Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth BooksMEDICINE |
|
Browse books in MEDICINE | Return to Commonwealth Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
HEARTS OF WISDOM: AMERICAN WOMEN CARING FOR KIN 1850-1940
Cambridge, MA, and London : Harvard University Press, 2000. 8vo. Cloth. 326 pp. Small marking "20.00" in ink on rear free end paper and rear panel of jacket, else very good plus in like jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 2) |
AN INTRODUCTION TO MEDICAL LABORATORY TECHNOLOGY
London : Butterworth & Co., 1957. Second edition. 8vo. Blue cloth. xiv, 408 pp. Color frontispiece, several b/w figures in the text. Light shelfwear and some light bumping to corners. Small brown stain to lower fore-edges through p. 29 (does not affect text). Bookplate to front pastedown, foxing to endpapers. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 3) |
EXPERIMENTS AND OBSERVATIONS ON THE GASTRIC JUICE AND THE PHYSIOLOGY OF DIGESTION
New York : Peter Smith, 1941. Facsimile of the original edition of 1833, together with a biographical essay, A PIONEER AMERICAN PHYSIOLOGIST, by Sir William Osler. 8vo. Brown cloth. xl, 280 pp. Light shelfwear, fraying to head of spine (including two small tears), light toning to edges, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 4) |
MATHEMATICAL METHODS IN MEDICINE
Singapore : World Scientific, 1983. 8vo. Yellow wraps. 252 pp. Light shelfwear, and some light sun-fading to spine. Owners name to front free endpaper, pencil notes to final page, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 5) |
OBSERVATIONS ON THE NATURE AND CURE OF DROPSIES, AND PARTICULARLY ON THE PRESENCE OF THE COAGUABLE PART OF THE BLOOD IN DROPSICAL URINE; TO WHICH IS ADDED AN APENDIX, CONTAINING SEVERAL CASES OF ANGINA PECTORIS WITH DISSECTIONS &c
Philadelphia : James Webster, 1820. First American edition. 8vo. Full leather. xxii, 274 pp. Binding is full treed calf with an oxblood spine label with titles gilt. Previous owners names on first blank, second bland and pencilled initials on title page, a few scuffs and scratches to boards and light rubbing to head and heel edges, slight foxing to endpapers, occasional spots of foxing scattered throughout, else very good with faults as described. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 6) |
SEPULCHRETUM SIVE ANATOMIA PRACTICA EX CADAVERIBUS MORBO DENATIS, PROPONENS HISTORIAS ET OBSERVATIONES OMNIUM HUMANI CORPORIS AFFECTUUM, IPSORUMQ; CAUSAS RECONDITAS REVELANS. QUO NOMINE, TAM PATHOLOGIAE GENUINAE, QUAM NOSOCOMIAE ORTHODOXAE FUNDATRIX, IMO
Geneve : Cramer & Perachon, 1700. Augmented edition. Tall 4to. Professionally rebound in full speckled calf. Six raised bands. Compartments decorated with gilt single rule and devices. Gilt title and volume number stamped on red leather inlay. Blind-stamped single rule and diapered fillet to covers. Three volumes bound as two, 2260 pp. in toto. Text in Latin. Engraved frontispiece portrait of Boneti in volume I. Some bleed-through, particularly in areas of dense text. Generally very bright with only light foxing, but some signatures are toned to brown, particularly in volume III, especially pp. 552-623. Lower fore-edges of volume III, pp. 584-603, are creased but untorn. Overall, a very good set of a rare edition. [Further details taken from Garrison and Morton, 5th ed., pp. 358 and 2274: Boneti, Theophilus (1620-1689). The SEPULCRUM ANATOMICUM was first published by Boneti in 1679. An augmented edition with additional commentaries by Johannes Jacobus Mangetus was published in 1700. The work is significant for it is the first collection of sustained pathological anatomy, detailing pathological and clinical descriptions of nearly 3,000 cases, primarily from the 16th and 17th centuries. This is the most useful reference book for early descriptions of pathological conditions. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 7) |
SYNOPSIS OF CLINICAL LABORATORY METHODS
St. Louis : The C. V. Mosby Company, 1938. Second edition. 8vo. Pebbled green cloth. 408 pp. 51 b/w figures in the text and 17 color plates. Light shelfwear, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 8) |
THE CONTROL OF CHILDBIRTH: WOMEN VERSUS MEDICINE THROUGH THE AGES
