Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth Books

ARCHITECTURE

Browse books in ARCHITECTURE | Return to Commonwealth Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 141 listings found.
1) CHARTRES CATHEDRAL: THE EASTERN PORTAL OF THE NORTH TRANSEPT FACADE; AN INITIAL STUDY TOWARDS DEFINING THE ORIGINAL SCULPTURAL PROGRAM OF THE CATHEDRAL DESIGN OF 1194
Adams, Roger J

Ann Arbor : UMI, 1974. UMI facsimile of a doctoral thesis. 8vo. Buckram. 448 pp. B/w illustrations, some of which didn’t reproduce well. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$35.00
2) BASIL AL-BAYATI, ARCHITECT
Al-Bayati, Basil

New York : St. Martin’s Press, 1988. 4to. Cloth. 276 pp. Lavishly illustrated with line drawings and color photographs. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$40.00
3) ISLAMIC ARCHITECTURE OF THE INDIAN SUBCONTINENT
Alfieri, Bianca Maria. Photographs by Federico Borromeo

London : Laurence King, 2000. 4to. Cloth. 320 pp. Lavishly illustrated with 255 full color illustrations. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$60.00
4) THE IDEAL THEATER: EIGHT CONCEPTS
American Federation of Arts

New York, NY : American Federation of Art, (1964). Oblong 4to. Blue cloth. Second edition. 140 pp. Illustrated with b/w photographs; includes foldout architectural drawings. Light rubbing and soiling to edges; top edge of text block lightly toned. Previous owner’s name in ink on t.p. Very good with faults as noted. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$45.00
5) PLAN EN RELIEF DE VILLES BELGES LEVÉS PAR DES INGÉNIEURS MILITAIRES FRANÇAIS - XVIIe - XIXe SIÈCLE. CHARLEROI
Arnould, Maurice-A. Introduction by Louis Grodecki

Bruxelles : Pro Civitate, (1965). 4to. Loose folio in stiff paper wraps. 65 pp. alternately paginated 1-20, 61-105. 14 b/w plates. Text in French. Wraps lightly edgeworn, one .25” and one 1” tear at head of wrap, front flap creased at edge. Very good overall. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$25.00
6) THE GENESIS OF MODERN BRITISH TOWN PLANNING. A STUDY IN ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE NINETEENTH AND TWENTIETH CENTURIES
Ashworth, William

London : Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1954. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. [xii], 259 pp. plus 7 pp. of advertisements for other titles by this publisher. Top edge lightly dust soiled, lower edges show light scuffing and minor shelfwear, slight toning to paper, a few pencil markings to the list of other titles published by Routledge at the rear of the volume, else very good with faults as described. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$25.00
7) HISTORIC HOUSES OF AUSTRALIA
Australian Council of National Trusts

Stanmore and North Melbourne : Cassell Australia, 1974. 4to. Cloth. 302 pp. Extensively illustrated in color and b/w. Light shelfwear, spine slightly cocked. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$45.00
8) NEW DIRECTIONS IN SWISS ARCHITECTURE
Bachmann, Jul and von Moos, Stanislaus

New York : George Braziller, Inc., 1969. First edition, first printing. 8vo. Cloth spine with paper-wrapped boards in a dustjacket. 128 pp. Extensively illustrated with photographs, plans and drawings in b/w. Gilt lettering to spine. Overall, very good plus in very good plus dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$15.00
9) JARDINS DE VERSAILLES
Baridon, Michel. Photographies de Jean-Baptiste Leroux

Arles : Actes Sud, 2001. Large 4to. Cloth. 367 pp. Text in French. Lavishly illustrated in color. Owner’s name to front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket and near fine slipcase. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$150.00
10) ROMANISCHE BAUKUNST IN FRANKREICH
Baum, Julius

Stuttgart : Julius Hoffman, (1928). 4to. Cloth. 296 pp. 432 b/w photographs. Out of print. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$75.00
11) STATICS, STRENGTHS AND STRUCTURES FOR ARCHITECTS
Benjamin, B. S

