Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth Books

DECORATIVE ARTS

Browse books in DECORATIVE ARTS | Return to Commonwealth Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 70 listings found.
1) GUSTAV STICKLEY: HIS CRAFT. A DAILY VISION AND A DREAM
Bartinique, A. Patricia

Parsippany, NJ : The Craftsman Farms Foundation, 1993. 4to. Wraps. 120 pp. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Very good plus. As new. Exhibition catalog. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
2) INDIAN JEWELLERY, ORNAMENTS AND DECORATIVE DESIGNS
Bhusan, Jamila Brij

Bombay : D. B. Taraporevala Sons & Co., n.d.. First edition. 4to. Cloth. xviii, 168 pp. followed by 77 b/w plates. Illustrated in total with 3 color plates, 471 line drawings and 360 b/w illustrations. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: “To Col. & Mrs. Pearson | in memory of the | nice times we have | had together. | Jamila Brij Bhusan | New Delhi | 2. 7. ‘55.” Dust jacket is edgeworn, chipped at head of spine and lacking a half inch at the heel of the spine. Rubbing to lower extremities, light toning to edges. Very good in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
3) AMERICAN SAMPLERS
Bolton, Ethel Stanwood, and Eva Johnston Coe

Boston : Thomas Todd Publishers for The Massachusetts Society of the Colonial Dames of America, 1921. First edition. 4to. Cloth. 416 pp. Illustrated with 136 plates, most in black and white with some few in color. Lightly rubbed and bumped at head and heel, slight rubbing to corners, light soiling and finger-printing to boards, endpapers lightly toned, else very good with faults as described. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
4) ENGLISH FURNITURE AND ITS SETTING FROM THE LATER SIXTEENTH TO THE EARLY NINETEENTH CENTURY
Brett, Gerard

Canada : University of Toronto Press, (1965). Small 8vo. Cloth. 117 pp. with 51 b/w plates. Jacket worn on all edges. 1” piece missing from rear panel at base, some creasing from spine. Front flap price clipped on bottom corner. Light wear at edges of boards, white stain down edge of spine. Book plate on front free endpaper. Very good in good minus jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
5) POLYCHROMATIC ASSEMBLY FOR WOODTURNING
Brown, Emmett E and Cyril Brown

Fresno, CA : Linden Press, 1982. Second edition, revised and enlarged. 4to. Wraps. 113 pp. Illustrated throughout in black and white with line drawings, diagrams, figures and photographs. Very good plus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
6) THE NOEL TERRY COLLECTION OF FURNITURE & CLOCKS AT FAIRFAX HOUSE YORK
Brown, Peter

York : York Civic Trust, 1987. 4to. Wraps. 152 pp. B/w and color illustrations. Some vertical creases to spine, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) THE NINETEEN TWENTIES STYLE
Brunhammer, Yvonne

London et alia : Paul Hamlyn, 1966. Small 8vo. Cloth. 159 pp. 65 color plates. Jacket lightly soiled, with a puncture to spine. Owner’s name to front free endpaper. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) VICTORIAN AND EDWARDIAN DECOR: FROM THE GOTHIC REVIVAL TO ART NOUVEAU
Cooper, Jeremy

New York and London : Abbeville Press, 1987. 4to. Cloth. 256 pp. With more than six-hundred illustrations, seventy of which are full color photographs, the remainder in black and white from photographs and drawings. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
9) THE EVOLUTION OF FURNITURE
Cotchett, Lucretia Eddy

(New York) : Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1939. From designer Paul Rand’s library. Quarto. Cloth. x, 118 pp. 94 b/w plates. Paul Rand’s book stamp on front free endpaper. Extremities rubbed, boards soiled. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
10) ISLAMIC PATTERNS: AN ANALYTICAL AND COSMOLOGICAL APPROACH
Critchlow, Keith

New York : Schocken Books, 1976. Small 4to. Cloth. 192 pp. B/w illustrations throughout. Light shelfwear, else very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) THE BOOK OF SNUFF AND SNUFF BOXES
Curtis, Mattoon M

