Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth BooksARCHITECTURE |
|
Browse books in ARCHITECTURE | Return to Commonwealth Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
DAS ANTIKE ROM: AUFNAHMEN VON ALFRED NAWRATH
Wien : Verlag Anton Schroll & Co., (1944). Small folio. Cloth. 71 pp. text. Illustrated with 203 black and white plates, and 1 large tri-fold plan. Rebound in beige cloth with the original beige cloth with titles in blue laid down over the backstrip and front board. Origiinal cloth title strip, laid down over new cloth backstrip, has a few small chips, paper suffers from the light toning that is typical of World War II era publications, else very good with all faults as described. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 2) |
THE MOSQUES OF CAIRO
Cairo : Middle East Publications, n.d.. 8vo. Wraps. 66 pp. Illustrated with b/w line drawings. Wraps toned. Moderate toning to pages. Owners name to front free endpaper. Very good minus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 3) |
LOEUVRE DE PHILIBERT DE LORME: COMPRENANT LE PREMIERE TOME DE LARCHITECTURE ET LES NOUVELLES INVENTIONS POUR BIEN BASTIR ET A PETITZ FRAIS
Paris : Librairies-Imprimeries Reunies, 1894. Folio (measuring approximately 15 x 11 1/4). Contemporary quarter red moroco over cloth covered boards. Numerous illustrations and several full page plates, includes a new introduction, index, and glossary by C. Nizet. Facsimile reproduction of the 1567 edition of LE PREMIERE TOME DE LARCHITECTURE and the 1626 edition of LES NOUVELLES INVENTIONS POUR BIEN BASTIR ET A PETITZ FRAIS. Red quarter moroco spine over cloth covered boards, Heel of spine and bottom edge of boards show some shelfwear, corners worn through to boards, light rubbing to the leather of all five raised bands, book plate with previous owners name on front pastedown endpaper, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 4) |
ITALIA ROMANICA DIE HOHE KUNST DER ROMANISCHEN EPOCHE IN ITALIEN
Wien : Verlag Von Anton Schroll and Co., 1958. First edition. 4to. Cloth. 333 pp. With 263 illustrations from black and white photographs. Text in German. Light rubbing to dust jacket at extremities with some chipping at head and heel, else very good plus in a very good minus dust jacket, enclosed in a worn but still good cardboard slipcase with paper title label. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 5) |
PLAN EN RELIEF DE VILLES BELGES LEVÉS PAR DES INGÉNIEURS MILITAIRES FRANÇAIS - XVIIe - XIXe SIÈCLE. NIEUPORT
Bruxelles : Pro Civitate, (1965). 4to. Loose folio in stiff paper wraps. 52 pp. alternately paginated 1-20, 107-138. 8 b/w plates. Text in French. Wraps lightly edgeworn, lower corner heavily to moderately damp stained. Very good minus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 6) |
THE WEST EUROPEAN CITY: A GEOGRAPHICAL INTERPRETATION
London : Routledge and Kegan Paul , n.d. 8vo. Cloth. [xviii], 580 pp. Illustrated with 129 b/w maps and 29 b/w photographic plates. Slight wear to head and heel of spine, heel of spine bumped, light wear to bottom of boards, upper corner of rear board bumped. Previous owners name in ink on front free endpaper, occasional light annotation in pencil, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 7) |
THE ARCHITECTURE OF ANCIENT GREECE: AN ACCOUNT OF ITS HISTORIC DEVELOPMENT
New York : Biblo and Tannen, 1973. 8vo. Cloth. 420 pp. B/w illustrations. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 8) |
BERNE ET LES VILLES FONDEES PAR LES DUCS DE ZAHRINGEN AU XII SIECLE
Brussels : Aux Archives DArchitecture Moderne, 1991. 8vo. Stiff wraps (softcover). Text in French. Appears to have been signed by the author on front free endpaper, first name only, with personal inscription and date. Minor shelfwear. Very good, with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 9) |
NATURE-FRIENDLY COMMUNITIES: HABITAT PROTECTION AND LAND USE PLANNING
Washington, Covelo, and London : Island Press, 2005. 4to. Cloth. x, 421 pp. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 10) |
FRUHCHRISTLICHE KUNST UND KULTUR VON DEN ANFANGEN BIS ZUM 7. JAHRHUNDERT
Munchen : Verlag C. H. Beck, 1986. First edition, 8vo. Cloth. 383 pp. Illustrated with numerous site plans, text illustrations and black and white plates with some color plates and a large folding plate with a map of Europe on one side and a plan of St. Peter's Basillica in Rome on the other side of the folding plate. Dust jacket is lightly soiled, else very good plus in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 11) |
