Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth BooksARCHAEOLOGY |
|
Browse books in ARCHAEOLOGY | Return to Commonwealth Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
THE CERAMICS OF THE ALTAR DE SACRIFICIOS, PAPERS OF THE PEABODY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY AND ETHNOLOGY, HARVARD UNIVERSITY, VOL.M 63, NO. 1
Cambridge, MA : Peabody Museum, 1971. 4to. Wraps. x, 177 pp., plus 107 black and white illustrations at rear of volume, plus pocket with large folding plate at rear inside wrap and a color plate at frontis. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$75.00
|
| 2) |
CAMELOT: DIE FESTUNG DES KONIG ARTUS? AUSGRABUNGEN IN CADBURY CASTLE 1966-1970
Regensburg : Gustav Lubbe, 1976. First German language edition. 8vo. Cloth. 280 pp. With numerous illustrations in black and white and with a few illustrations in color. With an introduction by Sir Mortimer Wheeler. A volume in the series: NEUE ENTDECKUNGEN DER ARCHAEOLOGIE. Light rubbing to dust jacket, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 3) |
ECHNATON: GOTT UND PHARAO AGYPTENS
n. p. : Gustav Lubbe Verlag, 1975. Large 8vo. Yellow cloth. 309 pp. plus 3 pages of advertisements. 35 pages of photos and illustrations, mostly b&w and some color. Jacket is slightly chipped, small open tear in top edge over backstrip. Lower corners bumped. Near fine in VG+ jacket, with faults as noted. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 4) |
LA PREHISTOIRE DES ALPES: LES CAMUNIENS, AUX RACINES DE LA CIVILIZATION EUROPEENNE
Milan : Editoriale Jaca Booki, 1982. 4to Blue cloth. 387 pp. 372 color and b&w plates. Dust jacket with 3 cm chip to head, of front hinge. Front and rear hinges cracked and tender, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$45.00
|
| 5) |
THE MOUNTAIN OF GOD: HAR KARKOM
New York : Rizzoli, 1986. Large 4to. Cloth 360 pp. Illustrated in full color. A few slight chips to dust jacket, small round mark on rear panel of jacket roughened by removal of an old price sticker, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$40.00
|
| 6) |
ANCIENT MONUMENTS AND THEIR INTERPRETATION: ESSAYS PRESENTED TO A. J. TAYLOR
London and Chichester : Phillimore & Co., (1977). 4to. Paper-covered boards. 371 pp. Text illustrations and 32 b/w plates. Very good in a very good dj. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$65.00
|
| 7) |
QUATTRO ARCHEOLOGI DEL NOSTRO SECOLO: PAOLO ORSI, BIAGIO PACE, ALESSANDRO DELLA SETA, RANUCCIO BIANCHI-BANDINELLI
Pisa : Giardini Editori e Stampatori, 1976. 8vo. Wraps. 152 pp. Text in Italian. Light edgewear, bottom right corner of front panel dog-eared, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$60.00
|
| 8) |
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXCAVATIONS IN THE HOLY LAND, VOLUME III: Ji-N
Oxford : Oxford University Press, 1978. Volume 3 only. 4to. Cloth. Pp. 653-933. Color and b/w illustrations. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 9) |
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXCAVATIONS IN THE HOLY LAND, VOLUME IV: O-Z
Oxford : Oxford University Press, 1978. Volume 4 only. 4to. Cloth. Pp. 937-1237. Color and b/w illustrations. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 10) |
STUDIES IN PALAEOECONOMY AND ENVIRONMENT IN SOUTH WEST ENGLAND
Osney Mead, England : B.A.R., 1987. 4to. Paper wraps (softcover). vii, 264 pp. With charts and graphs. BAR British Series 181. Spine sunfaded. Free endpapers partially stuck to back of covers due to excess glue added by printer. Previous owner name written in ink on front free endpaper, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 11) |
IL MONDO DEGLI ETRUSCHI
Roma : Biblioteca di Soria Patria, 1969. 8vo. Cloth. 377 pp. Illustrated with 96 black and white photographs and reproductions. Top-edge lightly dust soiled, lower fore-corner of front board bumped, else very good. Text in Italian. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$65.00
|
| 12) |
THE BIFERNO VALLEY SURVEY: THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND GEOMORPHOLOGICAL RECORD