Lawrence, KS : Ashnorjen Bezaleel Publishing Co., 1991. 8vo. Illustrated paper-covered-boards. x, 332 pp. Illustrated with charts, tables, graphs, and equations and line drawings throughout the text. Lower extremities and head of spine lightly rubbed, a few small pencil circles around the example numbers of the sample problems at the rear of the text, else very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$55.00
12) SARVISTAN: A STUDY IN EARLY IRANIAN ARCHITECTURE
Bier, Lionel

Pennsylvania and London : Pennsylvania State University Press, 1986. 4to. Cloth-covered boards. 81 pp. and 88 b/w figures. Spine rubbed, beginning to split down middle. Interior clean and tight. Very good minus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$15.95
13) RUSKININIAN GOTHIC: THE ARCHITECTURE OF DEANE AND WOODWARD, 1845-1861
Blau, Eve

Princeton, NJ : Princeton University Press, 1982. First edition. 4to. Half cloth over linen-covered boards. 219 pp. plus a separate section of 166 black and white plates at the rear. Light rubbing and slight chipping to dust jacket at extremities, else very good in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$45.00
14) PHILIBERT DE L’ORME
Blunt, Anthony. Traduit de l’anglais par Jean Le Regrattier

Paris : Rene Julliard, (1963). Small 4to. Cloth. 189 pp. 67 b/w plates. Text in French. Very good in a slightly soiled very good dj. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$85.00
15) ARCHITETTURA MODERNISTA: GAUDI E IL MOVIMENTO CATALANO
Bohigas, Oriol

Torino : Giulio Einaudi editore, 1969. Large 4to. Cloth. 181 pp. Text in Italian. 259 b/w plates. Light shelfwear. Light bumping to corners. Light soiling to top edges. Jacket lightly edgeworn, with some wrinkling to head and heel of spine and corners. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$250.00
16) BAROQUE CHURCHES OF CENTRAL EUROPE
Bourke, John. Photographs by Thomas Finkenstaedt

London : Faber and Faber, 1958. 8vo. Cloth. 289 pp. Illustrated with color frontispiece and 66 b/w photographs, as well as four maps and ground plans. Dust jacket sun-faded at spine, edgeworn, chipped at head and heel of spine and corners, and price-clipped. Light rubbing to extremities, discreet bookseller’s label to rear pastedown, else very good in a good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$60.00
17) L’ECLAIRAGE PUBLIC A PARIS
Boutteville, R

Paris : Librairie de l’Enseignment Technique, 1925. First edition. 8vo. Wraps. 144 pp. Illustrated with maps, drawings, photographs and a large folding map of Paris. Small sticker on spine from private library, light rubbing to head, heel and corners, light soiling to wrappers, slight toning to paper at edges and slight toning to wraps, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$45.00
18) HISTORICAL ARCHITECTURE: THE DEVELOPMENT OF STRUCTURE AND DESIGN
Braun, Hugh

New York : Thomas Yoseloff, 1959. First American edition. Large 8vo. Cloth. 309pp. Illustrated with 107 monochrome plates and 14 line drawings. Well written and indexed, a wonderful guided tour of the history of architectural design. Spine and top inch of binding slightly sun-faded, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$65.00
19) GOLD IN AZURE: 1000 YEARS OF RUSSIAN ARCHITECTURE
Brumfield, William Craft

Boston : David R. Godine, Publisher, Inc., (1983). 4to. Cloth. 429 pp. Vividly illustrated throughout with b/w prints and drawings as well as the author’s photographs in b/w and color.Near fine in like dust jacket. Out of print. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$75.00
20) TRADITIONAL BUILDINGS OF CUMBRIA: THE COUNTY OF THE LAKES
Brunskill, R. W

n. p. : Casell, in association with Peter Crawley, 2002. Large 8vo. Blue cloth. 224 pp. 82 b&w photographs, plus numerous b&w illustrations throughout text. Previous seller sticker on lower corner of inner front flap of dust jacket. Overall near fine in like jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$35.00
21) THE EGYPTIAN REVIVAL: ITS SOURCES, MONUMENTS, AND MEANING, 1808-1858
Carrott, Richard G

