Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth Books

ARCHAEOLOGY

Browse books in ARCHAEOLOGY | Return to Commonwealth Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 128 listings found.
1) SARKOPHAGE IN ANTAKYA
Himmelmann, Nikolaus

Mainz : Verlag der Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur, In Kommission bei Franz Steiner Verlag, Weisbaden, (1970). 8vo. Stiff paper wraps (softcover). 24, 24, [2] pp. 15 text-photographs and 24 plates. Text in German. Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur. Abhandlungen der Geistes- und Sozialwissenschaftlichen Klasse, Jahrgang 1970, Nr. 8. Spine lightly toned. Front wrap stamped with previous owner’s name and address, date and private catalogue number written beside and beneath stamp. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
2) INTERPRETING ARCHAEOLOGY: FINDING MEANING IN THE PAST
Hodder, Ian, et. el., edited

London : Routledge, 1998. Second printing in paperback. 8vo. Wraps. ix, 275 pp. Very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
3) PREHISTORY AND HUMAN ECOLOGY OF THE DEH LURAN PLAIN: AN EARLY VILLAGE SEQUENCE FROM KHUZISTAN, IRAN
Hole, Frank, Kent V. Flannery, and James A. Neely

Ann Arbor : The Museum of Anthropology, University of Michigan, 1969. Small 4to. Wraps. xv, 438 pp. followed by 43 b/w plates. B/w illustrations. Number 1 of MEMOIRS OF THE MUSEUM OF ANTHROPOLOGY, UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN. Wraps creased and lightly sun-faded at spine, lacking a one inch piece at head edge of rear panel. Dampstain to lower fore-corners. Very good minus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
4) FACTORS IN THE RUIN OF ANTIQUITY A CRITICISM OF ANCIENT CIVILIZATION
Isaac, James Paton

Toronto : Privately printed for Margaret Isaac, 1971. 8vo. Cloth. 476pp. A privately printed, well written work on the reasons for the fall of ancient civilization, particulary the Roman Empire, concentrating on the roles played by legal, moral and ethical issues in the decline and fall of Rome. Front free enpaper and rear free endpaper are both stamped with the address of the former owner {Center for Coordination of Ancient and Modern Studies, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor} Front free endpaper also has the word “SALE” stamped in green on the front free endpaper, Small stamp on rear pastedown endpaper adverising a bookstore which previously sold it, else near fine in clear mylar jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
5) EARLY HOMINIDS OF AFRICA
Jolly, Clifford J., edited

New York : St. Martin's Press, 1978. 8vo. Black cloth. x, 598 pp. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, previous owner's signature to front free endpaper, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
6) SOUVENIRS UND DEVOTIONALIEN: ZEUGNEISSE DES GESCHŽFTLICHEN, RELIGI™SEN UND KULTURELLEN TOURISMUS IM ANTIKEN R™MERREICH
Knzl, Ernst and Gerhard Koeppel

Mainz am Rhein : Philipp von Zabern, 2002. 4to. Illustrated paper-covered boards (hardcover). 84 pp. Lavishly illustrated in both b/w and color. Text in German. Extremities lightly bumped, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
7) KITION: AUF ZYPERN, DIE ALTESTE KOLONIE DER PHONIKER
Karageorghis, Vassos

Regensburg : Gustav Lubbe, 1976. First German language edition. 8vo. Cloth. 232 pp. With numerous illustrations in black and white and color. With an introduction by Sir Mortimer Wheeler. A volume in the series: NEUE ENTDECKUNGEN DER ARCHAEOLOGIE. Light rubbing to dust jacket, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
8) SALAMIS: DIE ZYPRISCHE METROPOLE DES ALTERTUMS
Karageorghis, Vassos

Regensburg : Gustav Lubbe, 1975. First German language edition. 8vo. Cloth. 275 pp. With numerous illustrations in black and white. With an introduction by Sir Mortimer Wheeler. A volume in the series: NEUE ENTDECKUNGEN DER ARCHAEOLOGIE. Light rubbing to dust jacket, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
9) VIEW FROM THE BRONZE AGE: MYCENAEAN AND PHOENICIAN DISCOVERIES AT KITION
Karageorghis, Vassos

New York : E. P. Dutton, 1976. 8vo. Cloth. 184 pp. With 126 illustrations in black and white and color. With an introduction by Sir Mortimer Wheeler. Light generalized rubbing to dust jacket, upper fore-corner bumped, else very good plus in a very good, price-clipped, dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
10) LAND TENURE IN THE RAMESSIDE PERIOD
Katary, Sally L. D

