Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth BooksANTHROPOLOGY |
|
Browse books in ANTHROPOLOGY | Return to Commonwealth Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
WELLSPRING: ON THE MYTH AND SOURCE OF CULTURE
Berkeley, Los Angeles, and London : University of California Press, 1975. 8vo. Grey cloth. xiv, 153 pp. Illustrated with one 2-page color photograph, plus 23 b&w photographic plates. Dust jacket worn at extremities. Slight shelfwear to lower edges, particularly at the heel of spine. Overall very good plus in like dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 2) |
BALI: TEMPLE FESTIVAL
Locust Valley, NY : J. J. Augustin Publisher, (1953). 8vo. Cloth. viii, 70 pp. + 2 pp. advertisements. B/w photographs. "Monographs of the American Ethnological Society," edited by Esther S. Goldfrank. Spine and edges toned; extremities rubbed, plates lightly foxed. Very good overall. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 3) |
PSYCHOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY
New York : Praeger Publishers, 1994. 8vo. Wraps. xix, 404 pp. Near fine. As new. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 4) |
CULTURAL CONTINUITY IN MESOAMERICA
The Hague, Paris : Mouton Publishers, (1978). 8vo. Cloth. 438 pp. Illustrated. Very good in a very good dj. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 5) |
WRITING CULTURE: THE POETICS AND POLITICS OF ETHNOGRAPHY
Berkeley and Los Angeles : University of California Press, 1986. 8vo. Cloth. vii, 305 pp. Previous owners name on front free endpaper, else near fine in a very good plus, price-clipped, dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 6) |
PEASANT CUSTOMS AND SAVAGE MYTHS: SELECTIONS FROM THE BRITISH FOLKLORISTS (TWO VOLUMES)
Chicago : University of Chicago Press, 1968. 8vo. Cloth. Two volume set, 751 pp. in toto. Part of the FOLKTALES OF THE WORLD series under the general editorship of Richard M. Dorson. Dust jackets have rubbing, wear, and chipping at edges. Dust jacket of volume I has some water damage at the back upper left corner. Books have slightly cocked spines, light shelfwear and rubbing to extremities, and lightly soiled edges. Previous owners name inscribed in blue ink on the front free endpaper of volume I. Else good plus in good minus dust jackets. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 7) |
THE WORK OF THE GODS IN TIKOPIA
New York : The Athlone Press, 1967. Second edition with new introduction and epilogue. 8vo. Cloth. 490 pp. Illustrated with 16 b/w photographs. Spine soiled. Top and bottom corners of front board bumped. Parallel indentations to front and back boards 2 from top corners. Owners bookplate inside front board, owners name stamped on title page. Overall condition is very good with all faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 8) |
HABITAT, ECONOMY AND SOCIETY: A GEOGRAPHICAL INTRODUCTION TO ETHNOLOGY
London : Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1952. 8vo. Red cloth. 500 pp. Illustrated frontispiece, 108 other illustrations and maps. Light shelfwear and rubbing to extremities, hinges tender, previous owners name on ffep, some pencil underlining, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 9) |
SORCERERS OF DOBU: THE SOCIAL ANTHROPOLOGY OF THE DOBU ISLANDERS OF THE WESTERN PACIFIC
New York : E. P. Dutton & Co., 1932. 8vo. Tan cloth. xxviii, 318 pp. Eight b&w photograph plates with two photos on each plate, plus six b&w illustrations and one b&w map within the text. Dust jacket is soiled and chipped, has a large open tear at head of spine, smaller open tear at heel of spine, small closed tear at top edge of rear jacket panel. Book is slightly soiled, light shelfwear, has a small tear in the cloth over front joint, small holes in cloth over rear joint, hinges slightly tender. Overall very good minus in a good just jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 10) |
