Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth Books

ARCHITECTURE

Browse books in ARCHITECTURE | Return to Commonwealth Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 139 listings found.
1) MODERN ARCHITECTURE IN CZECHOSLOVAKIA
Teige, Karel

Los Angeles, CA : Getty Research Institute, 2000. 8vo. Wraps. xi, 367 pp. B/w illustrations. Very light shelfwear. Very good plus. In Modern Architecture in Czechoslovakia Karel Teige vividly portrays the background and rise of modern design strategies in that fledgling state as a conflict between historicist forces and constructivist and functionalist alternatives. It remains an incisive account of an exiciting but little-known chapter in the history of the modern movement. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
2) THE ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE OF HIMACHAL PRADESH: ORIGIN AND DEVELOPMENT OF TEMPLE STYLES
Thakur, Laxman S

New Delhi : Munshiram Manoharlal, 1996. 4to. Cloth. 180 pp. text plus 132 black and white photographs at the rear of the volume. Dust jacket slightly chipped at head, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
3) THE POLITE TOURIST: FOUR CENTURIES OF COUNTRY HOUSE VISITING
Tinniswood, Adrian

London, New York : The National Trust; Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1998. Small 4to. 224 pp. With 37 illustrations and 70 color plates. Heel of spine, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
4) ELCAMINO DE SANTIAGO
Torviso, Isidro G. Bango

Madrid : Banco Bilbao Vizcaya, 1998. Quarto. Paper-covered boards. 303 pp. Frequent b&w and color plates. Slip case lightly rubbed at corners, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket, in original illustrated card board slip case. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
5) THE FORTIFIED HOUSE IN SCOTLAND - VOLUME TWO (CENTRAL SCOTLAND)
Tranter, Nigel

London : Oliver and Boyd LTD, 1962. 8vo. 191 pp. b/w Illustrations. No dust jacket. Foxing on long edge of text block, front and back endpapers and first few and last few pages. Minor shelfwear. Bumping on bottom corner of back cover. Very good minus with faults as noted. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
6) STANLEY TIGERMAN: BUILDINGS AND PROJECTS: 1966-1989
Underhill, Sarah Mollman, editor

New York : Rizzoli, (1989). 4to. Cloth. 288 pp. Profusely illlustrated with diagrams, floor plans, and color and b/w photographs. Includes an introductory essay by Tigerman and an afterword by John Hejduk. This is the first published monograph on Tigerman’s work. Fine in a slightly edgeworn, near fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
7) ON EUROPEAN ARCHITECTURE: COMPLETE ESSAYS FROM HET BOUWBEDRIJF 1924 - 1931
van Doesburg, Theo

Basel, Berlin, Boston : Birkhauser Verlag, 1990. Oblong 8vo. Red pictorial cloth. 324 pp. Light shelfwear, rubbing to extremities, lightly soiled edges, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
8) THE DOM CATHEDRAL ARCHITECTURAL ENSEMBLE IN RIGA
Vasilyev, Yuri, edited

Leningrad : Aurora Art Publishers, 1980. 4to. Cloth. 47pp. of text plus 123 plates 69 in full color. Head of dust jacket chipped, else near fine in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
9) EL GRAN SIGNO FORMAL DEL BARROCO
Villegas, Victor Manuel

Mexico : Gobierno Del Estado De Mexico Toluca, 1993. 4to. Cloth. 664 pp. With 1,306 black and white illustrations. Some wear to top and bottom of spine and at corners. Very good with faults as noted in a slightly edgeworn dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
10) DICTIONNAIRE RAISONNE DE L’ARCHITECTURE FRANCAISE DU XIe -XVIe SIECLE
Viollet-le-Duc, Eugène-Emmanuel

Paris : Ve. A. Morel & Cie., 1873. 4to. Quarter morocco over paper-covered boards. 4 raised bands, simple gilt tooling to spines. Top edge gilt. 10 individually paginated volumes, each lavishly illustrated in b/w. Text in French. Slight rubbng to head and heel of spines, light edgewear, corners moderately bumped. Light to moderate foxing to leaves nearest boards. Volume three has a 1” wound to center spine compartment. Overall the set is very good minus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $895.00
Add to cart 
11) PLAN EN RELIEF DE VILLES BELGES LEVÉS PAR DES INGÉNIEURS MILITAIRES FRANÇAIS - XVIIe - XIXe SIÈCLE. LA CITADELLE D’ANVERS
Voet, Leo. Introduction by Louis Grodecki