Jefferson, NC, and London : McFarland, 2007. 8vo. Wraps. 211 pp. Superficial shelfwear, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 9) |
CEREBROSPINAL FLUID AND THE REGULATION OF VENTILATION: THE PROCEEDINGS OF A SYMPOSIUM HELD AT THE DOWNSTATE MEDICAL CENTRE, STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK
Oxford : Blackwell, 1965. First edition. xviii, 438 pp. With occasional black and white illustrations. Front board lightly spotted, top-edge lightly spotted, previous owners name on front free endpaper, else very good minus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 10) |
...AS THEY MAY NEED: A HISTORY OF THE ADDISON GILBERT HOSPITAL
West Kennebunk, ME : Phoenix PUblishing , 1989. 8vo. Cloth. xii, 345 pp. With occasional b/w photographs. Shelfwear. Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 11) |
THE PHYSIO-MEDICAL DISPENSATORY: A TREATISE ON THERAPEUTICS, MATERIA MEDICA, AND PHARMACY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PRINCIPLES OF PHYSIOLOGICAL MEDICATION
(Portland, OR) : (Eclectic Medical Publications), (1985). Facsimile of the 1869 Cincinnati edition. 8vo. Red buckram. 832 pp. Light shelfwear, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 12) |
THE ANATOMY AND DISEASES OF THE BREAST. . . TO WHICH ARE ADDED HIS VARIOUS SURGICAL PAPERS
Boston : Lea & Blanchard, 1845. Large octavo. One volume edition, profusely illustrated. Recently rebound in quarter navy calf over pale blue paper covered boards. xvi, [17]-130, [62], 63, [13], 188. 36 plates. Volume lightly to moderately foxed; plates are mostly unaffected. A newspaper article dated Sept. 1862 has been pasted onto the verso of the penultimate leaf (facing p. 188), and another article dated 1901 has been laid in next to it. There is toning to the pages around it. Overall very good in a handsome binding. According Morton, "Cooper was the most popular surgeon in London during the early part of 19th century." He includes in this book one of the earliest descriptions of hyperplastic cystic disease (181; 904). (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 13) |
DIVIDED LEGACY: A HISTORY OF THE SCHISM IN MEDICAL THOUGHT (VOLUME IV). TWENTIETH-CENTURY MEDICINE: THE BACTERIOLOGICAL ERA
Washington, DC/Berkeley : Center for Empirical Medicine/North Atlantic Books, 1994. 8vo. Cloth. xxx, 776 pp. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Very good plus in like dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 14) |
THE GENETICS OF RENAL TRACT DISORDERS
Oxford : Oxford, 1988. 8vo. Cloth. 666pp. Number fourteen in the series, OXFORD MONOGRAPHS ON MEDICAL GENETICS. Head of spine ever so slightly bumped, else near fine. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 15) |
NEUROLOGICAL COMPLICATIONS IN CLINICAL HAEMATOLOGY
Great Britain : Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1980. 8vo. Cloth with dustjacket. ix, 241 pp. Illustrated in b/w. Negligible shelfwear. Very good plus with very good plus dustjacket, with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 16) |
POLITZER'S TEXT-BOOK OF THE DISEASES OF THE EAR AND ADJACENT ORGANS. FOR STUDENTS AND PRACTITIONERS
Boston : Bailliere, Tindall and Cox, 1894. 8vo. Pebbled burgundy cloth. xi, 739 pp. Illustrated with 331 b/w figures in the text. Moderate shelfwear, rubbing to extremities. Corners lightly bumped. Spine slightly cocked. Dampstain to upper fore-corners. Discreet bookseller's label to front pastedown. Moderate to light dampstaining of the first 11 leaves and the head fore-corner. Inscription to verso of half-title. Overall very good minus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 17) |
HYDROPATHIC HIGHWAY TO HEALTH: WOMEN AND WATER-CURE IN ANTEBELLUM AMERICA
New York : Greenwood Press, 1986. 8vo. Blue cloth. 229 pp. Front free endpaper clipped, security tag to rear pastedown, else very good, no jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 18) |
INTRODUCTION TO ANATOMY, 1532: A FACSIMILE REPRODUCTION WITH ENGLISH TRANSLATION AND AN INTRODUCTORY ESSAY ON ANATOMICAL STUDIES IN TUDOR ENGLAND BY C. D. OMALLEY AND K. F. RUSSELL
Stanford, California : Stanford University Press, 1961. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Cloth. 64 pp. Dust jacket scuffed, lightly soiled along spine; head of jacket spine chipped. Boards scuffed, shelf worn. Very good plus in very good, price-clipped jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 19) |