New York : Liveright Publishing Corporation, (1935). 4to. Cloth. 149 pp. 118 b/w illustrations at rear. Extremities rubbed. Lower edges rubbed. Dust jacket price-clipped, heavily soiled, toned, and chipped and is missing three large sections. Very good minus in a good minus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) MORCEAUX DE CAPRICES A DIVERS USAGES
Cuvillies, Francois

Munchen : Battenburg Verlag, (1981). With a forward in German by Dr. Norbert Leib. Small folio in slip-case. Paper covered boards (hardcover). [iv] + 48 brown and while plates. Text in German. Near fine in near fine slip-case (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
13) ARTISAN OF THE PARADISE A STUDY OF ART AND ARTISANS OF KASHMIR
Dhar, D. N

(New Delhi) : Bhavana Books and Prints, 1999. 4to. Paper-covered boards. x, 230 pp. Illustrated in color and black and white with numerous photographs and reproductions and a map. Lower board extremities rubbed, else very good in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
14) WESTERN DECORATIVE ARTS, PART I: MEDIEVAL, RENAISSANCE, AND HISTORICIZING STYLES INCLUDING METALWORK, ENAMELS AND CERAMICS
Distelberger, Rudolf, et alia

Washington, D. C. : National Gallery of Art, 1993. 4to. Cloth. 333 pp. Lavishly illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Very light soiling to bottom-edge, small remainder mark on bottom edge, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
15) DUDSON A FAMILY OF POTTERS SINCE 1800
Dudson, Audrey M

Stoke-on-Trent : Dudson Publications, 1985. First edition. Limited to 2,000 copies. Small 4to. Cloth. 284 pp. With numerous illustrations in black and white and some color plates. Dust jacket rubbed at head and heel of spine, lower edge and corners, else very good plus in a very good minus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
16) PIERCED HEARTS AND TRUE LOVE: THE HISTORY OF TATTOOING
Ebensten, Hanns

London : Derek Verschoyle, 1954. Second impression. 8vo. Cloth. 95 pp. Illustrated in black and white and with a full color frontispiece illustration. Very slight soiling to dust jacket, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
17) DESIGN, 1935-1965: WHAT MODERN WAS
Eidelberg, Martin; edited

New York : Harry N. Abrams, 1991. 4to. Wraps. 424 pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs in full color and black and white. Exhibition catalog. Lower rear corner creased, very light rubbing to wrappers at bottom edge, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
18) THE CHURCH PLATE OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. WITH EXTRACTS FROM THE CHANTRY CERTIFICATES RELATING TO THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER BY THE COMMISIONERS OF 2 EDWARD VI (1548) AND FROM THE RETURNS OF CHURCH GOODS IN 6 & 7 EDWARD VI (1512-1553)
Evans, J. T.; edited

Bristol : Bristol and Glucestershire Archaeological Society, 1906. Tall 8vo. Cloth. 264 pp. With numerous black and white illustrations in the form of line drawings and photographs. Light rubbing to head, hell, and backstrip, corners bumped, else very good. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
19) LONG ISLAND IS MY NATION: THE DECORATIVE ARTS & CRAFTSMEN, 1640-1830
Failey, Dean F

Cold Spring Harbor, NY : Society for the Preservation of Long Island Antiquities, 1998. 4to. Cloth. 304 pp. Extensively illustrated in b/w. Spine very slightly cocked, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
20) A SOCIAL HISTORY OF FURNITURE DESIGN FROM B. C. 1300 TO A. D. 1960
Gloag, John

New York : Crown Publishers, 1966. First American edition. 4to. Cloth. 202 pp. Lavishly illustrated in black and white and in color. Dust jacket chipped and worn at head, heel, and corners, else very good plus in a good plus, price-clipped, dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
21) CHELSEA AND OTHER ENGLISH PORCELAIN, POTTERY AND ENAMEL IN THE IRWIN UNTERMYER COLLECTION
Hackenbroch, Yvonne