London & New York : Kegan Paul International, 1989. 8vo. Cloth. xxiii, 322 pp. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
11) ASKLEPIOS: ARCHETYPAL IMAGE OF THE PHYSICIAN’S EXISTENCE
Kereny, C

New York : Pantheon, 1959. 8vo. Cloth. 151 pp. B/w illustrations. Bollingen Series LXV-3. Light shelfwear, dampstaining to head of spine. Jacket has a vertical knife slice to length of spine, edgewear, and is price-clipped. Very good minus in a good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
12) THE NEAR EAST IN ANTIQUITY, VOLUMES I -IV
Kerner, Susanne

Amman, Jordan : Al Kutba, 1990 - 1994. 8vo. Wraps (softcover). Volume I: Lectures held 1988 - Summer 1989. 110 pp. Volume II: Lectures held in 1990. 159 pp. Volume III: Lectures held in 1990 and 1991. 111 pp. Volume IV: Lectures held between 1991 and 1993. 92 pp. All four volumes extensively illustrated with b/w figures, photographs and maps throughout the text; minor shelfwear. Overall, all four volumes are very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
13) PREHISTORIC PRODUCTION AND EXCHANGE: THE AEGEAN AND EASTERN MEDITERRANEAN
Knapp, A. Bernard, and Tamara Stech, edited

Berkeley and Los Angeles : Institute of Archaeology, UCLA, 1985. 4to. Wraps. ix, 133 pp. MONOGRAPH XXV of the Institute of Archaeology at the University of California, Los Angeles. Several b/w figures throughout. Light shelfwear and some light soiling to wraps, previous owner's signature to half title, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
14) SAREPTA III: THE IMPORTED BRONZE AND IRON AGE WARES FROM AREA II, X
Koehl, Robert B

Beyrouth, Liban : Librairie Orientale, 1985. 8vo. Wraps. 209 pp. Most leaves still uncut. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Wraps lightly soiled, owner’s name to front cover, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) STUDIES IN CLASSICAL ART AND ARCHAEOLOGY: A TRIBUTE TO PETER HEINRICH VON BLACKENHAGEN
Kopcke, Gunter and Mary B. Moore

Locust Valley, NY : J. J. Augustin, 1979. 4to. Cloth. xiv, 344 pp. 90 b/w plates at rear. Articles in English, German, and Italian. Corners bumped, bottom board warped. Previous owner's address stamped on front free endpaper. Catalogue notation for previous owner's private library next to address stamp and also on bottom edge. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
16) ETHNOARCHAEOLOGY: IMPLICATIONS FOR ETHNOGRAPHY AND ARCHAEOLOGY
Kramer, Carol, edited

New York : Columbia University Press, 1979. 8vo. Beige cloth. 292 pp. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, previous owner's signature to front free endpaper, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
17) L’ ORACOLO DELFICO: SAGGIO DI RELIGONE POLITICA NEL MONDO ANTICO
Lanzani, Carolina

Genova, Roma, Napoli, Citta di Castello : Societa Anonima Editrice Dante Alighieri, 1940. 8vo. Stiff paper wraps. viii, 210 pp. Text in Italian. Text uncut. Wraps lightly soiled and edgeworn, rear hinge loose. Overall very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
18) LES PYRAMIDES DE SAKKARAH
Lauer, Jean-Philippe

Le Caire : L’Institut Francais d’Archeologie Orientale, 1977. Small 8vo. Wraps. 32 pp. followed by 78 b/w illustrations. Text in French with parallel English translation. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
19) NINEVEH AND ITS REMAINS WITH AN ACCOUNT OF A VISIT TO THE CHALDEAN CHRISTIANS OF KURDISTAN, AND THE YEZIDIS, OR DEVIL-WORSHIPPERS; AND AN INQUIRY INTO THE MANNERS AND ARTS OF THE ANCIENT ASSYRIANS
Layard, Austen Henry

New York : D. Appleton and Company, 1854. 8vo. Cloth. 373 pp. Numerous b&w illustrations and fold-out maps, all intact. Boards and edges stained and rubbed. Corners rubbed through. Backstrip labels clear and intact. Former owners’ names on second free endpaper. Some foxing throughout leaves. This is a very good tight copy of this classic. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
20) BONES OF CONTENTION: CONTROVERSIES IN THE SEARCH FOR HUMAN ORIGINS
Lewin, Roger