Bruxelles : Pro Civitate, (1965). 4to. Loose folio in stiff paper wraps. 36 pp. alternately paginated 1-20, 335-350. 8 b/w plates. Text in French. Wraps lightly edgeworn, two 1” tears at wraps’ rear head edge. Same section also lacks a 1” x 1.25” section. Very good minus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) AGE OF GOLD, AGE OF IRON: RENAISSANCE SPAIN AND SYMBOLS OF MONARCHY
Von Barghahn, Barbara

Lanham, Boulder, New York, Toronto, Oxford : University Press of America, 1985. Two volume set. 4to. Cloth. xi, 489; 167 pp. followed by 1400 b/w illustrations and 5 maps. Light shelfwear, previous owner's name and address to front free endpaper, slight musty odor, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
Add to cart 
13) THE MOSCOW KREMLIN: ITS HISTORY, ARCHITECTURE, AND ART TREASURES
Voyce, Arthur

Berkeley and Los Angeles : University of California Press , 1954. 4to. Cloth. 147 pp. 111 plates and 8 text figures. Very good in a chipped, good dj. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
14) SIR CHRISTOPHER WREN, A. D. 1632-1723, BICENTENARY MEMORIAL VOLUME PUBLISHED UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTE OF BRITISH ARCHITECTS
Waterhouse, Paul, et alia, edited

London : Hodder and Stoughton, 1923. First printing. 4to. Cloth. xvi, 280 pp. Illustrated throughout in color and in black and white including a full color frontispiece portrait of wrenm, artists renderings of his famous buildings and black and white floor plans. Binding is blue cloth with titles in gilt and a gilt illustrated device at he center of the front board, top-edge gilt.Backstrip and top-edge of front board andtop-edge and fore edge of rear board are somewhat sun-faded, slight bump to lower edge of rear board, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
Add to cart 
15) SIR JOHN SOANE: ENLIGHTENMENT THOUGHT AND THE ROYAL ACADEMY LECTURES
Watkin, David

Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 1997. First edition. Second Printing. Large 4to. Cloth. xx, 763 pp. Lavishly illustrated with 145 illustrations in black and white and in color. Dust jacket lightly soiled and with a few scuff marks to rear panel, edges lightly soiled, previous owner’s bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket with faults as noted. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
16) BLUEPRINT FOR GREENING AFFORDABLE HOUSING
Wells, Walker, edited

Washington, Covelo, and London : Island Press, 2007. 4to. Paper-covered boards (hardcover). xiv, 214 pp. B/w illustrations. Very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
17) THOMAS ARCHER: ARCHITECT OF THE ENGLISH BAROQUE
Whiffen, Marcus

Los Angeles : Hennessey & Ingalls, 1973. Small 8vo. Cloth. 96 pp. Extensive b/w illustrations. Dust jacket scuffed with two missing chips to head edge of rear panel. Light rubbing to extremities, else very good in a good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) LES MONUMENTS D'ART ET D'HISTOIRE DU CANTON DE GENEVE. TOME II: GENEVE, SAINT-GERVAIS: DU BOURGE AU QUARTIER
Winiger-Labuda, Anastazja, editor

Bern : Societe d'Histoire de l'Art en Suisse Shas, 2001. 4to. Cloth. xi, 483 pp. With b/w and occasional color illustrations. Contributions by Anastazja Winiger-Labuda, Philippe Broillet, and Isabelle Brunier, et al. Dust jacket lightly soiled on rear cover, inch-long closed tear to joint of front cover, a few instances of wear to spine; corners of boards bumped, else very good in very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
19) THE GREEN BUILDING REVOLUTION
Yudelson, Jerry

Washington, Covelo, and London : Island Press, 2008. 8vo. Paper-covered boards (hardcover). 242 pp. B/w illustrations. Near fine. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 139 listings found.