Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth Books

ILLUSTRATED BOOKS

Browse books in ILLUSTRATED BOOKS | Return to Commonwealth Books
1) OUR GIRLS. POEMS IN PRAISE OF THE AMERICAN GIRL. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY HOWARD CHANDLER CHRISTY
(Christy, Howard Chandler)

New York : Moffat, Yard and Company, 1907. First edition. 4to. Cloth. 159 pp. Illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy with numerous text figures in black and white and 16 full page plates, most in color. Binding is green cloth with titles gilt on spine, illustrated paper onlay on front board with titles gilt and a full color cameo illustration at center of front board. An anthology of poems in praise of the American girl with illustrations by Christy. Light rubbing to head, heel, and backstrip, light fingerprinting to boards. Overall condition is very good minus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
2) GEWOOTEN DER ALOUDE VOLKEN; BEHELZENDE DE GODSDIENSTIGE, BURGERLYKE EN KRYGSGEBRUIKEN DER GRIEKEN, ROMEINEN, ISRAELITEN EN HEBREEUWEN, EGYPTENAAREN, PERSIAANEN, SCYTHIERS, AMAZONEN, PATHIERS, DACIERS, SARMATIERS, EN ANDERE, ZO OOSTERSCHE ALS WESTERSCHEN V
Cochin, [Charles Nicolas and Michel Francois Dandre-Bardon]

Amsterdam : Allart en Holtrop, 1786. Small folio. Quarter calf over marbled paper covered boards. Volumes 3 and 4 of a four volume set bound as one. iv, 41, 98 (plates); 22, 54 (plates), 23-37. 152 copper plate engravings. Extremities rubbed, head and heal of spine quite heavily; front joint has a 4” crack, front hinge has a 2.5” crack, but joint still firm. Leather flaking but has recently been treated with restorative. Clean interior. Very good. This is the Dutch translation of Costumes des anciens peuples (1784). The volumes primarily consist of beautiful copper plates with brief text descriptions. There are all scenes imaginable present -- of battle, sacrifice, mourning, celebration -- all depicting various types of dress, real or imagined, found in the culture depicted within the volumes. These include Romans, Egyptians, Israelites, Amazons (yes), and others. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $650.00
Add to cart 
3) PICTURE THE SONGS: LITHOGRAPHS FROM THE SHEET MUSIC OF NINETEENTH-CENTURY AMERICA
Levy, Lester S

Baltimore and London : Johns Hopkins University Press, 1976. 4to. Black cloth. [x] 213 pp. Extensively illustrated. Light shelfwear, boards lightly soiled, bookplate on front pastedown, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
4) HIERONYMI MAGII ANGLARENSIS DE TINTINNABULIS LIBER POSTUMUS. FRANCISCUS SWEERTIUS F. ANTVERP. NOTIS ILLUSTRABAT [and] HIERONYMI MAGII ANGLARENSIS DE EQUULEO LIBER POSTUMUS. CUM NOTIS GOTH. JUNGERMANNI; ACCEDIT APPENDIX VIRORUM ILLUSTRIUM, IDEM ARGUMENTUM
Maggi, Girolamo

Amstelodami : Sumptibus Andreae Frisii, 1664. Duodecimo. Calf. Gilt-stamped bands, filleted borders on boards and fillets to all board edges. Text edges marbled. Pagination: "De tintinnabulis," [15], 151, [26]. "De equuleo," [16], 196, [14]. Signatures: A-H12, I10; A-I12, K12. Illustrations: "De tintinnabulis," 1 inserted title-page engraving of woman with bell, "Magius De tintinnabulis," 9 full-page engravings, and 3 plates including 2 pullouts. "De equuleo," 7 full-page engravings and 3 plates including one pullout. [RISM, Graesse] Notes in "De tintinnabulis" by Pierre Fran‡ois Sweerts. Notes in "De equuleo" by Gottfried Jungermann, appendix material by Carlo Sigonio, Antonio Gallonio, and Fr. Jureti. Corners bumped, edgeworn. Backstrip rubbed but healthy, boards scuffed. Remains of a leather label at spine's heel. Bookplate on front pastedown, interior otherwise clean and bright. 1 small tear on p. 1 and some light dog-earing in "De equuleo." Overall very good. Girolamo Maggi (d. 1572) was a Venetian military engineer and humanist. He was the author of several works, including one about the Flemish wars, ("Cinque primi canti della guerra di Fiandra," 1551), another regarding military fortifications ("Della fortificatione delle citt…," 1564), and several works of philosphy. These two works, the first on bells and belling, the second on torture devices, are both beautifully illustrated. According to the preface, Maggi composed the treatises from memory while imprisoned and awaiting execution in Constantinople, having been captured by the Turks on Cyprus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $950.00
Add to cart 
5) TABLEAUX DE LA CIVILISATION ET DE LA VIE SEIGNEURIALE EN ALLEMAGNE DANS LA DERNIERE PERIODE DU MOYEN AGE D’APRES UN MANUSCRIT ALLEMAND DU XVe SIECLE. ALBUM DE VINGT-CINQ PLANCHES AVEC AVANT-PROPOS ET NOTES EXPLICATIVES
n.a

Paris : A. Quantin, 1885. #1 of 200 copies. Square folio. Attractively bound in half polished dark maroon morocco with maroon marbled paper covering boards. No raised bands, titles gilt. Bound with original wraps. Top edge gilt. Text in French. Album of 25 plates including 8 double-pages and one large pullout. The illustrations, which were thought to come from a MS from Constance, Switzerland because of the reproduction of the escutcheon of the family Goldart a Constnace. They were reproduced form the first time in an 1866 edition, printed in Leipzig. The themes include the planets, seasons, and war. Very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $750.00
Add to cart 
6) ILLUSTRATED LONDON, OR, A SERIES OF VIEWS IN THE BRITISH METROPOLIS AND ITS VICINITY ENGRAVED BY ALBERT HENRY PAYNE FROM ORIGINAL DRAWINGS. THE HISTORICAL, TOPAGRAPHICAL, AND MISCELLANEOUS NOTES BY W.I. BICKNELL
Payne, Albert Henry , W.I. Bicknell

London : E. T. Brain and Co., n.d. Two volumes bound as one. 8vo. Quarter leather. Gilt blind-stamped raised bands. Blind-stamped gilt title. Compartments have gilt stamped decorations. Covers embossed with gilt floral design. Leather set off from cloth with filleted borders. Cover edges also filleted. Gilt edges. Edges slightly rubbed, else very firm. Slight foxing to free endpapers. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $450.00
Add to cart 
7) KARAVANA
Pohadky, Hauffovy

Praze : Melantrich, 1941. Small folio. Gilt illustrated beige paper over red cloth boards.123 pp. Illustrated with several red and black designs and 12 full page chromolithographs by Jiri Trnka. Heel and lower corners bumped, else very good plus internally and very good externally. Text in Czech. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart