Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth BooksCLASSICS |
|
Browse books in CLASSICS | Return to Commonwealth Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
A GREEK READER, SELECTED PRINCIPALLY FROM THE WORK OF FREDERIC JACOBS, PROFESSOR IN THE GYMNASIUM AT GOTHA, EDITOR OF THE GREEK ANTHOLOGY, &C., &C. WITH ENGLISH NOTES, CRITICAL AND EXPLANATORY, A METRICAL INDEX TO HOMER AND ANACREON, AND A COPIOUS
New York : Harper & Brothers, 1848. 8vo. Rebound (probably 1960s) in green cloth with new endpapers. xiv, 614 pp. followed by 6 pages of advertisements. Light shelfwear. Previous owners name and address stamped to first (original) blank, with some ink notes. Occasional marginalia (both pencil and pen), with additional pencilled notes to rear pastedown. Gutter exposed between pp. 194 and 195, and 214 and 215. Moderate to heavy foxing throughout. Foxing on textblock edges not affecting text. Overall very good minus with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 2) |
DE SENECTUTE
Norwood, MA : Privately printed by The Plimpton Press, 1931. 4to. Quarter black cloth over paper covered boards. 54 pp. Letter from Roger Amory tipped in (grandson of the dedicatee and mentioned in the dedication). Also an inscription from Amorys mother to front free endpaper. Light shelfwear, with some light soiling to boards. Paper label to spine and front board toned. Light foxing to endpapers and occasional light foxing throughout. Cellotape to second blank where letter was tipped in. Occasional pencil marks in margins. Very good with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 3) |
THE COMMENTARY OF GEOFFREY OF VITRY ON CLAUDIAN DE RAPTU PROSPERPINAE
Leiden und Koln : E. J. Brill, 1973. 8vo. Blue cloth. xi, 139 pp. 8 b/w plates. Introduction in English, text in Latin. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 4) |
LATIN LITERATURE FROM THE BEGINNINGS TO THE CLOSE OF THE SECOND CENTURY A.D
Ann Arbor : University of Michigan Press, (1969). 8vo. Cloth. 372 pp. Very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 5) |
ALEXANDRIAN POETRY UNDER THE FIRST THREE PTOLEMIES 324-222 B. C
London : William Heinemann Ltd., 1931. Large 8vo. Blue cloth. xx, 638 pp. Shelfwear and rubbing to extremities, light dusting to top edges, previous owners name on front free endpaper. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 6) |
ALEXANDRIAN POETRY UNDER THE FIRST THREE PTOLEMIES, 324-222 B. C
Chicago : Ares Publishers, 1991. Reprint of the 1931 London edition. 8vo. Wraps. xx, 638 pp. Wraps lightly edgeworn, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 7) |
ETUDES SUR LA LITTERATURE PYTHAGORICIENNE
N.p. : n.p., n.d.. Photostat pages printed from microfiche of the 1915 Paris edition. 8vo. Bound in green buckram. 314 pp. Occasional marginal notes in ink. Light shelfwear and fading to backstrip. Categories written in ink to bottom edges. Previous owners name stamped to front free endpaper. A good working copy of a title scarce in any form. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 8) |
LES QUATRE PHILIPPIQUES [and] LES TROIS OLYNTHIENNE
Paris : Librairie de L. Hachette et Cie., 1869, 1876. 8vo. Quarter green calf over mottled paper-covered boards. Various paginations. "Les auteurs grecs expliqu d'aprs un mthode nouvelle par deux traductions franaises. . ." Edgeworn, corners exposed, spine bumped. Front board suntanned with book shadow. Bookplate on front pastedown. Light foxing throughout. Very good minus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 9) |
A DIALOGUE BETWEEN REASON AND ADVERSITY : A LATE MIDDLE ENGLISH VERSION OF PETRARCH'S DE REMEDIIS
Assen : Van Gorcum & Comp. N.V., 1968. Large 8vo. Cloth. xii, 161 pp. Text in English and Latin. Jacket torn significantly along front fore-edge and half the length of spine, with another 2 1/2" tear perpendicular to the first. Light shelfwear. Corners and front cover near top corner bumped. Very good plus condition in good jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 10) |