A LABORATORY FOR ANTHROPOLOGY: SCIENCE AND ROMANTICISM IN THE AMERICAN SOUTHWEST, 1846-1930
Albuquerque, NM : University of New Mexico Press, (2000). 4to. Cloth. xiii, 497 pp. With b/w illustrations. Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 11) |
TRADE, TRIBUTE, AND TRANSPORTATION: THE SIXTEENTH-CENTURY POLITICAL ECONOMY OF THE VALLEY OF MEXICO
Norman and London : University of Oklahoma Press, 1993. 8vo. Wraps. xvi, 364 pp. Several b/w illustrations. Near fine. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 12) |
TRADE, TRIBUTE, AND TRANSPORTATION: THE SIXTEENTH-CENTURY POLITICAL ECONOMY OF THE VALLEY OF MEXICO
Norman and London : University of Oklahoma Press, 1993. 8vo. Wraps. xvi, 364 pp. Several b/w illustrations. Near fine. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 13) |
LIFE IN A HAITIAN VALLEY
New York : Octagon Books, 1964. Facsimile of the 1937 Knopf edition. 8vo. Red cloth. xvi, 350, xix pp. Light shelfwear, light fading to spine, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 14) |
LA PENSEE AFRICAINE: TEXTES CHOISIS 1949-1969
Paris : Geuther, (1972). 8vo. Stiff paper wraps with heavy plastic dj. 495 pp. Text in French. Selections from the T.O.C. - La circoncision dans le pays kissi. Practiques divinatoires kissi. La goumbe: une association de jeunesse musulmane en basse Cote dIvoire. Bref apercu sur les principaux culte syncretiques de la basse Cote dIvoire. Spine is suntanned, else very good plus. Scarce. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 15) |
THE ESSENTIAL EDMUND LEACH, VOLUME 1: ANTHROPOLOGY AND SOCIETY
New Haven and London : Yale University Press, (2000). 8vo. Cloth. x, 406 pp. Light rubbing, bumping to heel edge. In very good plus condition. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 16) |
MUDRA: MANOS SIMBOLICAS EN ASIA Y AMERICA
Mexico : (Litexa, S.A.), (1971). 729/2000. First Spanish language edition. Large square 8vo. Stiff paper wraps. 163 pp. Text in Spanish. A fascinating study of the sybolism of the hand in Asian and Mesoamerican cultures. Spine rubbed at heel. Bottom edge lightly rubbed. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 17) |
UNDER THE MOUNTAIN WALL: A CHRONICLE OF TWO SEASONS IN THE STONE AGE
New York : Viking Press, 1962. First edition, with second set of photos bound after page 160 and a corrected Book Club edition table of contents page. 8vo. Embossed cloth. i-xvi, 256, xvii-xxxii pp. Illustrated with two sets of sixteen b/w photo plates, illustrated endpapers and other b/w illustrations throughout. Dust jacket is chipped along extremeties, with two small open tears along top edge over spine. Cloth worn through to boards on lower corners and lower board edges near front and rear hinge, slight scuffing to foredge of rear board. Otherwise very good plus in a like dust jacket, with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 18) |
THE YAO VILLAGE: A STUDY IN THE SOCIAL STRUCTURE OF A NYASALAND TRIBE
Manchester : Manchester University Press, 1966. 8vo. Cloth. xviii, 238 pp. Illustrated with nine b/w plates, 30 b/w tables, seven b/w diagrams, and two fold-out b/w maps. Light edgewear, foxing, and soiling. Bumped head and heel. Rubbed corners. Foxed edges. Good plus with like dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 19) |
THE GENTLE TASADAY: A STONE AGE PEOPLE IN THE PHILIPPINE RAIN FOREST
New York : Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975. 8vo. Cloth. 465pp. Fist edition. Illustrated with sixty-four pages of photographs, with a foreword by Charles A. Lindbergh. ... details the Tasadays discovery in 1971 and their first years of contact with modern society ... This same depth of portrayal is given to the late Charles A. Lindberghs part in expeditions to the Tasaday ... . Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 20) |
KINGS AND CLANS: IJWI ISLAND AND THE LAKE KIVU RIFT, 1780-1840