Berkeley, Los Angeles, and London : University of California Press, 1978. Small 4to. Cloth. xxi, 221 pp. Illustrated with 136 b/w plates. Light shelfwear. Jacket has several small closed tears to edges. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$45.00
22) IMAGES OF AN AMERICAN LAND
Carter, Thomas ed

Albuquerque : University of New Mexico Press, (1997). Small 4to. Paper wraps. 337 pp. with almost 200 b/w images. Top corner of spine bumped, else very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$16.00
23) MOSTRA DEL PALLADIO VICENZA: BASILICA PALLADIANA
Cevese, Renato, general editor. With contributions by Erik Forssman, Wolfgang Lotz, Renato Cevese, Peter Murray, Howard Burns and Rudolfo Pallucchini

Venezia : Electa Editrice, n.d. Second edition. 4to. Cloth. Lavishly illustrated in black and white and color with photographs and reproductions. Text in Italian. Heel and corners lightly bumped, light rubbing to top edge of dust jacket, small vertical closed tear measuring less than one quarter inch at top of front panel of dust jacket, small red ink thumb-print on front free endpaper, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$45.00
24) PLANETIZEN: CONTEMPORARY DEBATES IN URBAN PLANNING
Chavan, Abhijeet, Christian Peralta and Christopher Steins, edited

Washington, Covelo, London : Island Press, 2007. 8vo. Printed, paper-covered boards. xvii, 183 pp. Near fine. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$25.00
25) ENGLISH ROMANESQUE ARCHITECTURE
Clapham, Sir Alfred

Oxford : Oxford, (1969). 8vo. Cloth. Two volume set. Third printing reproduced lithographically from the sheets from the 1934 original edition at the Clarendon Press, Oxford University. Volume one, BEFORE THE CONQUEST, 168pp.; volume two, AFTER THE CONQUEST, 180pp. Both volumes are illustrated in black and white with figures, photographs and plans. “This is a reprint of Clapham’s well-known work, which still remains, ... the standard survey of the subject. In these volumes the author has given a general view of the architecture and ornament from the end of the Roman Occupation to 1200, rather than a catalogue of existing monuments.” Volume one near fine in a dust jacket that is lightly soiled with slight rubbing to the corners; volume two near fine in a dust jacket that is lightly soiled with a one inch by three inch section of the front of the jacket missing and extremities rubbed, dust jackets of both volumes corner-clipped. Overall near fine in very good minus and good minus dust jackets respectively. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$175.00
26) COMPARATIVE BRIDGE DESIGNS
Clark, James G., edited

Cleveland : The James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation, 1954. 8vo. Red cloth. 211 pp. With b/w line drawings. Light shelfwear, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$15.00
27) THE DECORATED STYLE: ARCHITECTURE AND ORNAMENT, 1240-1360
Coldstream, Nicola

Toronto and Buffalo : University of Toronto Press, (1994). 4to. Cloth. 208 pp. With 11 color and 120 b/w illustrations. Some slight bumping to bottom board edges. Very good plus in like jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$25.00
28) THE ARCHITECTURE OF RALPH ERSKINE
Collymore, Peter

London : Academy Editions, 1994. Small square 4to. Cloth. 224 pp. Extensively illustrated in b/w and color. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$65.00
29) AMERICAN BUILDING ART: THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
Condit, Carl W

Oxford : Oxford University Press, 1960. First edition. 4to. Cloth. xvii, 371 pp. Illustrated in black and white throughout. Dust jacket shows slight chipping and edgewear, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$25.00
30) LA ARQUITECTURA EN GALICIA DURANTE EL SIGLO XVII
Correa, Antonio Bonet

Madrid : C. S. I. C., 1984. Secomd impression. 4to. Cloth. xxxvi, 615 pp. plus 302 plates at rear of volume. Illustrated with 302 black and white and sepia tone plates at rear of volume and a folding plan of The Cathedral of Santiago de Compostella tipped in at rear just prior to the index. Some rubbing and slight chipping to dust jacket at extremities, lower fore-corners very slightly bumped, sticker with the name and address of a Spanish Bookshop on front free endpaper, else very good plus in a very good minus dust jacket with faults as described. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
$150.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 141 listings found.