A BETTER WAY TO ZONE: TEN PRINCIPLES TO CREATE MORE LIVEABLE CITIES
Washington, Covelo, and London : Island Press, 2008. 8vo. Laminated paper-covered boards. xi, 239 pp. B/w illustrations. Near fine.A (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 12) |
MANUEL DARCHEOLOGIE FRANCAISE: DEPUIS LES TEMPS MEROVINGIENS JUSQUA LA RENAISSANCE
Paris : Alphonse Picard et Fils, 1902, 1904. Two volume married set. 8vo. Half brown morocco over marbled paper-covered boards. [xx], 816; [xv], 856 pp. Binding is half brown pebbled morocco over marbled paper-covered boards, top edge gilt, five raised bands on spine with titles, editor and series titles in gilt in two compartments. Light rubbing and slight sunfading to spine of first volume, volume one also shows some rubbing to corners. The second volume is a more recent binding and is a near match to the first but with no discernible fading. Overall condition of volume two is near fine and volume one is very good with faults as described. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 13) |
MONASTIC ARCHITECTURE IN FRANCE FROM THE RENAISSANCE TO THE REVOLUTION
Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 1964. 4to. Cloth. 187pp. plus a separate section of 822 black and white plates. Illustrated with 822 black and white plates and occasional floorplans. This is the first study to be published of French domestic monastic architecture since the Renaissance. This architecture corresponds to the collegiate and academic architecture of England but is more splendid. To gain material for this book Dr. Evans travelled all over France, and found that many of the buildings are now farm or country houses. Dust jacket is chipped at the head and the lower front edge and lower rear edge and is rubbed at all extremities, all four corners of dust jacket chipped, internally very good. Overall very good plus in a good minus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 14) |
PLAN EN RELIEF DE VILLES BELGES LEVÉS PAR DES INGÉNIEURS MILITAIRES FRANÇAIS - XVIIe - XIXe SIÈCLE. OSTENDE
Bruxelles : Pro Civitate, (1965). 4to. Loose folio in stiff paper wraps. 44 pp. alternately paginated 1-20, 139-162. 10 b/w plates. Text in French. Wraps lightly edgeworn, lower corner of pp. 35-40 dog-eared. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 15) |
SPANISH FOLK ARCHITECTURE, VOLUME 1 - THE NORTHERN PLATEAU
Milanesado and Barcelona : Editorial Blume, 1974. Large square 4to. Cloth. 373 pp. Extensively illustrated in b/w. Jacket has some chipping to head of spine, and a numbered sticker near heel of spine. Top edges stamped ARCHIVE COPY. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 16) |
MEIJI REVISITED: THE SITES OF VICTORIAN JAPAN
New York : Weatherhill, 1995. First edition. 4to. Cloth. [ix], 276 pp. Lavishly illustrated with numerous black and white photographs detailing industrial, governmental, public and domestic sites in Meiji era Japan. Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 17) |
THE PRINCIPLES OF ARCHITECTURE: STYLE, STRUCTURE AND DESIGN
New York : Mallard Press, 1982. 4to. Blue cloth. 224 pp. Extensively illustrated with numerous color and b&w photographs. Jacket is slightly worn to extremeties, slight chipping along top edges, slight soiling to rear panel. Overall near fine in a VG+ jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 18) |
ROBERT MILLS - ARCHITECT OF THE WASHINGTON MONUMENT 1781 - 1855
New York : Columbia University Press, 1935. 8vo. Cloth. 233 pages. 54 pages of b/w illustrations. As our first native-born architect regularly trained for the profession, Robert Mills is worthy of the interest of his colleagues today, and of the long and loving years of study which the author of this work has given to his career... Born in Charleston in 1781, Mills place himself successively under the best masters then in this country: Hoban, Jefferson, Latrobe. Extremities rubbed, slight cracking at middle signature. Booksellers sticker on pastedown. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 19) |
ENGLISH IRONWORK OF THE XVIIth & XVIIIth CENTURIES. AN HISTORICAL & ANALYTICAL ACCOUNT OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF EXTERIOR SMITHCRAFT