AMERICAN MATERIA MEDICA, THERAPEUTICS AND PHARMACOGNOSY, WITH A PRACTICAL CONSIDERATION OF THE PRINCIPLES OF PHARMACY AND PHARMACOGNOSY
Portland, OR : Eclectic Medical Publications, 1985. Facsimile of the 11th edition. 8vo. Green buckram. 564 pp. NATUROPATHIC MEDICAL SERIES, BOTANICAL volume II. Light shelfwear and some rubbing to backstrip, light toning to edges, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 20) |
TIGER BONE AND RHINO HORN: THE DESTRUCTION OF WILDLIFE FOR TRADITIONAL CHINESE MEDICINE
Washington : Island press, 2005. First edition. 8vo. Quarter-cloth over paper-covered boards. xiii, 294 pp. With several black and white illustrations. Dust jacket creased down center of backstrip, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 21) |
WILLIAM HENRY WELCH AND THE HERITAGE OF AMERICAN MEDICINE
Baltimore, MD : John Hopkins University Press, 1993. 8vo. Cloth. 539 pp. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 22) |
THE PRIVATE WORLD OF THE HERMITAGE: LIFESTYLES OF THE RICH AND OLD IN AN ELITE RETIREMENT HOME
Westport, CT, and London : Bergin and Garvey, 1995. 8vo. Burgundy cloth. 168 pp. Very good plus, no dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 23) |
EYE MOVEMENTS, VISION AND BEHAVIOR: A HIERARCHICAL VISUAL INFORMATION PROCESSING MODEL
New York : John Wiley and Sons, 1975. 8vo. Cloth. 156 pp. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, else very good, no jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 24) |
DISERTACION FISICA-MEDICA PARA LA PRESERVACION DE LOS PUEBLOS DE LAS VIRUELAS (1784). EDICION FASCIMILAR
Mexico : Rolston-Bain, 1983. Quarto. Quarter calf over paper covered boards. viii, 164, [5]. Corners and head and heel of spine bumped and scuffed. Light rubbing to boards. Very good overall. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 25) |
HUMAN ANATOMY: NOMENCLATURE IN LATIN
London : Gower Medical Publishing, 1991. Quarto. Illustrated paper-covered boards. vii, approx. 336 pp., plus index. Frequent color plats. Boards rubbed and scratched. Corners bumped. Labels removed from front endpapers, leaving superficial residue and tear marks. Front hinge cracked at foot of endpaper gutter. Joints tender, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 26) |
A DESCRIPTIVE, DIAGNOSTIC AND PRACTIAL ESSAY ON DISORDERS OF THE DIGESTIVE ORGANS AND GENERAL HEALTH, AND PARTICULARLY OF THEIR NUMEROUS FORMS AND COMPLICATIONS, CONSTRASTED WITH SOME ACUTE AND INSIDIOUS DISEASES; BEING AN ATTEMPT TO PROSECUTE THE VIEWS O
Keene, NH : John Prentiss, 1823. 8vo. Quarter leather over marbled paper-covered boards, with black leather spine onlay, titles gilt, edges stained yellow. 192 pp. Some scuffing and darkening to backstrip, particularly at head of spine. Light shelfwear. Old owners signature to front free endpaper. Heavy foxing to endpapers, otherwise light foxing throughout. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 27) |
BRASS PLATE AND BRAZEN IMPUDENCE: DENTAL PRACTICE IN THE PROVINCES, 1755-1855
Liverpool : Liverpool University Press, 1991. 8vo. Wraps. 339 pp. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 28) |
THREE HUNDRED AND EIGHTY-FOUR LAPAROTOMIES FOR VARIOUS DISEASES, WITH TABLES SHOWING THE RESULTS OF THE OPERATIONS AND THE SUBSEQUENT HISTORY OF THE PATIENTS. A RESUME OF THE WRITERS EXPERIENCE IN ABDOMINAL SURGERY DURING THE LAST FIFTEEN YEARS
Boston : Nathan Sawyer and Son, 1887. First edition. 8vo. Cloth 56 pp. text plus numerous large folding tables at the rear of the volume. Errata slip laid in. Binding is recent full brown cloth with the original front paper wrap pasted down on front board, light toning to paper, else very good in a fine cloth binding. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 29) |
THE VACCINATORS: SMALLPOX, MEDICAL KNOWLEDGE, AND THE OPENING OF JAPAN
Stanford, CA : Stanford University Press, 2007. 8vo. Cloth. 245 pp. Light shelfwear, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 30) |
SCOTTISH MEDICAL SOCIETIES 1731 - 1939: THEIR HISTORY AND RECORDS
(Edinburgh) : Edinburgh University Press, (1993). 8vo. Cloth. 237 pp. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 63 listings found. |