Cambridge, MA : Published for the Metropolitan Museum of Art by Harvard University Press, 1957. Folio. Cloth. xxx, 286 pp. 146 plates in both b/w and color. Corners bumped, head and heel of spine rubbed, heel edge moderately rubbed and soiled. Boards lightly soiled. Very good minus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
22) BIEDERMEIER FURNITURE
Himmelheber, Georg. Translated and edited by Simon Jervis

London : Faber and Faber, 1974. Small 4to. Cloth. 115 pp. plus 115 b/w plates and color frontispiece. Endpapers lightly toned, with some light foxing to edges. Jacket price-clipped. Very good in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
23) UNDERSTANDING WOOD: A CRAFTSMAN’S GUIDE TO WOOD TECHNOLOGY
Hoadley, R. Bruce

Newtown, CT : Taunton Press, 1988. Fifth printing. 4to. Cloth. xiii, 256 pp. Illustrated throughout with drawings and photographs. Dust jacket has a few closed vertical tears to front panel, slight rubbing to heel of spine, else very good plus in a very good minus, price-clipped, dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
24) TWENTIETH-CENTURY PATTERN DESIGN: TEXTILE AND WALLPAPER PIONEERS
Jackson, Lesley

Princeton, NJ : Princeton Architectural Press, 2002. 4to. Cloth. 224 pp. Lavishly illustrated in color. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
25) THE COLONIAL SILVERSMITH: HIS TECHNIQUE AND HIS PRODUCTS
Kauffman, Henry J

New York : Galahad Books, 1969. Large 8vo. Cloth. 176 pp. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Dust jacket is lightly soiled with a small chip to the top-edge near the front hinge, else very good plus in a good plus, price-clipped, dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
26) BERLINER PORZELLAN DES 18 JAHRHUNDERTS
Kurth, Prof. Dr. W. et al

Berlin : Generaldirecktion der Staatlichen Schloesser und Gaerten Potsdam-Sanssouci und der Staatliche Museen zu Berlin, n.d.. 8vo. Wraps. 99 pp. With 56 black and white illustrations. light toning to wraps, title of book written on spine in white, else very good minus overall. Text in German. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
27) THE USE OF THE PLANT IN DECORATIVE DESIGN
Lawrence, Maude, and Caroline Sheldon

Boston : Scott, Foresman and Company, (1912). Teachers' edition. Tall 8vo. Cloth-backed paper-covered boards (hardcover). 86 pp. followed by 30 plates (both b/w and color). Light shelfwear and rubbing to extremities, else very clean, bright, tight in binding. A very attractive copy. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
28) DIZIONARIO DEL GIOIELLO ITALIANO DEL XIX E XX SECOLO
Lenti, Lia and Maria Cristina Bergesio

Torino : Umberto Allemandi & Co, 2005. First edition. 4to. Aquamarine paper-covered boards. 377 pp. Lavishly illustrated throughout with full color photographs. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket within an illustrated cloth and paper-covered slipcase. The slipcase condition is very good plus. As new. Text in Italian. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
29) INTERIOR DECORATING
Miller, Duncan

London and New York : The Studio, (1947). Third printing. Large 8vo. Cloth. 79 pp. with 52 b/w tipped-in images. Some soiling to front cover, spine rubbed, corners and head and heel of spine bumped. Internally clean and tight. Very good minus. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
30) LA MAIOLICA ANTICA LIGURE
Morazzoni, Giuseppe

Milano : Luigi Alfieri, 1951. First edition. Large 4to. Cloth. 145 pp. With 200 illustrations in tipped in black and white plates. The second title in the first series of: LA MAIOLICA ITALIANA MONOGRAFIE REGIONALI PER LA STORIA DELL’ARTE DELLA MAIOLICA IN ITALIA. Slight sunfading to backstrip, previous owner’s name and date of purchase discretely marked in pencil on front pastedown endpaper and discretely marked in in on rear free endpaper, slight toning to pages as is usual with european books of this time period, else very good plus with faults as described. A very nice copy of this scarce work. Text in italian. (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 70 listings found.