London : Leicester University Press, (1995). 4to. Paper wraps (softcover). x, 176 pp. With b/w photographs and line drawings. Light soiling on rear cover, else very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 13) |
CHICHEN-ITZA UXMAL Y KABAH: EN EL ARTE MAYA
n.p. : n.p., 1950. Oblong 4to. Wraps. 43 pp. followed by 83 duotone plates. Text in Spanish. Wraps edgeworn, with some splitting at the heel of the spine and front cover. Very good minus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$45.00
|
| 14) |
ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXPLORATION OF SARDIS: BYZANTINE COINS
Cambridge, MA : Harvard University Press, 1971. First edition. 4to. Cloth. 159 pp. plus 4 maps, and 9 plates at the rear. Illustrated with 2 maps, 9 plates, and numerous tables. This volume is monograph number 1 in the series ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXPLORATION OF SARDIS, under the general editorship of George M. A. Hanfmann and A. Henry Detweiler. Light rubbing to dust jacket, else very good in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 15) |
LEMPIRE SOCIALISTE DES INKA
Paris : Institut DEthnologie, 1928. Large 8vo. Cloth. 280 pp. Inscribed by the author to writer Walter Lippmann and his wife. Extremities show minor shelf wear. Corner of front board cracked beneath cloth. Inner front hinge cracked but board intact. Book plate bearing Lippmanns name on front fixed endpaper. Page 237 torn but readable. Pages browned, else good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$40.00
|
| 16) |
FARMING IN PREHISTORY: FROM HUNTER-GATHERER TO FOOD-PRODUCER
London : John Baker, 1975. 8vo. Wraps. xi, 268 pp. Illustrated with maps. Wraps lightly edgeworn. Two creases to spine. Previous owner's name to half-title. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 17) |
BAMBOULA AT KOURION: THE NECROPOLIS AND THE FINDS, EXXCAVATED BY J.F. DANIEL
Philadelphia : University of Pennsylvania Press, (1972). 4to. Cloth. 247 pp. Illustrated with b/w charts and figures as well as 74 plates including b/w photographs, prints and drawings. Near fine. Out of print. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 18) |
SCIENTIFIC METHODS IN MEDIEVAL ARCHAEOLOGY
Berkeley and Los Angeles : University of California Press, 1970. 8vo. Cloth. 459 pp. Illustrated throughout with b/w photographs, charts and figures. Dust jacket price clipped. Minor shelf wear to extremities, else very good in like dust jacket. Out of print. Scarce. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$60.00
|
| 19) |
LUKURMATA: HOUSEHOLD ARCHAEOLOGY IN PREHISPANIC BOLIVIA
Princeton, NJ : Princeton University Press, 1994. Large 8vo. Cloth. xviii, 307 pp. Extensively illustrated with b/w figures in the text. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 20) |
MANUEL DARCHOLOGIE AMERICAINE: AMERIQUE PREHISTORIQUE, CIVILISATIONS DISPARUES
Paris : Librairie Alphonse Picard & Fils, 1912. 8vo. Library cloth. 773 pp. Illustrated. 2 pull-outs. Comprehensive study of both North and South American civilizations. Head, heel, and joints very lightly rubbed. Very good minus. Scarce. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$85.00
|
| 21) |
Lost scents: Investigations of Corinthian "plastic" vases by gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (MASCA research papers in science and archaeology)
Philadelphia : University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, 1994. First edition. Small 4to. Cloth. 60 pp. Illustrated in black and white. Near fine. Scarce. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 22) |
THE NUMERATION, CALENDAR SYSTEMS, AND ASTRONOMICAL KNOWLEDGE OF THE MAYAS
Cambridge : The University Press, 1910. 8vo. Green cloth. xviii, 340 pp. plus 19 plates. Compliments of the author card tipped in. A previous owner has written a note to the front free endpaper explaining the provenance of the book; there is also a note from another previous owner tipped in here. Light shelfwear, with some slight fraying to head of spine. Upper corners lightly bumped. Offsetting to title page. Some toning and flaking to fore-edges. Very good with faults as noted. Scarce. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$250.00
|
| 23) |
DIE GEOLOGISCH-STRATIGRAPHISCHE POSITION DER KULTURSCHICHTEN VON WILLENDORF
Austria : Osterreich Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1959. 4to. Wraps. 24 + pp. Issues VIII/IX, 1956-1959. Inscribed on front wrap panel to Harvard achaeologist Hallam L. Movius by author. B&w diagrams, dig maps, photographs, and a large fold-out aerial photo of sites. Pages 170-172 from previous issue tipped in with corrections pasted over errata. Very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 24) |
THE INFLUENCE OF TECHNIQUE ON THE DECORATIVE STYLE OF THE DOMESTIC POTTERY OF CULHUACAN
New York : AMS Press, 1969. Reprint of the 1931 Columbia University Press edition. 8vo. Tan cloth. 94 pp. Illustrated with b/w figures in the text. Volume XIII of COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY CONTRIBUTIONS IN ANTHROPOLOGY. Very good plus. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 25) |
BULLETIN OF THE ASIA INSTITUTE, NEW SERVIES, VOLUME 5, 1991
Michigan : Bulletin of the Asia Institute, 1992. 4to. Cloth. 229 pp. Illustrated with scattered black and white photographs. Near fine. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 26) |
BULLETIN OF THE ASIA INSTITUTE, NEW SERVIES, VOLUME 14, 2000
Michigan : Bulletin of the Asia Institute, 2003. 4to. Cloth. 181 pp. Illustrated with scattered black and white photographs. Near fine. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 27) |
THIRD MILLENNIUM DIFFUSION
Wooton, Woodstock : West End House, 1970. 8vo. Cloth. 272 pp. Backstrip rubbed, slight rubbing to head, heel and corners, previous owners name on front free endpaper, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 28) |
THIRD REPORT ON THE EXCAVATIONS OF THE ROMAN FORT AT RICHBOROUGH, KENT
London : Society of Antiquaries , 1932. Large 8vo. Wraps. 235pp. plus a section of fifty-one plates and a large fold-out site/plan map. This is the tenth in the series REPORTS OF THE RESEARCH COMMITTEE OF THE SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON. A richly detailed report on the progress of the Richborough excavation in Kent in the inter-war period. Small stain to the righthand corner of the first two leaves of the volume, title page lightly tanned, else very good in very good plain gray stiff wraps with paper title label on spine. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$40.00
|
| 29) |
DESERT AND RIVER IN NUBIA: GEOMORPHOLOGY AND PREHISTORIC ENVIRONMENTS AT THE ASWAN RESERVOIR
Madison, WI : University of Wisconsin, 1968. Large 8vo. Cloth. Illustrated with numerous photographs, charts, tables, figure drawings and site plans. Throughout prehistoric times the Nile Valley formed a life line linking tropical Africa with the Mediterranean world and the Near East. Construction of the new High Dam at Aswan began in 1958 and threatened to submerge a 375-mile stretch of Nubia, in southern Egypt and the northern Sudan. ... The authors were members of the Yale Prehistoric Nubia Expedition of 1962-63, whose object was the paleolithic archaeology and ecology of Egyptian Nubia. Scattered rubbing to dust jacket, else very good plus in a very good price-clipped dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 30) |
THE PREHISTORY OF THE TEHUACAN VALLEY
Austin and London : University of Texas Press for the Robert S. Peabody Foundation, (1967, 1970, 1972). 4to. Cloth. Five volumes. 331, 258, 306, 290, 529 pp. Illustrated with photographs, drawings, and charts. Volumes are subtitled as follows: Environment and Subsistence; The Non-Ceramic Artifacts; Ceramics; Chronology and Irrigation; Excavations and Reconnaissance. Address label of previous owner on front free endpaper of volume three. Overall very good in chipped, good to very good minus djs. (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States) |
$325.00
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 132 listings found. |




