Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth Books

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES

Browse books in ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES | Return to Commonwealth Books
1) BULGARIAN CERAMICS
Bakurdjiev, Geogi

Sofia : Bulgarski Hudozhnik, 1955. 8vo. Cloth. 200 pp. Illustrated throughout with full page b/w and color photographs. Some light soiling to dust jacket, shelf wear elsewhere is minimal. Very good plus in very good d.j. Out of print. Scarce. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
2) TILES: A GENERAL HISTORY
Berendsen, Anne et al. Translated by Janet Seligman

New York : Viking, (1967). 4to. Cloth. 286 pp. Illustrated with photographs in b/w and in full color. Light soiling to dust jacket, else very good plus in very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
3) THE CHAMPALIMAUD COLLECTION, MORNING SALE AND EVENING SALE
Christie’s

London : Christie’s, 2005. First edition. Large 4to. Wraps. Two volumes. Evening sale volume, 267 pp; Morning Sale volume, 307 pp. In an illustrated folding clamshell slip case of illustrated lavender boards. With copious color illustration scattered throughout the two volumes. Very slight rubbing to slipcase, else near fine. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
4) ENGLISH CHURCH FURNITURE
Cox, J. Charles and Alfred Harvey

London : Methuen & Co., (1907). Large 8vo. Cloth. 397 pp. + 40 pp. adverts. 32 b/w plates and numerous text illustrations. Corners bumped, edgeworn, head, heel and outer joints of spine rubbed. Good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
5) SILVER BOXES
Delieb, Eric. Photographs by Michael Plomer

(New York) : Clarkson N. Porter Inc. Publisher, (1968). 4to. Cloth. 119 pp. Lavished with color illustrations. Slight shelfwear. Very good in a price-clipped very good dj. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
6) NEW ENGLAND SILVER & SILVERSMITHING: 1620-1815
Falino, Jeannine, & Gerald W. R. Ward, edited

Boston : The Colonial Society of Massachusetts, 2001. Tall 8vo. Cloth. xiv, 281 pp. Illustrated extensively with several b/w photographs and figures. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
7) FRENCH POTTERY
Gasnault, Paul, and Edouard Garnier

n.p. : Chapman and Hall, 1884. Small 8vo. Green cloth. viii, 183 pp. SOUTH KENSINGTON MUSEUM ART HANDBOOKS. Many b/w illustrations. Shelfwear, bump to head of spine and fore-edge of front board, bump to lower right corner of front board, slight dampstain to lower fore-corners. Very good minus with faults as noted. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
8) RUSSIAN ENAMEL: MID 19TH CENTURY, 20TH CENTURY
Gilodo, Andrei

Moscow : Beresta, 1996. 4to. Cloth. 196 pp. Illustrated throughout with color photographs. From the series RUSSIAN DECORATIVE METALWORK, text in both Russian and English. Fine in like dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
9) RUSSIAN ENAMEL: MID 19TH CENTURY, 20TH CENTURY
Gilodo, Andrei

Moscow : Beresta, 1996. 4to. Cloth. 196 pp. Illustrated throughout with color photographs. From the series RUSSIAN DECORATIVE METALWORK, text in both Russian and English. Fine in like dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
10) MISCELLANEA 3
Heuser, Hans-Juergen

Hamburg : Dr. Heuser & Co., 1970. First edition. 8vo. Wraps. 40 pp. With numerous black and white plates scattered throughout text. Gallery Catalog from the DR. Heuser Company in Hamburg. Lower corners lightly bumped, heel of spine rubbed, else very good. Text in German. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
11) CORPUS OF ITALIAN MEDALS OF THE RENAISSANCE BEFORE CELLINI
Hill, George Francis

London : British Museum, 1930. Folio. Quarter morocco. Two volume set. Illustrated with 201 collotype plates and nine textual illustrations. Rebound in quarter maroon morocco with raised bands over marbled paper-covered boards, all edges gilt. A magnificent set of this rare work. Bindings near fine, contents very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $1,500.00
Add to cart 
12) AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF ENGLISH PLATE: ECCLEISIASTICAL AND SECULAR
Jackson, Charles James

New York : “Country Life Limited” and B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1911. First edition. Two volume set, large 4tos. Half-green morocco, top edge gilt. Frontispiece, xxxviii, (ii), 466 pages, 76 plates; (v), 468-1,085 pages. [Arntzen, P-508]. Being a comprehensive, invaluable work on the development of ecclesiastical and secular silver and gold work in the British Isles. This standard work begins with the earliest known pieces and concludes with those from the Georgian. Jackson includes over 1,500 in-text illustrations, as well as a colored frontispiece and seventy-six photogravure plates. There is a chronological list of illustrations in Volume I, and the bibliography is contained in the preface. Minor rubbing on covers, else near fine. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $675.00
Add to cart 
13) 500 JAHRE DEUTSCHE KERAMIK
Kunstgewerbemuseum der Stadt Koeln