London : B.T. Batsford Ltd., n.d. 4to. Cloth. Lavishly illustrated with 88 collotype plates from photographs chiefly by Horace Dan, architect and upwards of 150 other illustrations. Binding is lightly rubbed along spine and at extremities, previous owners bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, else very good. Very good internally, good externally, overall condition is very good minus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 20) |
TOWN AND COUNTRY
New Haven, CT : Yale University Press, 1992. 4to. Cloth. 274pp. Lavishly illustrated in both black and white, and color. In this collection of essays and articles best selling author Mark Girouard writes of places he has visited in town and country. Mixing erudition with anecdote, he offers fascinating insights into both buildings and their inhabitants. He tells how he first became interested in architecture, describes the country houses which he visited as a boy, provides an authoritative interpretation of the origins of English rococo art, analyzes the formation of an English seaside resort, recreates the Georgian architecture and polite society of Jane Austens world, and traces changing attitudes toward the landscape in architecture from eighteenth-century Britain to twentieth-century America. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 21) |
ROMANTIC MODERNIST: THE LIFE AND WORK OF NORMAN JAFFE, ARCHITECT
New York : Monacelli Press, 2005. 4to. Cloth. 240 pp. Lavishly illustrated throughout in black and white and in color. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 22) |
A KEY TO OLD HOUSES
London : John Murray, 1955. 8vo. Cloth. 149 pp. B/w illustrations. Jacket edgeworn and lightly scuffed. Light shelfwear and light toning to edges. Very good in a very good dust minus jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 23) |
EARLY CROATIAN ARCHITECTURE: A STUDY OF THE PRE-ROMANESQUE
London : Duckworth, 1987. First printing. 8vo. Cloth. 248pp. Illustrated with 81 drawings and photographs and two maps. Very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 24) |
PRIMITIVE ARCHITECTURE
New York : Harry N. Abrams, (1978). History of World Architecture, Pier Luigi Nervi, general editor. Small square folio. Cloth. 382 pp. 486 illustrations, including diagrams, floor plans, and reconstructions. Out of print. Previous owners name in very large lettering on half-title page. Very good plus in near fine dj. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 25) |
POWYS: (MONTGOMERYSHIRE, RADNORSHIRE, BRECONSHIRE)
n.p : Penguin Books/University of Wales Press, 1992. 8vo. Cloth. 436 pp. b/w illustrations, 2 maps at front. "The Buildings of Wales" series. Extremities rubbed. Light shelfwear to dust jacket. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 26) |
TROPICAL SPLENDOR: AN ARCHITECURAL HISTORY OF FLORIDA
New York : Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. First edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth. 210 pp. Copiously illustrated in both black and white and in color. Near fine in a very good, price-clipped, dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 27) |
THE ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL ARCHITECTURE OF INDIA: A STUDY OF INDO-ARYAN CIVILISATION
(New Delhi) : S. Chand & Co. (pvt.) LTD, (1972). 8vo. Buckram. 230 pp. with 176 b/w illustrations and 1 map. Some bumping to head and heel of spine and corners, spine cocked. Water damage to front and rear paste-downs. Book block beginning to come loose at head of spine. Signature attchment tender in latter half of book; 8 pages detached but present. Distributor stamp on rear free endpaper. Good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 28) |
THEATERGARDEN BESTIARIUM
Cambridge : The MIT Press, 1990. Large 8vo. Cloth. Numerous monochrome illustrations. 176 pp. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 29) |
CAPILLAS CAMARIN EN LA PROVINCIA DE SALAMANCA
Salamanca : Ediciones de la Diputacion de Salamanca, 1990. 8vo. Wraps. 177 pp. followed by 35 b/w plates. Text in Spanish. A few b/w illustrations in the text as well. Light edgewear, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 30) |
RODRIGO GIL DE HONTANON GOTICO Y NENACIAMIENTO EN LA ARQUITECTURA ESPANOLA DEL SIGLO XVI
Madrid : Xarait ediciones, 1985. 8vo. Wraps. 246 pp. Illustrated with numerous black and white photographs and line drawings. Some rubbing to extremities, especially at backstrip, previous owners name on first leaf, else very good. Text in Spanish. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 139 listings found. |