THE TEXTUAL TRADITION OF EURIPIDES ORESTES
Oxford : Clarendon Press, 1991. 8vo. Cloth. xii, 184 pp. Jacket sun-faded at spine. Very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 11) |
DIE LATEINISCHE LYRIK JACOB BALDES UND DIE GESCHICHTE IHRER ÜBERTRAGUNGEN
Munster : Verlsg Aschendorff, 1973. 8vo. Wraps. 174 pp. Text in German. Previous owner marks on title page, other scattered pencil marks. Light wear to wraps and spine. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 12) |
THE IMAGERY OF SOPHOCLES ANTIGONE: A STUDY OF POETIC LANGUAGE AND STRUCTURE
Princeton, NJ : Princeton University Press, 1951. 8vo. Cloth. 171 pp. Light shelfwear, two preverious owners names to front free endpaper. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 13) |
THE LETTERS OF DEMOSTHENES
New York and London : Columbia University Press, 1968. 8vo. Cloth. [xii] 320 pp. Very good plus in a price-clipped very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 14) |
EIN NEUR METRISCHER TRAKTAT UND DAS STUDIUM DER PINDARISCHEN METRIK IN DER PHILOLOGIE DER PALAOLOGENZEIT
Leiden, Boston, and Koln : Brill, 1998. 8vo. Cloth. xxii, 275 pp. Text in German. A volume in MNEMOSYNE: BIBLIOTHECA CLASSICA BATAVA. Previous owners name on front free endpaper, else very good plus in like dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 15) |
THE LATIN PORTRAIT - AN ANTHOLOGY
London : Nonesuch Press, 1929. Out of series copy of an edition of 1050 copies. 12mo. Buckram. 368 pp. Presented by the author to John Drinkwater, with an ALS by Hamilton thanking Drinkwater for loaning him an edition of Bronte tipped in at front and Drinkwaters stamp on the front free endpaper. Sun darkened spine, else a clean and tight, very good plus copy. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 16) |
HIEROCLIS IN AUREUM PYTHAGOREORUM CARMEN COMMENTARIUS
Hildesheim : Verlag Dr. H.A. Gerstenberg, 1971. Reprint of the 1853 Berlin edition. 8vo. Silver cloth. xxxviii, 192 pp. Text in Latin and Greek. Previous owner marks on front free endpaper. Some pencilled marginalia through page 21, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 17) |
ROME, LA GRÈCE ET LES MONARCHIES HELLÉNISTIQUES: AU IIIe SIÈCLE AVANT J.-C
Hildesheim : Georg Olms Verlag, 1969. 8vo. Facsimile of 1935 Paris edition (E. de Boccard, Editeur). Gray cloth. iv, 386 pp. Text in French. Very light shelfwear. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 18) |
THE ODES AND EPODES OF HORACE
Boston : (Bibliophile Society), 1901, 1904. Royal 8vo. Full crushed maroon-colored morocco. Each board decorated with a gilt vine with inlaid green leather leaves and clusters of grapes. Spines gilt tooled, and two compartments have same vine and grape motif as boards. Eight volumes bound in ten. One of 467 copies with the plates in two states. One of the states is the proof before lettering - these proofs are SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Frontispiece for Volume IV, Part 1 is etched and SIGNED BY HOWARD PYLE. Pyle also designed the title page and other decorations. Other etchings signed by W.H.W. Bicknell (2); James Fagan (3); Edmund Garret (2). Many engraved illustrations in the text. Volume VII is a BIBLIOGRAPHY of the editions of the ODES AND EPODES of Horace. The last volume (Volume VIII) was issued in 1904 and is entitled A THOUSAND HORATIAN QUOTATIONS. Volume I has a small line from a removed bookplate on the front free endpaper. Volume II, Part 1 has some slight rubbing to the gilt. Spine of Volume VIII is darkened with tender joints. Near fine. A spectacular set. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 19) |
DIALOGUES DES DIEUX DE LUCIEN