New York : Simon and Schuster, 1987. First edition. 8vo. Quarter-cloth over paper-covered boards. 348 pp. Illustrated with several black and white photographs, figures and line drawings. Head of spine lightly bumped, light fingerprinting to rear free endpaper, else very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
21) COCLE: AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL STUDY OF CENTRAL PANAMA
Lothrop, Samuel Kirkland. In collaboration with H. B. Roberts, M. Hutchinson, F. Johnson, W. C. Root, R. J. Gettens, and V.G. Mooradian

Cambridge, MA : Peabody Museum, 1937, 1942. Two volumes bound into one. “Memoirs of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard Unversity,” Vols. VII and VIII. Folio. Ex-lib but with only two discard stamps on a blank endpaper as only markings. Recently rebound with original wraps in handsome quarter morocco. Six raised bands offset between gilt single rules. Gilt titles on maroon inlay. Part I, Historical Background, Excavations at the Sitio Conte, Artifacts and Ornaments. 327pp. 270 illustrations. Part II, Pottery of the Sitio Conte and other Archaeological Sites. 292 pp. 491 illustrations. One of Lothrop’s scarcest titles. Near fine in a fine binding. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $850.00
Add to cart 
22) PREHISTORY OF THE AYACUCHO BASIN, PERU, VOLUME 2: EXCAVATIONS AND CHRONOLOGY
MacNeish, Richard S., et al

Ann Arbor : University of Michigan Press, 1981. First edition. 4to. Cloth. xiii, 279 pp. Illustrated throughout in black and white with numerous line drawings, black and white photographs, tables, and charts. Dust jacket lightly soiled, fore-edge lightly speckled, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
23) POMPEI
Maiuri, Amedeo

Roma : La Libreria Dello Stato, 1938. Deuxieme Edition. 12mo. Blue wraps. 155 pp. Text in French. Illustrated with 53 b/w plates and several figures in the text. Wraps chipped at head and heel of spine, lightly soiled, with some stains to front cover. Previous owner’s name stamped to front cover. Very good minus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) A GUIDE TO TAXILA
Marshall, Sir John

Cambridge : Cambridge University Press (On the behalf of the Department of Archaeology in Pakistan), 1960. Fourth edition. 8vo. Cloth. [x], 196 pp. Illustrated with 22 black and white plates and 15 maps and plans. Dust jacket is lightly toned and is chipped and worn at all extremities. Head and heel of spine lightly bumped, endpapers heavilly toned, previous owner’s name and address on front free endpaper, else very good minus in a good minus, price-clipped, dust jacket, with all faults as described. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
25) ACHAOLOGISCHE UNTERSUCHUNGEN ZUM DIONYSOKULT IN HELLENISTISCHER UNDER ROMISCHER ZEIT
Matz, Friedrich

Wiesbaden : Akademie der Wissenschaften und der literatur in Mainz, 1964. French wraps. 109 pp. 38 b&w illustrations. Corners slightly bumped or curled. Some foxing on wraps with former owner’s rubber stamp on front panel. Occasional neat pencil and ballpoint pen marginalia, no underlining, otherwise good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
26) DICTIONARY OF CONCEPTS IN ARCHAEOLOGY
Mignon, Molly Raymond

Westport, CT, and London : Greenwood Press, 1993. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. [xii], 364 pp. Very slight rubbing to lower corners, else near fine. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
27) THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF GARDEN AND FIELD
Miller, Naomi F., and Kathryn L. Gleason; edited

Philadelphia : University of Pennsylvania Press, 1994. 8vo. Cloth. 228 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket. As new. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
28) MYCENAE AND THE MYCENAEAN AGE
Mylonas, George E

Princeton, NJ : Princeton University Press, 1966. First edition. 4to. Cloth. 251 pp. text, plus 153 black and white illustrations. Illustrated with numerous black and white photographs, line drawings, and site plans. Dust jacket shows light rubbing to extremities, else very good in a very good minus, price-clipped, dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
29) CONGRES ARCHEOLOGIQUE DE FRANCE, CXIIe SESSION. TENUE DANS LE ROUSSILLON EN 1954
N/A

Paris : Siege Social, 1955. 8vo. Wraps. 524 pp. Text in French. B/w illustrations. Some leaves still uncut. Inch-long tears where front cover meets spine at head and heel. Crease to front cover, as well as a small sticker ghost. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) JAHRESHEFTE DES OSTERREICHISCHEN ARCHAOLOGISCHEN INSTITUTES IN WIEN: BAND 55, HAUPTBLATT
No author stated

Baden bei Wien : Rudolf M. Rohrer, 1984. 4to. Wraps. 149 pp. Text in German. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Light sun-fading to spine, else very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 128 listings found.