Madison : University of Wisconsin Press, 1991. 8vo. Cloth. xii, 371 pp. Rubbing to extremities. Very good plus, no dust jacket issued. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 21) |
LIFE IN A LEYTE VILLAGE
Seattle : University of Washington Press, 1965. 8vo. Cloth. 157 pp. Very good in a very good dj. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 22) |
MAD DOGS, ENGLISHMEN, AND THE ERRANT ANTHROPOLOGIST: FIELDWORK IN MALAYSIA
Prospect Heights, IL : Waveland Press, 1996. 8vo. Wraps. 248 pp. B/w illustrations. Superficial shelfwear, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 23) |
ASPECTS PSYCHOLOGIQUES DE LACCULTURATION: RECHERCHE SUR LES MOTIVATIONS DE LA STABILISATION URBAINE AU KATANGA
Elisabethville, Katanga : Centre DEtude des Problemes Sociaux Indigenes, n.d. (circa 1962). 4to. Wraps. 217 pp. Text in French. Wraps soiled and edgeworn, with a chip to the middle head edge of the front panel. Internally very good plus, overall very good minus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 24) |
SOCIETE ET LIBERTE CHEZ LES PEUL DJELGOBE DE HAUTE-VOLTA: ESSAI DANTHROPOLOGIE INTROSPECTIVE
Paris : Mouton and Co., 1974. Tall 8vo. Wraps. 261 pp. Illustrated with occasional black and white photographs. Signed and inscribed by the author. Coffee stain to front wrapper, fore-edge and bottom edge and first blank, else very good. Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 25) |
SOCIETE ET LIBERTE CHEZ LES PEUL DJELGOBE DE HAUTE-VOLTA: ESSAI DANTHROPOLOGIE INTROSPECTIVE
Paris : Doctoral Thesis, 1970. Two volume set, Doctoral thesis, later published in 1974 by Mouton and Company. 4to. Hand lettered Linen over stiff paper-boards. Wraps. 388 pp. Doctoral Thesis, signed and inscribed by the author to Professor Kurt Wolffe. A few pencil notes by Professor Wolffw, else very good plus. Text in French. A unique presentation copy. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 26) |
MAN ACROSS THE SEA: PROBLEMS OF PRE-COLUMBIAN CONTACTS
Austin and London : University of Texas Press, (1971). 8vo. Cloth. xvii, 552 pp. Light rubbing to edges, dj moderately edgeworn and also has a 2 cm tear at head of front wrap. Very good in a very good dj. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 27) |
AUSTRALIAN TOTEMISM: A PSYCHO-ANALYTIC STUDY IN ANTHROPOLOGY
New York : Humanities Press, (1971). Reprint of 1925 edition. 8vo. Cloth. 487pp. Maps (1 fold-out). This is an in-depth academic detailing of the history and development of totemism in cultures throught Australia, with analysis from a psycho-analytic perspective. Slight shelf wear, some scuffing on cover and bottom edge, some bent pages. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 28) |
SOURCE MATERIAL FOR THE SOCIAL AND CEREMONIAL LIFE OF THE CHOCTAW INDIANS
Tuscaloosa and London : University of Alabama Press, 2001. 8vo. Stiff paper wraps (softcover). x, 282 pp. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 29) |
CULTURE AND LIFE: ESSAYS IN MEMORY OF CLYDE KLUCKHOHN
Carbondale and Edwardsville : Southern Illinois University Press, 1973. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. [xiii], 225 pp. Dust jacket is bumped and chipped at head of spine and shows very slight rubbing to lower extremities, else very good plus in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 30) |
GRAIN COLLECTION: HUMANS NATURAL ECOLOGICAL NICHE
New York : Vantage Press, 1991. 8vo. Cloth. xv, 293 pp. B/w illustrations and 4 color plates. Light edgewear to boards. Shelfwear only to dust jacket, with scuff marks on the rear flap fold. Upper right front flap of dust jacket is is priceclipped. Very good plus, in a very good dust jacket. Sergio Trevino examines the origin of all living hominoids and concludes that it is a fact that all of them descend from distant grain collectors. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 of 33 listings found. |