Marseille : Robert Laffont, 1942. 8vo. Wraps. 204 pp. Text in French. Light shelfwear and light soiling to wraps, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 20) |
CODEX QUARTUS SANCTI IACOBI (TURPINS CHRONICLE)
Boston : Merrymount Press, 1934. 8vo. Quarter cloth over paper-covered boards. Unpaginated. Illustrated with two b/w drawings. As new. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 21) |
CODEX QUARTUS SANCTI IACOBI (TURPINS CHRONICLE)
Boston : Merrymount Press, 1934. 8vo. Quarter cloth over paper-covered boards. Unpaginated. Illustrated with two b/w drawings. As new. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 22) |
CODEX QUARTUS SANCTI IACOBI (TURPINS CHRONICLE)
Boston : Merrymount Press, 1934. 8vo. Quarter cloth over paper-covered boards. Unpaginated. Illustrated with two b/w drawings. As new, still in glassine wrapper. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 23) |
CODEX QUARTUS SANCTI IACOBI (TURPINS CHRONICLE)
Boston : Merrymount Press, 1934. 8vo. Quarter cloth over paper-covered boards. Unpaginated. Illustrated with two b/w drawings. As new, still in glassine wrapper. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 24) |
CODEX QUARTUS SANCTI IACOBI (TURPINS CHRONICLE)
Boston : Merrymount Press, 1934. 8vo. Quarter cloth over paper-covered boards. Unpaginated. Illustrated with two b/w drawings. As new. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 25) |
CODEX QUARTUS SANCTI IACOBI (TURPINS CHRONICLE)
Boston : Merrymount Press, 1934. 8vo. Quarter cloth over paper-covered boards. Unpaginated. Illustrated with two b/w drawings. As new. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 26) |
THE METAMORPHOSES OF OVID
New York : George Braziller in association with Magdalene College, Cambridge, 1968. Limited edition, number 445 of 1200. Two volume set. Facsimile of Caxton's 15th-century manuscript. 4to. Full calf with slipcase, replicating the binding of the volume in the Pepys Library, with titles gilt on a red onlay and other compartments decoratively gilt-tooled, and Pepys' device gilt-stamped to front board of each volume. Some slight wrinkling to the leather at the spine, and some offsetting from the leather to the interior of the slipcase, else very good plus in a very good plus slipcase. Slipcase is housed in a wooden shipping box. Also included is a folding prospectus of the project, which includes a specimen page of the text. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 27) |
THE ANCIENT ROMANCES: A LITERARY-HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THEIR ORIGINS
Berkeley : University of California Press, 1967. 8vo. Cloth. xii, 407 pp. Corners lightly bumped, small white mark on front board, edges lightly toned, dust jacket price-clipped. Very good plus with like dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 28) |
CARMINA CUM FRAGMENTIS
Cambridge, MA : Harvard University Press, 1952. 8vo. Cloth. xiii, 402 pp. Text in Greek with Latin commentary. Ex-library with catalog label to spine, and library stamps to front panel of jacket and both front endpapers, as well as the top edges. Jacket lightly soiled and edgeworn, with chipping to head and heel of spine, and some toning to spine. Catalog number written to front free endpaper. Spine slightly cocked. Very good with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 29) |
ESSAYS AND MISCELLANIES: THE COMPLETE WORKS OF PLUTARCH VOLUME 3
Whitefish, MT : Kessinger, 2004. 4to. Wraps. 740 pp. Spine slightly rolled, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| 30) |
PLUTARCH
London : Duckworth, 1973. 8vo. Cloth. 183 pp. CLASSICAL LIFE AND LETTERS series. Previous owners name stamped to front free endpaper. A couple marginal notes in the preface. Dust jacket sun-faded at spine and top edges, and price-clipped. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 of 42 listings found. |




