Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth BooksMILITARY |
|
Browse books in MILITARY | Return to Commonwealth Books
|
| 1) |
A HISTORY OF FIREARMS FROM EARLIEST TIMES TO 1914
London : Routledge and Kegan Paul , (1955). Second impression. 8vo. Red cloth. xv, 207 pp. Illustrated with 33 figures in the text. Light rubbing to head and heel, discreet booksellers label on front pastedown, else very good. Out of print. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 2) |
CIVILIAN IN PEACE, SOLDIER IN WAR: THE ARMY NATIONAL GUARD, 1636-2000
Lawrence, KS : University Press of Kansas, 2003. 8vo. Wraps. xxiv, 460 pp. With scattered black and white illustrations throughout. Slight rubbing to heel, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$13.00
|
| 3) |
THE HISTORY OF THE MILITARY ORDER OF THE WORLD WARS: ITS FIRST FIFTY YEARS
Washington, DC : Military order of the World Wars, 1977. 8vo. Cloth. x, 294 pp.Signed by the author on the front free endpaper with a lengthy inscription, signature, place and date. Illustrated with several black and white photographs scattered throughout the text. Head, heel, and corners lightly rubbed, light spotting to front board, previous owners signature on rear pastedown endpaper, else very good minus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 4) |
MILITARY CONCEPTS AND PHILOSOPHY
New Brunswick, NJ : Rutger University Press, 1965. 8vo. Cloth. 339 pp. Dust jacket is chipped at corners and has a few small closed edge tears, else very good in a good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 5) |
13,00: COMBAT HISTORY OF THE 32ND INF DIVISION -- WORLD WAR II
Unknown : Public Relations Office, 32d INF DIVISION, Unknown. folio. Stabbed wraps. 30 pp. Frequent b&w plates. Corners bumped. Wraps show some wear and soiling. Former owners name penciled on back of title page, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 6) |
THE ARMED FORCES OF A. C. F
New York : Gefen, Dunn and Co. on behalf of the American Car and Foundry Company, n.d.. Small 4to. Paper-covered boards. 93 pp. Illustrated throughout with numerous black and white photographs. A history of the Role of the American Car and Foundry Company during the Second World War and their role in military production. Produced by the American Car and Foundry Company. The Company Chairmans business card is taped to the title page. Generalized rubbing to extremities, most noticeable at the lower corners, spine very slightly cocked, else very good. A nice example of the types of books produced by manufacturers to tout their aid to the war effort during and immediately after the war. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 7) |
THE HISTORY OF THE MILITARY ORDERS OF THE WORLD WARS: A LIVING HISTORY, DECADE OF THE 1970S
Washington, DC : Military Order of the World Wars, 1982. 8vo. Cloth. x, 291 pp.Signed by the author on the front free endpaper with a short inscription, signature and date. Illustrated with several black and white photographs scattered throughout the text. Head, heel, and corners lightly rubbed, light spotting to front board, previous owners signature on rear pastedown endpaper, else very good minus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 8) |
NEVER IN DOUBT: REMEMBERING IWO JIMA
Maryland : Naval Institute Press, 1999. 8vo. Paper-covered boards with dustjacket. 248 pp. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Very good in very good plus dustjacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 9) |
THE WAR IN THE MEDITERRANEAN 1803-1810
Cambridge MA : Harvard University Press, 1957. 8vo, xviii, 430 PP. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. No dust jacket. The Mediterranean was not the major British theatre, yet it was important and interesting because it held the key to the east in the early 1800s. The framework of the story is Englands relations with Russia, and Mediterranean policy passed through several stages, determined by Russias changing attitude. A very scarce book and an important reference work. No writing, underlining, highlighting or dogearing. Book has minimal shelfwear only, with gently bumped spine ends and corners. Textblock is slightly soiled. Very good, with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$90.00
|
| 10) |
TO SERVE MY COUNTRY, TO SERVE MY RACE: THE STORY OF THE ONLY AFRICAN AMERICAN WACS STATIONED OVERSEAS DURING WORLD WAR II
New York and London : New York University Press, (1996). 8vo. Cloth. xv, 272 pp. Illustrations. Bead of glue stain to front pastedowns inner edge (publisher flaw), else very good in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 11) |
GENERAL REGULATIONS FOR THE MILITARY FORCES OF THE STATE OF NEW-YORK
Albany, NY : Weed, Parsons & Co., 1858. 8vo. Recently rebound in quarter calf over cloth-covered boards. 352 pp. 6 steel engravings. Pages uniformly toned, offsetting to pages facing plates. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$125.00
|
| 12) |
NEW INTERPRETATIONS IN NAVAL HISTORY: SELECTED PAPERS FROM THE NINTH NAVAL HISTORY SYMPOSIUM
Annapolis, MD : Naval Institute Press, 1991. 8vo. Cloth. xxi, 368 pp. B/w illustrations. Edges bumped, light wear to head and heel of spine. Very good. Papers on naval history from ancient times to the 20th century read at the Ninth Naval History Symposium in Annapolis, MD, from 18 to 20 October 1989. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 13) |
A HISTORY OF ARTILLERY
Seacaucus, NJ : The Citadel Press, (1975). First American edition. 8vo. Cloth. 230 pp. Illustrated with 29 plates and 19 line drawings. Very good in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 14) |
THE RISE AND DECLINE OF THE AMERICAN MILITIA SYSTEM
Selinsgrove : Susquehanna University Press, 1999. 4to. Cloth. 438 pp. Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket. As new. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$45.00
|
| 15) |
THE AMERICAN CAR AND FOUNDRY COMPANY IN KHAKI: ITS PRODUCTION ACHIEVEMENTS IN WAR
New York : American Car and Foundry Company, 1919. 4to. Paper-covered boards. 95 pp. Illustrated throughout with numerous black and white and sepia-tone photographs. A history of the Role of the American Car and Foundry Company during the First World War and their role in military production. Produced by the American Car and Foundry Company. Binding is khaki colored paper-covered boards. Some chipping to paper at head and heel of spine, corners and backstrip gently rubbed, paper covering front board is wrinkled as if it had become damp and then been allowed to dry, previous owners signature on first blank. Overall condition is good externally and very good plus internally. An example of the types of books produced by manufacturers to tout their aid to the war effort during and immediately after the war. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$50.00
|




