Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth Books

SOCIOLOGY

Browse books in SOCIOLOGY | Return to Commonwealth Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 64 listings found.
1) OUR TOWN : RACE, HOUSING, AND THE SOUL OF SUBURBIA
Kirp, David L., John P. Dwyer, and Larry A. Rosenthal

New Brunswick, NJ : Rutgers University Press, (1995). 8vo. Cloth. x, 267 pp. Corners lightly bumped, dust jacket rubbed and slightly chipped at corners. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
2) JAHRBUCH FUR SOZIOLOGIEGESCHICHTE 1992
Klingemann, Carsten, edited

Opladen : Leske + Budrich, 1994. 8vo. Wraps. 292 pp. Text in German. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) NOTES FROM THE NEW UNDERGROUND: AN ANTHOLOGY
Kornbluth, Jessie, ed

New York : Viking, (1968). 8vo. Cloth. 302 pp. Includes texts by Ginberg, Burroughs and others. Shelf wear to dust jacket, price clipped. Else very good plus in good d.j. Out of print. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
4) MOUVEMENTS OUVRIERS ET SOCIALISTES (CHRONOLOGIE ET BIBLIOGRAPHIE) L’ITALIE (DES ORIGINES A 1922)
Leonetti, Alfonso

Paris : Les Editions Ouvriers, 1953. 8vo. Wraps. 198 pp. Text in French. Some leaves still uncut. Light toning to spine and light soiling to wraps. Light toning to page edges. Old paper clips to p. 83 and p. 189. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
5) LA VIDA: A PUERTO RICAN FAMILY IN THE CULTURE OF POVERTY - SAN JUAN AND NEW YORK
Lewis, Oscar

New York : Random House, 1966. 8vo. Cloth. lix, 669 pp. Rubbing to extremities, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) CHILDREN OF THE LAND: EXCHANGE AND STATUS IN A HAWAIIAN COMMUNITY
Linnekin, Jocelyn

New Jersey : Rutgers University Press, 1985. 8vo. Cloth with dustjacket. vii, 264 pp. Illustrations in black and white. Bumping and rubbing to extremities; rubbing to cloth on front cover. Overall, minor shelfwear. Very good in very good dustjacket, with faults as noted. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
7) THE CITY OF IBADAN
Lloyd, P. C., A. L. Mabogunje, B. Awe, edited

Cambridge : Cambridge University Press; Institute of African Studies, University of Ibadan, 1967. 8vo. Cloth. vii, 280 pp. With 12 b/w prints. Dust jacket lightly toned, foxed, soiled. Boards lightly scuffed. Light foxing to fore edge. Very good plus in very good, price-clipped dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
8) UNEQUAL TREATMENT: A STUDY IN THE NEO-CLASSICAL THEORY OF DISCRIMINATION
Lundahl, Mats, and Eskil Wadensjo

London & Sydney : Croom Helm, 1984. 8vo. Cloth. ix, 315 pp. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) DIAGNOSIS OF OUR TIME: WARTIME ESSAYS OF A SOCIOLOGIST
Mannheim, Karl

London : Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, & Co., Ltd., (1943). First English edition. 8vo. Cloth. xii, 179 pp. “International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction,” Dr. Karl Mannheim, editor. Corners bumped, head and heel of spine moderately bumped and frayed, spine slightly tanned. Light pencilling throughout. Very good minus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
10) SOCIOLOGIE DER RELIGION
Mensching, Gustav

Bonn : Ludwig Rohrscheid Verlag, 1947. 8vo. Wraps. 294 pp. Light toning to wrappers and paper as is usual, slight creasing to backstrip from a previous reading and previous owners name on front panel of wrapper, else very good. Text in German. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
11) STUDI SULL’IDEOLOGICA
Mongardini, Carlo

Roma : La Goliardica, 1978. 8vo. Wraps. 199 pp. Text in Italian. Light shelfwear and slight creasing to corners. Light toning to edges. Owner’s name to front free endpaper. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) LA SOCIOLOGIIA DELLA CONOSCENZA
Morra, Gianfranco

Roma : Citta Nuova, 1976. 12mo. Paper wraps. 254 pp. Slight toning to paper, presentation card from the publisher affixed to first page with tape, else very good. Text in Italian. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) EMPIRICAL SOCIAL RESEARCH IN GERMANY: 1848 - 1914
Oberschall, Anthony

New York : Basic Books, 1965. 8vo. Cloth. (vii), 153pp. Dust jacket lightly soiled with fraying/chips at edges. Book is lightly soiled at heel, else very good in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
14) CHIEFS AND GODS: RELIGIOUS AND SOCIAL ELEMENTS IN THE SOUTH EASTERN BANTU KINGSHIP
Pettersson, Olof

Lund : C W K Gleerup, 1953. Large 8vo. Wraps. 405 pp. Leaves uncut. Number 3 of STUDIA THEOLOGICA LUNDENSIA. Wraps suntanned at spine and edges and moderately edgeworn. Light toning to edges. Very good. Out of print. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
15) METHODS OF SOCIOLOGY, WITH AN ESSAY: REMARKS ON THE EPISTEMOLOGY OF SOCIOLOGY
Ranulf, Svend

Kobenhavn : Universitetsforlaget I Aarhus, 1955. 8vo. Wraps. 116 pp. Wraps edgeworn, with several small tears at edges. Head and heel of spine inexpertly reinforced with brown tape; there is also a mark where clear plastic tape was applied to the spine (it has since fallen off). Some sun-fading to edges of front cover. Owner’s name to title page. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) FAMILY PLANNING IN URBAN SLUM - ITS ANALYSIS & IMPLICATIONS
Rao, Sumathy S

Delhi : Daya Publishing, 1991. 12mo. Cloth. xvi, 141 pp. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) CONNECTIONIST MODELS OF SOCIAL REASONING AND SOCIAL BEHAVIOR
Read, Stephen J., and Lynn C. Miller, edited

Mawah, NJ : Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 1998. 9vo. Wraps. xxiv, 372 pp. Illustrated with several charts and graphs. Slight rubbing to lower fore-corner of front wrapper, else very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) LA PEDAGOGIE ET LA PHILOSOPHIE DE L’ECOLE NOUVELLE D’APRES L’OEUVRE D’ADOLPHE FERRIERE: EXPOSE ET CRITIQUE
Rerard, A

Paris : Editions Ecole et College, 1941. Large 8vo. Stiff paper wraps w/ glassine dj. 317 pp. Doctoral thesis. Light toning to all, light offsetting from glassine to free endpapers. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
19) FREEDOM IN FULANI SOCIAL LIFE: AN INTROSPECTIVE ETHNOGRAPHY
Riesman, Paul. Translated by Martha Fuller

Chicago and London : University of Chicago Press, 1974. 8vo. Cloth. 297 pp. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear. Light edgewear to jacket. Compliments of the publisher card tipped in to front pastedown. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) NINE AUSTRALIAN PROGRESSIVES: VITALISM IN BOURGEOIS SOCIAL THOUGHT: 1890-1960
Roe, Michael

Australia : University of Queensland Press, 1984. 8vo. Paper-covered boards. 328 pages. Minor shelfwear. Overall, very good in good plus dustjacket, with faults as noted. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) THE CHINESE DEBATE ABOUT SOVIET SOCIALISM, 1978 - 1985
Rozman, Gilbert

New Jersey : Princeton University Press, 1987. 8vo. Cloth with dustjacket. 396 pp. Very good plus in very good plus dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
22) SAGGI SOCIOLOGICI
Schutz, Alfred. Edited by Alberto Izzo

Torino : Unione Tipografico-Editrice Torinese, 1979. Small 4to. Laminated paper-covered boards (hardcover). lv, 470 pp. Text in Italian. Light shelfwear, slight bumps to corners, light soiling to top edges, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
23) WEBER CONTRO SIMMEL: L’EPISTEMOLOGIA DI SIMMEL ALLA PROVA DELLA “SOCIOLOGIA COMPRENDENTE”
Segre, Sandro

Genova : ECIG, 1987. 8vo. Wraps. 126 pp. Signed and inscribed by the author. Light rubbing to lower extremities, very slight toning to paper, else very good. Text in Italian. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
24) FERTILITY AND FAMILY PLANNING IN RURAL AREAS (A LONGITUDINAL STUDY)
Sharma, A. K

Delhi : Mittal Publications, 1987. 8vo. Cloth. ix, 164 pp. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) LA DIFFERENZIAZIONE SOCIALE
Simmel, Georg

Italy : Gius. Laterza & Figli Spa, Roma-Bari, 1982. 8vo. First Italian edition. Wraps (softcover). Text in Italian. Minor shelfwear. Overall, very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) SULL’INTIMITA
Simmel, Georg; Translated and with an introduction by Vittorio Cotesta

Roma : Armando Editore, 1998. 12mo. Wraps. 128 pp. Small stain near center of front panel of wrappers, else very good plus. Text in Italian. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
27) IN THE COMPANY OF EDUCATED WOMEN
Solomon, Barbara Miller

New Haven and London : Yale University, 1985. 8vo. Wraps. xv, 298 pp. A few b/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) SOCIAL AND CULTURAL DYNAMICS (IN FOUR VOLUMES)
Sorokin, Pitirim A

New York : Bedminster Press, 1962. Reprint of the 1937 edition. Four volume set. 8vo. Cloth with slipcase. xxi, 745; xvii, 727; xvii, 636; xv, 804 pp. All volumes with light shelfwear, but clean internally. Volume I has a slight tear at head of spine. Some of the silver lettering to volume III’s spine has flaked away. Slipcase has shelfwear and some sun-fading toward the open end. Very good with faults as noted. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
29) THE COOL MILLENNIUM
Sykes, Gerald

Englewood Cliffs, N.J. : Prentice-Hall, 1969. First edition. Peter Viereck’s copy. 8vo. Cloth. 280 pp. Inscribed by the author to the noted poet and writer on foreign policy and political science. Dust jacket lightly soiled at rear panel and shows moderate rubbing to head heel and corners, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket with faults as described. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
30) WORKING CLASS HOUSING: A STUDY OF TRIPLE-DECKERS IN BOSTON
Wall, Richard E., et al. Boston Urban Observatory Policy Board

n. p. : n/a, 1975. 4to. Yellow wraps. xiv, 436 pp. Report on housing in Boston by the Boston Urban Observatory and the Boston Redevelopment Authority. Backstrip is faded, wraps are lightly soiled. Overall very good plus (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 64 listings found.