps. xxii, 417 pp. Text in Italian. Volume 15 of PUBBLICAZIONI DELLA FACOLTA DI GIURISPRUDENZA DELLA UNIVERSITA DI PISA. Wraps edgeworn, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$30.00
12) WORKING WOMEN IN KASHMIR
Dabla, Bashir A

Jaipur and New Delhi : Rawat Publications, 1991. 8vo. Cloth. xvi, 124 pp. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$12.50
13) L'ORPHELINAT CATHOLIQUE DE MONTREAL (1832-1932)
Davelut, Marie-Claire

Montreal : Editions Albert L‚vesque, 1933. Edition limited to 1,000 copies. 8vo. Paper wraps (softcover). 344 pp. Illustrated. Text in French. Spine lightly tanned, fingerprinting on front wrap. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$25.00
14) ENTRETIENS SUR L’EDUCATION DES FILLES
de Maintenon, Mme. Avec un commentaire et des notes par M. Th. Lavalle

Paris : Charpentier, Libraire-Editeur, 1854. 12mo. Quarter blue calf over marbled paper-covered boards, titles gilt. iv, 355 pp. Text in French. Moderate rubbing to head, heel, extremities, and fore-edges, partial bookplate to front pastedown, occasional light foxing. Interior very good, exterior very good minus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$125.00
15) SOCIALIZATION FOR ACHIEVEMENT: ESSAYS ON THE CULTURAL PSYCHOLOGY OF THE JAPANESE
De Vos, George A, with contributions by Hiroshi Wagatsuma, William Caudill, and Keiichi Mizushima

Berkeley : University of California Press, (1975). 8vo. Wraps. xv, 597 pp. Wraps scuffed. Corners bumped, lightly frayed. Slight, diagonal crease from midpoint of front fore-edge toward heel edge. Else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$15.00
16) BAZIGARS OF PUNJAB: A SOCIO-ECONOMIC STUDY
Deb, P. C

Delhi : Mittal Publications, n.d. 8vo. Cloth. 80 pp. Dust jacket has small white label on front inner flap. Boards are lightly soiled, moreso to rear board, small bumps to lower and upper edges of rear board. Otherwise very good minus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$11.00
17) MARGINALITY, POWER, AND SOCIAL STRUCTURE: ISSUES IN RACE, CLASS, AND GENDER ANALYSIS
Dennis, Rutledge M., edited

Amsterdam : Elsevier Jai, 2005. 8vo. Printed vinyl covered-boards. ix, 272 pp. Tables and charts. Volume 12 in the series, RESEARCH IN RACE AND ETHNIC RELATIONS. Small scar to front board else very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$50.00
18) DER MYTHOS VOM ZIVILISATIONSPROZEß: I. NACKTHEIT UND SCHAM; II. INTIMITÄT; III. OBSZÖNITÄT UND GEWALT
Duerr, Hans Peter

Frankfurt am Main : Suhrkamp, 1988, 1990, 1993. 3 volume set. 12mo. Cloth. 516, 625, 742 pp. Text in German. Volume I, NACKTHEIT UND SCHAM. Volume II, INTIMITÄT. Volume III, OBSZÖNITÄT UND GEWALT. Each volume extensively illustrated. All dust jackets lightly edgeworn; volume II’s has two creases and a small tear to the bottom edge of the front panel. Light rubbing to extremities, previous owner’s signature on front free endpaper of volumes I and II, else very good in very good dust jackets. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$65.00
19) TEMPERANCE & RACISM: JOHN BULL, JOHNNY REB, AND THE GOOD TEMPLARS
Fahey, David M

Lexington : The University Press of Kentucky, 1996. 8vo. Cloth. xii, 209 pp. A few b/w illustrations. Light shelfwear. Jacket sun-faded at spine. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$12.95
20) TRIBAL WOMEN AND FOREST ECONOMY: DEFORESTATION, EXPLOITATION AND STATUS CHANGE
Fernandes, Walter, and Geeta Menon

New Delhi : Indian Social Institute, 1987. 12mo. Cloth. 178 pp. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$11.00
21) THE TRIBAL BASIS OF AMERICAN LIFE: RACIAL, RELIGIOUS, AND ETHNIC GROUPS IN CONFLICT
Friedman, Murray, and Nancy Isserman, edited

Westport, CT, and London : Praeger, 1998. 8vo. Green cloth. viii, 168 pp. Very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$20.00
22) THEODOR GEIGER ON SOCIAL ORDER AND MASS SOCIETY: SELECTED PAPERS
Geiger, Theodor [Renate Mayntz, edited]

Chicago : University of Chicago Press, 1969. First thus. 8vo. Cloth. 242pp. Dust jacket lightly soiled, upper rear corner bumped, else very good minus in a good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$25.00
23) THE BUSHMAN MYTH: THE MAKING OF A NAMIBIAN UNDERCLASS
Gordon, Robert J

Boulder : Westwood Press, 1992. 8vo. Paper wraps (softcover). xvi, 304 pp. Conflict and Social Change Series. Two shallow gouges and a "used" sticker to spine and another sticker on rear wrap. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$12.50
24) PURE AND SIMPLE POLITICS: THE AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR AND POLITICAL ACTIVISM, 1881-1917
Greene, Julie

Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 1998. 8vo. Black cloth. 293 pp. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, a few dog-eared pages, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$35.00
25) CHILDREN IN URBAN SOCIETY: JUVENILE DELINQUENCY IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY AMERICA
Hawes, Joseph M

New York : Oxford University Press, 1971. 8vo. Cloth. 315 pp. Jacket lightly soiled. Light shelfwear, some toning to edges and staining to top edge, else very good in a very good jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$10.00
26) CHARACTER AND IDENTITY: PHILOSOPHICAL FOUNDATIONS OF POLITICAL AND SOCIOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVES
Kaplan, Morton A., edited

St. Paul, MN : PWPA, 1998. Two 8vo volumes. Cloth. xi, 275; xiv, 462 pp. Very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$30.00
27) THE REFUGEE INTELLECTUAL: THE AMERICANIZATION OF THE IMMIGRANTS OF 1933-1941
Kent, Donald Peterson

New York : Columbia University Press, 1953. 8vo. Cloth. xx, 317 pp. Dust jacket rubbed and chipped, particularly heavy chipping to head and heel of spine. Corners of boards lightly bumped. Very good in good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$20.00
28) OLD FRIENDS
Kidder, Tracy

Boston and New York : Houghton Mifflin, 1993. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 352 pp. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$12.50
29) OUR TOWN : RACE, HOUSING, AND THE SOUL OF SUBURBIA
Kirp, David L., John P. Dwyer, and Larry A. Rosenthal

New Brunswick, NJ : Rutgers University Press, (1995). 8vo. Cloth. x, 267 pp. Corners lightly bumped, dust jacket rubbed and slightly chipped at corners. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$15.00
30) NOTES FROM THE NEW UNDERGROUND: AN ANTHOLOGY
Kornbluth, Jessie, ed

New York : Viking, (1968). 8vo. Cloth. 302 pp. Includes texts by Ginberg, Burroughs and others. Shelf wear to dust jacket, price clipped. Else very good plus in good d.j. Out of print. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$30.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found.