Koeln : Kunstgewerbemuseum der Stadt Koeln, 1956. First Edition. 8vo. Wraps. 43 pp. plus 16 black and white plates at the end of text. Wraps lightly toned and heel of spine rubbed, wrapper cracked at head and heel of spine, overall very good minus with faults as described. Text in German. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) GREEK POTTERY
Lane, Arthur

London : Faber and Faber, 1948. Tall 8vo. Black cloth. [xv] 62 pp. followed by 92 pp. of b/w photographic plates. Light shelfwear, gently bumped corners, light foxing to top edges, front hinge tender, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
15) EUROPEAN AND AMERICAN SNUFF BOXES 1730 - 1830
Le Corbeiller, Clare

New York : Viking, 1966. 4to. Cloth. [viii] 120 pp. 703 illustrations on 100 pp. of plates. Dust jacket has slight chipping at head of spine, sticker residue on front, one inch closed tear on back running down rear hinge from head of spine. Book has light shelfwear, rubbed and gently bumped corners, else very good in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
16) ANTIQUE PORCELAIN IN COLOR: MEISSEN
Morley-Fletcher, Hugo

Garden City, NY : Doubleday and Co. , 1971. 4to. Cloth. 119 pp. Extensively illustrated with color photographs. Very good in a very good, price-clipped, dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
17) DOLL COLLECTORS MANUAL 1967
No author listed

n.p. : The Doll Collectors of America, Inc., 1967. Limited edition. Small 4to. Red cloth. 118 pp. Lavishly illustrated in black and white. Gently bumped upper corners, else very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) LES FRANCAIS ET LA TABLE
No author stated

Paris : Editions de la Reunion des musees nationaux, 1986. Exhibition catalogue. Small 4to. Wraps. 509 pp. Text in French. Extensively illustrated, mostly b/w with a few color plates. Wraps lightly edgeworn and lightly scuffed. Very good. An important reference catalogue. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
19) FRENCH DECORATIVE ART 1638-1793
Savage, George

New York and Washington : Frederick A. Praeger, (1969). 4to. Cloth in dust jacket. 189 pp. Illustated with 113 b/w photos demonstrating the full range of the decorative arts. Jacket is chipped and torn at several places, else very good in a good dj. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
20) CHINESE CELADONS AND OTHER RELATED WARES IN SOUTHEAST ASIA
Southeast Asian Ceramic Society

Singapore : Arts Orientalis, 1979. 4to. Cloth. 312 pp. 294 color plates. Light shelfwear, else very good in a very good, lightly edgeworn dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
21) GREEK AND ROMAN GOLD AND SILVER PLATE
Strong, D. E

Ithaca, NY : Cornell University Press, 1966. 8vo. Cloth. xxviii, 235 pp. Illustrated with 68 b/w plates and 40 figures in the text. Dust jacket lightly edgeworn and price-clipped. Light rubbing to extremities. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Out of print. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
22) THE BOOK OF ANTIQUE JAPANESE DOLLS OF THE MEIJI ERA
Theriault, Florence

Annapolis, MD : Gold Horse Publishing, 1993. First edition. 4to. Quarter-cloth.over illustrated paper-covered boards. 159 pp. with 284 Full color photographs. Dust jacket shows light rubbing to lower extremities, and rear panel of dust jacket has very slight water damage and a significant abbrasion to the rear panel near the center with some loss of printed text on the rear of jacket, lower corners lightly rubbed, overall very good plus in a good dust jacket with faults as described. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
23) ANCIENT CHINESE BRONZES
Watson, William

Rutland, VT : Charles E. Tuttle, 1962. Tall 8vo. Brown cloth. 117 pp. followed by 103 pp. of b/w photographic plates. Light shelfwear, light rubbing to extremities, light foxing to top edges, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
24) PROZELLAN UND FAYENCE DES 18. JAHRHUNDERTS IM ZUNFTHAUS ZUR MEISEN
Wyss, Dr. Robert L

Bern : Verlag Paul Haupt, 1956. First edition. 8vo. Wraps. 18 pp. text plus 16 black and white plates. Light finger-soiling to rear wrap, else very good.Text in German. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart